Regional football roundup

Northern Cambria    12

West Shamokin    6

RURAL VALLEY — Nick Kirsch caught a touchdown pass from Mark Marino to tie the game in the fourth quarter and another one in the second overtime to lift Northern Cambria to a Heritage Conference victory over West Shamokin.

“We had to overcome a lot of adversity tonight,” Northern Cambria coach Frank Paronish said. “To come here and win under these conditions is a big plus. Hats off to our kids. They stayed poised at the end, especially in overtime, and really did a nice job.”

Chris Rippin had 78 yards rushing for the Colts, who outgained West Shamokin, 265-120.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

Northern Cambria    0 0 0 6 0 6 — 12

West Shamokin    0 0 6 0 0 0 —   6

Third quarter

WS–Goldstrohm, 35 run (run failed)

Fourth quarter

NC–Kirsch 7 pass from M. Marino (pass failed)

Second overtime

NC–Kirsch 15 pass from Marino (pass failed)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: Northern Cambria–Rippin 21-78, Kirsch 9-51, M. Marino 17-47, L. Marino 13-38. West Shamokin–Goldstrohm 14-86, Stubrich 6-16, Szul 6-15, McClafferty 3-12, Fairman 5-(-2), Gray 1-(-5), TEAM 2-(-8).

PASSING: Northern Cambria–M. Marino 4-9-0-51, L. Marino 0-1-0-0. West Shamokin–Fairman 1-4-0-3, Stover 0-4-0-0.

RECEIVING: Northern Cambria–Kirsch 4-51. West Shamokin–Orlosky 1-3.

TEAM STATISTICS    NC    WS

First downs    16    6

Rushes-yards    60-214    37-117

Passing (c-a-int)    4-10-0    1-8-0

Yards passing    51    3

Total yards    265    120

Fumbles-lost    4-2    2-2

Penalties-yards    10-90    6-60

Punts-average    4-29.3    6-29.5

Moshannon Valley    42

West Branch    14

HOUTZDALE — Jake Murawski rushed for three touchdowns (3, 31 and 56 yards) to highlight a 270-yard rushing performance, and Moshannon Valley rushed for 402 yards as a team in the win.

“He’s a workhorse,” Black Knights coach Michael Keith said of Murawksi. “He was running well tonight, breaking tackles. Once he’s running like that, he’s tough to stop.

“With the weather, it kind of forces you (into a running game plan). We really had no passing game whatsoever. And our offensive line did an outstanding job creating holes for Jake (Murawski) to run through.”

SCORE BY QUARTERS

West Branch    7  7  0  0  —  14

Moshannon Valley    6  22  7  7  —  42

First quarter

WB–Rothrock 65 kick return (Kopchik kick), 11:46.

MV–Demko 7 interception return (kick failed), 2:04.

Second quarter

MV–Murawski 3 run (pass failed), 9:11.

MV–Murawski 31 run (Murawski run), 4:55.

WB–Lytle 54 pass from Myers (Kopchik kick), 3:44.

MV–Murawski 56 run (Neff run), 1:21.

Third quarter

MV–Neff 28 run (Brown kick), 1:29.

Fourth quarter

MV–Dale 11 run (Brown kick), 1:38.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: West Branch — Lytle 6-32, Pase 4-29, Yingling 8-28, Coble 8-18, Myers 8-10, Rothrock 1-4, Dawes 1-(-8). Moshannon Valley — Murawski 20-270, Thomas 7-66, Neff 7-32, Dale 3-22, Brown 4-9, Matchock 2-3.

PASSING: West Branch — Myers 3-20-1-97, Lytle 0-1-0-0. Moshannon Valley–Neff 4-9-41-2, Brown 1-2-0-31.

RECEIVING: West Branch —  Lytle 3-97. Moshannon Valley — Neff 1-31, Murawski 1-22, Beers 3-19.

INTERCEPTIONS: West Branch — Sankey, Bobbert. Moshannon Valley — Demko.

TEAM STATISTICS    WB    MV

First downs    10    20

Rushes-yards    36-113    43-402

Comp-att-int.    3-21-1    5-11-2

Passing yards    97    72

Total yards    210    474

Fumbles-lost    3-1    3-2

Penalties    2-15    7-55

Punts-avg.    2-16.5    3-30.7

State College    35

Harrisburg    28

STATE COLLEGE — State College running back Pete Haffner crashed in from 1 yard out with just over a minute to play with the winning touchdown in the Little Lions’ wild 35-28 victory over Harrisburg on Friday night, keeping State undefeated at 8-0.

