Regional football roundup
State College 42, Mifflin County 7
STATE COLLEGE — Tommy Friberg connected with Keaton Ellis on a pair of early touchdown passes, and Dresyn Green rushed for 210 yards and a touchdown on just 13 carries as State College dominated Mifflin County in the District 6 Class 6A championship game at Memorial Field.
The Little Lions had beaten the Huskies, 35-12, in the season opener and Mifflin County came into the game winning six in a row.
Gage Schaeffer scored the Huskies’ lone touchdown on a 7-yard run just before halftime, but the game had already been decided.
Isaiah Edwards had a pair of touchdown runs for State College, which improved to 10-1.
SCORE BY QUARTERS
Mifflin County 0 7 0 0 — 7
State College 7 21 7 7 — 42
First Quarter
SC–Ellis 11 pass from Friberg (Cam Renfrew kick), 2:46.
Second Quarter
SC–Ellis 7 pass from Friberg (Renfrew kick), 10:16.
SC–Russell 15 pass from Friberg (Renfrew kick), 8:23.
SC–Edwards 20 run (Renfrew kick), 5:15.
MC–Schaeffer 7 run (Xanthopoulos kick), 1:41
Third Quarter
SC–Green 31 run (Renfrew kick), 3:13.
Fourth Quarter
SC–Edwards 3 run (Renfrew kick), 10:31.
TEAM STATISTICS MC SC
First downs 22 16
Total yards 325 361
Rushes-yards 53-216 26-260
Yards passing 109 101
Passing (comp.-att.-int.) 8-25-0 10-14-1
Punts-avg. 3-28.7 2-35.0
Fumbles-lost 0-0 0-0
Penalties-yards 9-65 8-74
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING–Mifflin County, Schaeffer 24-87, Wright 9-41, Poche 12-60, Kibe 2-12, Fortson 2-6, Smink 1-4, Kenepp 1-1, Henry 1-3, Capouillez 1-2. State College, Green 13-210, Edwards 9-65, Howell 1-(minus 5), Guthoff 1-1, Friberg 2-(minus 11).
PASSING–Mifflin County, Wright 8-25-0-109. State College, Friberg 9-13-1-92, Longenecker 1-1-0-9.
RECEIVING–Mifflin County, Jackson 3-29, Henry 2-35, Jackson 1-21, Oburn 2-24. State College, Bullock 2-26, Russell 2-27, Ellis 3-27, Edwards 1-9, Dorner 1-6, Longenecker 1-6.
Clearfield 45, DuBois 14
CLEARFIELD — Quarterback Isaac Rumery ran for 93 yards and three touchdowns for Clearfield as the Bison dominated their way to a win over DuBois in the District 6-9 Class 4A semifinals.
Rumery also threw a 78-yard touchdown pass to Jake Lezzer for the first touchdown of the game 50 seconds in. He ended the night with 10 completions on 14 attempts for 195 yards.
Caleb Freeland also reeled off an 86-yard touchdown scamper to add to the Bison’s already impressive ground game total, as they ended the night with 362 yards rushing. Freeland accounted for 134 of those yards.
Clearfield will play the winner of tonight’s game between third-seeded Bradford and second seed Bellefonte in the District 6-9 Class 4A title game at a site and time to be determined.
Score by Quarters
DuBois 0 6 0 8 — 14
Clearfield 14 10 21 0 — 45
First Quarter
CL–Lezzer 78 pass from Rumery, (Hess kick), 11:10.
CL–Rumery 26 run, (Hess kick), 0:53.
Second Quarter
CL–Rumery 3 run, (Hess kick), 6:30.
D–Boyle 61 pass from Schneider, (kick failed), 5:34.
C–Hess 27 FG, 1:06.
Third Quarter
CL–Rumery 66 run, (Hess kick), 6:15.
CL–Freeland 86 run, (Hess kick), 5:33.
CL–Lezzer 9 run, (Hess kick), 0:18.
Fourth Quarter
D–Donahue 20 run, (Wilderoter pass from Schneider), 5:58.
