Regional football roundup
Berlin34
Shade0
BERLIN – Braden Fochtman ran for a pair of touchdowns and 97 yards, and Berlin Brothersvalley picked off three passes while shutting out Shade in a District 5 Class A semifinal game.
Berlin will play the winner of tonight’s Tussey Mountain-Meyersdale game.
Shade compiled just 142 total yards.
SCORE BY QUARTERS
Shade0 0 0 0 – 0
Berlin0 14 6 14 – 34
Second quarter
B-Fochtman 26 run (Raupach kick) 9:03
B-Harding 1 run (Raupach kick) 1:21
Third quarter
B-Fochtman 4 run (kick failed) 4:30
Fourth quarter
B-Harding 74 pass from DeArmitt (Raupach kick) 10:49
B-Belcher 3 run (Raupach kick) 1:56
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING: Shade-Dunagan 19-77, Blackburn 11-32, Boncoski 9-4, Glessner 10-13, Caton 1-(-6), TEAM 1-(-18). Berlin Brothersvalley-Bra. Fochtman 14-97, DeArmitt 4-23, Bry. Fochtman 1-3, Harding 9-36, Belcher 2-2, J. Fochtman 1-22.
PASSING: Shade-Boncoski 3-12-3-40. Berlin Brothersvalley-Harding 1-7-1-6, DeArmitt 1-1-0-74.
RECEIVING: Shade-Blackburn 1-14, Smith 1-11, Glessner 1-15. Berlin Brothersvalley-Booth 1-6, Harding 1-74
INTERCEPTIONS: Shade-Swank. Berlin Brothersvalley-Fochtman 2, Cahill.
TEAM STATISTICSSB
First Downs710
Rushes-yards51-10231-183
Passing (comp.-att.-int.)3-12-32-8-1
Yards passing4080
Total yards142263
Fumbles lost2-00-0
Penalties-yards7-408-88
Punts-avg.4-30.54-41
Karns City49
St. Marys12
CLARION – Colin Dunmyre ran for four touchdowns and 203 yards as Karns City defeated St. Marys in the District 9 Class A championship/District 5-8-9 Class A semifinal game.
Karns City will play at Chestnut Ridge next weekend for the championship.
Caleb King ran for a touchdown and threw another, and Colt Behman snagged an interception.
St. Marys got 158 yards rushing from T.J. Hogan.
SCORE BY QUARTERS
St. Marys6 0 0 6 12
Karns City8 13 20 8 49
First quarter
KC -King 16 run (Thompson run), 9:24
SM -Bauer 22 pass from Schlimm (run failed), 0:44
Second quarter
KC – Dunmyre 28 run (Moroney kick), 11:54
KC – Dunmyre 31 run (run failed), 7:44
Third quarter
KC – Dunmyre 31 run (run failed) 6:52
KC – Moroney 11 pass from King (Moroney kick), 6:00
KC – Dunmyre 32 run (Moroney kick), 3:37
Fourth quarter
KC – Williams 19 run (Thompson pass from King), 9:22
SM – N. Straub 9 run (Fox kick), 3:26
INDIVIDUAL STATS
RUSHING: St. Marys-Hogan 37-158, N. Straub 4-15, J. Straub 2-7, Schlimm 3-(-8). Karns City-Dunmyre 13-203, Turner 5-64, Williams 2-20, C. King 2-17, Bellas 2-10, Conto 1-8, Kelsea 1-6, J. King 1-4, Silverio 1-1, Hutchison 1-1, Hawk 1-1, Buck 1-(-1).
PASSING: St. Marys-Schlimm 9-14-1-85. Karns City-C. King 1-8-1-11. Williams 1-1-0-23.
RECEIVING St. Marys-Bauer 6-79, J. Straub 2-6, Hogan 1-0. Karns City-Moroney 2-34.
INTERCEPTIONS St. Marys-Williams. Karns City-Behman.
TEAM STATISTICSMKC
First Downs1715
Rushes-Yards46-17231-334
Passing Yards8534
Passing: Comp-Att-Int9-14-12-9-1
Total Yards257368
Punts-Avg.6-31.73-34.3
Fumbles-Lost2-11-0
Penalties-Yards6-513-25
League standings
WPIAL
FOOTHILLSDIV.OVER.
Penn-Trafford8-011-1
McKeesport7-110-2
Altoona6-28-3
Plum5-36-5
Norwin4-45-4
Connellsville3-53-7
Hempfield2-63-6
Latrobe1-71-8
Kiski Area0-80-9
GREATER ALLEGHENY CONFERENCEDIV.OVER.
Hampton7-19-2
Franklin Regional6-27-4
Indiana5-37-4
Mars5-37-4
Gateway4-44-6
Knoch4-44-6
Hollidaysburg3-54-5
Greensburg Salem2-63-6
Yough0-80-9
FRIDAY
Pine-Richland 42, McKeesport 7
Pittsburgh Central Catholic 52, Penn-Trafford 34
MOUNTAIN LEAGUE
STANDINGSLEA.OVER.
Central6-19-3
Clearfield6-19-3
Tyrone6-110-1
Bellefonte3-43-7
Huntingdon3-46-5
Bald Eagle Area2-52-8
Penns Valley2-52-8
Philipsburg-Osceola0-70-10
FRIDAY
Somerset 27, Clearfield 0
Mount Union 61, Central 13
SATURDAY
Huntingdon at Tyrone
LAUREL HIGHLANDS CONFERENCE
SECTION 1SEC.OVER.
Bishop Guilfoyle5-012-0
Central Cambria3-25-5
Forest Hills3-25-6
Penn Cambria3-26-5
Cambria Heights1-42-9
Bishop Carroll0-51-9
SECTION 2SEC.OVER.
Somerset5-011-1
Bedford4-19-2
Johnstown3-27-4
Richland2-34-6
Bishop McCort1-42-8
Westmont Hilltop0-51-9
FRIDAY
Somerset 27, Clearfield 0
Chestnut Ridge 17, Bedford 14
Bishop Guilfoyle 48, Bellwood-Antis 7
INTER-COUNTY CONFERENCE
GOLD DIVISIONDIV.OVER.
