×

Three Bearcats, CC’s Murin earn top seeds

District 6 2A tournament

TYRONE — Huntingdon will begin its quest for a fourth straight District 6 Class 2A Tournament this weekend with three No. 1 seeds.

The Bearcats didn’t come close to the seven top seeds it going into last year’s tournament, but the Bearcats did all right at the seeding meeting at Tyrone Area High School on Tuesday night.

Huntingdon’s Izac Benson (126), returning district champion Seth Baney (160) and returning state champ Jacob Oliver (170) are all first seeds, as is Central Cambria’s Max Murin (138). Murin will be attempting to win his fourth District 6 title.

Moshannon Valley’s Alex Richner (126) and Larry Brown (160), Huntingdon’s Tyler Scott (138) and Landon Fisher (220), Central Cambria’s Caliber Castel (195) and Nate Martin (285) and Central’s Brock Biddle (152) are second seeds.

Penn Cambria’s Chase Proudfit (120) and Derek Brown (160), Huntingdon’s Alex Mykut (182) and Cambria Heights’ Cody Bogus (285) are third seeds.

Central’s Ethan Kennedy (145) and Jared Smith (195), Heights’ Allen Simmons (106), Portage’s Logan Shaffer (120), Juniata Valley’s Hunter Kern (126), Central Cambria’s Austin Washic (132), Mo Valley’s Jon Dale (152) and Penn Cambria’s Jarred Stoy (170) are fourth seeds.

Bishop McCort has four No. 1 seeds in Westmont Hilltop transfers Sebastian Kekich (113), Carnell Andrews (132), Anthony Walters (195) and Josiah Jones (220). Penns Valley’s Daren Yearick (120), Jared Hurd (145), Mount Union’s Josh Boozel (106), Ligonier Valley’s Robby Patrick (152), Johnstown’s Austin Barber (182) and Southern Huntingdon’s Nick Winfield (285) are the rest of the top seeds.

The tournament begins at 9:30 a.m. Friday at the Altoona Fieldhouse – an hour earlier than usual — with the first round. The second round and a round of consolations will be wrestled, and then there will be a break before the 5:30 p.m. evening session. The quarterfinals and two rounds of consolations will be wrestled in the evening session.

The tournament resumes at 10:30 a.m. Saturday with the fourth round of consolations. The semifinals will follow at around noon. The championship finals, third- and fifth-place bouts will all be wrestled at the same time again, and are scheduled to start at 6 p.m.

Team Key: BA–Bellwood-Antis, BM–Bishop McCort, B–Blairsville, CH–Cambria Heights, C–Central, CC–Central Cambria, CK–Claysburg-Kimmel, FH–Forest Hills, G–Glendale, H–Huntingdon, JO–Johnstown; J–Juniata, JV–Juniata Valley, LV–Ligonier Valley, MC–Marion Center, MV–Moshannon Valley, MU–Mount Union, PC–Penn Cambria, PV–Penns Valley, P–Portage, R–Richland, SH–Southern Huntingdon, SJ–St. Joseph’s; T–Tyrone, U–United, WB–West Branch, WH–Westmont Hilltop.

(Seed, wrestler, school, grade, record)

106–1. Boozel, MU, 11, 24-4; 2. Shunk, PV, 10, 29-4; 3. Cassidy, BM, 9, 13-3; 4. Simmons, CH, 10, CH, 27-5; 5. H. Dively, CK, 10, 20-5; 6. Kauffman, SJ, 9, 23-10; 7. Kushner, WH, 9, 16-5; 8. Noonan, BA, 10, 17-7; 9. Lazer, CC, 9, 17-9; 10. Graham, WB, 11, 15-8; 11. Matchock, MV, 10, 15-11; 12. Mills, H, 9, 12-13; 13. Dignan, PC, 9, 12-12; 14. Matson, LV, 9, 13-15; 15. Barkley, FH, 10, 10-6; 16. Leach, C, 9, 6-15; 17. Boone, SH, 9, 6-22; 18. Hockenberry, G, 9, 0-13.