TEAM STATISTICS D C
First downs 10 20
Rushes-yards 34-148 41-362
Comp-Att-Int 9-21-1 10-14-1
Passing Yards 120 195
Total Plays-Yards 55-268 55-557
Fumbles-Lost 1-0 3-0
Punts 3-37.3 2-30.5
Penalties-Yards 2-24 6-60
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING: Clearfield, Freeland 12-134, Zattoni 13-93, Rumery 6-90, Lezzer 4-22, Plubell 4-21, Billotte 2-2. DuBois, Schneider 16-71, Donahue 4-29, Pendleton 2-26, Estrada 1-17, McCloskey 4-12, Carney 2-5, Woodrow 2-1, Castro 1-0, Henery 1-(-6).
PASSING: Clearfield, Rumery 10-14-195-1. DuBois, Schneider 9-21-120-1.
RECEIVING: Clearfield, Lynch 4-67, Graham 4-43, Lezzer 2-85. DuBois, Kot 3-18, Husted 2-7, McCluskey 2-1, Boyle 1-61, Carney 1-33.
INTERCEPTIONS: Clearfield, Freeland. DuBois, Wilderoter.
Richland 61, West Branch 7
JOHNSTOWN — Will Herring returned a kickoff 72 yards for a touchdown, but that was one of few highlights for West Branch in a season-ending loss to Richland in the District 6 Class 2A quarterfinals.
Derek Yingling rushed for 76 yards on 23 carries for the Warriors.
Zack Vogelsberger ran for three touchdowns and 130 yards on just eight carries, and Joe Hauser threw two touchdown passes for the Rams.
SCORE BY QUARTERS
West Branch 0 0 0 7 — 7
Richland 13 15 14 19 — 61
First Quarter
R–Vogelsberger 6 run (Bodenschatz kick), 6:14.
R–Gavazzoni 35 punt block, (pass failed), 1:25.
Second Quarter
R–Hauser 42 run (kick failed), 11:06.
R–Burke 56 pass from Hauser, (pass failed), 4:14.
R–Bodenschatz 24 FG, 0:57.
Third Quarter
R–Vogelsberger 41 run (Bodenschatz kick), 9:58.
R–Vogelsberger 33 run (Bodenschatz kick), 4:07.
Fourth Quarter
R–Burke 16 pass from Hauser, (Bodenschatz kick), 10:04.
WB–Herring 72 kickoff return, (Godin kick), 9:44.
R–LaRue 37 run (run failed), 4:00.
R–Wagner 26 run (run failed), 0:32.
TEAM STATISTICS WB R
First downs 7 20
Rushes-yards 28-55 29-341
Comp-Att-Int 1-19-0 8-26-0
Passing Yards 13 182
Total Plays-Yards 47-68 55-523
Fumbles-lost 2-1 2-1
Punts 6-24 1-37
Penalties-yards 1-10 3-35
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING–West Branch, Yingling 23-76, Gutierrez 2-(-3), Herring 1-(-3), TEAM 1-(-4), Dale 1-(-11). Richland, Vogelsberger 8-130, Hauser 4-80, LaRue 3-62, Wagner 1-26, Mangus 7-17. Box 2-12, Stahl, 1-9, Kocsis 3-5.
PASSING–West Branch, Gutierrez 1-18-0-13; Yingling 0-1-0-0. Richland, Hauser 8-26-0-182
RECEIVING–West Branch, Cantolina 1-13. Richland, Burke 4-99, Kovachick 2-47, Kocsis 1-29, Bailey 1-7.
Northern Bedford 29, James Buchanan 7
LOYSBURG — Bentley Zimmerman caught a touchdown pass and had two interceptions to help Northern Bedford defeat James Buchanan in a regular season game.
Dalton Smith and Brady Clark added touchdown runs, and Cadin Ebersole caught a 25-yard touchdown pass from Thad Leidy, who finished 22-for-30 for 205 yards.
Cormac Houpt rushed for 127 yards on 25 carries for James Buchanan.