Mount Union5-012-0
Bellwood-Antis4-19-3
Everett2-35-6
Northern Bedford2-35-6
Southern Huntingdon2-35-6
West Branch0-52-8
SILVER DIVISIONDIV.OVER.
Tussey Mountain5-09-2
Moshannon Valley4-17-4
Williamsburg3-26-5
Glendale2-34-6
Juniata Valley1-41-9
Claysburg-Kimmel0-51-9
FRIDAY
Mount Union 61, Central 13
Bishop Guilfoyle 48, Bellwood-Antis 7
SATURDAY
Meyersdale at Tussey Mountain
WESTPAC
STANDINGSCONF.OVER.
Berlin Brothersvalley9-111-1
Portage9-110-1
Meyersdale8-29-2
Shade 6-47-5
Windber5-55-6
Blacklick Valley4-64-6
Conemaugh Township4-64-7
North Star3-73-7
Conemaugh Valley2-82-8
Ferndale0-100-10
FRIDAY
Berlin Brothersvalley 34, Shade 0
SATURDAY
Meyersdale at Tussey Mountain
HERITAGE CONFERENCE
STANDINGSCONF.OVER.
Blairsville8-011-0
Homer-Center7-17-4
Penns Manor6-28-3
Purchase Line5-46-4
Ligonier Valley4-44-6
Northern Cambria4-44-7
Marion Center2-62-8
Saltsburg1-81-9
United0-81-9
SATURDAY
Portage at Blairsville
OTHERS
STANDINGSOVER.
Karns City10-1
Chestnut Ridge10-2
Juniata9-2
DuBois8-3
St. Marys8-4
Curwensville6-5
Punxsutawney6-5
Moniteau5-6
State College5-6
University Prep4-3
St. Joseph’s2-7
Bradford2-8
Brookville2-8
Westinghouse1-7
Central Mountain1-9
Mifflin County1-9
FRIDAY
State College 29, DuBois 7
Chestnut Ridge 17, Bedford 14
Karns City 49, St. Marys 12
All games at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted.
STATE SCORES
Abraham Lincoln 22, Palumbo 6
Eastern Conference Playoffs
Class A
Final
Tri-Valley 38, Millersburg 7
Class AA
Final
Northern Lehigh 53, Pine Grove 6
Class AAA
Final
Blue Mountain 41, Fleetwood 38, OT
Philladelphia Catholic League
Class AAAA
Final
St. Joseph’s Prep 46, LaSalle 13
Class AAAA District Playoffs
District 1
Quarterfinal
Coatesville 56, West Chester Henderson 28
Downingtown East 21, Quakertown 0
Pennsbury 45, Garnet Valley 14
Upper Dublin 41, West Chester Rustin 23
District 3
Central Dauphin 14, Lower Dauphin 7
Governor Mifflin 49, Cumberland Valley 7
West Lawn Wilson 21, Manheim Township 7
District 2/4/11
Semifinal
Easton 28, Bethlehem Freedom 0
Parkland 31, Delaware Valley 7
Class AAA District Playoffs
District 1
Semifinal
Great Valley 20, Bishop Shanahan 0
Springfield Delco 10, Pottsgrove 6
District 2
Final
Crestwood 35, Berwick 19
District 3
Quarterfinal
Cocalico 28, West York 18
Daniel Boone 28, Milton Hershey 16
Red Land 42, Conrad Weiser 21
District 4
Final
Selinsgrove 6, Jersey Shore 2
District 10
Final
Conneaut Area 14, Erie Cathedral Prep 7
Class AA District Playoffs
District 1
Final
Springfield Montco 15, Bristol 14
District 2
Final
Dunmore 35, Northwest Area 0
District 3
Semifinal
Berks Catholic 48, Newport 0
Wyomissing 26, Bermudian Springs 7
District 4
Semifinal
Loyalsock 50, Towanda 21
Montoursville 26, Southern Columbia 14
District 11
Final
North Schuylkill 28, Northwestern Lehigh 26
Class A District Playoffs
District 2
Final
Old Forge 30, Susquehanna 0
District 3
Semifinal
Camp Hill 17, Delone 0
York Catholic 23, Steelton-Highspire 8
District 4
Final
South Williamsport 54, North Penn-Liberty 14
District 10
Semifinal
Sharpsville 27, Wilmington 0
West Middlesex 34, Farrell 6
WPIAL Class A
Semifinal
Avonworth 28, Pittsburgh North Catholic 21
Clairton 48, Neshannock 42, OT
WPIAL Class AA
Semifinal
Aliquippa 36, Washington 26
South Fayette 35, Seton-LaSalle 21
Regional football roundup
Berlin Brothersvalley61
Conemaugh Twp.0
BERLIN – Braden Fochtman had seven carries for 203 yards, and he rushed for four touchdowns as Berlin Brothersvalley defeated Conemaugh Township in a District 5 Class A quarterfinal game Friday night.
Bryce Fochtman returned an interception for a score, and Brenston Harding ran for a pair of scores. Berlin was coming off of a victory over Portage to avenge its only loss.
SCORE BY QUARTERS
Conemaugh Township0 0 0 0 – 0
Berlin27 28 0 6 – 61
First quarter
B-Bra. Fochtman 81 run (Raupach kick) 8:04
B-Bra. Fochtman 15 run (Raupach kick) 4:33
B-Harding 87 run (Kick failed) 2:03
B-DeArmitt 3 run (Raupach kick) 0:27
Second quarter
B-Bra. Fochtman 1 run (Raupach kick) 8:31
B-Bryce Fochtman 26 interception return (Raupach kick) 5:34
B-Harding 28 run (Raupach kick) 3:28
B-Bra. Fochtman 54 run (Raupach kick) 1:50
Fourth quarter
B-Yanosky 33 run (run failed) 0:45
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING: Conemaugh Township-Myers 34-99, Tresnicky 3-16, Teeter 4-15, Gindlesperger 1-(-2), Stahl 7-8. Berlin-Bra. Fochtman 7-203, Harding 3-107, Janicki 1-0, Custer 2-28, DeArmitt 1-3, Bryce Fochtman 1-3, Belcher 10-29, Custer 2-18, Brick 2-14, Yanosky 2-31, Bryce Belcher 3-9.