113–1. Kekich, BM, 10, 13-9; 2. Daubert, FH, 10, 24-1; 3. Denochick, WB, 10, 22-6; 4. Christie, WH, 11, 12-5; 5. Rutter, G, 9, 21-8; 6. J. Ball, MV, 11, 21-9; 7. Holsinger, C, 10, 21-8; 8. Walker, SH, 11, 19-11; 9. Cramer, MU, 11, 13-14; 10. Reamer, H, 9, 9-9; 11. Sanders, PC, 10, 9-12; 12. Kudlawiec, BA, 11, 7-16; 13. Janowsky, JV, 12, 4-16.

120–1. Yearick, PV, 12, 28-5; 2. Tinsman, MC, 11, 22-4; 3. Proudfit, PC, 10, 21-11; 4. L. Shaffer, P, 11, 17-9; 5. Powers, SJ, 10, 15-5; 6. Brown, T, 12, 18-6; 7. Polacek, WH, 9, 18-9; 8. Kirkpatrick, CH, 10, 19-10; 9. Dugan, MV, 12, 19-11; 10. Weinell, B, 12, 17-13; 11. Lauer, H, 9, 12-16; 12. Ulery, C, 11, 17-13; 13. Krug, FH, 10, 12-13; 14. Pase, WB, 10, 12-13; 15. Wilson, SH, 9, 12-10; 16. Minerd, U, 11, 14-13; 17. McMahon, JV, 9, 11-17; 18. Cuevas, BA, 10, 3-6.

126–1. Benson, H, 11, 26-10; 2. Richner, MV, 9, 25-6; 3. Turner, MC, 11, 22-8; 4. Kern, JV, 12, 23-7; 5. Royer, PV, 9, 22-9; 6. Korenoski, WH, 9, 21-6; 7. Hicks, T, 11, 16-8; 8. Bailey, SH, 10, 17-10; 9. Niebauer, PC, 11, 17-10; 10. Jeffers, CC, 11, 16-12; 11. Pyle, LV, 10, 8-5; 12. Claycomb, CK, 9, 8-7; 13. Simmons, SJ, 9, 10-15; 14. Raneri, J, 11, 5-10; 15. Lichtenfels, BM, 9, 4-13; 16. Krumenacker, P, 11, 2-9; 17. Rudnik, U, 10, 7-2; 18. Zarkovich, J, 11, 2-14; 19. Quarello, C, 9, 5-23; 20. Himes, B, 10, 5-14; 21. Holsinger, R, 11, 4-12; 22. Aultman, WB, 10, 1-7; 23. Faith, BA, 10, 2-11.

132–1. Andrews, BM, 11, 24-7; 2. Dowling, SJ, 9, 29-4; 3. Beatty, MC, 11, 18-2; 4. Washic, CC, 10, 25-5; 5. Swab, C, 11, 26-5; 6. Feltman, J, 11, 22-13; 7. Confer, WB, 12, 25-5; 8. Lutz, P, 12, 20-11; 9. Templeton, FH, 11, 20-6; 10. Kitchen, CH, 11, 18-8; 11. Wagner, H, 10, 19-14; 12. Moore, J, 10, 11-7; 13. Link, PC, 11, 12-14; 14. Smith, MV, 10, 15-10; 15. Ripka, PV, 10, 15-10; 16. Keithley, CK, 9, 13-11; 17. Matson, LV, 10, 6-6; 18. Malzi, WH, 11, 10-11; 19. Tatsch, BA, 11, 10-12; 20. Br. Kuhn, G, 10, 6-13; 21. Ixtepan, T, 10, 7-15; 22. Mazzeo, SH, 12, 5-13; 23. Derugen, JV, 10, 5-18; 24. Shroyer, U, 10, 1-13.

