×

Arts Festival Weekend, Route 22 Rock & Blues, We Care Fest and Much More!

Here is a listing of area live music and online music happenings for the weekend and week of Friday, July 15 through Thursday, July 21.

If you’re a fan of live music, this is one of the busiest weekends of the year in this part of the world to catch bands and artists in action! The Centre County arts festivals – Central PA Festival of the Arts in State College and People’s Choice Festival of Pennsylvania Arts & Crafts at Grange Park in Centre Hall – are in full swing through Sunday. The Route 22 Rock & Blues Festival features 23 different bands and artists through Sunday at the Lincoln Caverns Campground near Huntingdon…Formerly known as “Day Of Rock,” the We Care Festival – raising funds for the We Care Foundation of Central Pa – features nine area bands and performers on Saturday at Shawnee Park in Roaring Spring…There’s also the PennCrest Band Music Fest at Cresson Lake Playhouse on Saturday, the “Bikers for Barkers” Battle of the Bands plus AC/DC tribute Back in Black at Roundhouse Harley-Davidson near Duncansville on Saturday, Duncansville Community Days at Duncansville’s Memorial Park, Philipsburg Heritage Days in Philipsburg through Saturday night, and much, much more! 

Browse the listing below to see all of the options of what is on stage this weekend and coming week, and get out there and SUPPORT LIVE MUSIC!

(Listings in chronological order by event start time.)

FRIDAY 7/15:

“Art in the Orchard” at Way Fruit Farm, Stormstown; featuring OverheaD (11 a.m.), Eastern Standard (2 p.m.) and Donny Burns (5 p.m.)

Central Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts, downtown State College:

– Allen Street Stage: 11:30 a.m. – Below Centre, 1:30 p.m. – Miss Melanie, 3:30 p.m. – Caledonia, 5:30 p.m. – Ted McCloskey & the Hi-Fi’s, 7:30 p.m. – The Usual Suspects, 9:30 p.m. – Pure Cane Sugar

– Festival Shell Stage: 4 p.m. – Rampart Street Ramblers, 6:30 p.m. – Deb Callahan, 9 p.m. – Frog Holler

– Sidney Friedman Park: 4:30 p.m. – Joe Baione Trio, 7 p.m. – Chris Vipond & the Stanley Street Band, 9:30 p.m. – Joy Marie & the Gill Street Band

– The State Theatre: 8 p.m. – The Rhythm Future Quartet

– Willard Building Plaza: 2:30 p.m. – Jim Colbert, 5:30 p.m. – Randall Williams

– Martin Luther King Plaza: 2:30 p.m. – Randall Williams, 4:30 p.m. – The Extra Miles

– State College Municipal Building Plaza: 3 p.m. – Doug Irwin & Bill Ritzman

– State College Presbyterian Church: 8 p.m. – Essence II

People’s Choice Festival of Pennsylvania Arts & Crafts at Grange Park, Centre Hall:

– North Stage: 12 noon – State College Rock Camp, 1:30 p.m. – JR Mangan Band, 3 p.m. – Tussey Mountain Moonshiners, 5:30 p.m. – The Little Roy and Lizzy Show

– South Stage: 12 noon – Sink or Swing, 1:30 p.m. – Above The Radar, 3 p.m. – The Jay T. Vonada Quartet, 4:30 p.m. – Nittany Knights

James Grove at People’s Natural Gas Field, Altoona (pregame before Altoona Curve-Richmond Flying Squirrels game, music starts 5 p.m.)

The Roof at Happy Valley Brewing Co., State College (starts 5 p.m.)

Dave Balestino at Woody Lodge Winery, Ashville (starts 5 p.m.)

Dany Vavrek at Harrigan’s Cafe & Wine Deck, Johnstown (starts 5:30 p.m.)

The Silver Linings at Lakemont Park, (C2 Trolley House) Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

“Route 22 Rock & Blues Festival at Lincoln Caverns Campground, Huntingdon; featuring Treaties, Hot Fudge Mondaes, Sunset Over Mars, Bad Luck Lover Boys, The Snipped, Negan and Black Sun (starts 6 p.m.)

