×

4th Of July Weekend, Rockin’ the Yard, Wam Bam Mountain Jam and More!

Here is a listing of area live music and online music happenings for the weekend and week of Friday, July 1 through Thursday, July 7.

The Independence Day holiday weekend has arrived, and that means lots of activities and happenings as the nation celebrates. Locally, a number of live music events themed around the holiday are taking place, including a few with fireworks displays. Lakemont Park will host their 4th of July celebration on Monday, with live music performances kicking off at 1 p.m. and leading up to the park’s annual fireworks display starting at 10 p.m. And the annual Central PA 4th Fest returns to State College on Monday. This year’s event is centered around Medlar Field at Lubrano Park, and features three bands, including a national-caliber headliner. State College-based entertainers Joy Marie & the Gill Street Band kick off the music at 4 p.m., followed by Velveeta at 5:30 p.m., before New Jersey-based national recording act Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes perform at 7:30 p.m. Fireworks will then light up the sky at 9:30 p.m.

Besides the official 4th of July celebrations, other notable shows take place this weekend as well. The Rockin’ the Yard concert series at the Jaffa Shrine’s upper lot will take on a country flavor this Friday evening, as Pistol Peg & the Beer Kegs headline with the Zac Grace Band opening; music begins at 6 p.m.

And a dozen different bands and performers will rock the mountains outside Port Matilda during the annual Wam-Bam Mountain Jam event. The free concert gets under way at 1 p.m. at 1547 East Mountain Road near Port Matilda. Singer and songwriter Steve Treado leads off the event, followed by Dylan Miller, Luke Cimbala, The Roof, Earthwax, The Perkolators, Homegrown, Caledonia, Donny Burns & the 3rd Degree, Broken Fayth, Dogwood Co. and Mellow Honey. Food and refreshments will be available.

And Windber celebrates its 125 anniversary this weekend with events on Friday, Saturday and Sunday. Live bands and performers will entertain during all three days – see the listing below to find out who performs each day.

It’s a busy holiday weekend – browse the listing below to find out where the music is happening, and SUPPORT LIVE MUSIC!

(Listings in chronological order by event start time.)

FRIDAY 7/1:

“First Friday Market Jam” with Raven & the Wren at Downtown State College Farmers Market, State College (starts 12 noon)

“First Friday” with Mellow Honey at Martin Luther King Plaza, State College (starts 5:30 p.m.)

“Rockin’ the Yard” with Pistol Peg & the Beer Kegs and Zac Grace Band at Jaffa Shrine (upper lot), Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

Bree Gearhart at People’s Natural Gas Field, Altoona (pregame before Altoona Curve-Harrisburg Senators game, music starts 5 p.m.)

From The Top at Red’s Texas BBQ, Johnstown (starts 5 p.m.)

“Park Jams” with Sweet Desire at Duncansville Community Park, Duncansville (starts 6 p.m.)

Devin Sherman at Olde Bedford Brewing Co., Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

Happy Hour (Tom Fix & Sarah Mellott) at Bella Terra Vineyards, Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

Anchor & Arrow at University Wine Co., State College (starts 6 p.m.)

Corner Brothers at Cafe 210 West, State College (starts 6 p.m.)

Callie Tomblin at 814 Cider Works (J.L. Farm & Cidery), State College (starts 6 p.m.)

LaBella Musica at Woody Lodge Winery, Ashville (starts 6 p.m.)

The Boomers at Trixie’s Pub, Johnstown (starts 6 p.m.)

“Windber 125th Anniversary Celebration” at Windber Recreation Park, Windber; featuring Drive-By Magic Show (6 p.m.), Ole 97 (Johnny Cash-June Carter tribute) (9 p.m.)

Bree Gearhart at Spring Dam Brewing Co., Roaring Spring (starts 7 p.m.)

Chris Strait at Juniata Brewing Co., Huntingdon (starts 7 p.m.)

Dylan Miller at Standing Stone VFW, Huntingdon (starts 7 p.m.)

Noah, Veronica & Erek at Phyrst, State College (starts 7 p.m.)

Wicked Chicken at 3 Dots Downtown, State College (starts 7 p.m.)

“Winedown Weekend” with Bryan Philips at B&L Wine Cellars (Cambria City), Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Nia Taylor at The Lounge Cafe, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Dean Rumsey & Jason Toth at Fetz’s Sports Pub, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Chris Kent at The Village Green, Lemont (starts 7:30 p.m.)