“I’m so proud of these guys,” State College coach Matt Lintal said. “No matter what’s going on, through the ups and downs, they always stay together. They never quit. Whether we’re ahead or behind, they always believe.”

The game was a contrast of styles in which Harrisburg passed for 314 yards, and State College rushed for 244 yards.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

Harrisburg    7 7   0 14 — 28

State College    7 0 14 14 — 35

First quarter

H–Kent 48 pass from Wilkerson (Davis kick) 10:46

SC–Clark 20 pass from Snyder (Sheehan kick) :07

Second quarter

H–Wilkerson 1 Run (Davis kick) 10:12

Third quarter

SC–Clark 15 pass from Snyder (Sheehan kick) 7:47

SC–Haffner 12 run (Sheehan kick) 4:28

Fourth quarter

SC–Haffner 1 run (Sheehan kick) 11:57

H–Wilkerson 1 run (Davis kick) 9:37

H–Butts 12 pass from Wilkerson (Davis kick) 6:46

SC–Haffner 1 run (Sheehan kick) 1:38

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: Harrisburg–Andrews 4-3, Kent 1-4, Wilkerson 8-14, Davis 5-0. State College–Lyons 9-28, Snyder 6-5, Russel 3-23, Haffner 35-188.

PASSING: Harrisburg–Wilkerson 18-28-1-314. State College–Snyder 7-14-1-125.

RECEIVING: Harrisburg–Kent 2-55, Butts 8-127, Davis 2-25, Henriquez 4-97, Carter 2-10. State College–Woods 2-65, Clark 2-35, Russell 2-19, Swanson 1-6.

INTERCEPTIONS: Harrisburg-Kent. State College-Olivett

TEAM STATISTICS    HHB    SC

First downs    13    19

Rush Att-yards    19-12    53-244

Pass Comp-att-int    18-28-1    7-14-1

Yards passing    314    125

Total yards    326    369

Fumbles-lost    2-1    0-0

Penalties-yards    12-95     12-100

Punts-average    4-33.2    5-40.2

Saint Joseph’s    24

Nativity BVM    10

Saint Joseph’s junior Jared Stormer took a dump off to the right flat 95 yards for the game’s opening score, and older brother Jake hauled an incerception in the final minute to help Saint Joseph’s to their first back-to-back wins in school history in a 24-10 win over Nativity BVM.

The younger Stormer finished the day with 51 yards on the ground to go with his three catches and 132 yards, with Wolves quarterback Brendan Robinson providing an additional 75 yards on 16 carries.

Ryan McDonald rushed for 130 yards in the first half for the Green Wave, but only finished the day with 152.

Saint Joseph’s (3-4) will have a chance to even out the wins and losses next Saturday when they travel to Philipsburg-Osceola for a 1 p.m. kickoff.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

Nativity BVM    0  10  0  0 — 10

Home    12    6  0  6 — 24

First quarter

SJ– Jar. Stormer 95 pass from Robinson (run failed), 7:51.

SJ–Jar. Stormer 9 run (kick failed), 6:03.

Second quarter

N–McDonald 63 run (Sanchez kick), 3:22.

SJ–Jar. Stormer 7 run (kick failed), 2:49.

N–Sanchez 26 FG, 0:00.

Fourth quarter

SJ–Robinson 18 run (kick failed), 0:20.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: Nativity BVM–McDonald 20-152, Shellhammer 8-46, Cromyak 2-6, Schultz 3-28, TEAM 1-(-19). Saint Joseph’s–Jar. Stormer 14-51, Robinson 16-75, TEAM 1-(-8).

PASSING: Nativity BVM–Cromyak 2-7-1-32, McDonald 0-3-0-0. Saint Joseph’s–Robinson 3-8-0-132.

RECEIVING: Nativity BVM–Schultz 1-36, Martharu 1-(-4). Saint Joseph’s–Jar. Stormer 3-132.

INTERCEPTIONS: Nativity BVM–none. Saint Joseph’s–Jak. Stormer.