PASSING: Conemaugh Township-Tresnicky1-7-1-9. Berlin-Harding 4-7-0-45, Brick 0-0-0-0.
RECEIVING: Conemaugh Township-Miller 1-9. Berlin-DeArmitt 2-6, Bra. Fochtman 1-21, Bryce Fochtman 1-18.
INTERCEPTIONS: Conemaugh Township-none. Berlin-Bryce Fochtman
TEAM STATISTICSCTB
First downs716
Rushes-yards49-13634-445
Passing (comp.-att.-int.)1-7-14-7-0
Yards passing945
Total yards145490
Fumbles lost4-31-1
Penalties-yards3-152-10
Punts-avg.7-221-23
Clearfield42
Johnstown27
CLEARFIELD – Erik Sellers ran for three touchdowns, and the Bison scored 35 second quarter-points in a victory over Johnstown.
The win put Clearfield into the District 5-6-8-9 Class AAA championship game against Somerset.
Jeremy Updyke threw three touchdown passes for the Trojans.
SCORE BY QUARTERS
Johnstown7 0 6 14 – 27
Clearfield7 35 0 0 – 42
First quarter
J-Fisher 53 pass from Updyke, (Litvin kick), 10:44.
C-Sellers 1 run, (Herrington kick), 1:38.
Second quarter
C-Sellers 1 run, (kick failed), 11:26.
C-Wingate 15 run, (Herrington kick), 10:02.
C-Sellers 1 run, (Kovalick pass from Sellers), 7:13.
C-Caldwell 2 run, (Herrington kick), 3:54.
C-Lezzer 34 interception return, (Herrington kick), 3:14.
Third quarter
J-Gibson 15 pass from Updyke, (kick blocked), 4:00.
Fourth quarter
J-Gibson 63 pass from Updyke, (Litvin kick), 3:30.
J-Fisher 1 run, (Litvin kick), 0:21.
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING: Johnstown-Fisher 5-19, Miller 6-19, Gibson 3-14, Loe 2-7, Price 1-1, Updyke 4-(-21). Clearfield-C. Shimmel 21-159, Caldwell 12-63, Sellers 16-53, Wingate 2-21, Lezzer 3-20, Daub 8-0, TEAM 1-(-1).
PASSING: Johnstown-Updyke 7-16-2-211, Robinson 0-1-1-0. Clearfield-Spaid 1-5-1-29, Sellers 0-1-0-0.
RECEIVING: Johnstown-Gibson 3-92, Robinson 1-55, Fisher 1-53, Brandon 1-12, Miller 1-(-1). Clearfield-Kovalick 1-29.
TEAM STATISTICSJC
First Downs820
Rushes-Yards21-3963-315
Comp-Att-Int7-17-31-6-1
Passing Yards21129
Total Plays-Yards38-25069-344
Fumbles-Lost3-22-1
Punts-Avg4-212-23
Penalties-Yards2-84-30
Somerset50
Punxsutawney12
SOMERSET – Dylan Barnes threw for three touchdowns and 179 yards as Somerset crushed Punxsutawney in a District 5-6-8-9 Class AAA semifinal game.
The Golden Eagles led, 50-6, at halftime.
Jake Heiple ran for two touchdowns and returned a punt 69 yards for another score.
Perry Arrington ran for 110 yards for Punxsutawney.
SCORE BY QUARTERS
Punxsutawney6 0 0 6 – 12
Somerset28 22 0 0 – 50
First quarter
S-Heiple 42 run (Reed kick), 9:41
S-Beeman 36 run (Reed), 8:42
P-Thomas 15 pass to Giavedoni (kick failed), 5:23
S-Beeman 86 pass from Barnes (Reed kick), 2:33
S-Heiple 3 run (Reed kick), 0:46
Second quarter
S-Beeman 44 pass from Barnes (Reed kick), 10:20
S-Heiple 69 punt return (Reed kick), 2:14
S-Coyle 37 pass from Barnes (Beeman pass Gary), 1:01
Fourth quarter
P-Perry 1 run (kick failed), 3:51
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING: Punxsutawney-Arrington 18-110, Thomas 12-25, Giavedoni 5-23, Young 1-4, Perry 6-18. Somerset – Heiple 3-57, Beeman 3-77, Barnes 7-(-10), Hemminger 3-17, Talley 4-17
PASSING: Punxsutawney-Thomas 4-17-4-39, Jones 0-2-1-0. Somerset-Barnes 4-5-0-179
RECEIVING: Punxsutawney-Giavedoni 2-21, Lingenfelter 1-8, Fedigan 1-10. Somerset-Beeman 2-120, Coyle 1-37, Mostoller 1-22
INTERCEPTIONS: Somerset-VanLenten 2, DeBlase 2, Hemminger
TEAM STATISTICSPS
First downs15 9
Rushes-yards42-18020-158
Passing (comp.-att.-int.)4-19-54-5-0
Yards passing39179
Total yards 219 337
Fumbles-lost 3-1 4-3
Penalties-yards 3-25 12-104
Punts 3-83 1-35
League standings
WPIAL
FOOTHILLS CONFERENCEDIV.OVER.
Penn-Trafford8-011-0
McKeesport7-110-1
Altoona6-28-3
Plum5-36-5
Norwin4-45-4
Connellsville3-53-7
Hempfield2-63-6
Latrobe1-71-8
Kiski Area0-80-9
GREATER ALLEGHENY CONFERENCEDIV.OVER.
Hampton7-19-2
Franklin Regional6-27-4
Indiana5-37-4
Mars5-37-4
Gateway4-44-6
Knoch4-44-6
Hollidaysburg3-54-5
Greensburg Salem2-63-6
Yough0-80-9
FRIDAY
Pine-Richland 49, Altoona 7
McKeesport 20, Plum 5
Penn-Trafford 35, North Allegheny 31
Central Valley 41, Indiana 14
Ringgold 21, Hampton 20 F/OT
Thomas Jefferson 28, Mars 13
West Allegheny 37, Franklin Regional 14
MOUNTAIN LEAGUE
STANDINGSLEA.OVER.
