×

Fasick captures title

H.S. wrestling

Altoona’s Caleb Fasick won the 120-pound championship at the Big 7 Tournament in high school wrestling action at the Altoona Area High School Fieldhouse on Saturday.

Fasick defeated Central Mountain’s Zane Cooper by an 11-1 major decision in the final.

Bellefonte won the team title. Altoona was sixth, and Hollidaysburg was seventh.

Colin Allmond finished second in the 215-pound weight class.

The Lions’ Damion Finnegan topped Central Mountain’s Gino Serafini, 3-1, in the quarterfinals and 2-1 in the 132-pound match for third place. Josh Keirn (189), Trevor Manley (285) and Adam Zerbee (152) also finished third for Altoona.

Jordan Carlucci finished fifth for Altoona at 126.

Dillon DeGennaro lost his fifth-place match by fall to Central Mountain’s Madison Packer. Wyatt Young (138) and Matt Bowser (145) also finished sixth.

Will Young (160) and Austin Kravetz (172) finished seventh.

Hollidaysburg’s Aaron Sleeth finished as the runner-up at 172 pounds by defeating Jersey Shore’s Gabriel Packer in the semifinals before falling to State College’s Cole Urbas by technical fall, 18-3, in the final.

Noah Horne finished third for the Golden Tigers.

Xavier Adams (fourth) and Weston Barnes (fifth) placed for Hollidaysburg.

Tyrone triumphs

INDIANA, Pa. — Andrew Weaver, Tommy Hicks and Jason Barr won by fall as Tyrone defeated Indiana, 45-27.

The Golden Eagles won the final four matches in the dual by forfeit.

132: Brock Petras (IAH) over Lukas Walk (TAH) (Fall) 138: Andrew Weaver (TAH) over Liam McFarlane (IAH) (Fall) 145: Reese Wood (TAH) over Will Turner (IAH) (Dec 5-2) 152: Danny Turner (IAH) over (TAH) (For.) 160: Jack Turner (IAH) over Jermaine Myers (TAH) (Fall) 172: Brody Kunselman (IAH) over (TAH) (For.) 189: Tommy Hicks (TAH) over Jon Dietz (IAH) (Fall)

215: Jason Barr (TAH) over Rodrick Jones (IAH) (Fall) 285: Tanner Smith (IAH) over Braden Ewing (TAH) (Dec 1-0) 106: Remington Fleck (TAH) over (IAH) (For.) 113: Korry Walls (TAH) over (IAH) (For.) 120: Hunter Walk (TAH) over (IAH) (For.) 126: Ashton Sipes (TAH) over (IAH) (For.)

Knights top NBC

HOUTZDALE — Moshannon Valley topped Northern Bedford, 42-18, with falls from Aiden Smith and Jalen Kurten.

Dakota Korzec, Drew Childers, Elon Snider and Rece Dibert won matches for the Panthers.

106: Autumn Shoff (MVH) over (NBCH) (For.) 113: Lucas Yarger (MVH) over (NBCH) (For.) 120: Aiden Smith (MVH) over Dillian Walker (NBCH) (Fall 2:31) 126: Reyan Imler (NBCH) over (MVH) (For.) 132: Drew Childers (NBCH) over Carson Moore (MVH) (Dec 7-1) 138: Jalen Kurten (MVH) over Tristin Pepple (NBCH) (Fall 0:52) 145: Double Forfeit.

152: Rece Dibert (NBCH) over Jake Ball (MVH) (TB-1 5-2) 160: Eion Snider (NBCH) over Austin Shoff (MVH) (Dec 11-4) 172: Aaron Domanick (MVH) over (NBCH) (For.) 189: Nikolaus Smeal (MVH) over (NBCH) (For.) 215: Dakota Korzec (NBCH) over David Honan (MVH) (Dec 3-1) 285: Lincoln Latosky (MVH) over (NBCH) (For.)

Hilltoppers cruise

JOHNSTOWN — Ethan Kubat and Karter Quick both won by fall, but Central Cambria lost to Westmont Hilltop, 66-12.

106: Abbigail Garner (WHH) over (CCH) (For.) 113: Connor LaMantia (WHH) over (CCH) (For.) 120: Stephen Hanley (WHH) over (CCH) (For.) 126: Luke Benner (WHH) over Brendon Johnson (CCH) (Fall 2:14) 132: David Ray (WHH) over Cole Keiper (CCH) (Fall 2:51) 138: Stephen Hanley (WHH) over Deklan Estep (CCH) (Fall 1:51) 145: Roy Dunn (WHH) over (CCH) (For.)

152: Hudson Holbay (WHH) over Adam McCullough (CCH) (Fall 3:09) 160: Felice Panebianco (WHH) over (CCH) (For.) 172: Hunter Holbay (WHH) over Jonathan Hajzus (CCH) (Fall 1:39) 189: Ethan Kubat (CCH) over Tanner Dluhos (WHH) (Fall 3:55) 215: Noah Gresh (WHH) over Jake Wentz (CCH) (Fall 1:06) 285: Karter Quick (CCH) over Nate Perrin (WHH) (Fall 3:06)

Warriors crush C-K

CLAYSBURG — West Branch picked up eight forfeit wins in a 61-6 triumph over Claysburg-Kimmel.

Cole Claycomb had a fall for the Bulldogs.

132: Kaleb Sallurday (WBH) over (CKH) (For.) 138: Cole Claycomb (CKH) over Parker Johnson (WBH) (Fall 1:35) 145: John Myers (WBH) over Anthony McGeary (CKH) (Dec 6-3) 152: William Herring (WBH) over (CKH) (For.) 160: Tyce Cantolina (WBH) over (CKH) (For.) 172: Logan Folmar (WBH) over Zach McGeary (CKH) (Fall 0:43) 189: Hayes Jones (WBH) over Reece Replogle (CKH) (MD 10-0)

215: Ethan Yingling (WBH) over (CKH) (For.) 285: Billy Bumbarger (WBH) over (CKH) (For.) 106: Landon Bainey (WBH) over (CKH) (For.) 113: Landen Pase (WBH) over (CKH) (For.) 126: Hunter Schnarrs (WBH) over (CKH) (For.)

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today