138–1. Murin, CC, 12, 28-0; 2. Scott, H, 12, 23-10; 3. Caldwell, LV, 11, 21-7; 4. Todaro, MU, 11, 24-5; 5. Courts, SJ, 9, 22-10; 6. Link, CH, 10, 24-7; 7. Hughes, G, 12, 20-7; 8. Felker, PV, 10, 13-12; 9. Bezilla, WB, 11, 17-10; 10. Himes, MC, 10, 15-11; 11. Lafferty, CK, 11, 12-9; 12. Nagel, SH, 11, 17-14; 13. Good, MV, 10, 5-8; 14. Muto, WH, 9, 9-16; 15. Gunter, T, 12, 5-16; 16. Emery, JV, 10, 7-16; 17. Rager, PC, 11, 6-13; 18. Boxler, BM, 10, 4-14; 19. Heister, J, 10, 1-5; 20. McCarthy, U, 10; 21. Harper, BA, 11, 4-17.

145–1. Hurd, PV, 12, 25-4; 2. Wileman, J, 10, 26-6; 3. Cornetto, MC, 12, 27-3; 4. Kennedy, C, 12, 23-9; 5. Talko, PC, 11, 22-10; 6. Sheaffer, H, 12, 13-15; 7. Dorian, WH, 11, 18-7; 8. Krause, G, 10, 23-5; 9. Law, FH, 11, 15-3; 10. Sleasman, B, 11, 20-10; 11. Miller, J, 9, 14-11; 12. Millward, SJ, 12; 13. Oppy, J, 12, 12-7; 14. Brown, CK, 9, 5-8; 15. Benson, SH, 11, 15-14; 16. Cantolina, WB, 10, 7-9; 17. Williams, CH, 11, 2-4; 18. Henry, R, 10, 1-4; 19. McMickens, MU, 10, 6-16; 20. M. Ball, MV, 10, 3-10; 21. J. Cameron, JV, 10, 2-20.

152–1. Patrick, LV, 11, 27-1; 2. Biddle, C, 12, 29-2; 3. Yingling, WB, 10, 26-1; 4. Dale, MV, 10, 24-5; 5. Sharer, PV, 9, 25-7; 6. Dixon, T, 12, 20-9; 7. Sossong, P, 10, 23-5; 8. Yahner, CH, 11, 19-8; 9. Bailey, H, 11, 15-9; 10. Morgan, MU, 10, 18-9; 11. Stewart, MC, 10, 19-15; 12. Lingafelt, R, 11, 10-11; 13. Smychynsky, PC, 10, 11-14; 14. Lingenfelter, CK, 10, 6-4; 15. Henigin, B, 9, 12-16; 16. Latshaw, FH, 11, 8-9; 17. Bo Kuhn, G, 12, 4-3; 18. Norman, WH, 11, 0-3; 19. Campbell, SH, 9, 5-21; 20. Watters, BA, 11, 5-15; 21. Zimmerman, J, 11, 0-5; 22. Coposky, CC, 12, 4-14.

160–1. Baney, H, 12, 27-3; 2. Brown, MV, 12, 28-1; 3. Brown, PC, 10, 25-6; 4. Allebach, PV, 10, 23-9; 5. Heister, J, 11, 21-12; 6. Harris, T, 11, 19-7; 7. Plummer, P, 12, 20-11; 8. Marko, C, 10, 18-10; 9. Porterfield, LV, 12, 13-12; 10. Fleming, BM, 12, 8-7; 11. Mezzelo, CH, 12, 13-11; 12. Whaley, BA, 10, 10-13; 13. Jordan-Maines, J, 12, 6-9; 14. White, WB, 10, 3-4; 15. Owens, R, 11, 9-12; 16. Alt, WH, 12, 8-14; 17. Stewart, MC, 10, 0-0; 18. Haigh, G, 11, 4-11; 19. Sleasman, B, 12, 4-15; 20. Folckemer, CC, 12, 3-10; 21. Schwarz, CK, 11, 5-19; 22. Hardin, JV, 9, 6-20.