SCORE BY QUARTERS
James Buchanan 7 0 0 0 — 7
Northern Bedford 15 0 0 14 — 29
First Quarter
NB–Ebersole 25 pass from Leidy (States kick), 6:52.
JB–Stoner 67 pass from Wise (Pedersen kick), 5:25.
NB–Smith 2 run (Clark pass from Foor), 1:25.
Fourth Quarter
NB–Clark 7 run (States kick), 5:14.
NB–Zimmerman 13 pass from Leidy (States kick), 2:09.
TEAM STATISTICS JB NB
First downs 6 11
Yards passing 128 103
Yards rushing 99 205
Passing 5-20-2 22-31-1
Fumbles-lost 1-0 3-2
Penalties-yards 16-150 8-55
Punts-avg. 6-32.3 3-36.7
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING–James Buchanan, Houpt 25-127; Wise 5-5; Stoner 2-(-4). Northern Bedford, Smith 20-55; Clark 7-47; Ebersole 4-13; Leidy 1-(-5); Fouse 1-(-7).
PASSING–James Buchanan, Wise 5-20-2-99. Northern Bedford, Leidy 22-30-1-205; Donaldson 0-1-0-0.
RECEIVING–James Buchanan, Stoner 2-79; Houpt 2-14; Line 1-6. Northern Bedford, Imler 2-50; Ebersole 3-48; Zimmerman 5-43; Clark 2-26; Donaldson 5-24; Smith 5-14.
League standings
MID-PENN
COMMONWEALTH CONF. OVER.
Harrisburg 7-0 9-1
State College 6-1 10-1
Central Dauphin 5-2 8-3
Chambersburg 4-3 7-4
Cumberland Valley 3-4 3-7
Central Dauphin East 2-5 3-7
Altoona 1-6 3-7
Carlisle 0-7 3-7
FRIDAY
Central Dauphin 42, Central York 6
Manheim Township 20, Chambersburg 17
State College 42, Mifflin County 7
SATURDAY
Hempfield at Harrisburg, 1:30
INDEPENDENT
STANDINGS W-L
Hollidaysburg 7-4
Bishop Carroll 2-8
FRIDAY
Hollidaysburg 38, Brashear 7
MOUNTAIN LEAGUE
STANDINGS LEA. OVER.
Clearfield 7-0 11-0
Bellefonte 5-2 8-2
Bald Eagle Area 5-2 9-2
Penns Valley 5-2 7-3
Huntingdon 3-4 5-6
Tyrone 2-5 4-6
Central 1-6 3-7
Philipsburg-Osceola 0-7 1-9
FRIDAY
Bald Eagle Area 47, Huntingdon 27
Clearfield 45, DuBois 14
SATURDAY
Bradford vs. Bellefonte, 5
Southern Huntingdon at Penns Valley
LAUREL HIGHLANDS CONFERENCE
STANDINGS LEA. OVER.
Richland 10-0 11-0
Chestnut Ridge 8-2 9-2
Forest Hills 8-2 8-2
Bishop Guilfoyle 7-3 7-3
Westmont Hilltop 6-4 6-4
Bedford 5-5 5-5
Cambria Heights 4-6 4-6
Penn Cambria 4-6 4-6
Somerset 4-6 4-6
Bishop McCort 3-7 3-8
Central Cambria 1-9 1-9
Johnstown 0-10 0-10
FRIDAY
Chestnut Ridge 49, Berlin Brothersvalley 7
Homer-Center 21, Bishop McCort 0
Richland 61, West Branch 7
SATURDAY
Somerset vs. Westinghouse, at Pittsburgh’s Cupples Stadium, 2
Westmont Hilltop at Forest Hills, at Richland H.S., 7
INTER-COUNTY CONFERENCE
STANDINGS LEG. OVER.