Gearett Fitzpatrick at Bella Terra Vineyards, Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

Almost Famous at Everett American Legion, Everett (starts 6 p.m.)

“Wine Down” with Southbound at Angel Walk Winery, Allport (starts 6 p.m.)

“Housing Transitions Benefit Concert” with Ma’aM, Willard Building Band and D’Jeff & the Djembes at 221 S. Gill Street, State College (starts 6 p.m.)

Conner Gilbert at University Wine Co., State College (starts 6 p.m.)

Corner Brothers at Cafe 210 West, State College (starts 6 p.m.)

The Evergreens at 814 Cider Works (J.L. Farm & Cidery), State College (starts 6 p.m.)

“Concert in the Park” with Band Of Eden at Penn Eben Park, Ebensburg (starts 6 p.m.)

Jeff Webb (solo) at Asiago’s Tuscan Italian, Johnstown (starts 6 p.m.)

Acoustic Fingers at Woodside Bar & Grill, Johnstown (starts 6 p.m.)

Backlash at Park Hills Country Club (Tavern 27), Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

The Lawn Darts at Morrison’s Cove Memorial Park, Martinsburg (Cove Carnival, music starts 7 p.m.)

Coltt Winter Lepley at Spring Dam Brewing Co., Roaring Spring (starts 7 p.m.)

“Summer Acoustic BBQ” with Samantha Press at Blue Knob Clubhouse, Blue Knob All Seasons Resort (starts 7 p.m.)

Make Mine Country at Stone Town Tavern, Huntingdon (starts 7 p.m.)

Noah, Veronica & Erek at Phyrst, State College (starts 7 p.m.)

Velveeta at Axemann Brewery, Bellefonte (starts 7 p.m.)

“Winedown Weekend” with Time Zone at B&L Wine Cellars (Cambria City), Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Rust at Trixie’s Pub, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

RIFF at The Village Green, Lemont (starts 7:30 p.m.)

The Boomers at Bavarian Aid Society, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Half Tempted at Underdogs, Bellwood (starts 8 p.m.)

Hair Force One at Philipsburg Heritage Days, Philipsburg (starts 8 p.m.)

Ma’aM, Yeah No, Sweet Pete and The Shroos at Pumpkin Patch, State College (starts 8 p.m.)

Chris Daugherty at Fetz’s Sports Pub, Johnstown (starts 8 p.m.)

Bone Jacked at Philipsburg American Legion, Philipsburg (starts 9 p.m.)

The Rocket Blasters at The Bar, Boalsburg (starts 9 p.m.)

The Jaded Lips at Freight Station, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)

The Cheez at Southmont Gardens, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)

Ted McCloskey & the Hi-Fi’s at Phyrst, State College (starts 10 p.m.)

Untucked at Woodside Bar & Grill, Johnstown (starts 10 p.m.)

SATURDAY 7/16:

“Art in the Orchard” at Way Fruit Farm, Stormstown; featuring Biscuit Jam (11 a.m.), Corner Brothers (2 p.m.) and Joe Quick (5 p.m.)

Central Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts, downtown State College:

– Allen Street Stage: 11:30 a.m. – Ramalama, 1:30 p.m. – Molly Ryan Swingtet, 3:30 p.m. – The Sorters, 5:30 p.m. – Mediacrime, 7:30 p.m. – OK Otter, 9:30 p.m. – My Hero Zero

– Festival Shell Stage: 12:30 p.m. – State College Municipal Band, 2:30 p.m. – Cormorant’s Fancy, 5 p.m. – Skoal Brothers, 7 p.m. – The Feinberg Brothers, 9:30 p.m. – Velveeta

– Sidney Friedman Park: 3 p.m. – 3 Dots Songwriter Showcase, 5 p.m. – Callanish, 7 p.m. – Molly Ryan Swingtet 9:30 p.m. – Across The Pond

– The State Theatre: 7:30 p.m. – Paragon Ragtime Orchestra presents The Mark of Zorro