Central6-18-2
Clearfield6-19-2
Tyrone6-110-1
Bellefonte3-43-7
Huntingdon3-45-5
Bald Eagle Area2-52-8
Penns Valley2-52-8
Philipsburg-Osceola0-70-10
FRIDAY
Clearfield 42, Johnstown 27
Tyrone 35, Forest Hills 7
SATURDAY
Penn Cambria at Central
Huntingdon at Juniata
LAUREL HIGHLANDS CONFERENCE
SECTION 1SEC.OVER.
Bishop Guilfoyle5-011-0
Central Cambria3-25-5
Forest Hills3-25-6
Penn Cambria3-26-4
Cambria Heights1-42-9
Bishop Carroll0-51-9
SECTION 2SEC.OVER.
Somerset5-010-1
Bedford4-19-1
Johnstown3-27-4
Richland2-34-6
Bishop McCort1-42-8
Westmont Hilltop0-51-9
FRIDAY
Cambria Heights 35, Northern Cambria 7
Somerset 50, Punxsutawney 12
Clearfield 42, Johnstown 27
Tyrone 35, Forest Hills 7
Bishop Guilfoyle 49, Williamsburg 0
SATURDAY
Penn Cambria at Central
INTER-COUNTY CONFERENCE
GOLD DIVISIONDIV.OVER.
Mount Union5-011-0
Bellwood-Antis4-18-2
Everett2-35-6
Northern Bedford2-35-5
Southern Huntingdon2-35-6
West Branch0-52-8
SILVER DIVISIONDIV.OVER.
Tussey Mountain5-08-2
Moshannon Valley4-17-4
Williamsburg3-26-5
Glendale2-34-6
Juniata Valley1-41-9
Claysburg-Kimmel0-51-9
FRIDAY
Mount Union 27, Southern Huntingdon 7
Bishop Guilfoyle 49, Williamsburg 0
Blairsville 35, Moshannon Valley 14
Meyersdale 27, Everett 0
SATURDAY
Penns Manor at Bellwood-Antis
Northern Bedford at Shade
Windber at Tussey Mountain
WESTPAC
STANDINGSCONF.OVER.
Berlin Brothersvalley9-110-1
Portage9-19-1
Meyersdale8-29-2
Shade 6-46-4
Windber5-55-5
Blacklick Valley4-64-6
Conemaugh Township4-64-7
North Star3-73-7
Conemaugh Valley2-82-8
Ferndale0-100-10
FRIDAY
Berlin Brothersvalley 61, Conemaugh Township 0
Meyersdale 27, Everett 0
SATURDAY
Homer-Center at Portage
Northern Bedford at Shade
Windber at Tussey Mountain
HERITAGE CONFERENCE
STANDINGSCONF.OVER.
Blairsville8-011-0
Homer-Center7-17-3
Penns Manor6-28-2
Purchase Line5-46-4
Ligonier Valley4-44-6
Northern Cambria4-44-7
Marion Center2-62-8
Saltsburg1-81-9
United0-81-9
FRIDAY
Cambria Heights 35, Northern Cambria 7
Blairsville 35, Moshannon Valley 14
SATURDAY
Penns Manor at Bellwood-Antis
Homer-Center at Portage
OTHERS
STANDINGSOVER.
Karns City9-1
Juniata9-1
Chestnut Ridge9-2
DuBois8-2
St. Marys8-3
Curwensville6-5
Punxsutawney6-5
Moniteau5-6
University Prep4-3
State College4-6
St. Joseph’s2-7
Bradford2-8
Brookville2-8
Westinghouse1-7
Central Mountain1-9
Mifflin County1-9
FRIDAY
Somerset 50, Punxsutawney 12
Chestnut Ridge 35, Westinghouse 0
St. Marys 7, Moniteau 6
Clarion 34, Curwensville 13
SATURDAY
Huntingdon at Juniata
All games at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted
STATE SCORES
Cheltenham 28, Harry S. Truman 27
Fleetwood 57, Honesdale 27
Marple Newtown 49, Chichester 7
Northampton 13, Owen J Roberts 7
Shenandoah Valley 17, Kutztown 14
St. Joseph’s Prep 49, Father Judge 7
Sun Valley 34, Harriton 28
Tri-Valley 27, Line Mountain 14
Upper Merion 20, Bensalem 13
Class AAAA District Playoffs
Emmaus 15, Scranton 6
District 1
First Round
Coatesville 35, Haverford 12
Downingtown East 27, Perkiomen Valley 24
Garnet Valley 35, Central Bucks South 15
Pennsbury 63, Downingtown West 55
Quakertown 14, Pennridge 10
Upper Dublin 48, Council Rock North 14
West Chester Henderson 40, North Penn 13
West Chester Rustin 47, Conestoga 13
District 3
First Round
Central Dauphin 42, Reading 18
Cumberland Valley 28, Penn Manor 14
Governor Mifflin 49, Red Lion 7
Hempfield 36, Dallastown Area 21
Manheim Township 45, Exeter 15
Wilson 21, Carlisle 7
District 12
Gratz 22, Martin Luther King 14
District 2/4/11
Quarterfinal
Bethlehem Freedom 17, Whitehall 14
Delaware Valley 38, Wyoming Valley West 19
Easton 46, Pleasant Valley 0
Parkland 20, Stroudsburg 3
Class AAA District Playoffs
District 1
Quarterfinal
Great Valley 48, Octorara 20
Pottsgrove 13, Academy Park 12
Springfield Delco 27, Interboro 6
District 2
Semifinal
Berwick 51, Scranton Prep 29
Crestwood 56, Dallas 0
District 3
First Round
Cocalico 35, East Pennsboro 0
Conrad Weiser 35, Northern Lebanon 12
Daniel Boone 34, Lampeter-Strasburg 14
Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 42, Eastern York 6
Manheim Central 72, Garden Spot 24
Milton Hershey 27, Gettysburg 14
Red Land 40, Solanco 14
West York 35, Donegal 14
District 4
Semifinal
Jersey Shore 37, Shamokin 0
Selinsgrove 31, Shikellamy 17
District 10
Semifinal
Conneaut Area 34, Erie Central 6
Erie Cathedral Prep 62, Meadville 12
District 12
Archbishop Wood 56, Cardinal O’Hara 12
West Philadelphia 21, Mastery Charter North 14
