×

B-A gets eight ICC positions

League champion Bellwood-Antis accounted for eight of the 31 first-team positions on the Inter-County Conference All-Star Team that was announced Tuesday.

Zach Mallon, who led the Mirror’s core coverage area in rushing, made the team as both a running back and defensive back, and Dominic Caracciolo landed on the squad as both and offensive and defensive lineman. Cooper Guyer and Nate Jennings made the squad as offensive linemen, and Ty Noonan and Nick Plank made the team as linebackers.

District 5 Class 1A champion Northern Bedford had five players land on the first team.

Thad Leidy (quarterback), Dalton Smith (running back) and Brady Clark (wide receiver) made the offensive squad while lineman Dakota Claar and athlete Cadin Ebersole made it on the defensive end.

Williamsburg was represented by linebacker Tyler Clark and kick returning Jahmarea Wansley.

Glendale’s Baine Seilhamer made the first team as a wide receiver, and Colt Bickford was picked as an offensive lineman.

Other players that made the ICC first team included Kaden Lucko (RB and LB), Aaron Day (OL) and Chad Morningstar (DL) from Tussey Mountain, Nate Myers (ATH), Brody Pyles (OL), Dawson Booher (DB) and Jon Balles (LB) from Southern Huntingdon, Gabe Brower (WR), Jake Johnson (DB), Andrew Ross (LB), Hunter Johnson (P) and Dalton Dick (DL) from Juniata Valley and Trevor Skopic (K) from Mount Union.

ICC SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE: QB–Lambert Palmer, WIL; RB–Jayce Rand, JV; Will Herring, WB; Tyler Clark, WIL; ATH–Cadin Ebersole, NB; WR–Brandon Mills, E; Noah Hoffner, WB; Evan Clouse, NBC; OL–Chad Morningstar, TM; Connor Williams, MV; Ethan Yingling, WB; Kainen Brown, NB; Shane Brantner, WIL; Aaron Kough, SH.

DEFENSE

DL–Dakota Fetterolf, WB; Nick Brumbaugh, TM; Remington Bowser, NB; Dylan Hartman, WIL; LB–Cooper Guyer, BA; Aaron Day, TM; Kainen Brown, NB; Aaron Kough, SH; Klayton Willoughby, MU; ATH–Adam Boone, JV; DB–Suds Dubler, G; Brady Clark, NB; Gabe Brower, JV; Wes McCall, WIL.

SPECIAL TEAMS

KR–Landon Hennessey, TM; K–Collin Yeatts, NB; P–Wyatt Buell, CK.

HONORABLE MENTION

OFFENSE

QB–Zach Pellegrine, BA; Corey Chamberlain, CK; Garret Misiura, G; Tyler Biggans, WB. RB–Nick Plank, BA; Zeke Dubler, G; Calvin Iseminger, E; Kendrel Marino, SH. WR–Owen Shedlock, BA; Jake Price, E; Logan Cree, G; Nick Brumbaugh, TM; Wes McCall; Jahmarea Wansley, W. OL–Jake Calhoun, E; Britton Spangle, G; Jonathan Bouch, Samuel Wagner; Daniel Wagner, JV; Levi Knuth and Aaron Wonderling, MV; Remington Bowser and Derek Beach, NB; Jonathon Balles, SH; Jaydon Yochum, TM.

DEFENSE

DL–Cooper Keen and Nate Jennings, BA; Colt Bickford, Brock Smeal and Britton Spangle, G; Daniel Wagner, JV; Xavier Peck, MU; Jayden Codder, MV; Brady Pyles, SH; Jayvon Ritchey, TM; Billy Bumbarger, WB; Shane Brantner, W. LB–Elijah Wood and Jaden Zinn, E; Marqueze Brown and Boston Bloom, G; Shakur Fortson, MU; David Honan, MV; Brad Buchart and Dakota Korzec, NB; Zach Hunsinger, SH; Nevin Hinkel, TM; Ethan Yingling and Jacob Martin, WB; Robbie Brantner and Ian Crouch, W. DB–Joe Dorminy and Gaven Ridgway, BA; Baine Seilhamer and Garret Misiura, G; Jacob Rodkey and Mike Musser, JV; Davon Wilson, MU; Lucas Heck and Dalton Smith, NB; Nate Myers and Kaden Moore, SH; David Smith, TM; Will Herring, WB; Lambert Palmer, W. ATH–Josiah Seese, E; Zach Hunsinger, SH; Andrew McMonagle, W.

SPECIAL TEAMS

K–Ethan Cavalet, G; Jefferson Hill, JV; Michael Kephart, MV; Sarah Betts, WB. KR–Je’Saun Robinson, MU

WestPAC stars

Corey Sossong and Payton Zatek were Portage’s representatives on the 2020 WestPAC football all-conference team that was released Tuesday.

Portage’s Kayley Sossong made the WestPAC volleyball team, and Austin Gentile of the Mustangs was on the all-conference golf team.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today