Regional roundup

Clearfield 49

Bellefonte 21

DUBOIS– Brett Zattoni rumbled into the end zone for two scores to give the Bison and early 14-0 lead that set the tone for the remainder of the game as Zattoni ran for 136 yards on 16 carries an Clearfield claimed the District 6-9 Class 4A championship with a win over Bellefonte Friday night at E.J. Mansell Stadium.

Zattoni was aided in part by Caleb Freeland, who scored on runs of 6 and 31 yards and totaled 107 yards on 11 total carries. Clearfield quarterback and Penn State verbal commit Isaac Rumery was 6-of-9 for 129 yards passing and also ran for a touchdown.

Bellefonte’s Kyle Myers ran for 156 yards on 29 carries and completed 2-of-9 passes, including a 14-yard touchdown in the second quarter to Noah Badger.

Clearfield will play District 8-10 subregional winner Cathedral Prep, which won 52-8 over University Prep Friday night, at a site and time to be determined.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

Bellefonte 0 14 0 7 — 21

Clearfield 21 21 7 0 — 49

First Quarter

CL–Zattoni 19 run (Hess kick), 7:57.

CL–Zattoni 8 run (Hess kick), 4:35.

L–Freeland 6 run (Hess kick), 2:34.

Second Quarter

B–Badger 14 pass from Myers (Persiko kick), 9:59.

CL–Rumery 6 run (Hess kick), 8:28.

CL–Freeland 31 run (Lynch pass from Rumery), 5:06.

B–Myers 1 run (Persiko kick), 2:41.

CL–Rumery 1 run (Hess kick), 0:59.

Third Quarter

CL–Freeland 20 run (Hess kick), 0:35.

Fourth Quarter

B–Grey 9 run (Persiko kick), 1:24.

TEAM STATISTICS B CL

First downs 15 21

Total yards 228 438

Rushes-yards 43-202 41-309

Yards passing 26 129

Passing (comp.-att.-int.) 2-9-0 6-9-0

Punts-avg. 4-26.5 0-0

Fumbles-lost 1-1 0-0

Penalties-yards 2-19 2-14

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Bellefonte, Myers 29-156, Grey 12-49, Lehman -(-1), Smith 1-(-2). Clearfield, Zattoni 16-136, Freeland 11-107, Rumery 7-50, Lynch 1-10, Plubell -9, Lezzer 2-(-3).

PASSING–Bellefonte, Myers 2-9-1-26. Clearfield, Rumery 6-9-0-129.

RECEIVING–Bellefonte, Badger 1-14, Catalano 1-12. Clearfield, Lezzer 81, Lynch 2-48.

State College 55

McDowell 20

LORETTO — After McDowell rallied from down 20-0 to pull within a touchdown, Isaiah Edwards took the ensuing kickoff return 85 yards to the house, and scored on a 1-yard run in the third quarter to swing the momentum of the game further back in the Little Lions’ favor as State College won the District 6-10 Class 6A subregional with a win over McDowell.

Cohen Russell followed with a 50-yard scamper for a touchdown on his only carry of the day. Little Lion quarterback Tommy Friberg was 11-of-15 for 194 yards and an 11-yard touchdown to Penn State commit Keaton Ellis, who caught four passes for 78 yards. Russell led State College with 90 yards receiving on four completions.

State College awaits the winner of today’s Delaware Valley-Hazleton Area District 2-4 subregional matchup.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

McDowell 6 7 7 0 — 20

State College 20 7 21 7 — 55

First Quarter

SC–Green 6 run (Renfrew kick), 10:36.

SC–Green 5 run (kick failed), 4:55.

SC–Ellis 11 pass from Friberg (Renfrew kick), 2:55.

M–Sorenson 20 pass from Juchno (kick failed), 1:49.

Second Quarter

M–Lopez 22 run (McLaughlin kick), 3:33.

SC–Edwards 85 kickoff return (Renfrew kick), 3:18.

Third Quarter

SC–Edwards 1 run (Renfrew kick), 4:55.

SC–Russell 50 run (Renfrew kick), 2:58.

M–Beneski 55 pass from Juchno (McLaughlin kick), :48.

SC–Dorner 80 run (Renfrew kick), :23.

Fourth Quarter

SC–Edwards 27 run (Renfrew kick), 4:55.