– Willard Building Plaza: 1:30 p.m. – OverheaD Duo, 3:30 p.m. – Jim Colbert

– Martin Luther King Plaza: 2:30 p.m. – The Extra Miles, 4:30 p.m. – Ted & Molly

– State College Municipal Building Plaza: 2:30 p.m. – Doug Irwin & Brian Cleary

– Penn State School of Music Recital Hall: 8 p.m. – The Raleigh Ringers

– St. Andrews Episcopal Church: 7:30 p.m. – Jon Rounds Group with Special Guests Glenn Kidder and Randy Hughes

– State College Presbyterian Church: 9 p.m. – Bill Carter and the Presbybop Quartet

People’s Choice Festival of Pennsylvania Arts & Crafts at Grange Park, Centre Hall:

– North Stage: 12 noon – Joy Marie & the Gill Street Band, 1:30 p.m. – Raven & the Wren, 3 p.m. – The Roof, 5:30 p.m. – Start Making Sense (Talking Heads tribute)

– South Stage: 12 noon – Flip Side, 1:30 p.m. – Loose Cannons, 3 p.m. – Frackwater Jack, 4:30 p.m. – Ray Owen

“Route 22 Rock & Blues Festival at Lincoln Caverns Campground, Huntingdon; featuring Sometime After Sunset, The Pines, The Clenchmen, Abstentious, Neon Hotel, Juju Bone Blues Band, The Jaded Lips, Maul, The Pennsoulvanians, The Roof, False Spring and Rick Ramsey & Friends (starts 12 noon)

“We Care Music Fest” (formerly “Day Of Rock”) at Shawnee Park, Roaring Spring; featuring Downshift, Promising Leith, Jae Smith, Paper Plants, Roadkill, Zac Grace, Mindspell, Harley Rae and Sunset Over Mars (starts 12 noon, proceeds help We Care Foundation of Central PA)

Anchor & Arrow at Gigi’s Southern Table, State College (starts 12 noon)

Conner Gilbert at By A Thread, Bellefonte (4th anniversary celebration, starts 12 noon)

Community Jazz Jam at 3 Dots, State College (starts 1 p.m.)

“Grand Opening” at Zenom Bites, Altoona; featuring Crazed Visions, Ghettospok, Raspberry Moxy, Lucid Youth & the Cubensis Lenses and The Pennsoulvanians (starts 2 p.m.)

“Bikers for Barkers Battle of the Bands” at Roundhouse Harley-Davidson, Duncansville; featuring “Battle of the Bands” with Tom Nevers Field, 100 Proof, The Nerves and Ages (starts 2 p.m.), and Back In Black (AC/DC tribute) (starts 8 p.m.)

“PennCrest Bank Music Fest at Cresson Lake” with Walt & Jackie, Full Kilt, Felix & the Hurricanes, Band Of Eden and Bo & Tucker Moore at Cresson Lake Playhouse (outdoors behind Barn Theater), Cresson (starts 2 p.m.)

“Duncansville Community Days” with Sweet Desire and Hair Force One at Memorial Park, Duncansville (music starts 5 p.m.)

Philipsburg Heritage Days, Philipsburg:

– 5 p.m. – Drum and Bugle Corps Presentation (on Front Street near the Philipsburg Towers)

– 7 p.m. – Screwdriver Sally (at Cold Stream Park; precedes fireworks at 10 p.m.)

Caryn Dixon at 814 Cider Works (J.L. Farm & Cidery), State College (starts 4 p.m.)

Greg Burley at Juniata VFW (Fort Apache), Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

Artie Burtnett at Spring Dam Brewing Co., Roaring Spring (starts 6 p.m.)

Coltt Winter Lepley at Bella Terra Vineyards, Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

Lauren & Joe at Olde Bedford Brewing Co., Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

Steve Treado & Joe Pillot at 814 Cider Works (J.L. Farm & Cidery), State College (starts 6 p.m.)

Kent Martin at Woody Lodge Winery, Ashville (starts 6 p.m.)

“Concerts in the Park” with Three Of Hearts at Central Park, Johnstown (starts 6 p.m.)

Dean Rumsey at Woodside Bar & Grill, Johnstown (starts 6 p.m.)

