×

Foundation distributes $164K in scholarships

The Central Pennsylvania Community Foundation (CPCF) distributed a total of $164,825 during its 2021 scholarship cycle. Overall, 193 scholarships were awarded to 153 students of various ages.

Each scholarship has a different criteria and selection process. Scholarship funds within the CPCF are created by corporate or individual donors interested in supporting a variety of educational paths. For more information about available scholarships, it is best to first check with your school’s guidance counselor or financial aid officer for applications and more information.

The 2022 scholarship process will begin in January.

The CPCF gave its first scholarship, the Ardie J. Dillen Memorial Scholarship, in 1998. Since then, it has distributed 1,715 scholarships to 1,456 individual students totaling $1,615,329.20.

2021 scholarship awards

Grades K-11

Michael Ratzesberger Memorial Scholarship — Lucas Steinbugl, Bishop Guilfoyle Catholic High School, Altoona.

2021 high school seniors

Sgt. Brandon Adams Information Technology Memorial Scholarship — Ethan Potter, Claysburg-Kimmel Junior-Senior High School.

Alicia’s Spirit Alive Scholarships — Leeum Noerr and Emma Yeager, both of Mifflin County High School.

Officer Chris Amerine Memorial Scholarship — Nickolas Michael DeAntonio, Altoona Area High School.

Lisa Meyers Audet Memorial Scholarships — Alyssa Bartley, Ryen Deterline, Lucy May and Kerstin White, all of Central High School, Martinsburg; and Rhiannon Peacock, Hingham High School, Hingham, Mass.

BAHS Class of 1985 Scholarship — Jacob Bollinger, Bellwood-Antis High School.

Timothy A. Bartek Memorial Scholarship — Nicholas Leberfinger, Altoona Area High School and Greater Altoona Career and Technology Center.

Because We Care Foundation Scholarship/Criminal Justice — Julia F. Runk, Bishop Guilfoyle Catholic High School.

Because We Care Foundation Scholarship/Early Childhood Development — Lucia Isenberg, Tyrone Area High School.

Adolph Benzel Memorial Scholarship — Daniela Scipioni, Bishop Guilfoyle Catholic High School.

Mary M. Bigelow-Sleek Memorial Scholarship — Makenna Bauer, Tyrone Area High School.

Blair Companies Scholarship — Alexander Miles, Lanier High School, Sugar Hill, Ga.

Blair County Civic Music Foundation Scholarships — Ellie Irwin and Maddie Smith, both of Bishop Guilfoyle Catholic High School; and Sage Evans and Elizabeth Yoder, both of Hollidaysburg Area Senior High School.

Blair County United Survivor Scholarship sponsored by the Scott Garlick Memorial Foundation — Marcella Lynn, Williamsburg Community Junior-Senior High School.

Blair Gastroenterology Associates “Guts and Glory” Scholarships — Abbygale Grace Bagley and Jordan Brown, both of Bedford Area High School; Brendon T. Miller and Mikayla Rodland, both of Bellwood-Antis High School; Giavanna Bambocci and Julia F. Runk, both of Bishop Guilfoyle Catholic High School; Tanner Kalmanir, Forest Hills Junior-Senior High School, Sidman; Madalyn Smith, Agnes P. Hoover, Emma John and Evan Shale, all of Hollidaysburg Area Senior High School; and Ella Grace Gable, Northern Bedford County High School, Loysburg.

Blair Type 1 Diabetes Foundation Scholarships — Wyatt Anderson, Bellwood-Antis High School; and Emma Ricker, Hollidaysburg Area Senior High School.

Richard K. Bouslough Memorial Education Scholarships — Rita Kendziora and Meghan Knisely, both of Hollidaysburg Area Senior High School.

David D. Brozgal Memorial Scholarship — Hannah Elizabeth Brenneman, Williamsburg Community Junior-Senior High School.

Center for Adoption Education of Central Pennsylvania (CAECP) Foundation Scholarship — Allison Bagley, Bishop Guilfoyle Catholic High School.

Harry E. Clarke Scholarships — Landon Williams and Eliana Eicher, both of Central High School.

Courage For Kiera Foundation Scholarships — Morgan Ardrey, Seth Brunnhuber and Nicholas Leberfinger, all of Altoona Area High School.

Ardie J. Dillen Memorial Scholarship — Jeremy Campbell, Altoona Area High School.

Erin Dodson Memorial Scholarship — Isabella Frank, Altoona Area High School.

Franklin M. “Frankie” Finelli II Memorial Scholarship — Zachary Cunningham, Bellwood-Antis High School and Greater Altoona Career and Technology Center.

Mikayla “Mick” Focht Memorial Scholarships — Morgan Brumbaugh, Mount Union Area High School; Isabella “Bella” Culp, Central Dauphin High School, Harrisburg; Ella Pearson, Tyrone Area High School; Abigail Snyder, Bellwood-Antis High School; and Elizabeth White, Cambria Heights High School, Patton.