Lauren & Joe at Buccinese Society, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Second Edition at Bavarian Aid Society, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Bone Jacked at Newburg Fire Association Social Hall, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

“4th of July Party” with Wild Desire at Gallitzin American Legion, Gallitzin (starts 8 p.m.)

Rust at Freight Station, Johnstown (starts 8 p.m.)

Ted McCloskey & Veronica Auger at Happy Valley Brewing Co., State College (starts 8:30 p.m.)

Wicked Chicken, Coffee Nap Music and Ma’aM at Cafe 210 West, State College (starts 9 p.m.)

Derek Heidel at The Bar, Boalsburg (starts 9 p.m.)

Tyler Straffon at Windber Hotel, Windber (starts 9 p.m.)

The Desperadoes at Southmont Gardens, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)

Giants Of Science at 4D’s Lounge, Altoona (starts 10 p.m.)

Ted McCloskey & the Hi-Fi’s at Phyrst, State College (starts 10 p.m.)

SATURDAY 7/2:

“Wam Bam Mountain Jam” at 1547 East Mountain Road, Port Matilda; featuring Steve Treado, Dylan Miller, Luke Cimbala, The Roof, Earthwax, The Perkolators, Homegrown, Caledonia, Donny Burns & the 3rd Degree, Broken Fayth, Dogwood Co. and Mellow Honey (starts 1 p.m.)

Community Jazz Jam at 3 Dots, State College (starts 1 p.m.)

“Windber 125th Anniversary Celebration” at Windber Recreation Park, Windber; featuring The Characters (2 p.m.), Mama Corn (4 p.m.), East Coast Turnaround (6 p.m.) and Josh Gallagher (9 p.m.)

“Red, Wine & Blue” with Second Chance at Angel Walk Winery, Allport (starts 5 p.m.)

Greg Burley at Iron Pint Brewing, Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

Martin Lacki at Cafe Kiros, Duncansville (starts 6 p.m.)

“Red, White and Blue Knob Independence Day Celebration” at Blue Knob Clubhouse, Blue Knob All Seasons Resort; featuring Clearshade (6 p.m.) and Matt Pletcher Duo (9 p.m.)

Ariana Flowers & Dave Howsare at Olde Bedford Brewing Co., Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

Bad Luck Lover Boys at Bella Terra Vineyards, Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

Anchor & Arrow at 814 Cider Works (J.L. Farm & Cidery), State College (starts 6 p.m.)

Phil McCaulley at Germantown Winery, Portage (starts 6 p.m.)

Lauren & Joe at Park Hills Country Club (Tavern 27), Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

Rue Moyer at Spring Dam Brewing Co., Roaring Spring (starts 7 p.m.)

Make Mine Country at Lake Raystown Seven Points Amphitheater, Hesston (starts 7 p.m.)

The Evergreens at Stone Town Tavern, Huntingdon (starts 7 p.m.)

Dancing Dream (ABBA tribute band) at Rowland Theatre, Philipsburg (starts 7 p.m.)

Samantha Press at Lloyd Street Brewing Co., Ebensburg (starts 7 p.m.)

Mark Syster at Coal Country Brewing, Ebensburg (starts 7 p.m.)

John Gresh’s Gris Gris and the Derek Woods Band at People’s Natural Gas Park, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Three Of Hearts at Trixie’s Pub, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Ken & Andy at Heroes Tavern, Nanty Glo (starts 7:30 p.m.)

Canary at Pine Grove Hall, Pine Grove Mills (starts 8 p.m.)

Halfway Down at Moonshine Mine Saloon, Nanty Glo (starts 8 p.m.)

Silver Screen at Freight Station, Johnstown (starts 8 p.m.)

Sunset Over Mars, The Whatleys and The Nerves at McGarvey’s, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

TV Blonde at Muddy Run Tavern, Huntingdon (starts 9 p.m.)

John “JT Blues” Thompson at The Bar, Boalsburg (starts 9 p.m.)

Russell Wilburn at Minersville PNA, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)

John Solo (John Cimino) at The Brewery, State College (starts 9:30 p.m.)

The Pennsoulvanians at 4D’s Lounge, Altoona (starts 10 p.m.)

Milestone at Turner Hall, Johnstown (starts 10 p.m.)

ONLINE: Jack Servello Live Stream (Facebook, starts 7 p.m.)

SUNDAY 7/3:

Poe Valley Troubadours (play Bob Dylan) at Elk Creekside, Millheim (starts 3 p.m.)

“Windber 125th Anniversary Celebration” at Windber Recreation Park, Windber; featuring Zupe (3 p.m.), 1 Over 8 (5 p.m.) and Giants Of Science (8 p.m.) (Fireworks at 10:15 p.m.)