TEAM STATISTICS    Nativity BVM    SJ

First downs    7    9

Rushes-yards    34-213    31-118

Passing (comp.-att.-int.)    2-10-1    3-8-0

Yards passing    32    132

Total yards    245    250

Fumbles-lost    1-0    0-0

Penalties-yards    6-43    5-41

Punts-avg.    3-15.7    4-19.75

Clearfield    49

Philipsburg-Osceola    0

CLEARFIELD — Clearfield’s Seth Caldwell rushed for 172 yards, including on touchdowns of 5 and 14 yards, in a shutout of Philipsburg-Osceola.

Clearfield finished with 500 yards of offense compared to P-O’s 120.

“They’re loaded,” Mounties coach Michael Mann said. “They have a good team. That’s a nice program they have here. We knew coming in, it was going to be a rough game. They’ve got some weapons. You can tell they hit the weight room all the time. They are just a good football team.”

SCORE BY QUARTERS

Clearfield    21  14  14  0 — 49

Philips.-Osceola    0   0    0  0 —   0

First quarter

CL–Caldwell 5 run (Serena kick), 8:39.

CL–Lezzer 36 pass from Rumery (Serena kick), 6:12.

CL–Bender 4 run (Serena kick), 1:29.

Second quarter

CL–Caldwell 14 run (Serena kick), 1:13.

CL–Lezzer 20 pass from Rumery (Serena kick), 0:39.

Third quarter

CL–Lazauskas run (Serena kick), 10:45.

CL–Glass 26 run (Serena kick), 4:43.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: Philipsburg-Osceola — Anderson 8-34, Johnson 6-11, Jeffries 2-7, Hughes 1-4, Slogosky 3-0, Team 2-(-10). Clearfield — Caldwell 21-172, Bender 8-65, Glass 2-47, Zattoni 14-41, Pallo 1-33, Rumery 4-18, Read 3-17, McGonigal 1-7, Lazauskas 1-3.

PASSING: Philipsburg-Osceola — Anderson 2-6-1-38, Slogosky 5-9-0-36. Clearfield — Rumery 4-87-0-97.

RECEIVING: Philipsburg-Osceola — Johnson 3-31, Hughes 2-30, Keith 1-9, Anderson 1-4. Clearfield–Lezzer 3-64,  Heichel 1-33.

INTERCEPTIONS: Clearfield–Pallo.

TEAM STATISTICS    PO    C

First downs    5    19

Rushes-yards    22-46    55-403

Passing (comp.-att.-int.)    7-16-1    4-8-0

Yards passing    74    97

Total yards    120    500

Fumbles-lost    3-2    1-0

Penalties-yards    2-20    7-63

Punts-avg.    3-31.7    0-0

Conemaugh Twp.    50

Blacklick Valley    0

NANTY GLO — Conemaugh Township running back Cory Myers ran for four first-half touchdowns (12, 19, 10, 3) as the Indians stormed past Blacklick Valley and claimed the WestPAC Conference championship.

Myers finished with 133 yards on 14 carries, and Brandon Stahl ran for a game-high 158 yards on 16 carries, including an 8-yard touchdown as time expired in the second quarter that gave the Indians a 36-0 halftime advantage.

As the WestPAC champion, Conemaugh Township earned a berth in the Appalachain Bowl against the undefeated Heritage Conference champions Ligonier Valley next week.

Tyler Curry added a 1-yard touchdown run in the third quarter, and Cam Banjak recovered a Blacklick fumble in the end zone that closed the scoring.

The Township defense held Blacklick to just 40 total yards and one first down.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

Conemaugh Township    15  21  7  7 — 50

Blacklick Valley    0     0  0  0 —   0

First quarter

CT–C. Myers 12 run (Slezak kick), 4:46.

CT–Safety, 8:07.

CT–C. Myers 19 run (kick failed), 4:11.

Second quarter

CT–C. Myers 10 run (Slezak kick), 4:32.

CT–C. Myers 3 run (Slezak kick), :21.

CT–Stahl 8 run (Slezak kick), :00.

Third quarter

CT–Curry 1 run (Walerysiak kick), 5:40.