Ralph E. Force Memorial Scholarships — Jaedyn Montler, Bishop Guilfoyle Catholic High School; Elizabeth Sheehan, Hollidaysburg Area Senior High School; and Gabriella Squires, Altoona Area High School.

Vince Frank “Big V” Memorial Scholarship — Andrew Yanoshak, Bishop Guilfoyle Catholic High School.

The William E. (Bill) Frank & Swiss Club of Altoona Memorial Scholarships — Lauren Heisler, Bellwood-Antis High School; Isabella Frank, Altoona Area High School.

Wendell Gahagan Community Service Award — Jabon Butler, Central High School.

John J. Gallace Memorial Scholarship — Alex Thaler, Altoona Area High School.

Capt. Bob Gallardy Memorial Scholarship — Lucas Smay, Forest Hills Junior-Senior High School.

Scott Garlick Memorial Scholarship — Nicholas Leberfinger, Altoona Area High School and Greater Altoona Career and Technology Center.

Scott Garlick Memorial Soccer Scholarship — Atticus Imhoff, Hollidaysburg Area Senior High School.

Graystone Scholarships from the Jeff and Vikki Long Family Foundation — Mara Focht and Ella Pearson; both of Tyrone Area High School.

John B. Gummo Memorial Scholarship — Brandon Lucas, Tyrone Area High School.

Hancock Group Employees and Associates Foundation Scholarships — Emily Dunn, Central High School; and Kyle Lohr, Chestnut Ridge Senior High School, New Paris.

The Hetrick Family Scholarship — Ryen Deterline, Central High School.

Heuston Scholarships — Emily Dunn and Jabon Butler, both of Central High School.

David and Janet Hileman Scholarships/4-H Dairy Club — Madison Benfer, Central High School.

David and Janet Hileman Scholarships/4-H Livestock Club — Karly Diebold and Scott Sessamen, both of Tyrone Area High School; Austin Frye, Altoona Area High School; and Taylor Uplinger, Williamsburg Community Junior-Senior High School.

David and Janet Hileman Scholarships/Baseball — Michael Buck, Brendan Grazier, Blaine Hoover, Brandon Lucas, Rodney Shultz and Dylan Vipond, all of Tyrone Area High School.

David and Janet Hileman Scholarships/Boys Basketball — Damon Gripp, Blaine Hoover, Brandon Lucas and Jacob Taylor, all of Tyrone Area High School.

David and Janet Hileman Scholarships/Female Student — Hollie Keller, Tyrone Area High School.

David and Janet Hileman Scholarships/FFA — Abraham Black, Elizabeth Buck, Karly Diebold, Lyndsey Fleck and Garin Hoy, all of Tyrone Area High School.

David and Janet Hileman Scholarships/Football — Dean Grassi, Nicholas Lewis, Brandon Lucas and Kendall Markley, all of Tyrone Area High School.

David and Janet Hileman Scholarships/Girls Basketball — Shannon Shaw, Tyrone Area High School.

David and Janet Hileman Scholarships/Keystone Farmer Degree — Abraham Black, Elizabeth Buck, Karly Diebold, Lyndsey Fleck and Garin Hoy, all of Tyrone Area High School; Madison Benfer and Dana Heltzel, both of Central High School; and Elizabeth Frederick, Makayla Kipe, Gabriel Mingle and Taylor Uplinger, all of Williamsburg Community Junior-Senior High School.

David and Janet Hileman Scholarships/Male Student — Michael Buck, Tyrone Area High School.

David and Janet Hileman Scholarships/Marching Band — Tyler Vanish, Paige Webster, Shyanne Webster, Becca White and Madison Wineland, all of Tyrone Area High School.

David and Janet Hileman Scholarships/Softball — Karly Diebold and Ella Pearson, both of Tyrone Area High School.

Zack Hinish Foundation Scholarships/Nursing — Alhana Davis, Hollidaysburg Area Senior High School; and Caitlyn McCartney, Bellwood-Antis High School.

Zack Hinish Foundation Scholarships/Special Education Major — Rita Kendziora and Samantha Watson, both of Hollidaysburg Area Senior High School.

Jane Purdy Hite & Robert Lee Hite Scholarship — Nicholas Leberfinger, Altoona Area High School and Greater Altoona Career and Technology Center.

Zachary S. Hoover Memorial Scholarship — Aiden Taylor, Bellwood-Antis High School.

Sandra K. Howe Scholarship — Madison Lawn, Juniata Valley High School, Alexandria.

Fred & Joann Imler Scholarship — Bela Pequignot, Hollidaysburg Area Senior High School.

Joe & Gina Itle Ag Science Scholarship — Madison Benfer, Central High School.

Christopher P. Kopac Entrepreneurial Scholarships — Robert Mancinelli, Altoona Area High School; and Nadia Boston, Hollidaysburg Area Senior High School.

Jeff Koppel Memorial Scholarships — Matthew Kowalsky, Ambridge Area High School; and Makayla Hartzel, Berwick Area High School.

Norma A. Lestochi Memorial Scholarship — Jerica Walters, Hollidaysburg Area Senior High School.

