×

Ridge takes D5 title

Scholastic digest

BOSWELL — Chestnut Ridge won its 10th straight District 5 Class 2A team wrestling championship with nine regional qualifiers and five champions on Saturday at North Star High School.

Calan Bollman (113 pounds), Ross Dull (126), Colton Bollman (138), Luke Moore (152) and Daniel Moore (172) won titles for the Lions.

Tussey Mountain’s Trevor Husick (120) and Hunter Horton (132) won championships, and Bedford’s Ashton Dull won the title at 189.

Northern Bedford had two third-place finishers in Reyan Imler (126) and Eion Snider (152) and a fourth-place finisher at 285 in Derek Beach.

Only the top two placers at each weight advanced to Class 2A regionals.

Tigers sweep Richland

HOLLIDAYSBURG — Mason Lowey won the 100-yard breaststroke and the 200 freestyle events to help the Hollidaysburg boys edge Richland, 53-44, in high school swimming.

The Lady Tigers roared past the Lady Rams, 121-35, behind double wins from Arya Dahal in the 200 IM and the 100 breaststroke.

BOYS

HOLLIDAYSBURG 53, RICHLAND 44

200 medley relay: 1. Hollidaysburg, (Flynn, Lowey, Baronner, Hemminger), 2:05.26; 2. Richland, 2:05.27. 200 freestyle: 1. Lowey, H, 2:37.70. 200 IM: 1. Hemminger, H, 3:09.83. 50 freestyle: 1. Hooper, R, 25.39; 2. Culp, R, 25.70; 3. Baronner, H, 25.82. 100 butterfly: 1. Schmouder, R, 1:07.41; 2. Flynn, H, 1:17.38. 100 freestyle: 1. Culp, R, 55.67; 2. Hooper, R, 57.73; 3. Baronner, H, 59.34. 200 free relay: 1. Richland, (Hooper, Coward, Schmouder, Culp), 1:49.85; 2. Hollidaysburg, 1:51.16. 100 backstroke: 1. Flynn, H, 1:10.11. 100 breaststroke: 1. Lowey, H, 1:20.26; 2. Hemminger, H, 1:31.69; 3. Coward, R, 1:33.39.

GIRLS

HOLLIDAYSBURG 121, RICHLAND 35

200 medley relay: 1. Hollidaysburg, (Hoover, Lenhart, Dahal, Dinges), 2:11.18; 2. Richland, 2:20.95; 3. Hollidaysburg, 2:23.40. 200 freestyle: 1. Dinges, H, 2:15.10; 2. Hoover, H, 2:27.63; 3. Imler, H, 2:29.51. 200 IM: 1. Dahal, H, 2:37.56; 2. Leonard, H, 2:56.99; 3. Helmer, H, 3:16.23. 50 freestyle: 1. Slavick, R, 27.31; 2. Black, H, 28.72; 3. Williams, H, 29.03. 100 butterfly: 1. Dick, H, 1:20.54; 2. Pope, H, 1:34.19; 3. Fisher, H, 1:37.99. 100 freestyle: 1. Slavick, R, 1:02.38; 2. Campagna, R, 1:02.90; 3. Frazier, H, 1:08.72. 500 freestyle: 1. Hoover, H, 6:18.87; 2. Lenhart, H, 6:33.21; 3. Black, H, 6:33.47. 200 free relay: 1. Hollidaysburg, (Dinges, Dahal, Lenhart, Black), 1:59.04; 2. Hollidaysburg, 2:03.64; 3. Richland, 2:12.11. 100 backstroke: 1. Campagna, R, 1:12.59; 2. Dick, H, 1:19.53; 3. Leonard, H, 1:23.94. 100 breaststroke: 1. Dahal, H, 1:25.47; 2. Helmer, H, 1:29.96; 3. McKendree, R, 1:42.60. 400 free relay: 1. Hollidaysburg, (Black, Hoover, Lenhart, Dinges), 4:45.58; 2. Hollidaysburg, 4:46.27; 3. Hollidaysburg, 5:16.59.

Records: Hollidaysburg boys (7-3); girls (4-6).

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today