Fourth quarter

CT–Banjak fumble recovery in end zone (Slezak kick), 3:10.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: Conemaugh Township–Stahl 16-158, C. Myers 14-133, Curry 2-3, Tresnicky 1-(-2), Poznanski 1-3, D. Myers 3-3, Lewis 5-3. Blacklick Valley–Warynovich 5-7, Teeter 4-25, Simmons 2-(-4), Fleck 1-0, Altimus 1-(-2), McCaulley 4-(-3), Thomas 2-0.

PASSING: Conemaugh Township–Tresnicky 8-2-0-33. Blacklick Valley–Simmons 2-8-2-17.

RECEIVING: Conemaugh Township–Grosick 2-33. Blacklick Valley–Napolitano 1-9, Gdula 1-8.

INTERCEPTIONS: Conemaugh Township–Curry 2. Blacklick Valley–none.

TEAM STATISTICS    CT    BV

First downs    9    1

Rushes-yards    42-301    19-23

Passing (comp.-att.-int.)    2-2-0    2-8-2

Yards passing    33    17

Total yards    334    40

Fumbles-lost    3-1    6-3

Penalties-yards    3-25    0-0

Punts-avg.    2-35.0    3-33.3

League standings

WPIAL

SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE    CONF.    OVER.

Bethel Park    5-0    5-3

Mount Lebanon    4-1    6-3

Hempfield    3-2    4-5

Norwin    3-2    5-4

Canon-McMillan    2-4    4-5

Altoona    1-5    2-7

Peters Township    1-5    3-6

NORTHERN SEVEN CONFERENCE    CONF.    OVER.

Pittsburgh Central Catholic    5-0    8-1

North Allegheny    4-1    7-2

Pine-Richland    4-1    6-3

Seneca Valley    3-3    5-3

Penn Hills    2-3    4-5

Butler    1-5    2-6

Shaler    0-6    0-9

FRIDAY

Bethel Park 35, Altoona 0

Canon-McMillan 13, Peters Township 10

North Allegheny 42, Hempfield 7

Pittsburgh Central Catholic 41, Norwin 0

Mount Lebanon 56, Penn Hills 27

Pine-Richland 28, Butler 13

Seneca Valley 57, Shaler 6

INDEPENDENT

STANDINGS        W-L

Chestnut Ridge        5-3

Hollidaysburg        4-4

MONDAY

Chestnut Ridge at Bellefonte, 5:30

Hollidaysburg at Central Mountain, 6

MOUNTAIN LEAGUE

STANDINGS    LEA.    OVER.

Clearfield    7-0    8-1

Central    6-1    8-1

Bellefonte    4-2    4-4

Tyrone    4-3    5-4

Huntingdon    3-4    4-5

Penns Valley    2-5    2-7

Bald Eagle Area    1-5    3-5

Philipsburg-Osceola    0-7    0-9

FRIDAY

Central 21, Huntingdon 0

Clearfield 49, Philipsburg-Osceola 0

Tyrone 20, Penns Valley 10

MONDAY

Bald Eagle Area at Jersey Shore, 6

Chestnut Ridge at Bellefonte, 5:30

LAUREL HIGHLANDS CONFERENCE

SECTION 1    SEC.    OVER.

Bishop Guilfoyle    5-0    9-0

Cambria Heights    4-1    4-5

Forest Hills    3-2    4-4

Penn Cambria    2-3    4-5

Central Cambria    1-4    1-8

Bishop Carroll    0-5    0-8

SECTION 2    SEC.    OVER.

Johnstown    5-0    8-1

Bishop McCort    4-1    7-2

Westmont Hilltop    3-2    4-4

Somerset    2-3    5-4

Bedford    1-4    4-5

Richland    0-5    2-6

FRIDAY

Bedford 8, Cambria Heights 7, OT

Bishop McCort 42, Central Cambria 6

Bishop Guilfoyle 21, Johnstown 14

Somerset 28, Penn Cambria 20

SATURDAY

Bishop Carroll at Westmont Hilltop, 1

MONDAY

Richland at Forest Hills

INTER-COUNTY CONFERENCE

STANDINGS    LEG.    OVER.