Class AA District Playoffs
District 1
Semifinal
Bristol 39, Valley Forge Military 12
District 2
Dunmore 21, Lake-Lehman 7
Northwest Area 26, Wilkes-Barre GAR 20
District 3
Quarterfinals
Berks Catholic 39, Biglerville 3
Bermudian Springs 42, Schuylkill Valley 0
Newport 33, Annville-Cleona 14
District 4
Quarterfinal
Loyalsock 20, Mount Carmel 6
Southern Columbia 35, Hughesville 13
Towanda 17, Troy 6
District 11
Semifinal
North Schuylkill 38, Palmerton 0
Northwestern Lehigh 42, Palisades 14
Class A District Playoffs
District 2
Semifinal
Old Forge 59, Scranton Holy Cross 0
Susquehanna 31, Lackawanna Trail 28
District 4
Semifinal
South Williamsport 55, Canton 24
Wellsboro 28, North Penn-Liberty 26
District 9
Brockway 28, Redbank Valley 14
Union 18, Ridgway 14
District 10
Quarterfinals
Farrell 24, Lakeview 20
Sharpsville 62, Iroquois 35
West Middlesex 62, Cochranton 0
Wilmington 35, Cambridge Springs 0
District 11
Marian Catholic 35, Williams Valley 12
District 1/12
Calvary Christian 21, KIPP Dubois 14
WPIAL Class AA
Quarterfinal
Aliquippa 40, Mount Pleasant 0
Seton-LaSalle 28, Highlands 21
South Fayette 39, South Park 21
Washington 58, Apollo-Ridge 30
WPIAL Class A
Quarterfinal
Avonworth 31, Elwood City Riverside 7
Clairton 68, Shenango 7
Neshannock 46, Jeannette 32
Pittsburgh North Catholic 20, South Side 6
Today’s games
All games at 7 p.m. unless noted
SATURDAY
DISTRICT 6 CLASS AA QUARTERFINALS
Penn Cambria (5) at Central (4)
Huntingdon (6) at Juniata (3)
DISTRICT 6 CLASS A QUARTERFINALS
Penns Manor (5) at Bellwood-Antis (4)
Homer-Center (6) at Portage (3)
DISTRICT 5 CLASS A QUARTERFINAL
Northern Bedford (5) at Shade (4)
Windber (7) at Tussey Mountain (2)
Regional football roundup
Central Cambria27
Westmont Hilltop0
EBENSBURG – Kerry Kirsch ran for touchdowns of 6 and 11 yards that gave Central Cambria a 14-0 advantage in its shutout of Westmont Hilltop.
Kirsch finished with 118 yards on 13 carries, while Will Seymour added 146 passing yards and 78 yards on the ground and threw a 28-yard score to Timmy Davis.
Trace McBreen closed the scoring with a 30-yard touchdown run, as Central Cambria evened its record at 5-5 to close the season.
SCORE BY QUARTERS
Westmont Hilltop 0 0 0 0 – 0
Central Cambria0 7 14 6 – 27
Second quarter
CC-Kirsch 6 run (Crimmins Kick), 1:50.
Third quarter
CC-Kirsch 11 run (Crimmins Kick), 6:46.
CC-Davis 28 pass from Seymour (Crimmins Kick), :56.
Fourth quarter
CC-McBreen 30 run (kick failed), 4:03.
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING: Westmont Hilltop-Dluhos 25-127, Davis 4- (-14), Pyshnik 24-80, Valente 3-5, Buck 5-6, Dean 1-1. Central Cambria-Seymour 8-78, Kirsch 13-118, Zearing 1-0, McBreen 2-35.
PASSING: Westmont Hilltop-Davis 2-5-0-32. Central Cambria-Seymour 6-10-0-146.
RECEIVING: Westmont Hilltop-Elders 2-32. Central Cambria-Davis 2-94, Adams 2-23, Zearing 1-18, Holsinger 1-11.
TEAM STATISTICSWHCC
First downs1510
Rushes-yards62-20524-231
Passing (comp.-att.-int.)2-5-06-10-0
Yards passing32146
Total yards237377
Fumbles-lost1-01-1
Penalties-yards2-155-46
Punts-avg.3-343-35
State College47
Mifflin County12
STATE COLLEGE – State College got three touchdown runs and a pass for a score from Jordan Misher in a rout over Mifflin County. Misher finished with 183 yards rushing on just 13 carries.
The Huskies got touchdown runs from Brice Christine and Dan Miller.
SCORE BY QUARTERS
Mifflin County0 6 0 6 – 12
State College28 19 0 0 – 47
First quarter
SC-Misher 6 run (Cramer kick), 4:35
SC-Flanagan 28 pass from Misher (Cramer kick), 4:13
SC-Weakland 8 run (Cramer kick), 2:16
SC-Daman 40 pass from Weakland (Cramer kick), 1:38
Second quarter
MC-Christine 8 run (kick failed), 11:12
SC-Misher 18 run (kick failed), 9:02
SC-Riley 33 run (kick failed), 8:37
SC-Misher 4 run (Cramer kick), 7:09
Fourth quarter
MC-Miller 2 run (kick failed), 5:22
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING: Mifflin County-Miller 12-61, Christine 10-34, Schreiner 8-25, Smith 1-2, Boyer 2-2, White 1-3. State College-Misher 13-183, Weakland 2-23, Riley 6-47, Salamy 4-18, West 3-19, Judd 2-7, Sanchez 1-2, Rittenhouse 1-(-3), McNulty 3-(-3).
PASSING: Mifflin County-Christine 3-18-0-73. State College-Weakland 3-5-0-51, Misher 1-1-0-28 yards, Snyder 2-5-0-27, McNulty 1-1-0-10.
RECEIVING: Mifflin County-Dietz 1-38, Michaels 1-22, Walker 1-13. State College-Daman 1-40, Flanagan 1-28, Riley 2-11, Clark 1-10.