“Sam’s Sizzlin’ Summer Bash” at The Casino at Lakemont Park, Altoona; featuring Deviation By Design (fundraiser for Samuel Houtz; music starts 7 p.m.)

Randy Rutherford at Park Hills Country Club (Tavern 27), Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

Second Edition at Unter Uns Musical & Entertainment Society, Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

The Pines at Morrison’s Cove Memorial Park, Martinsburg (Cove Carnival, music starts 7 p.m.)

“Music on the Beach Summer Concert Series” with Erin Condo & the Hoofties at Whipple Dam State Park (starts 7 p.m.)

Zero Tolerance at We Are Inn (outside), Philipsburg (starts 7 p.m.)

Alyssa Hankey at Coal Country Brewing, Ebensburg (starts 7 p.m.)

Ian Jeffreys at Stadium Pub & Grille, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Luke Weltz at Fetz’s Sports Pub, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Bazooka Joe acoustic (Pat & Jai) at Trixie’s Pub, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Kylor Westbrook at Croatian Club, Smoke Run (starts 7 p.m.)

Stacy & the Rejects at The Old Gray Mare, Carrolltown (starts 7:30 p.m.)

“VOMA Jazz Presents:” The Don Aliquo Quartet at Venue Of Merging Arts (VOMA), Johnstown (starts 7:30 p.m.)

White Shadow at Newburg Fire Association Social Hall, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Curtis Tracy at Zach’s Sports & Spirits (patio), Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Jack Squat at Underdogs, Bellwood (starts 8 p.m.)

Emily’s Toybox at Tyrone Elks, Tyrone (starts 8 p.m.)

Matt Pletcher Duo at Argonne Cafe, Hollidaysburg (starts 8 p.m.)

Lonesome Road at Moonshine Mine Saloon, Nanty Glo (starts 8 p.m.)

Freedom Rocks (acoustic) at Country Inn, South Fork (starts 8 p.m.)

Octane at Freight Station, Johnstown (starts 8 p.m.)

Grampian, Keep Safe and SamarA at McGarvey’s, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

Kenny Lee Hawkins at Charlie’s Angel’s Tavern, Dysart (starts 9 p.m.)

Blue Collar Boys at Heroes Tavern, Nanty Glo (starts 9 p.m.)

Twenty Three at Slammin Sam’s, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)

John Solo (John Cimino) at The Brewery, State College (starts 9:30 p.m.)

Giants Of Science at 4D’s Lounge, Altoona (starts 10 p.m.)

Fuse at Castle Pub, Ebensburg (starts 10 p.m.)

Wounded Moose at Rocky’s Tavern, Johnstown (starts 10 p.m.)

The Rusty Shackles at Windber Hotel, Windber (starts 10 p.m.)

ONLINE: Jack Servello Live Stream (Facebook, starts 7 p.m.)

SUNDAY 7/17:

“Route 22 Rock & Blues Festival at Lincoln Caverns Campground, Huntingdon; featuring Brother Jack, Dylan Miller, On The Brink and Kylor Westbrook (starts 12 noon)

“Pup Art Pet Festival” with Samantha Press at Woodhaven Bed & Breakfest, Schellsburg (starts 12 noon)

Central Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts, downtown State College:

– Allen Street Stage: 12:30 p.m. – Anchor & Arrow, 2:30 p.m. – RIFF

– Festival Shell Stage: 12:30 p.m. – David Zentner and The Nashville Music Company, 3 p.m. – Tyne and the Fastlyne

– Sidney Friedman Park: 11:30 a.m. – Altoona Brass Collective, 2 p.m. – Bellefonte Community Band

People’s Choice Festival of Pennsylvania Arts & Crafts at Grange Park, Centre Hall:

– North Stage: 12 noon – Brad Crum as Elvis, 1:30 p.m. – Joe Bonson & Coffee Run, 3 p.m. – Reboot

– South Stage: 12 noon – Haystack Lightnin,’ 1:30 p.m. – Group Therapy, 3 p.m. – Tightrope (Stevie Ray Vaughan tribute)

The Acoustic Dude at Stadium Pub & Grille, Johnstown (starts 2 p.m.)

JD & Cindy at The Freight Station, Johnstown (starts 3 p.m.)