170–1. Oliver, H, 12, 32-1; 2. Gett, MC, 11, 23-9; 3. Myers, WB, 10, 25-2; 4. Stoy, PC, 11, 26-7; 5. Thompson, CC, 10, 25-6; 6. Norris, C, 12, 23-8; 7. Alt, WH, 12, 16-5; 8. Wingard, FH, 12, 20-8; 9. Thomas, MV, 12, 19-11; 10. Gority, BA, 10, 14-8; 11. Dudurich, G, 9, 18-11; 12. Beyer, P, 12, 19-13; 13. Linebarger, LV, 12, 11-6; 14. Vogelsberger, R, 10, 11-13; 15. Shank, CH, 12, 9-13; 16. Kriley, B, 11, 8-10; 17. Benner, J, 10, 0-3; 18. Hamer, J, 11, 4-12; 19. Barley, U, 10; 20. Meier, BM, 11, 0-15.

182–1. Barber, J, 11, 15-0; 2. Smith, MC, 12, 28-3; 3. Mykut, H, 11, 19-14; 4. Gabel, J, 11, 18-8; 5. Yeckley, G, 12, 19-6; 6. Gilliland, SH, 12, 18-9; 7. Helfrick, MU, 11, 16-8; 8. Kitko, MV, 11, 14-13; 9. Rodgers, FH, 10, 15-9; 10. Schratzmeier, BA, 12, 12-10; 11. Homan, PV, 12, 9-16; 12. McCullough, U, 10; 13. Wagner, R, 10, 9-11; 14. Kaschalk, CC, 12, 11-11; 15. Rowland, B, 11, 10-15; 16. Ody, CK, 12, 6-6; 17. Wilkinson, PC, 12, 8-12; 18. Aungst, C, 12, 8-10; 19. Ehredt, CH, 10, 9-13; 20. Maxwell, LV, 11, 5-18; 21. Sankey, WB, 11, 7-15; 22. Raling, T, 12, 4-17; 23. Miller, WH, 11, 2-17.

195–1. Walters, BM, 11, 25-5; 2. Castel, CC, 12, 26-6; 3. Moore, B, 12, 25-2; 4. Smith, C, 11, 19-2; 5. Hockenberry, MU, 11, 23-10; 6. Loe, J, 12, 15-2; 7. Stewart, MV, 12, 23-7; 8. Neil, SH, 11, 21-9; 9. Elgin, FH, 11, 18-9; 10. Rawlings, JV, 12, 16-10; 11. Rimmey, PV, 12, 13-14; 12. Kerns, BA, 12, 13-9; 13. Kocik, H, 10, 8-7; 14. Love, J, 12, 11-16; 15. Pannebaker, T, 12, 7-7; 16. Ardary, R, 9, 4-10; 17. Milliron, WB, 10, 1-9; 18. Banks, MC, 12, 4-15; 19. Sigurdsson, LV, 10, 4-20; 20. Moschgat, WH, 11, 2-18.

220–1. Jones, BM, 11, 17-3; 2. Fisher, H, 11, 27-9; 3. Ryan, MU, 9, 27-3; 4. Miller, U, 11, 22-3; 5. Conrad, PC, 12, 16-11; 6. Simms, J, 11, 10-5; 7. Covalt, PV, 10, 16-10; 8. Johnston, G, 9, 16-7; 9. Croft, CC, 10, 13-6; 10. Corle, CK, 11, 16-9; 11. Shaw, WB, 10, 16-13; 12. Garner, C, 11, 11-13; 13. Burton, MV, 11, 4-8; 14. Block, FH, 12, 9-14; 15. Yonko, WH, 9, 9-13; 16. Henry, J, 12, 8-11; 17. Willis, SH, 10, 6-22.

285–1. Winfield, SH, 12, 29-0; 2. Martin, CC, 11, 23-6; 3. Bogus, CH, 11, 23-6; 4. Foltz, J, 12, 17-12; 5. Cover, MC, 11, 19-12; 6. Haselrig, J, 11, 9-6; 7. McDonald, MV, 11, 15-11; 8. Shope, H, 12, 13-14; 9. Kocher, C, 11, 12-13; 10. Bressler, PV, 12, 13-12; 11. Thompson, WB, 10, 11-15; 12. Small, B, 11, 9-14; 13. Lee, JV, 12, 8-14; 14. Smitherman, BM, 12, 3-11.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today