Bellwood-Antis 9-0 9-1
Juniata Valley 8-1 8-2
Tussey Mountain 7-2 8-2
Everett 6-3 7-3
Southern Huntingdon 6-3 7-3
Claysburg-Kimmel 6-3 6-4
West Branch 4-5 5-6
Northern Bedford 4-5 5-6
Moshannon Valley 2-7 2-8
Mount Union 2-7 2-8
Glendale 0-9 1-9
Williamsburg 0-9 0-10
FRIDAY
Northern Bedford 29, James Buchanan 7
Richland 61, West Branch 7
SATURDAY
Conemaugh Township at Tussey Mountain, 6
Conemaugh Valley at Claysburg-Kimmel
Meyersdale at Everett
Southern Huntingdon at Penns Valley
West Shamokin at Bellwood-Antis
WESTPAC
STANDINGS CONF. OVER.
Shade 9-0 10-1
Portage 7-2 7-3
Conemaugh Township 7-2 7-3
Meyersdale 5-4 5-5
Windber 5-4 5-6
Conemaugh Valley 4-5 4-6
Berlin Brothersvalley 4-5 4-7
Blacklick Valley 3-6 3-7
Ferndale 1-8 1-9
North Star 0-9 0-10
FRIDAY
Chestnut Ridge 49, Berlin Brothersvalley 7
Shade 44, Windber 8
SATURDAY
Conemaugh Township at Tussey Mountain, 6
Conemaugh Valley at Claysburg-Kimmel
Meyersdale at Everett
HERITAGE CONFERENCE
STANDINGS CONF. OVER.
Ligonier Valley 9-0 11-0
Northern Cambria 7-2 8-2
United 5-4 7-4
Homer-Center 5-4 7-4
West Shamokin 5-4 6-4
Penns Manor 4-5 5-5
Marion Center 4-5 5-6
Saltsburg 3-6 4-6
Purchase Line 2-7 3-8
Blairsville 1-8 2-8
FRIDAY
Homer-Center 21, Bishop McCort 0
Ligonier Valley 41, Marion Center 0
United 14, Purchase Line 6, OT
SATURDAY
Saltsburg at Penns Manor
West Shamokin at Bellwood-Antis
OTHERS
STANDINGS OVER.
Curwensville 7-4
Mifflin County 6-5
DuBois 4-7
Williamsport 4-7
Indiana 3-7
Juniata 3-7
Punxsutawney 2-8
Central Mountain 1-9
FRIDAY
Clearfield 45, DuBois 14
Curwensville 26, Elk County Catholic 0
Hazleton 47, Williamsport 13
State College 42, Mifflin County 7
All games at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted.
State scores
Erie Cathedral Prep 42, Fort Leboeuf 12
Jeannette 18, Monessen 14
Penn Charter 27, Episcopal Academy 23
Rochester 52, West Greene 14
Eastern Conference Championship
Division 1A/2A
Minersville 30, Montgomery 29
Division 3A
Palisades 38, Schuylkill Valley 0
Division 4A
Nanticoke Area 14, Hamburg 6
Division 5A/6A
Daniel Boone 28, Owen J Roberts 20
PIAA Class 1A
District 2
Lackawanna Trail 29, Old Forge 12
District 3/12
Halifax 37, Fairfield 6
District 4
Canton 29, South Williamsport 7
Muncy 19, Sayre Area 7
District 7
Clairton 27, California 17
Our Lady Of Sacred Heart 60, Imani Christian Academy 6
District 9
Clarion-Limestone 48, Otto-Eldred 18
Coudersport 52, Redbank Valley 7
Smethport 28, Union/AC Valley(FB) 0
District 10
Farrell 62, Reynolds 6
West Middlesex 34, Union City 14
District 11
Tri-Valley 14, Pottsville Nativity 0
PIAA Class 2A
District 2
Dunmore 55, Carbondale 8
District 3
York Catholic 21, Steelton-Highspire 0
District 4
Mount Carmel 41, Towanda 6
North Penn-Mansfield 16, Bloomsburg 6
Southern Columbia 55, Line Mountain 0
Troy 38, Wellsboro 32
District 7
Burgettstown 33, East Allegheny 10
Charleroi 35, Elwood City Riverside 21
Freedom 24, Avonworth 21
Mohawk 48, Seton-LaSalle 0
