H.S. football capsules

District 6 Class 3A semifinals

Who: Juniata Indians (8-3) vs. Huntingdon Bearcats (9-1)

When: Tonight, 7 p.m.

Where: War Vets Field, Huntingdon

Coaches: Juniata — Gary Klingensmith (298-205-7, 49 years). Huntingdon — Mike Hudy (33-32, six years).

Last meeting: Huntingdon, 38-20 (Sept. 29)

All-time series: Huntingdon, 9-2 (first met in 1922)

How they got here: Juniata — defeated Susquenita, 35-0; lost to Williams Valley, 35-13; defeated East Juniata, 31-10; defeated Tri-Valley, 7-0; defeated Millersburg, 70-0; lost to Huntingdon, 38-20; lost to Newport, 14-7; defeated Halifax, 60-0; defeated Line Mountain, 14-6; defeated Upper Dauphin, 32-13; defeated Bald Eagle Area, 41-19, in the quarterfinals. Huntingdon — defeated Mount Union, 57-0; defeated Bellefonte, 52-31; defeated Tyrone, 26-14; defeated Clearfield, 45-27; defeated Penns Valley, 56-8; defeated Juniata, 38-20; defeated Bald Eagle Area, 45-0; defeated Philipsburg-Osceola, 61-6; lost to Central, 14-10; defeated Warren, 56-9.

When Juniata has the ball: Juniata offense — QB Jeremiah Parson (jr., 11), RB Bryson Clark (jr., 30), RB R.J. Becker (sr., 22), RB Zac Piper (sr., 23), WR Bryce Leonard (sr., 81), TE Ben Lauver (sr., 83), T Nathan Bodley (sr., 51), T Jack Fry (sr., 52), G Ethan Hosler (sr., 76), G Ryan Reynolds (sr., 79), C Wade Moore (sr., 50). Huntingdon defense — DE Ben Briggs (sr., 89), DE Isaiah reed (so., 50), NG Owen Kauffman (sr., 54) or Lance Brown (sr., 75), LB Alex Mykut (sr., 30), LB Ian Border (sr., 44), LB Ryan Querry (jr., 55), LB Landon Fisher (sr., 60), CB Jonathan Price (sr., 2), CB Jairus Werner (sr., 7), S Andrew Finkle (jr., 5), S Drew Weglarz (sr., 25).

When Huntingdon has the ball: Huntingdon offense — QB Andrew Hudy (jr., 6), RB Ian Border (sr., 44), WR Jonathan Price (sr., 2), WR Jairus Werner (sr. 7), WR Jacob Wagner (sr., 3) or Drew Weglarz (sr., 25), TE Alex Mykut (sr., 30) or Ben Briggs (sr., 89), T, Landon Fisher (sr., 60), T, Lance Brown (sr., 75), G Owen Kauffman (sr., 54), G Ryan Querry (jr., 55), C Isaiah Reed (so., 50). Juniata defense — DE Zac Piper (sr., 23), DE Ben Lauver (sr., 83), DT Ethan Diven (jr., 33), DT Wade Moore (sr., 50), LB Ethan O’Donnell (sr., 41), LB Bryson Clark (jr., 30), LB Nathan Bodley (sr., 51), CB Jeremiah Parson (jr., 11), CB Bryce Leonard (sr., 81), S R.J. Becker (sr., 22), S Carl Fowler (jr., 85).

What’s next: The winner plays either Central or Forest Hills on Nov. 17 at Mansion Park.

Notable: Huntingdon is the top seed. Juniata is seeded fourth. … This is the second time the teams have met in the playoffs since Juniata joined District 6; Huntingdon upset the Indians in a Class 2A opening round game in 2014. … Border, who was an all-state selection last year, is Huntingdon’s all-time leader in rushing yards and touchdowns. … Juniata averages 199.3 rushing yards per game, but the Indians’ leading rusher, Clark, only has 467 yards. … Huntingdon trailed the first meeting this season, 14-0, after one quarter.

District 5-8 Class 2A championship

Who: Berlin Brothersvalley Mountaineers (10-1) vs. Chestnut Ridge Lions (9-1)

When: Tonight, 7 p.m.