Bellwood-Antis    8-0    8-1

Moshannon Valley    6-2    7-2

Northern Bedford    6-2    6-3

Everett    5-3    5-4

Juniata Valley    5-3    6-3

Mount Union    5-3    5-4

Williamsburg    5-3    6-3

Claysburg-Kimmel    3-5    3-6

Southern Huntingdon    3-5    4-5

Tussey Mountain    1-7    1-8

West Branch    1-7    2-7

Glendale    0-8    0-9

FRIDAY

Bellwood-Antis 42, Southern Huntingdon 6

Everett 22, Williamsburg 13

Juniata Valley 41, Glendale 0

Northern Bedford 29, Mount Union 21

Claysburg-Kimmel 26, Tussey Mountain 0

Moshannon Valley 42, West Branch 14

WESTPAC

STANDINGS    CONF.    OVER.

Berlin Brothersvalley    8-1    8-1

Conemaugh Township    8-1    8-1

Portage    7-2    7-2

Meyersdale    6-2    6-2

Ferndale    4-5    4-5

Shade    4-5    4-5

Windber    3-6    3-6

Conemaugh Valley    2-6    2-6

Blacklick Valley    1-8    1-8

North Star    1-8    1-8

FRIDAY

Portage 34, Shade 26

Berlin Brothersvalley 52, Windber 8

Conemaugh Township 50, Blacklick Valley 0

Ferndale 12, North Star 0

SATURDAY

Meyersdale at Conemaugh Valley, 1

HERITAGE CONFERENCE

STANDINGS    CONF.    OVER.

Ligonier Valley    9-0    9-0

Homer-Center    8-1    8-1

Blairsville    6-3    6-3

Northern Cambria    6-3    6-3

United    4-5    4-5

West Shamokin    4-5    4-5

Penns Manor    3-6    3-6

Purchase Line    3-6    3-6

Saltsburg    2-7    2-7

Marion Center    0-9    0-9

FRIDAY

Northern Cambria 12, West Shamokin 6, 2OT

Homer-Center 43, Blairsville 14

United 21, Marion Center 6

Ligonier Valley 41, Purchase Line 12

Penns Manor 40, Saltsburg 12

OTHERS

STANDINGS        OVER.

Grove City        8-1

McDowell        8-1

Fort LeBeouf        7-2

Meadville        7-2

DuBois        6-3

Juniata        6-3

Westinghouse        5-3

Conneaut        5-4

Curwensville        5-4

General McLane        5-4

Central Tech        4-4

Saint Joseph’s        3-4

Brashear        3-5

Central Mountain        3-5

Indiana        3-5

Bradford        3-6

Strong Vincent        3-6

Mifflin County        2-6

Punxsutawney        2-6

Allderdice        2-7

Oil City        2-7

Erie East        1-8

THURSDAY

University Prep 13, Brashear 0

FRIDAY

West Perry 38, Mifflin County 35

Cathedral Prep 42, Erie East 0

Conneaut 35, Franklin 12

Curwensville 37, Bradford 8

DuBois 42, Newport 35

Fort LeBoeuf 35, Strong Vincent 0

McDowell 34, General McLane 28

State College 35, Harrisburg 28

Mars 49, Indiana 14

Line Mountain 28, Juniata 17

Meadville 48, Grove City 14

Saint Joseph’s 24, Nativity B.V.M. 10

Perry 21, Allderdice 20

Redbank Valley 27, Punxsutawney 6

Oil City 36, Warren 0

Westinghouse 71, Carrick 8

MONDAY

Hollidaysburg at Central Mountain, 6

All games at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted.