INTERCEPTIONS: Mifflin County-None. State College-None.
TEAM STATISTICSMCSC
First downs1110
Rushes-yards34-12735-393
Comp.-att.-int.3-18-07-12-0
Yards passing73119
Total yards200512
Fumbles-lost3-31-1
Penalties-yards3-297-76
Punts-avg.3-34.31-47
Mount Union41
Penns Valley12
MOUNT UNION – B.J. Loner ran for 210 yards on eight carries, scored three rushing touchdowns, including runs of 89 and 75 yards, and caught a 19-yard TD pass from Trevon Walker to lead unbeaten Mount Union to a win over Penns Valley.
Walker also threw a 48-yard touchdown pass to Kole House with no time left in the first half.
The Trojans hiked their record to 10-0.
SCORE BY QUARTERS
Penns Valley6 0 0 6 – 12
Mount Union14 20 7 0 – 41
First quarter
PV – Alexander 52 pass from Tobias (kick failed), 7:33.
MU – Steele 26 run (Do. Gearhart kick), 5:59.
MU – Loner 75 run (Do. Gearhart kick), 1:14.
Second quarter
MU – Loner 18 run (kick failed), 10:18.
MU – Loner 89 run (Do. Gearhart kick), 1:02.
MU – House 48 pass from Walker (Do. Gearhart kick), :00.
Third quarter
MU – Loner 19 pass from Walker 19 (Du. Gearhart kick), 2:48.
Fourth quarter
PV – Alexander 84 pass from Tobias (pass failed), 7:35.
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING: Penns Valley – Collison 8-27, Alexander 8-22, Tobias 3-11, Sharp 2-7, Beamesderfer 1-36, Treaster 1-0, Kozar 1-(-1). Mount Union – Loner 8-210, Walker 7-38, Steele 5-33, Bookwalter 5-10, Knapp 2-7, Kylor 2-1, House 1-3, Taylor 1-0, Kuhstos 1-(-12).
PASSING: Penns Valley – Tobias 9-18-3-161. Mount Union – Walker 5-11-0-96.
RECEIVING: Penns Valley – Alexander 3-163, Beamesderfer 5-22, Collison 1-3. Mount Union – House 3-71, Loner 1-19, Roher 1-6.
INTERCEPTIONS: Penns Valley – none. Mount Union – House 2, B.J. Loner.
TEAM STATISTICSPVMU
First downs713
Rushes-yards24-10232-290
Comp.-att.-int.9-18-35-11-0
Yards passing16196
Total yards263386
Fumbles-lost1-10-0
Penalties-yards3-356-36
Punts-avg.2-31.5 3-29
Windber28
Blacklick Valley18
WINDBER – Jared Maurizio was a factor on both sides of the ball as Windber outlasted Blacklick Valley on Friday night.
He contributed 71 yards of offense, a touchdown, and grabbed two interceptions, helping the Ramblers win their second of the year over the Vikings.
Despite large offensive contributions from both Isaiah Scott and Jerermy Stutzman, Blacklick’s offense was hindered by its five turnovers.
“We gave the game away,” Blacklick Valley coach Bill Zamboni said. “Four fumbles in less than 7 minutes, you don’t win ball games that way.”
SCORE BY QUARTERS
Blacklick Valley6 6 6 0 – 18
Windber0 6 7 15 – 28
First Quarter
BV-Stutzman 15 pass from Wurm (rush failed), 4:51
Second Quarter
BV-Stutzman 1 rush (pass failed), 11:57
W-Smith 46 pass from Podrasky (kick failed), 2:09
Third Quarter
W-Maurizio 52 rush (Podrasky kick), 11:03
BV-Scott 13 rush (rush failed), 5:42
Fourth Quarter
W-Smith 68 pass from Potrasky (Spinos run), 4:49
W-Showman 7 rush (Potrasky kick), 2:53
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING: Blacklick Valley-Scott 23-87, Stutzman 20-74 Hegedus 6-17, Wurm 6-(11). Windber-Smith 15-49, Spinos 2-(-8), Maurizio 6-67, Showman 5-31, Roxby 1-5, TEAM 2-(-6)
PASSING: Blacklick Valley-Wurm 6-12-2-120, Scott 1-1-0-25. Windber-Podrasky 4-11-1-98.
RECIVING: Blacklick Valley-Ellis 2-58, Hegedus 2-33, Stutzman 1-15, Cesarz 1-25, Scott 1-14. Windber-Smith 2-114, Maurizio 1-4, Spinos 1-26.
INTERCEPTIONS: Blacklick Valley-Cesarz. Windber-Maurizio 2.
Team StatisticsBVW
First Downs178
Rushes-Yards55-16731-138
Passing(Co-Att-Int)7-13-24-11-1
Yards Passing14598
Total Yards312236
Fumbles-lost4-34-1
Penalties-Yards5-304-30
Punts-Average3-413-22
League standings
WPIAL
FOOTHILLS CONFERENCEDIV.OVER.
Penn-Trafford8-010-0
McKeesport7-19-1
Altoona6-28-2
Plum5-36-4
Norwin4-45-4
Connellsville3-53-7
Hempfield2-63-6
Latrobe1-71-8
Kiski Area0-80-9
GREATER ALLEGHENY CONFERENCEDIV.OVER.
Hampton7-19-1
Franklin Regional6-27-3
Indiana5-37-3
Mars5-37-3
Gateway4-44-6
Knoch4-44-6
Hollidaysburg3-54-5
Greensburg Salem2-63-6
Yough0-80-9
FRIDAY
Altoona 27, Bethel Park 17
Franklin Regional 20, Belle Vernon 0
Pine-Richland 63, Connellsville 6
Penn-Trafford 40, Fox Chapel 13
Ringgold 24, Gateway 14
West Allegheny 38, Knoch 0
Mars 42, Montour 27
McKeesport 35, Mount Lebanon 10
Hampton 33, New Castle 14
Plum 17, Penn Hills 7
Indiana 42, West Mifflin 12
MOUNTAIN LEAGUE
STANDINGSLEA.OVER.