TEAM STATISTICS M SC

First downs 24 24

Total yards 469 505

Rushes-yards 49-318 27-311

Yards passing 151 194

Passing (comp.-att.-int.) 11-29-0 11-15-0

Punts-avg. 2-13.0 0-0.0

Fumbles-lost 1-0 2-1

Penalties-yards 6-62 7-74

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–McDowell, Lopez 32-234, Juchno 8-46, Ferraro 8-43, Beraducci 1-2, TEAM 1-(-7). State College, Green 16-80, Edwards 5-53, Dorner 6-117, Ellis 1-20, Russell 1-50, Friberg 1-4, Manyak 1-(-11), TEAM 2-(-2).

PASSING–McDowell, Juchno 11-29-0-151. State College, Friberg 11-15-0-194, Dorner 0-0-0-0.

RECEIVING–McDowell, Sorenson 4-36, Lopez 2-13, Edmiston 1-7, Beneski 4-95. State College, Russell 4-90, Ellis 4-78, Dorner 1-10, Green 1-11, Edwards 1-5.

Richland 59

Penns Valley 7

JOHNSTOWN — Top-seeded Richland moved into the District 6 Class 2A championship game with a rout of visiting Penns Valley.

Joe Hauser threw five touchdown passes for the 12-0 Rams, including three to Trevor Tustin. He also connected on scores with Griffin Larue and Koby Bailey.

Zack Vogelsberger ran in two scores, Kellan Stahl scored on a 63-yard run, and Tim Bodenschatz kicked a field goal.

Penns Valley, which finished 8-4, scored on a 97-yard pass from Aaron Tobias to Ryan Ripka.

Richland will next play the winner of tonight’s other semifinal, Bellwood-Antis vs. Ligonier Valley.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

Penns Valley 0 7 0 0 — 7

Richland 14 19 11 15 — 59

League standings

MID-PENN

COMMONWEALTH CONF. OVER.

Harrisburg 7-0 10-1

State College 6-1 11-1

Central Dauphin 5-2 9-3

Chambersburg 4-3 7-4

Cumberland Valley 3-4 3-7

Central Dauphin East 2-5 3-7

Altoona 1-6 3-7

Carlisle 0-7 3-7

FRIDAY

Central Dauphin 27, Manheim Township 0

State College 55, McDowell 20

SATURDAY

Wilson West Lawn at Harrisburg, 1

INDEPENDENT

STANDINGS W-L

Hollidaysburg 8-4

Bishop Carroll 2-8

FRIDAY

Hollidaysburg 33, Oil City 22

MOUNTAIN LEAGUE

STANDINGS LEA. OVER.

Clearfield 7-0 12-0

Bellefonte 5-2 9-3

Bald Eagle Area 5-2 10-2

Penns Valley 5-2 8-4

Huntingdon 3-4 5-6

Tyrone 2-5 4-6

Central 1-6 3-7

Philipsburg-Osceola 0-7 1-9

FRIDAY

Bald Eagle Area 21, Forest Hills 16

Clearfield 49, Bellefonte 21

Richland 59, Penns Valley 7

LAUREL HIGHLANDS CONFERENCE

STANDINGS LEA. OVER.

Richland 10-0 12-0

Chestnut Ridge 8-2 10-2

Forest Hills 8-2 9-3

Bishop Guilfoyle 7-3 7-3

Westmont Hilltop 6-4 6-5

Bedford 5-5 6-5

Cambria Heights 4-6 4-6

Penn Cambria 4-6 4-6

Somerset 4-6 4-7

Bishop McCort 3-7 3-8

Central Cambria 1-9 1-9

Johnstown 0-10 0-10

FRIDAY

Bald Eagle Area 21, Forest Hills 16

Bedford 47, Westinghouse 16

Chestnut Ridge 48, Everett 14

Richland 59, Penns Valley 7

SATURDAY

Homer-Center at Bishop Guilfoyle

INTER-COUNTY CONFERENCE

STANDINGS LEG. OVER.

Bellwood-Antis 9-0 10-1

Juniata Valley 8-1 8-2

Tussey Mountain 7-2 8-3

Everett 6-3 8-4

Southern Huntingdon 6-3 7-4

Claysburg-Kimmel 6-3 7-4

West Branch 4-5 5-6

Northern Bedford 4-5 5-6

Moshannon Valley 2-7 2-8

Mount Union 2-7 2-8

Glendale 0-9 1-9

Williamsburg 0-9 0-10

FRIDAY

Chestnut Ridge 48, Everett 14

Claysburg-Kimmel at Juniata Valley, ppd. to today

SATURDAY

Claysburg-Kimmel at Juniata Valley

Bellwood-Antis at Ligonier Valley

WESTPAC

STANDINGS CONF. OVER.