STATE SCORES

Abington 20, Pennsbury 13

Abington Heights 10, Scranton 7

Albert Gallatin 26, Uniontown 20

Aliquippa 22, Central Valley 14

Allentown Central Catholic 42, Allentown Allen 7

Apollo-Ridge 35, Valley 12

Armstrong 60, Connellsville 7

Avella 35, Monessen 6

Avonworth 35, South Allegheny 6

Bangor 33, Wilson 25

Beaver Area 26, Mount Pleasant 6

Beaver Falls 34, Hopewell 21

Bensalem 21, Council Rock North 20

Berks Catholic 48, Schuylkill Valley 0

Berwick 62, Lake-Lehman 14

Bethlehem Freedom 42, Bethlehem Catholic 21

Big Spring 59, James Buchanan 14

Blue Mountain 35, Lehighton 0

Brentwood 41, Carlynton 7

California 45, Jefferson-Morgan 2

Cambridge Springs 35, Youngsville 0

Camp Hill 34, Steelton-Highspire 14

Carmichaels 16, Fort Cherry 7

Cedar Cliff 55, Red Land 26

Central Bucks East 23, Central Bucks West 6

Central Bucks South 21, Pennridge 14

Central Dauphin 56, Chambersburg 0

Central Dauphin East 38, Carlisle 21

Clarion 54, Union/AC Valley 0

Clarion-Limestone 58, Keystone 8

Coatesville 41, Bishop Shanahan 14

Conneaut, Ohio 42, Fairview 20

Corry 27, Harbor Creek 19

Coudersport 46, Port Allegany 20

Dallastown Area 55, New Oxford 6

Danville 38, Shamokin 7

Deer Lakes 21, Shady Side Academy 14

Delaware Valley 54, Wallenpaupack 7

Delone 45, Fairfield 0

Derry 38, Waynesburg Central 0

Donegal 27, Pequea Valley 0

Downingtown East 28, West Chester East 7

Dunmore 34, Carbondale 7

East Allegheny 49, Burrell 0

East Juniata 36, Susquenita 0

East Pennsboro 34, Palmyra 24

East Stroudsburg North 40, Pocono Mountain West 38

Eastern York 26, Kennard-Dale 6

Eisenhower 47, Saegertown 14

ELCO 14, Northern Lebanon 7

Elizabethtown 16, Garden Spot 13

Elwood City Riverside 14, Ellwood City 13

Emmaus 17, Easton 6

Exeter 31, Conrad Weiser 7

Farrell 48, Cochranton 0

Fox Chapel 51, Chartiers Valley 12

Franklin Regional 35, North Hills 20

Frazier 46, Bentworth 21

Garnet Valley 21, Springfield Delco 14

Germantown Academy 9, Episcopal Academy 7

Gettysburg 46, Daniel Boone 27

Governor Mifflin 49, Reading 6

Greensburg Salem 27, Trinity 0

Greenville 34, Mercer 7

Halifax 49, Upper Dauphin 8

Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 7, Susquehanna Township 3

Haverford 38, Lansdale Catholic 7

Hazleton Area 41, Dallas 23

Hempfield 16, Conestoga Valley 8

Hershey 27, Mechanicsburg 0

Hickory 54, Reynolds 7

Interboro 29, Academy Park 24

Iroquois 28, North East 7

Jeannette 48, Mapletown 0

Jenkintown 46, Lower Moreland 7

Kane Area 14, Brockway 3

Karns City 44, Moniteau 10

Keystone Oaks 44, Freeport 7

Knoch 48, Ambridge 0

Lakeland 45, Montrose 6

Lampeter-Strasburg 36, Cocalico 33

Lancaster Catholic 42, Columbia 6

Lancaster McCaskey 42, Lebanon 21

Latin Charter 20, Abraham Lincoln 14

Laurel 27, New Brighton 14

Leechburg 35, Brownsville 34

Lewisburg 17, Bloomsburg 0

Line Mountain 28, Juniata 17

Littlestown 33, Biglerville 14

Lower Dauphin 15, Cumberland Valley 10

Loyalsock 35, Shikellamy 15

Mahanoy Area 47, Panther Valley 0

Manheim Central 41, Cedar Crest 7

Marple Newtown 36, Harriton 14

Mastbaum 14, Fels 12

McGuffey 20, Chartiers-Houston 14

McKeesport 34, Gateway 19

Mercyhurst Prep 48, Lakeview 0

Mifflinburg 35, Milton 6

Milton Hershey 48, Camp Hill Trinity 14

Minersville 13, Marian Catholic 7

Mohawk 67, Vincentian Academy 6

Montour 38, Blackhawk 14

Moon 49, Baldwin 27

Mount Lebanon 56, Penn Hills 27

Muhlenberg 33, Fleetwood 12