Central6-18-2
Clearfield6-17-2
Tyrone6-19-1
Bellefonte3-43-7
Huntingdon3-45-5
Bald Eagle Area2-52-8
Penns Valley2-52-8
Philipsburg-Osceola0-70-10
FRIDAY
Huntingdon 37, Juniata Valley 15
Central 35, Ligonier Valley 3
Bellwood-Antis 63, Philipsburg-Osceola 3
Tyrone 28, Chestnut Ridge 15
Bellefonte 28, Bald Eagle Area 7
Mount Union 41, Penns Valley 12
SATURDAY
Punxsutawney vs. Clearfield, Mansell Stadium, DuBois, 1
LAUREL HIGHLANDS CONFERENCE
SECTION 1SEC.OVER.
Bishop Guilfoyle5-010-0
Central Cambria3-25-5
Forest Hills3-25-5
Penn Cambria3-26-4
Cambria Heights1-41-9
Bishop Carroll0-51-9
SECTION 2SEC.OVER.
Somerset5-09-1
Bedford4-19-1
Johnstown3-27-3
Richland2-34-6
Bishop McCort1-42-8
Westmont Hilltop0-51-9
FRIDAY
Bedford 28, Forest Hills 27
Bishop Guilfoyle 27, Somerset 3
Penn Cambria 27, Bishop McCort 0
Johnstown 49, Cambria Heights 21
Richland 35, Bishop Carroll 20
Central Cambria 27, Westmont Hilltop 0
INTER-COUNTY CONFERENCE
GOLD DIVISIONDIV.OVER.
Mount Union5-010-0
Bellwood-Antis4-18-2
Everett2-35-5
Northern Bedford2-35-5
Southern Huntingdon2-35-5
West Branch0-52-7
SILVER DIVISIONDIV.OVER.
Tussey Mountain5-08-2
Moshannon Valley4-16-3
Williamsburg3-26-4
Glendale2-34-6
Juniata Valley1-41-9
Claysburg-Kimmel0-51-9
FRIDAY
Tussey Mountain 38, Everett 21
Huntingdon 37, Juniata Valley 15
Glendale 16, Marion Center 0
Northern Bedford 19, Northern Cambria 6
Bellwood-Antis 63, Philipsburg-Osceola 3
Southern Huntingdon 24, Claysburg-Kimmel 14
Moshannon Valley 20, West Branch 0, susp. to Monday
Williamsburg 32, Homer-Center 13
Mount Union 41, Penns Valley 12
MONDAY
Moshannon Valley 20, West Brach 0, completion of suspended game 6
WESTPAC
STANDINGSCONF.OVER.
Berlin Brothersvalley9-19-1
Portage9-19-1
Meyersdale8-28-2
Shade 6-46-4
Windber5-55-5
Blacklick Valley4-64-6
Conemaugh Township4-64-6
North Star3-73-7
Conemaugh Valley1-81-8
Ferndale0-90-9
FRIDAY
Berlin Brothersvalley 38, Portage 14
Windber 28, Blacklick Valley 18
Conemaugh Township 42, North Star 8
Meyersdale 15, Shade 7
SATURDAY
Ferndale at Conemaugh Valley, 1
HERITAGE CONFERENCE
STANDINGSCONF.OVER.
Blairsville8-010-0
Homer-Center7-17-3
Penns Manor6-28-2
Purchase Line5-46-4
Ligonier Valley4-44-6
Northern Cambria4-44-6
Marion Center2-62-8
Saltsburg1-81-9
United0-81-8
FRIDAY
Central 35, Ligonier Valley 3
Glendale 16, Marion Center 0
Northern Bedford 19, Northern Cambria 6
Williamsburg 32, Homer-Center 13
Penns Manor 14, Keystone 13
Blairsville 52, Redbank Valley 6
Purchase Line 50, Saltsburg 14
SATURDAY
United at Farrell
OTHERS
STANDINGSOVER.
Karns City9-1
Juniata9-1
Chestnut Ridge8-2
DuBois8-2
St. Marys7-3
Punxsutawney6-3
Curwensville6-4
Moniteau5-5
University Prep4-3
State College4-6
St. Joseph’s2-7
Bradford2-8
Brookville2-8
Westinghouse1-6
Central Mountain1-9
Mifflin County1-9
FRIDAY
Tyrone 28, Chestnut Ridge 15
Warren 36, Bradford 27
Clarion 59, Brookville 0
St. Marys 37, Elk County Catholic 0
Jersey Shore 56, Central Mountain 13
Juniata 38, Williams Valley 31, F/2OT
DuBois 35, Karns City 31
State College 47, Mifflin County 12
Union (Rimersburg) 30, Moniteau 22
West Shamokin 53, Curwensville 14
SATURDAY
Punxsutawney vs. Clearfield, Mansell Stadium, DuBois, 1
All games at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted
State scores
Academy Park 20, Glen Mills 19
Annville-Cleona 35, Pequea Valley 3
Athens 49, Sayre Area 0
Bermudian Springs 42, Biglerville 7
Berwick 56, Hazleton Area 6
Bethlehem Catholic 28, Allentown Central Catholic 13
Bloomsburg 24, Central Columbia 14
Blue Mountain 35, Schuylkill Haven 7
Bucktail 62, Carson Long 16
Buena Regional, N.J. 41, Bristol 6
Cambridge Springs 26, Northwestern 13
Camp Hill 51, Middletown 14
Carlisle 41, Harrisburg 0
Cedar Cliff 42, Red Land 13
Cedar Crest 43, Penn Manor 28
Central Bucks East 35, Quakertown 21
Central Dauphin 20, Central Dauphin East 14
Central York 42, York 21
Chichester 7, Penn Wood 6
Clarion 59, Brookville 0
Coatesville 47, Downingtown West 33
Cocalico 28, Lancaster Catholic 26
Cochranton 35, Allegheny-Clarion Valley 0
Conneaut Area 45, Oil City 13
Corry 48, Union City 12
Crestwood 50, Pottsville 20
Cumberland Valley 41, Chambersburg 0
Dallas 27, Lake-Lehman 26
Dallastown Area 20, Red Lion 15
Delaware Valley 34, Wallenpaupack 13
Delco Christian 37, Calvary Christian 28
Delone 42, Hanover 18
Donegal 67, Ephrata 21
Dover 45, Susquehannock 16
Downingtown East 28, West Chester Henderson 7