Bessie Q. Levine Memorial Nursing Scholarship — Harley Glass, Central High School.

Jaclyn Marie Locktosh Memorial Scholarship — Nicole Himes, Bishop Guilfoyle Catholic High School.

E. Charles Makdad Memorial Scholarship — Seth Brunnhuber, Altoona Area High School.

Piotr Marciniak Memorial Scholarship — Clinton Ball, Glendale Junior-Senior High School, Flinton, and Greater Altoona Career and Technology Center.

David McGrath Memorial Award — Aidan Palilla, Altoona Area High School.

Nelson D. Metzger Memorial Basketball Scholarship — Hunter Klotz, Central High School.

Brian Morden Memorial Scholarship — Seth Brunnhuber, Altoona Area High School; Giancarlo Cusimano, Baldwin, N.Y.; Alexandra Nicole Hagan, Iron Mountain, Mich.; Michael J. Scott, Little Elm, Texas; Mary Thies, San Diego, Calif.; and Bryce A. Williams, Jacksonville, Fla.

Brian Morden Memorial Scholarship in memory of Emma Auker — Sophie Auker, Altoona Area High School.

Brian Morden Memorial Scholarship in memory of Heather Miller — Colten Allison, Chestnut Ridge Senior High School.

The P. Jules and Pamela J. Patt Memorial Scholarship — Rylie Whitaker, Altoona Area High School.

Marjorie J. Pennington Memorial Scholarship — Adalynn Cherry, Altoona Area High School.

Harold L. Price Scholarship — Tyler Faber, Hollidaysburg Area Senior High School.

Christina Hughes Purcell Memorial Scholarship — Leen Sulimon, Altoona Area High School.

Joseph J. Schamris Memorial Scholarship — Nicholas Leberfinger, Altoona Area High School and Greater Altoona Career and Technology Center.

Jack Shaffer Scholarship — Josiah Logan, Central High School.

Donna Sheehan Nursing Scholarship — Morgan McConnell, Penn Cambria High School, Cresson.

Rosalind Sky LOL (Love of Learning) Future Educator Scholarships — Rita Kendziora, Hollidaysburg Area Senior High School; and Andrew Zupon, Altoona Area High School.

John E. and Elaine M. Smith Education Scholarship — Olivia Bushore, Claysburg-Kimmel High School.

Edgar and Maureen Smithe Scholarships — Sage Evans, Hollidaysburg Area Senior High School; and Jadie Litzinger, Bishop Guilfoyle Catholic High School.

Scott Douglas Sparks Memorial Scholarship — Karly Diebold, Tyrone Area High School.

Todd Gardner Sparks Performing Arts Memorial Scholarship — Ellie Irwin, Bishop Guilfoyle Catholic High School.

Aaron N. Stuckey Memorial Scholarships — Hannah Knepp, Central High School; Brooke Gochnour and Olivia Higgins, both of Northern Bedford County High School; and Guy Leonard, Hollidaysburg Area Senior High School and Greater Altoona Career and Technology Center.

Teeter Group Foundation Scholarships — Madison Benfer, Central High School; Annie Nave, Everett Area High School; Joseph Koontz, Bedford Area High School; Brooke Gochnour, Northern Bedford County High School; and Dean Grassi, Tyrone Area High School.

Vale Wood Farms Ag Science Scholarship — Amber Mayes, Forest Hills Junior-Senior High School.

Arthur D. and Kay L. Walter Memorial Scholarships — Gianna Cleveland and Madison Frye, both of Claysburg-Kimmel High School.

S. Rodger Walters Educational Scholarship — Hannah Williams, Bellwood-Antis High School.

Wilt-Gillette Science Award — Dana Heltzel, Central High School.

Judith Winfield Hancock Foundation Scholarship — Jessie Rain Waters, Great Commission Schools, Altoona.

The Patrick Wise Sr. Memorial Scholarship — Jonathan Tuggy, Great Commission Schools,

Adam Zook Memorial Scholarships — Garin Hoy and Chesney Saltsgiver, both of Tyrone Area High School.

College students/adult awards

Lance Bettwy-Gottshall Scholarship — Vanessa K. Ponder, Juniata College, Huntingdon.

Shafer Greaves Family Scholarships — Vanessa K. Ponder, Juniata College; Joseph Mattern and Justin Mauk, both of Penn Highlands Community College.

Joseph T. and Dorothy E. Stasny Memorial Scholarships — Madison Faith, Juniata College; Kendra J. Hess, Mount Aloysius College, Cresson; Katherine Instone and Sydney Richards, both of Conemaugh School of Nursing; and Makayla Yingling, Duquesne University, Pittsburgh.

WISE Women of Blair County Scholarships — Lisa Fellabaum, Mount Aloysius College; Casey Mabry, Penn Highlands Community College; Vanessa K. Ponder, Juniata College; Toni Tremmel, Saint Francis University, Loretto; and Tammy Knode, Julie Ralston and Alicia Williams, all of Penn State Altoona.

For more information about the Central Pennsylvania Community Foundation, visit www.centralpagives

.org.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today