Where: Windber Stadium, Windber

Coaches: Berlin Brothersvalley — Doug Paul (119-58, 16 years). Chestnut Ridge — Max Shoemaker (171-89-1 in 23 years overall; 75-42 in 10 years at Chestnut Ridge).

Last meeting: Chestnut Ridge, 41-7 (Nov. 11, 2016 — District 5-8 championship)

All-time series: Chestnut Ridge, 24-17 (first met in 1956)

How they got here: Berlin Brothersvalley — defeated Meyersdale, 27-14; defeated Conemaugh Valley, 41-7; defeated Blacklick Valley, 41-0; defeated Shade, 48-14; defeated Conemaugh Township, 47-7; defeated Ferndale, 7-0; defeated Portage, 30-26; defeated Windber, 38-22; defeated North Star, 33-14; lost to Ligonier Valley, 41-0; defeated Westinghouse, 38-0, in the semifinals. Chestnut Ridge — defeated Everett, 49-0; lost to Musselman, W.Va., 35-23; defeated Allegany, Md., 38-23; defeated Bald Eagle Area, 43-6; defeated Philipsburg-Osceola, 56-14; defeated Central, 42-2; defeated Mountain Ridge, Md., 45-14; defeated Penns Valley, 42-14; defeated Bellefonte, 41-21; defeated Tyrone, 49-21.

When Berlin Brothersvalley has the ball: Berlin Brothersvalley offense — QB Luke Brick (sr., 5), RB Charlie Hersch (sr., 25), RB Tyler Custer (sr., 21), WR Isaiah Paul (jr., 12), WR Riley Simpson (sr., 9), TE Andrew Thorpe (jr., 85), T Russell Countryman (sr., 77), T J.P. Pressley (jr., 76), G Drew Boyer (sr., 51), G Jacob Toman (sr., 58), C Zane Horne (sr., 52). Chestnut Ridge defense — DE Cole Shaffer (sr., 60), CE Trey Maxwell (jr., 64), DT Dalton Seace (jr., 75), DT Zach Hammel (sr., 79), LB Jared McGill (jr., 2), LB Seth Harbaugh (sr., 25), LB Levi Hobson (sr., 55), LB Noah Dillow (sr., 30), CB Jacob Mowry (jr., 44), CB Austin Crocker (jr., 15), S Justin McCoy (sr., 11).

When Chestnut Ridge has the ball: Chestnut Ridge offense — QB Logan Hauck (sr., 5), RB Noah Dillow (sr., 30), WR Justin McCoy (sr., 11) or Phillip Dull (sr., 12), WR Jared McGill (jr., 2) or Phillip Dull (sr., 12), WR Seth Harbaugh (sr., 25), WR Levi Snyder (sr., 13), T Austin Crouse (jr., 53), T Ty Diehl (sr., 72), G Duane Knisely (), G Cole Shaffer (sr., 60), C Jared Weaver (sr., 54). Berlin Brothersvalley defense — DE Charlie Hersch (sr., 25), DE Portter O’Neal (sr., 15), DT Cole Glessner (sr., 53), DT Drew Boyer (sr., 51), NG Zane Horne (sr., 52), LB Bryce Belcher (sr., 7), LB Shawn Yanosky (sr., 23), LB Jacob Fisher (sr., 11), CB Will Spochart (fr., 2), CB Austin Lee (sr., 3), S Tyler Custer (sr., 21).

What’s next: The winner plays the District 9 champion, either Clarion or Kane, on Nov. 17 or 18 at a site to be announced.

Notable: Clash of the No. 1 and 2 seeds. Chestnut Ridge holds the higher position. … This is a rematch of last year’s final. … Hauck is 22 yards shy of 1,000 rushing. He already has 1,537 passing. … Next to Bedford, Berlin has won the most District 5 football championships, seven. … Hersch comes into the contest with 1,621 all-purpose yards. … Ridge is looking for its fourth 5/8-2A title win in five years. … Ridge has scored more than 100 points in both the second and third quarters this season.

District 6 Class 2A semifinals

Who: Cambria Heights Highlanders (8-3) vs. Ligonier Valley Rams (11-0)

When: Tonight, 7 p.m.

