×

2019-20 Mirror swimming all-stars

BOYS

FIRST TEAM

Parker Bayard, soph., Hollidaysburg: Mirror honorable mention as a freshman … Placed first 16 times, second eight times, and third four times … Placed fifth in the 50-yard freestyle at the District 6 Class 3A meet with a time of 23.34 and was fourth in the 100 backstroke with a 58.32 … Was part of two relays that placed second at districts — 200 free (1:30.17) and 400 free (3:19.98)

Nick Buckley, sr., Huntingdon: Three-time Mirror first-team all-star … Top times are 21.56 in the 50 freestyle and 49.09 in the 100 freestyle … 2019 PIAA Class 2A gold medalist in the 50 free, ninth-place finisher in the 100 free and 10th-place finisher in the 200 free relay … Two-time District 6 2A 50 free champ, 100 free champ, 200 free relay champ and 400 free relay champ

Tyler Gnegy, soph., Hollidaysburg: Mirror second team as a freshman … Placed first 18 times, second five times, and third six times … Placed seventh in the 200 IM in the District 6 3A meet with a time of 2:13.41, and was third in the 100 fly with a time of 57.16 … Was part of the 400 free relay that placed second at districts in 3:19.98 and was part of the medley relay that was third (1:48.63)

Colby Grubb, sr., Huntingdon: Mirror second team as a junior … Top times were 2:20.83 in the 200 IM and 51.75 in the 100 free … Was fifth in the District 6 2A meet in the 200 IM and third in the 50 free … Was part of the 200 and 400 free relays that placed first at districts

Nick Helsel, sr., Hollidaysburg: Mirror second team as a junior and sophomore … Placed first 14 times, second six times, and third seven times … Placed third in the 50 freestyle with a 23.01 at the District 6 3A meet and was also third in the 100 free with a 50.39 … Was also part of the second-place 200 free relay (1:30.17) and 400 free relay (3:19.98) at districts

Jackson Jeffries, jr., Central: Three-time Mirror first-team all-star … Coached himself this season using the pool at the Blair Regional YMCA … Began the season with a time of 54.41 in the 100 freestyle and finished the season with a 50.60 … Won the 50 free and 100 free at the Drew Hittie Memorial Eagle Invitational, where 12 teams competed … Placed second in the District 6 2A meet in the 50 free (22.95) and 100 free … Also placed second in those events as a sophomore

Matt Lenze, sr., Tyrone: Mirror first-team all-star as a sophomore, second team as a junior and freshman … Placed third in the District 6 2A meet in the 100 breaststoke with a 1:06.59 … Won eight of nine 100 breaststroke races during the season .. Was the team’s high point producer … Also swam the 100 butterfly and finished seventh at districts

Conor McKeirnan, sr., Hollidaysburg: Four-time Mirror first-team all-star … Placed first 28 times and second only twice … Set several school and pool records … Was the District 6 3A champion in the 100 butterfly with a school-record time of 52.01, and was runner-up in the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:48.96 … Was on both relays that placed second at districts — the 200 free time was 1:30.17 and the 400 free time was 3:19.98 … Was the 2019 District 6 3A champ in the 200 free and 100 fly, and was the 2018 200 free champ and runner-up in the 100 free

SECOND TEAM

Isaac Cummings, fr., Huntingdon

Rusty Focht, sr., Altoona

Seth Farabaugh, sr., Central Cambria

Joey Grabill, jr., Hollidaysburg

Isaac Haycisak, sr., Central Cambria

Jared Markel, sr., Altoona

Troy Paronish, sr., Northern Cambria

James Roberts, sr., Hollidaysburg

HONORABLE MENTION

Brady Flynn, soph., Hollidaysburg

Isaac Kratzer, soph., Altoona

Nathan Kuntz, sr., Central Cambria

Michael McCloskey, sr., Central Cambria

Sam Snyder, jr., Cambria Heights

Sam Swope, sr., Central Cambria

Jake Tanner, sr., Huntingdon

Zion Weaver, jr., Altoona

GIRLS

FIRST TEAM

Allison Black, sr., Hollidaysburg: Three-time Mirror first-team all-star and second team as a freshman … Placed first 21 times, second five times, and third once … Placed sixth in the 200-yard IM with a time of 2:23.15 in the District 6 Class 3A meet and was fourth in the 100 backstroke with a 1:02.70 … Was part of the medley relay that placed second at districts with a time of 1:57.73, and the 400 freestyle relay that placed fourth with a time of 3:54.98

Madison Coleman, jr., Tyrone: Three-time Mirror first-team all-star … Placed third in the 100 freestyle (55.89) and fourth in the 50 freestyle (25.73) in the District 6 Class 2A meet … Overall high point producer for the team with 16 first places and one second place … Mountain League all-star

Megan Dinges, jr., Hollidaysburg: Mirror second team as a sophomore and freshman … Placed first 19 times, second three times, and third four times … Placed second in the 50 freestyle with a time of 25.57 in the District 6 3A meet, and was third in the 100 freestyle with a time of 55:53 … Was part of the medley relay that placed second at districts with a time of 1:57.73, and the 400 freestyle relay that placed fourth with a time of 3:54.98

Maddi Dzurko, sr., Cambria Heights: Four-time Mirror first-team all-star … Placed third in the 100 butterfly (1:03.69) and was sixth in the 200 IM (2:23.07) in the District 6 Class 2A meet … Was part of the fourth-place 200 free relay at districts … Won the 100 fly and 200 IM in the Somerset Invitational … Recorded 19 first-place finishes in dual meets

Emma Fraundorfer, fr., Altoona: First year swimming for Altoona … Swims the 50 freestyle, 100 free, 200 free and 100 backstroke and placed first 19 times and second 12 times … Placed 10th in the 50 free at the District 6 3A meet and was eighth in the 100 free … Was her team’s high scorer and top newcomer

Sarah Petry, sr., Cambria Heights: Mirror first team as a freshman and second team as a junior and sophomore … Placed seventh in both the 100 backstroke (1:05.21) and 100 freestyle (58.36) in the District 6 Class 2A meet … Was part of the fourth-place 200 free relay at districts … Won the 100 backstroke and placed second in the 100 freestyle in the Somerset Invitational … Had 17 first-place finishes during the dual-meet season

Jensen Westrick, fr., Central Cambria: Broke school records in both the 100 freestyle and 200 freestyle … Placed third in the 200 free in the District 6 2A meet with a time of 2:00.41 and was second in the 100 free (55.06), with the winner finishing in 55.00

Mallory Woodward, sr., Huntingdon: Four-time Mirror first-team all-star … Top times were 2:21.83 in the 200 IM and 1:01.74 in the 100 backstroke … Finished third in the 200 IM and third in the 100 backstroke in the District 6 2A meet … Was part of the third-place 200 medley relay and fourth-place 400 free relay at districts

SECOND TEAM

Mae Decker, sr., Tyrone

Cydney Forcellini, jr., Central Cambria

Jordan Houck, fr., Huntingdon

Sydney Houck, jr., Huntingdon

Lauren Imler, sr., Hollidaysburg

Fiona McConnell, sr., Tyrone

Anastasia Slobodnik, sr., Altoona

McKenzie Watt, jr., Cambria Heights

HONORABLE MENTION

Cate Baran, sr., Tyrone

Rayna Buza, sr., Northern Cambria

Sarah Hoover, jr., Tyrone

Maia Jeffries, fr., Central

Abbey Kinney, sr., Cambria Heights

Taylor Onkst, jr., Northern Cambria

Katie Tinker, jr., Hollidaysburg

Julia Zauzig, soph., Huntingdon

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS