×

Things could be looking up for scholastic jumpers

From Mirror reports

If the seeds hold up, area athetes could be jumping for joy at this weekend’s PIAA Track and Field Championships in Shippensburg.

Three jumpers from the Mirror coverage area are seeded in the top three of their events, although seeds are based solely on how athletes performed at their district meets.

Altoona senior Jake Adams is seeded second to Brendan Leneghan of Saint Joseph’s of District 12 in the Class 3A boys long jump. Adams’ distance was just 2 inches less than Leneghan’s.

In the Class 3A boys long jump, Carter McDermott of Penn Cambria earned the top seed. His distance of 22 feet, 9 inches is more than 4 inches better than the second seed.

Altoona senior Brooke Long is seeded third in the Class 3A triple jump. She is seeded below State College’s Shannon Mullin and Wallenpaupack’s Anastasia Ioppolo, who are the top two seeds in both the triple and long jumps.

In addition, Tyrone’s Reagan Irons is tied with nine other high jumpers for the fourth seed in Class 2A girls, Hollidaysburg’s Caden DeLattre is seeded seventh in the Class 3A boys triple jump, and Northern Bedford’s Mason Detterline is eighth in the 2A boys triple jump.

The area has one other top seed — the Central Cambria girls 4×800-meter relay team in Class 2A. Its seeded time is more than 5 seconds better than the second seed.

A member of that relay team, Abigail George, earned the fourth seed in the Class 2A girls 800 run.

Altoona senior Ethan Stroup has a shot at multiple throwing medals in Class 3A boys — he’s seeded fifth in the discus, seventh in the javelin and ninth in the shot put.

The area should also be well represented in the Class 2A boys hurdles with Bellwood-Antis’ Hunter Shawley seeded fifth in the 300 meters and Central Cambria’s Jon Wess sixth in the 110 meters.

The following are all of the area competitors with their PIAA seed. The meet will be held Friday and Saturday:

CLASS 3A BOYS

100 dash: Altoona’s Ty Friedenberger, 30th

200 dash: Altoona’s Ty Friedenberger, 23rd

Long jump: Altoona’s Jake Adams, second

Triple jump: Hollidaysburg’s Caden DeLattre, seventh

Shot put: Altoona’s Ethan Stroup, ninth

Discus: Altoona’s Ethan Stroup, fifth

Javelin: Altoona’s Ethan Stroup, seventh

CLASS 3A GIRLS

300 hurdles: Altoona’s Hailey Kravetz, 15th

4×100 relay: Altoona, eighth

4×400 relay: Altoona, 15th

High jump: Hollidaysburg’s Lily Jodon, 21st

Triple jump: Altoona’s Brooke Long, third

Pole vault: Hollidaysburg’s Jenna Wilt, 16th

CLASS 2A BOYS

100 dash: Central Cambria’s Jameson O’Brien, 25th

200 dash: Central Cambria’s Jameson O’Brien, 18th

400 dash: Bellwood-Antis’ Sean Mallon, 16th; Penn Cambria’s Josh Stolarski, 21st

800 run: Central Cambria Aiden Lechleitner, ninth; Central Cambria’s Cody Roberts, 10th

110 hurdles: Central Cambria’s Jon Wess, sixth; Bellwood-Antis’ Hunter Shawley, 13th; Central Cambria’s Ben Grata, 15th

300 hurdles: Bellwood-Antis’ Hunter Shawley, fifth; Penn Cambria’s Andre Marinak, 16th; Northern Bedford’s RJ Gates, 21st

4×100 relay: Central Cambria, 18th; Bellwood-Antis, 27th

4×400 relay: Penn Cambria, 16th; Central Cambria, 18th; Bellwood-Antis, 24th

4×800 relay: Central Cambria, 11th; Penn Cambria, 15th

Long jump: Penn Cambria’s Carter McDermott, first

Triple jump: Northern Bedford’s Mason Detterline, eighth; Penn Cambria’s Carter McDermott, 19th

Shot put: Penn Cambria’s Trenten Murphy, 22nd

Discus: Penn Cambria’s Trenten Murphy, 18th; Central Cambria’s Will Westrick, 19th

Javelin: Central’s Kade Rhule, 12th

Pole vault: Bellwood-Antis’ Dylan Andrews, 16th

Class 2A GIRLS

100 dash: Tyrone’s Mackenzie Latchford, 16th

200 dash: Portage’s Cami Burkett, 12th; Tyrone’s Mackenzie Latchford, 15th

400 dash: Tyrone’s Rebecca Lewis, 17th

800 run: Central Cambria’s Abigail George, fourth

1600 run: Central Cambria’s Faith Wilson, 14th; Central Cambria’s Stella Kuntz, 19th

100 hurdles: Central’s Leah Decker, 23rd

300 hurdles: Bellwood-Antis’ Sophia Nelson, 22nd; Central’s Elana Decker, 23rd

4×100 relay: Tyrone, 22nd; Central, 25th

4×400 relay: Central Cambria, 16th

4×800 relay: Central Cambria, first

High jump: Tyrone’s Reagan Irons, fourth; Natalie Saltsgiver, 13th

Long jump: Tyrone’s Mackenzie Latchford, 23rd; Tyrone’s Reagan Irons, 26th

Triple jump: Tyrone’s Natalie Saltsgiver, 21st

Discus: Northern Bedford’s Lizzie Long, 16th

Javelin: Portage’s Isabella Bartoletti, 15th; Penn Cambria’s Jerzy Vinglish, 17th

Pole vault: Bellwood-Antis’ Lydia Worthing, eighth

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today