Where: Weller Field, Ligonier

Coaches: Cambria Heights — Jarrod Lewis (33-42, seven years). Ligonier Valley — Roger Beitel (102-49, 14 years).

Last meeting: Ligonier Valley, 37-0 (Nov. 4, 2016 — District 6 Class 2A quarterfinals)

All-time series: Cambria Heights, 9-6 (first met in 1984)

How they got here: Cambria Heights — defeated Richland, 31-7; lost to Bishop McCort, 36-14; defeated Somerset, 35-12; lost to Bishop Guilfoyle, 35-0; defeated Central Cambria, 34-28 (OT); lost to Forest Hills, 15-0; defeated Penn Cambria, 33-12; defeated Bishop Carroll, 35-7; defeated Bedford, 42-7; defeated Johnstown, 49-20; defeated Southern Huntingdon, 48-7, in the quarterfinals. Ligonier Valley — defeated Marion Center, 62-6; defeated Saltsburg, 56-0; defeated Northern Cambria, 44-0; defeated Penns Manor, 42-0; defeated United, 65-0; defeated West Shamokin, 42-0; defeated Homer-Center, 35-6; defeated Blairsville, 49-14; defeated Purchase Line, 58-0; defeated Berlin Brothersvalley, 41-0; defeated West Shamokin, 50-26, in the quarterfinals.

When Cambria Heights has the ball: Cambria Heights offense — QB Brandon Bearer (sr., 10), RB Cody Stockley (jr., 35), RB Alex Hite (sr., 2), WR Lucas Fox (sr., 17) WR Nick Brawley (sr., 6), TE Damon Maul (jr., 87), T Cody Bogus (sr., 63), T Chris Coover (jr., 72), G Evan Bobby (sr., 52), G Logan Witt (jr., 51), C Noah Donahue (so., 54). Ligonier Valley defense — DE Nathan Burns (sr., 34) or Blake Bridge (jr., 77), DE Cole Peters (sr., 33) or Christian Jablonski (so., 7), DT Michael McVicker (sr., 60) or Tyler Courtney (sr., 72), DT Michael Petrof (so., 54) or Rob Ray (sr., 52), LB Aaron Sheeder (sr., 42), LB Joe Dubics (sr., 23), LB Joe Anthony (sr., 37), CB Avery Arnone (sr., 26), CB Sully Schueltz (jr., 17), S Aaron Tutino (jr., 6), S Jackson Daugherty (sr., 12).

When Ligonier Valley has the ball: Ligonier Valley offense — QB John Caldwell (jr., 10) or Jackson Daugherty (sr., 12), RB Aaron Sheeder (sr., 42) or Joe Dubics (sr., 23), WR Sully Schueltz (jr., 17), WR John Caldwell (jr., 10) or Cade Dowden (so., 81), WR Aaron Tutino (jr., 6), WR Jackson Daugherty (sr., 12) or Nathan Burns (sr., 34), T Tyler Courtney (sr., 72), T Blake Bridge (jr., 77), G Rob Ray (sr., 52), G Michael Petrof (so., 54) or Hunter Jones (sr., 74), C Michael McVicker (sr., 60). Cambria Heights defense — DE Evan Bobby (sr., 52), DE Brennan Haluska (sr., 28), DT Christian Spaid (so., 56), DT Noah Donahue (so., 54), LB Ben Yahner (sr., 33), LB Seth Link (jr., 12) or Brad Westrick (sr., 9), LB Logan Witt (jr., 51), LB Cody Stockley (jr., 35), CB Lucas Fox (sr., 17), CB Cody Gray (jr., 13), S Nick Brawley (sr., 6).

What’s next: The winner plays either Westmont Hilltop or Bishop McCort on Nov. 18 at Mansion Park.

Notable: Ligonier Valley is the top seed in the bracket. Heights is seeded fifth. … Ligonier is the defending district champion and reached the PIAA semifinals last season. … This is just the second time in program history the Highlanders have advanced beyond the first round of districts. … Fox leads Cambria Heights with 700 yards rushing and is second on the Highlanders with 23 receptions. … Ligonier allows 98.9 total yards per game, while Cambria Heights has rushed for more than 200 yards in its last four games.

