×

Area youth baseball roundup

AABA

ALTOONA AREA

BASEBALL ASSOCIATION

MAJOR LEAGUE W-L

Holsingers Plumbing 25-0

Park Home 20-5

Marana Electric 20-5

John Sisto Law Office 16-9

Leonard S. Fiore 13-12

Sheetz 11-14

ARC Credit Union 7-18

Drenning Delivery 7-18

Masonic Lodges 3-22

Locker Room 3-22

PLAYOFFS

LS Fiore 12, Locker Room 0: Multiple Hits: Hogans 2, Cassidy 2, DiCiurcio 2, Garland 2, Seager 2, Wolfe (2); WP: Hite, LP: Bennett; Strikeouts: Hite 5 (LSF), Bennett 1 (LR).

John Sisto 11, Drenning 0: HR: Hofer (JS); Multiple Hits: Hofer 3, DeArmitt 2, Davis 2, Hoyer 2 (JS);WP: Hofer, LP: Lockard; Strikeouts: Hofer 9 (JS), Lockard 2, Coombs 3 (DD).

Masonic 14, Locker Room 1: Multiple Hits: Hite 3, Montgomery 3, McMullen 2, Megahan 2 (ML); WP: Montgomery, LP: C. Miller; Strikeouts: Montgomery 6, C. Miller 2, C. Stere 3 (LR).

L.S. Fiore 14, Masonic 7: Multiple Hits: Cassidy 3, Seager 2 (LSF), Montgomery 2, Lockard 2 (ML); WP: Hite, LP: Hite; Strikeouts: Hite 5, DiCiurcio 4 (LSF), Hite 5, McMullen 3 (ML).

Sheetz 17, ARC 11: Multiple Hits: Beaver 2, C. Chirdon 2, Zitsch 2, Connolly 2, G. Chirdon 2, Buchanan 2, Hatfield 2 (S), Akins 4, Monahan 3, Edevane 2, Walters 2, Graham 2 (ARC); WP: Hatfield, LP: Walters; Strikeouts: Hatfield 2 (S), Walters 7, Monahan 1, Akins 1 (ARC).

Park 13, Marana 3: Multiple Hits: Baker 3, Riccio 2, Clinger 2 (PH), A. Woodring 2 (ME); WP: Baker, LP: Georgiana; Strikeouts: Baker 2 (PH), Georgiana 1, Gioisia 2 (ME).

L.S. Fiore 12, John Sisto 2: Multiple Hits: Hogans 3, Atkins-Smith 2, DiCiurcio 2 (LSF), Mickey 2, Hofer 2 (JS); WP: Hite, LP: Hofer; Strikeouts: Hite 7 (LSF), Hofer 6, Mickey 3 (JS).

Park Home 4, Sheetz 3: Multiple Hits: Guyer 2 (PH), Dutch 2, Touchton 2 (S), Buchanan 2 (S); WP: Guyer, LP: Riccio; Strikeouts: Guyer 5, Riccio 4 (PH), Touchton 6, Dutko 6 (S).

Park Home 14, Sheetz 3: Multiple Hits: Riccio 3, L. Williams 2, Clinger 2, Davis 2 (PH); WP: Wolf, LP: Zitsch; Strikeouts: Wolf 6, Riccio 2 (PH), Mitchell 1 (S). Park Home wins series 2-0.

L.S. Fiore 13, John Sisto 3: Multiple Hits: Atkins-Smith 2, DiCiurcio 2, Walter 2 (LSF); WP: DiCiurcio, LP: Mickey; Strikeouts: DiCiurcio 7 (LSF), Mickey 1, Pyo 1 (JS). L.S. Fiore wins series 2-0.

MINOR LEAGUE………………………….W-L-T

Altoona Honda 17-1-0

Begin With Us 16-20

Underground Sports 13-5-0

Reliance Bank 13-5-0

Altoona Mirror 9-9-0

Gority Bros. 8-9-1

Reliable Tire 5-12-1

ERA Sports 5-12-0

Altoona Kiwanis 2-15-0

Cabinetree 0-18-0

RESULTS

Reliable Tire 4, Gority Brothers 4

Underground 11, ERA 6

Reliance Bank 13, Gority Brothers 4

ERA 9, Cabinetry 2

Begin With Us 12, Reliable Tire 2

Underground 7, Gority 2

Altoona Honda 12, Reliance Bank 2

AIYBL

Altoona Independent

Youth Baseball League

MAJOR LEAGUE W-L

Sylvan Veterinary 19-0-1

Sheetz 15-4-1

Makdad 9-9

Thompson Pharmacy 7-11

Cumming Motors 6-14

Fiore True Value 1-19

PLAYOFFS

Sylvan Veterinary 9, Thompson Pharmacy 4: HR– Multiple Hits– Hartman 2, Charlesworth 2, Lightner 2, Jancula 3, Lloyd 2, Giger 3 WP– LP– SO– Liam Jancula 6, Charlesworth 1, McGeary 1, Gibson 0

Sylvan Veterinary 11, Thompson Pharmacy 1 : HR– Multiple hits– Jancula 3, Dively 2, Giger 2 WP– LP– SO– Dively 7, Lloyd 5, Kessinger 1

Sheetz 7, Makdad 6: HR– Multiple Hits– Elias Baker 2, Singer 2, Kessinger 2, Ethan Baker 2 WP– LP– SO– Chestney 2, Greenleaf 0, Rudden 0, Nedimyer 4, Singer 0

Makdad 12, Sheetz 5: HR– Multiple Hits– Nedimyer 2, Kessinger 2, Rudden 2, Chestney 3 WP– LP– SO– Elias Baker 4, Rudden 3, Donato Fanelli 2

Makdad 9, Sheetz 5: HR– Multiple Hits– Kessinger 2 WP– LP– SO– Nedimyer 8, Singer 1, Chestney 3, Greenleaf 0, Wasovich 0

Championship series

Game 1 – Sylvan Veterinary 13, Makdad 4: HR– Vinny Nedimyer Multiple Hits– Carter Hartman 3, Alex Dively 2, Micah Claar 2, Colby Bardell 2, Owen Jancula 1, Elias Baker 2, Max Kessinger 3WP– LP– SO– Dively 5, Hartman 4, Singer 2, Elias Baker 2, Aiken 0, Kessinger 1

Game 2 – Sylvan Veterinary 9, Makdad 6: HR– Multiple hits– Carter Hartman 3, James Charlesworth 2, Liam Jancula 2, Ryan Aiken 2, Vinny Nedimyer 2 WP– LP– SO– Liam Jancula 4, Charlesworth 1, Nedimyer 6, Elias Baker 0

Minor League AAA……………………………W-L

New Pig 14-1

Cesare Battisti 12-3

Fanelli Willett Law Offices AAA 7-8

Makdad AAA 7-8

Martin Oil 5-10

ERA 0-15

RESULTS

Championship Series

Cesare Battisti 8, New Pig 7

Minor League (AA) …………………………..W-L

Fanelli Willett Law Offices…………………..13-2

Stone Cellar ………………………………….10-4-2

Stuckey Subaru ……………………………….7-8-1

W.H. Kelly Monuments ……………………..6-9-1

Two20 Studios ……………………………….1-14-1

Results

Stone Cellar 10, W.H. Kelly Monuments 9

Fanelli Willett AA 14, Two20 Studios 4

Stuckey Subaru 9, Two20 Studios 8

Fanelli Willett AA 7, Stone Cellar 7

Championship Series

Fanelli Willett 8, Stone Cellar 3

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today