“Sunday Funday” with Lineage at Jim & Jimmie’s, Johnstown (starts 4 p.m.)

Coltt Winter Lepley at People’s Natural Gas Field, Altoona (pregame before Altoona Curve-Harrisburg Senators game, music starts 5 p.m.)

“Summer Concert Series” at Roxbury Bandshell, Johnstown; featuring The Evergreens (5 p.m.) and The Rusty Shackles (6 p.m.)

The Corner Brothers at 814 Cider Works (J.L. Farm & Cidery), State College (starts 4 p.m.)

The Deacons of Dixieland at Pine Grove Hall, Pine Grove Mills (starts 6 p.m.)

“South Hills Concert Series” with The Jay T. Vonada Quartet (jazz) at South Hills School of Business & Technology, State College (starts 6 p.m.)

The American Mood/The Rocket Blasters at Raystown Lake/Saxton KOA Campground, Saxton (starts 7 p.m.)

“Summer Sounds at the Gazebo” with Hops & Vines at Talleyrand Park, Bellefonte (starts 7 p.m.)

Ted & Molly at American Ale House, State College (starts 8 p.m.)

From Within at Osceola Hotel, Osceola Mills (starts 8 p.m.)

Mellissa & Kenny at Patton Sons & Daughters of Italy, Patton (starts 8 p.m.)

Kimberly Dawn & Johann at Coalport Moose, Coalport (starts 8 p.m.)

Rokkandy at Black & Gold Tavern, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

The Desperadoes at Southmont Gardens, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)

Jason O at Phyrst, State College (starts 10 p.m.)

MONDAY 7/4 (INDEPENDENCE DAY):

“4th of July” at Lakemont Park, Altoona; featuring Curtis Tracy (1 p.m.), Matthew Sheedy (3 p.m.) and Bone Jacked (7 p.m.) (Fireworks 10 p.m.)

“Central PA 4th Fest,” featuring Joy Marie & the Gill Street Band (4 p.m.), Velveeta (5:30 p.m.) and Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes (7:30 p.m.) at Medlar Field, State College (starts 4 p.m., fireworks at 9:30 p.m.)

TUESDAY 7/5:

Open Mic at 3 Dots Downtown, State College (starts 5 p.m.)

Strings at Newburg Fire Association Social Hall, Altoona (starts 5:30 p.m.)

Open Mic Night with James Grove at D’Ottavio’s Gran Sasso, Hollidaysburg (starts 8 p.m.)

Lowjack (lite) at Phyrst, State College (starts 10:30 p.m.)

ONLINE: Brother Jack’s Happy Hour Live Stream (Facebook, starts 4 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY 7/6:

Jam Night at Unter Uns Musical & Entertainment Society, Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

Experimental Music Series at Zeno’s, State College (starts 7 p.m.)

The Evergreens at Pine Grove Hall, Pine Grove Mills (starts 7 p.m.)

Jam Night with The Frick Brothers at The Break Room, Twin Rocks (starts 7 p.m.)

Open Mic at Fetz’s Sports Pub, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Jam Night at Dively’s Tavern, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)

THURSDAY 7/7:

“Legion Park Wing Off” with Autumn Rising at Legion Park, Hollidaysburg (starts 6 p.m.)

The Extra Miles at University Wine Co., State College (starts 6 p.m.)

“Tussey WingFest” with Wicked Chicken, Anchor & Arrow and Red Not Chili Peppers (Red Hot Chili Peppers tribute) at Tussey Mountain Amphitheater, Boalsburg (starts 6 p.m.)

“Picks and Strings Open Stage Jam” at Wagon Wheel Amphitheater, Philipsburg (starts 6 p.m.)

“Windber Wings N Waves” with Undercover at Windber Recreation Park, Windber (starts 6 p.m.)

The Roof at Railroad City Brewing, Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

Frick Brothers at Fetz’s Sports Pub, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Anton Fatula Quartet (jazz) at Pine Grove Hall, Pine Grove Mills (starts 8 p.m.)

Ted McCloskey at Happy Valley Brewing Co., State College (starts 8 p.m.)

“Phyrsty Phyrsdays” with The Corner Brothers at Phyrst, State College (starts 10 p.m.)

ONLINE: Bob Helbig Live Stream (Facebook, starts 7 p.m.)

(NOTE: More shows may be added to this list as information becomes available. Feel free to check back.)

To report additional shows or corrections to this listing, email information to jptheprofessor@gmail.com. Deadline to submit information for the initial posting is each Friday morning at 9 a.m.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today