“Sunday Funday” with The Feels at Jim & Jimmie’s, Johnstown (starts 4 p.m.)

“Summer Concert Series” at Roxbury Bandshell, Johnstown; featuring Slagle Rock & Sue (5 p.m.) and Jeff Perigo & Friends (6 p.m.)

Strings at Newburg Fire Association Social Hall, Altoona (starts 5:30 p.m.)

“Summer Concerts in the Park” with Lauren & Joe at Reservoir Park, Tyrone (starts 6 p.m.)

“Music in the ‘Burg” with R2B2 at Canal Basin Park, Hollidaysburg (starts 7 p.m.)

Outrun Infinity, Dogwood Co., Panoramic Playground and The Former Cult at Webster’s Bookstore & Cafe, State College (starts 7 p.m.)

“Summer Sounds at the Gazebo” with RamaLama at Talleyrand Park, Bellefonte (starts 7 p.m.)

Ted & Molly at American Ale House, State College (starts 8 p.m.)

Felix & the Hurricanes at Black & Gold Tavern, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

Jason O at Phyrst, State College (starts 10 p.m.)

MONDAY 7/18:

(NO SHOWS ANNOUNCED)

TUESDAY 7/19:

“Tuesdays on the Terrace” with Mare and Ridgelines at 3 Dots Downtown, State College (starts 5 p.m.)

Open Mic Night with James Grove at D’Ottavio’s Gran Sasso, Hollidaysburg (starts 8 p.m.)

Lowjack (lite) at Phyrst, State College (starts 10:30 p.m.)

ONLINE: Brother Jack’s Happy Hour Live Stream (Facebook, starts 4 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY 7/20:

Ted & Molly at Gigi’s Southern Table, State College (starts 6 p.m.)

“Music in the Park with Carrolltown Public Library” with Acoustic Stew at Carrolltown Legion Park, Carrolltown (starts 6 p.m.)

Jam Night at Unter Uns Musical & Entertainment Society, Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

Chris Strait at Pine Grove Hall, Pine Grove Mills (starts 7 p.m.)

Gorinto and Open Music Experimental Series at Zeno’s, State College (starts 7 p.m.)

Jam Night with The Frick Brothers at The Break Room, Twin Rocks (starts 7 p.m.)

Open Mic at Fetz’s Sports Pub, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Jam Night at Dively’s Tavern, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)

THURSDAY 7/21:

“Summer Downtown Live Concert Series” with Shallow 9 on The Diamond, Hollidaysburg (starts 6 p.m.)

“Legion Park Wing Off” with Hair Force One at Legion Park, Hollidaysburg (starts 6 p.m.)

“Tussey WingFest” with Pure Cane Sugar at Tussey Mountain Amphitheater, Boalsburg (starts 6 p.m.)

“Picks and Strings Open Stage Jam” at Wagon Wheel Amphitheater, Philipsburg (starts 6 p.m.)

“Windber Wings N Waves” with Ground Zero at Windber Recreation Park, Windber (starts 6 p.m.)

“Songwriter Showcase” at 3 Dots, State College (starts 7 p.m.)

Poe Valley Troubadours at Elk Creek Cafe, Millheim (starts 7 p.m.)

Hops & Vines at Hublersburg Inn, Howard (starts 7 p.m.)

Coltt Winter Lepley at Lloyd Street Brewing Co., Ebensburg (starts 7 p.m.)

“T’rd Thursday” with Full Kilt at Molly’s Pub, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

The Jazz Connection at Pine Grove Hall, Pine Grove Mills (starts 8 p.m.)

Ted McCloskey at Happy Valley Brewing Co., State College (starts 8 p.m.)

“Phyrsty Phyrsdays” with The Corner Brothers at Phyrst, State College (starts 10 p.m.)

ONLINE: Bob Helbig Live Stream (Facebook, starts 7 p.m.)

(NOTE: More shows may be added to this list as information becomes available. Feel free to check back.)

To report additional shows or corrections to this listing, email information to jptheprofessor@gmail.com. Deadline to submit information for the initial posting is each Friday morning at 9 a.m.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today