District 6 Class 1A semifinals

Who: Claysburg-Kimmel Bulldogs (7-4) vs. Bishop Guilfoyle Marauders (10-0)

When: Tonight, 7 p.m.

Where: Mansion Park, Altoona

Coaches: Claysburg-Kimmel — Dan Foor (15-17 in two years at Claysburg-Kimmel; 88-91 in 17 years overall). Bishop Guilfoyle — Justin Wheeler (77-14, seven years).

Last meeting: Bishop Guilfoyle, 21-6 (2000)

All-time series: Bishop Guilfoyle, 18-7-1 (first met in 1933)

How they got here: Claysburg-Kimmel — lost to Southern Huntingdon, 26-12; defeated Williamsburg, 25-14; lost to Bellwood-Antis, 42-20; defeated Moshannon Valley, 32-0; lost to Glendale, 1-0 (forfeit); defeated Everett, 47-0; defeated Juniata Valley, 29-25; lost to Northern Bedford, 14-7 (OT); defeated Tussey Mountain, 49-40; defeated Mount Union, 34-14; defeated Penns Manor, 27-8, in the first round. Bishop Guilfoyle — defeated Bedfrod, 42-6; defeated Westmont Hilltop, 13-7; defeated Bishop McCort, 19-0; defeated Cambria Heights, 35-0; defeated Forest Hills, 24-21; defeated Penn Cambria, 35-0; defeated Bishop Carroll, 58-0; defeated Central Cambria, 49-7; defeated Johnstown, 31-7; defeated Somerset, 55-3.

When Claysburg-Kimmel has the ball: Claysburg-Kimmel offense — QB Ty Hagen (sr., 8), RB Seth Musselman (so., 36), RB Zach Claycomb (so., 14), RB Kobe Harr (so., 2), WR Tanner Hunt (sr., 1), TE Lane Burket (sr., 25), T Landan Bauman (jr., 75), T Zach McCarty (jr., 58), G Isaac Kerr (so., 65), G Dalton Corle (sr., 72), C Trey Bekaert (sr., 70). Bishop Guilfoyle defense — DE Charles Patterson (sr., 1), DE Max Sankey (sr., 23), DT Bryant Speck (jr., 71), NT Nick Leamer (sr., 70), LB John Fanelli (sr., 44), LB Josh Yasulitis (sr., 40), LB Luke Wills (sr., 32), LB Paul Liebal (jr., 33), CB Dan Potopa (jr., 8), CB Michael McCall (jr., 6), S Michael Berish (sr., 24), S Mark Conrad (sr., 5).

When Bishop Guilfoyle has the ball: Bishop Guilfoyle offense — QB Mark Conrad (sr., 5), RB Josh Yasulitis (sr., 40), RB Michael Berish (sr., 24), WR Tyler Berkheimer (sr., 10), WR Dan Potopa (jr., 8), TE Charles Patterson (sr., 1), T Daniel Ramsey (sr., 54), T Nick Leamer (sr., 70), G Bryant Speck (jr., 71), G Dominic Georgiana (sr., 71), C A.J. Abraham (jr., 76). Claysburg-Kimmel defense — DE Dalton Corle (sr., 72), DE Landan Bauman (jr., 75), DT Cade Keithley (so., 34), DT Cole Lingenfelter (jr., 57), LB Kobe Harr (so., 2), LB Lane Burket (sr., 25), LB Seth Musselman (so., 36), LB Blayde Shawley (jr., 15), CB Kyle Biesinger (sr., 22), CB R.J. Helsel (jr., 6), S Tanner Hunt (sr., 1).

What’s next: The winner plays either Juniata Valley or Northern Cambria on Nov. 17 or 18 at the home field of the higher seed.

Notable: Bishop Guilfoyle is seeded first, Claysburg-Kimmel eighth. … The Marauders are riding a 57-game winning streak and have won three consecutive District 6 and PIAA Class 1A championships. … Last week’s playoff win was Claysburg’s first since 1990. … The Bulldogs average 327.6 yards per contest, as Hagen has passed for 1,597 yards and rushed for nine touchdowns. … Bishop Guilfoyle is only allowing 163.2 yards per game. The Marauders have forced 28 turnovers and have at least one interception in every game.

— Philip Cmor

COMMENTS