Shady Side Academy 22, Serra Catholic 20
South Side 36, McGuffey 27
Steel Valley 49, Bethlehem Center 0
Washington 54, New Brighton 20
District 9
Moniteau 20, Clarion 14
District 10
Sharpsville 55, Northwestern 6
Wilmington 44, Greenville 13
PIAA Class 3A
District 2
Lakeland 6, Lake-Lehman 3, OT
Western Wayne 50, Wilkes-Barre Meyers 6
Wyoming Area 44, Hanover Area 0
District 3
Bermudian Springs 14, Annville-Cleona 7
District 7
Aliquippa 40, Freeport 17
Beaver Falls 33, Elizabeth Forward 14
Derry 46, Central Valley 0
Pittsburgh North Catholic 31, Quaker Valley 24
District 11
North Schuylkill 16, Jim Thorpe 7
PIAA Class 4A
District 1
Pottsgrove 14, Bishop Shanahan 13
Pottstown 28, Springfield Montco 13
District 2
Berwick 42, Pittston Area 0
Dallas 23, Honesdale 16
Valley View 44, Abington Heights 13
West Scranton 31, North Pocono 27
District 3
Lampeter-Strasburg 37, ELCO 0
West Perry 33, West York 22
District 4
Jersey Shore 52, Columbia-Montour 0
Selinsgrove 21, Midd-West 9
District 7
Belle Vernon 49, Beaver Area 11
Blackhawk 23, West Mifflin 21
South Fayette 42, Greensburg Salem 6
Thomas Jefferson 49, New Castle 16
District 12
Imhotep Charter 32, Latin Charter 0
PIAA Class 5A
District 1
Academy Park 20, Strath Haven 19
Cheltenham 28, West Chester East 21
Interboro 33, Upper Merion 22
Penn Wood 40, Kennett 6
Radnor 27, Marple Newtown 25
Unionville 9, Springfield Delco 0
Upper Dublin 41, Phoenixville 12
West Chester Rustin 28, Oxford 0
District 2/11
East Stroudsburg South 32, Pocono Mountain East 15
Wallenpaupack 28, Southern Lehigh 10
District 3
Cedar Cliff 50, Exeter 6
Governor Mifflin 30, Elizabethtown 0
Shippensburg 6, Northeastern 0
Solanco 49, Waynesboro 0
Warwick 64, Palmyra 0
York 42, Northern York 7
District 6/8/10
Oil City 14, General McLane 12
District 7
Franklin Regional 56, Bethel Park 28
Gateway 63, Kiski Area 7
McKeesport 13, Upper St. Clair 7
Penn Hills 55, Greater Latrobe 7
Penn-Trafford 42, North Hills 7
Peters Township 35, Armstrong 7
West Allegheny 37, Shaler 0
Woodland Hills 14, Mars 0
District 12
Gratz 20, Mastery Charter North 14
Martin Luther King 16, Frankford 6
PIAA Class 6A
District 1
Coatesville 48, Central Bucks East 10
Downingtown East 39, Spring-Ford 12
Downingtown West 42, Upper Darby 20
Harry S. Truman 27, Council Rock South 12
Neshaminy 35, Haverford 7
North Penn 26, Ridley 14
Quakertown 26, Perkiomen Valley 14
District 2
Delaware Valley 26, Scranton 0
District 3
Central Dauphin 49, Central York 21
Manheim Township 20, Chambersburg 17
West Lawn Wilson 36, Red Lion 0
District 7
Mount Lebanon 38, Canon-McMillan 31
Seneca Valley 15, Pittsburgh Central Catholic 14
District 11
Bethlehem Freedom 14, Bethlehem Liberty 7
Easton 39, Northampton 19
Parkland 35, Stroudsburg 0
District 12
LaSalle 49, Father Judge 22
Philadelphia Central 23, South Philadelphia 6
Philadelphia Northeast 49, Abraham Lincoln 14
St. Joseph’s Prep 38, Philadelphia Roman Catholic 0
COMMENTS