Shade 9-0 10-1

Portage 7-2 7-3

Conemaugh Township 7-2 8-3

Meyersdale 5-4 5-6

Windber 5-4 5-6

Conemaugh Valley 4-5 4-7

Berlin Brothersvalley 4-5 4-7

Blacklick Valley 3-6 3-7

Ferndale 1-8 1-9

North Star 0-9 0-10

SATURDAY

Conemaugh Township vs. Shade

United at Portage

HERITAGE CONFERENCE

STANDINGS CONF. OVER.

Ligonier Valley 9-0 11-0

Northern Cambria 7-2 9-2

United 5-4 7-4

Homer-Center 5-4 7-4

West Shamokin 5-4 6-5

Penns Manor 4-5 5-6

Marion Center 4-5 5-6

Saltsburg 3-6 5-7

Purchase Line 2-7 3-8

Blairsville 1-8 2-8

FRIDAY

Northern Cambria 36, Saltsburg 34

SATURDAY

Bellwood-Antis vs. Ligonier Valley

Homer-Center at Bishop Guilfoyle

United at Portage

OTHERS

STANDINGS OVER.

Curwensville 7-5

Mifflin County 6-5

DuBois 4-7

Williamsport 4-7

Indiana 3-7

Juniata 3-7

Punxsutawney 2-8

Central Mountain 1-9

FRIDAY

Smethport 28, Curwensville 0

State scores

PIAA Class 1A District 6

Quarterfinal

Northern Cambria 36, Saltsburg 34

PIAA Class 1A District 7

Semifinal

Our Lady Of Sacred Heart 27, Clairton 7

Rochester 27, Jeannette 0

PIAA Class 1A District 9

Semifinal

Coudersport 22, Clarion-Limestone 12

Smethport 28, Curwensville 0

PIAA Class 2A District 3

Championship

York Catholic 28, Delone 21

PIAA Class 2A District 7

Quarterfinal

Charleroi 42, Mohawk 13

Freedom 7, Burgettstown 6

South Side 32, Shady Side Academy 16

Steel Valley 39, Washington 7

PIAA Class 2A District 10

Semifinal

Wilmington 50, Sharpsville 7

PIAA Class 3A District 3

Semifinal

Bermudian Springs 20, Lancaster Catholic 10

Middletown 41, Wyomissing 6

PIAA Class 3A District 7

Semifinal

Aliquippa 42, Beaver Falls 14

Derry 36, Pittsburgh North Catholic 29

PIAA Class 4A District 1

Championship

Pottsgrove 40, Pottstown 6

PIAA Class 4A District 3

Quarterfinal

Milton Hershey 14, Susquehanna Township 6

PIAA Class 4A District 3

Quarterfinal

Berks Catholic 35, Lampeter-Strasburg 14

Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 49, West Perry 14

PIAA Class 4A District 7

Semifinal

South Fayette 28, Belle Vernon 10

Thomas Jefferson 47, Blackhawk 7

PIAA Class 4A District 8/10

Championship

Erie Cathedral Prep 52, University Prep 8

PIAA Class 4A District 12

Semifinal

Imhotep Charter 46, Bartram 8

PIAA Class 5A District 1

Quarterfinal

Unionville 28, Radnor 7

Upper Dublin 27, Cheltenham 0

PIAA Class 5A District 3

Quarterfinal

Cedar Cliff 33, Warwick 23

Manheim Central 51, Governor Mifflin 14

York 22, Shippensburg 6

PIAA Class 5A District 7

Quarterfinal

Gateway 35, Franklin Regional 0

Penn Hills 34, McKeesport 7

Peters Township 38, Penn-Trafford 35

West Allegheny 14, Woodland Hills 13

PIAA Class 5A District 12

Semifinal

Archbishop Wood 24, Archbishop Ryan 17

PIAA Class 6A District 1

Quarterfinal

Coatesville 38, Downingtown East 19

Downingtown West 24, Harry S. Truman 22

Garnet Valley 49, Quakertown 14

North Penn 13, Neshaminy 6

PIAA Class 6A District 3

Quarterfinal

Central Dauphin 27, Manheim Township 0

PIAA Class 6A District 7

Quarterfinal

Pine-Richland 46, Mount Lebanon 16

Seneca Valley 31, North Allegheny 14

PIAA Class 6A District 12

Semifinal

St. Joseph’s Prep 23, LaSalle 13

COMMENTS