Dunmore 41, Riverside 18
East Pennsboro 50, Northern York 22
East Stroudsburg North 33, East Stroudsburg South 21
Eastern York 42, York Suburban 7
Erie Cathedral Prep 44, Erie East 0
Erie McDowell 36, Erie Central 14
Exeter 30, Daniel Boone 13
Fleetwood 63, Kutztown 13
Garnet Valley 27, Conestoga 14
General McLane 35, Erie Strong Vincent 14
Governor Mifflin 49, Conrad Weiser 14
Great Valley 55, Kennett 21
Greenville 42, Sharpsville 27
Hanover Area 38, Nanticoke Area 21
Harbor Creek 35, Saegertown 12
Hatboro-Horsham 35, Cheltenham 27
Haverford 17, Ridley 8
Honesdale 28, Montrose 14
Hughesville 21, Muncy 0
Iroquois 39, Mercyhurst Prep 18
Kane Area 48, Clarion-Limestone 6
Lackawanna Trail 55, Scranton Holy Cross 20
Lampeter-Strasburg 35, Garden Spot 14
Lancaster McCaskey 42, Conestoga Valley 41
Lebanon 36, Elizabethtown 31
Lehighton 41, Jim Thorpe 6
Lewisburg 28, Mifflinburg 6
Line Mountain 48, East Juniata 6
Littlestown 25, Fairfield 20
Mahanoy Area 28, Shenandoah Valley 7
Manheim Central 34, Solanco 3
Manheim Township 35, Hempfield 14
Marian Catholic 27, Tamaqua 8
Meadville 44, Franklin 27
Mechanicsburg 30, Hershey 14
Mercer 43, Brockway 14
Mid Valley 35, Carbondale 34
Millersburg 49, Kennard-Dale 18
Milton Hershey 48, Camp Hill Trinity 10
Minersville 42, Pottsville Nativity 15
Montoursville 38, Loyalsock 27
Nazareth 41, Easton 6
New Hope-Solebury 27, Lower Moreland 14
Newport 49, Tri-Valley 12
Norristown 18, Harry S. Truman 17
North East 35, Reynolds 21
North Penn 28, Abington 0
North Schuylkill 59, Panther Valley 0
Northeastern 28, New Oxford 13
Northern Bedford 19, Northern Cambria 6
Northern Lebanon 71, Columbia 14
Northwestern Lehigh 43, Catasauqua 7
Otto-Eldred 8, Cowanesque Valley 6
Owen J Roberts 21, Pope John Paul II 19
Palmerton 21, Northern Lehigh 0
Palmyra 28, West Perry 20
Parkland 20, Emmaus 14
Penncrest 37, Marple Newtown 21
Pennridge 48, Bensalem 14
Penns Manor 14, Keystone 13
Pennsbury 17, Neshaminy 3
Pine Grove 35, Halifax 20
Pottsgrove 38, Boyertown 6
Reading 30, Muhlenberg 14
Ridgway 28, Cameron County 21
Saucon Valley 38, Palisades 14
Schuylkill Valley 35, Hamburg 21
Scranton 16, Abington Heights 3
Seneca 37, Youngsville 18
Sheffield 22, Eisenhower 21, OT
Shikellamy 35, Milton 7
Shippensburg 42, Greencastle Antrim 28
Slippery Rock 27, Wilmington 7
Souderton 14, Central Bucks South 10
South Western 28, Spring Grove 10
South Williamsport 69, Montgomery 20
Southern Columbia 28, Selinsgrove 21
Southern Lehigh 42, Salisbury 34
Springfield Delco 36, Harriton 7
St. Andrew’s, Del. 20, Perkiomen School 13
St. Marys 37, Elk County Catholic 0
Strath Haven 26, Radnor 16
Stroudsburg 38, Pleasant Valley 13
Susquehanna Township 57, James Buchanan 6
Titusville 54, Maplewood 6
Towanda 42, Wyalusing Valley 10
Troy 23, Canton 8
Twin Valley 48, ELCO 6
Union 30, Moniteau 22
Unionville 56, Oxford 18
Upper Darby 70, Lower Merion 6
Upper Dauphin 35, Susquenita 28
Upper Dublin 42, Upper Merion 0
Upper Moreland 44, Wissahickon 21
Valley View 29, North Pocono 0
Warren 36, Bradford 27
Warrior Run 49, Danville 14
Waynesboro 71, Big Spring 0
Wellsboro 28, North Penn-Blossburg 26
West Chester East 36, Sun Valley 17
West Chester Rustin 42, Octorara 14
West Lawn Wilson 19, Warwick 2
West Middlesex 31, Fort Leboeuf 7
West Shamokin 53, Curwensville 14
West York 49, Gettysburg 26
Western Wayne 42, Lakeland 26
Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 28, Tunkhannock 9
Wilkes-Barre GAR 46, Wilkes-Barre Meyers 19
William Tennent 47, Dobbins 0
Wyoming Valley West 35, Williamsport 25
York Catholic 26, York County Tech 0
Philadelphia Public League Tournament
Class AAAA
Quarterfinal
Gratz 24, Philadelphia Northeast 8
Martin Luther King 28, Frankford 20
Philadelphia George Washington 21, Bartram 8
WPIAL Class A
First Round
Avonworth 34, Mapletown 0
Clairton 62, Chartiers-Houston 3
Elwood City Riverside 21, Bethlehem Center 20
Jeannette 50, Brentwood 19
Neshannock 48, Greensburg Central Catholic 3
Pittsburgh North Catholic 69, Avella 13
Shenango 35, Springdale 7
South Side 26, Frazier 12
WPIAL Class AA
First Round
Aliquippa 55, Kittanning 20
Apollo-Ridge 58, Beaver Falls 40
Highlands 24, New Brighton 19
Mount Pleasant 38, Shady Side Academy 0
Seton-LaSalle 20, McGuffey 0
South Fayette 65, Waynesburg Central 6
South Park 21, Beaver Area 20
Washington 34, Steel Valley 7