Nazareth Area 47, Bethlehem Liberty 7

Neshaminy 42, Council Rock South 7

Neshannock 18, Freedom 10

New Castle 27, Ringgold 14

New Hope-Solebury 59, George School 12

North Penn 52, William Tennent 6

North Pocono 35, Honesdale 6

North Schuylkill 19, Tamaqua 0

Northeastern 27, Spring Grove 0

Northern Lehigh 21, Northwestern Lehigh 14

Northern York 17, Shippensburg 16

Oil City 36, Warren 0

Otto-Eldred 39, Smethport 0

Our Lady Of Sacred Heart 60, Shenango 24

Oxford 23, Kennett 22

Palisades 28, Pen Argyl 13

Palmerton 47, Salisbury 14

Palumbo 20, Kensington 6

Parkland 42, Northampton 0

Penn-Trafford 27, Kiski Area 3

Penns Manor 40, Saltsburg 12

Perkiomen Valley 45, Methacton 7

Perry Traditional Academy 21, Allderdice 20

Philadelphia Northeast 28, Frankford 12

Philadelphia West Catholic 24, Philadelphia Bishop McDevitt 12

Pine Grove 25, Millersburg 13

Pleasant Valley 57, Pocono Mountain East 0

Plum 41, Greater Latrobe 24

Plymouth-Whitemarsh 26, Cheltenham 20

Pottsville 26, Jim Thorpe 13

Quaker Valley 35, Seton-LaSalle 28

Quakertown 1, Springfield Montco 0

Red Lion 28, Central York 18

Redbank Valley 27, Punxsutawney 6

Ridley 36, Conestoga 0

Riverside 21, Lackawanna Trail 18

Rochester 55, Union Area 12

Roxborough 34, Edison 0

Saucon Valley 28, Notre Dame-Green Pond 24

Schuylkill Haven 69, Shenandoah Valley 0

Selinsgrove 42, Mount Carmel 21

Seneca 44, Northwestern 12

Solanco 39, Ephrata 0

Souderton 35, Harry S. Truman 7

South Fayette 48, Highlands 14

South Park 29, Elizabeth Forward 6

South Side 28, Pittsburgh North Catholic 14

South Western 28, York 13

South Williamsport 31, Muncy 7

Southern Columbia 49, Central Columbia 6

Southern Lehigh 42, Catasauqua 7

St. Joseph’s Catholic 24, Pottsville Nativity 10

St. Marys 35, Brookville 0

Steel Valley 72, Serra Catholic 7

Sto-Rox 8, Cornell 0

Strath Haven 22, Radnor 14

Thomas Jefferson 51, Laurel Highlands 0

Twin Valley 37, Hamburg 20

Unionville 25, Octorara 7

United 21, Marion Center 6

Upper Dublin 42, Hatboro-Horsham 21

Upper Merion 27, Phoenixville 14

Upper Moreland 26, Wissahickon 13

Upper St. Clair 55, Hampton 3

Valley View 47, Western Wayne 0

Warrior Run 21, Montgomery 13

Warwick 42, Penn Manor 27

Washington 41, Burgettstown 6

Waynesboro 42, Greencastle Antrim 10

West Allegheny 52, Woodland Hills 13

West Chester Henderson 17, Great Valley 10

West Chester Rustin 42, Sun Valley 7

West Lawn Wilson 17, Manheim Township 10

West Middlesex 35, Union City 8

West Mifflin 26, Belle Vernon 9

West York 29, Susquehannock 28

Western Beaver 33, West Greene 14

Whitehall 29, Stroudsburg 7

Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 42, Pittston Area 21

Wilkes-Barre GAR 28, Hanover Area 14

Williams Valley 14, Tri-Valley 7

Williamsport 62, Wyoming Area 21

Wilmington 48, Slippery Rock 7

Wyoming Valley West 47, Crestwood 0

York Catholic 35, Bermudian Springs 7

York Suburban 29, Dover 13

Yough 20, Southmoreland 19

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Charleroi vs. Bethlehem Center, ppd. to Oct 22.

Sharon vs. Sharpsville, ppd. to Oct 22.

Athens vs. Canton, ppd. to Oct 22.

Bucktail vs. Cowanesque Valley, ppd. to Oct 24.

Troy vs. North Penn-Mansfield, ppd. to Oct 22.

Columbia-Montour vs. Sayre Area, ppd.

Tunkhannock vs. Towanda, ppd. to Oct 22.

Wellsboro vs. Wyalusing Valley, ppd. to Oct 22.

Montoursville vs. Hughesville, ppd. to Oct 22.

COMMENTS