×

Regional football roundup

Clearfield50

Philipsburg-Osceola3

CLEARFIELD – Erik Sellers scored three touchdowns – on runs of 1, 8 and 24 yards – and Corey Shimmel added two more as Clearfield had no trouble dispatching rival Philipsburg-Osceola.

Score By Quarters

Philipsburg-Osceola…….0 0 0 3 – 3

Clearfield…………………….21 13 16 0 – 50

First quarter

C – Lezzer 24 pass from Spaid (Herrington kick), 6:24.

C – Sellers 8 run (Herrington kick), 4:56.

C – Sellers 1 run (Herrington kick), 0:58.

Second quarter

C – Sellers 24 run, (Herrington kick), 7:30.

C – C. Shimmel 4 run (kick blocked), 3:08.

Third Quarter

C – C. Shimmel 15 run (Herrington kick), 10:20.

C – Daub 1 run (Herrington kick), 4:40.

C – Safety ball fumbled into end zone, 4:14.

Fourth Quarter

P – Boumerhi 26 FG 11:55.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Rushing: Philipsburg-Osceola – Laird 2-4, Anderson 22-1, Hawkins 5-(-2). Clearfield – C. Shimmel 13-96, Sellers 7-72, Caldwell 9-50, Daub 4-36, Wingate 1-22, Lezzer 1-6, Norris 9-(-7), Team 2-(-42).

Passing: Philipsburg-Osceola – Anderson 5-14-1-41. Clearfield – Spaid 4-6-1-70.

Receiving: Philipsburg-Osceola – Templeton 1-33, Moore 1-7, Kost 1-7, Hughes 1-2, Laird 1-(-8). Clearfield – Lezzer 1-24, Sellers 1-24, Kovalick 1-14, Lansberry 1-8.

Interceptions: Clearfield – Sellers.

TEAM STATISTICSPOC

First downs514

Rushes-Yards29-346-233

Comp-Att-Int5-14-14-6-0

Passing Yards4170

Total Plays-Yards43-4452-303

Fumbles-Lost5-02-1

Punts-Avg4-33.30-0

Penalties-Yards2-154-30

Moshannon Valley21

So. Huntingdon13

THREE SPRINGS – Eric Sherkel had a hand in all three touchdowns as the Black Knights also received two scores from Jake Murawski.

Sherkel’s 23-yard touchdown pass to Murawski in the fourth quarter gave Moshannon Valley some breathing room.

Score By Quarters

Moshannon Valley0 7 7 7 – 21

So. Huntingdon7 6 0 0 -13

First quarter

SH – Parks 1 run (Cornelius kick), 10:26.

Second quarter

SH – N. Carowick 1 run (kick failed), 5:52.

MV – Sherkel 1 run (Stiles kick), 4:22.

Third quarter

MV – Murawski 17 pass from Sherkel (Stiles kick), 6:20.

Fourth Quarter

MV – Murawski 23 pass from Sherkel, (Stiles kick), 7:29.

TEAM STATISTICSMVSH

First downs1716

Rushes-yards24-6250-239

Comp-Att-Int17-30-23-7-1

Passing Yards23931

Total yards301270

Fumbles-Lost1-04-3

Punts-Avg3-271-9

Penalties-Yards3-441-14

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Rushing: Moshannon Valley – Sherkel 17-40, R. Thomas 6-23, Team 1-(-1). Southern Huntingdon – Parks 32-208, N. Carowick 13-20, T. Carowick 4-15, Cornelius 1-(-4).

Passing: Moshannon Valley – Sherkel 17-30-2-239. Southern Huntingdon – Carowick 3-6-0-31, Whitsel 0-1-1-0.

Receiving: Moshannon Valley – Neff 7-85, Murawski 3-74, Swoope 1-26, Dipko 2-24, Demko 3-19, Ohs 1-11. Southern Huntingdon -Cornelius 1-13, T. Carowick 1-12, Freeman 1-6.

Interceptions: Moshannon Valley – Sherkel. Southern Huntingdon – N. Carowick, Whitsel.

Forest Hills35

Richland14

SIDMAN – Friday’s Laurel Highlands matchup between Forest Hills and Richland was an elimination game between the two schools clinging onto Class AA playoff hopes.

Richland got the upper hand early with a 7-0 lead but 21 answered points by the Rangers and two time-consuming drives in the second half to put the game away. Forest Hills improved to 5-4 thanks to 276 rushing yards.

Forest Hills’ Joe Donoughe scored four touchdowns and accounted for 244 total yards, 164 on just three plays. Ian Wieczorek finished with 153 yards on 21 carries and a touchdown.

After Richland pulled within 21-14, the Rangers answered with matching 80-yard touchdown drives that lasted 5:34 and 4:34, respectively, to answer the put the game out of reach.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

Richland7 0 7 0 – 14

Forest Hills7 14 7 7 – 35

First quarter

R – Farina 3 run (Gindlesberger kick), 10:30.

FH – Donoughe 61 pass from Kudlawiec (Donoughe kick), 3:10.

Second quarter

FH-Donoughe 52 run (Donoughe kick), 9:11.

FH-Donoughe 12 pass from Kudlawiec (Donoughe kick), 5:24.

Third quarter

R-Ludwig 9 pass from Kutchman (Gindlesberger kick), 8:09.

FH-Donoughe 3 run (Donoughe kick), 2:42.

Fourth quarter

FH-Ian Wieczorek 8 run (Donoughe kick), 7:47.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: Richland – Farina 14-76, Warshel 10-57, Kutchman 5-(-33), Joy 2-6. Forest Hills-Wieczorek 21-153, Donoughe 12-120, Pinkas 3-6, Kudlawiec 1-(-1). Team 2-(-2).

PASSING: Richland – Kutchman 19-32-164 , Joy 1-1-7. Forest Hills-Kudlawiec 5-9-160, Donoughe 0-1-0.

RECEIVING: Richland – Ludwig 6-62, Joy 5-53, Farina 3-21, Warshel 3-5, Ball 2-28, Brlansky 1-2. Forest Hills-Donoughe 3-124, Pinkas 1-29, Madison 1-7.

INTERCEPTIONS: Richland-Farina, Warshel.

TEAM STATISTICSRFH

First downs1714Rushes-yards31-10639-276

Passing (comp-att-int)20-33-05-10-1

Yards passing171160

Total yards277436

Fumbles-lost0-02-0

Penalties-yards10-758-94

Punts-avg.4-33.32-38

Cumberland Valley13

State College0

MECHANICSBURG – Cumberland Valley’s Timothy Spinelli scored on a 5-yard run, then Jacob Hunt and Connor Long connected on a 16-yard touchdown pass less than 2 minutes later as State College dropped to 3-6.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

State College0 0 0 0 – 0

Cumberland Valley0 13 0 0 – 13

Second quarter

CV – Spinelli 5 run (Long kick), 9:33.

CV – Long 16 pass from Hunt (kick failed), 7:52.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: State College-Graham 1-5, Martin 14-42, Valentine 1-7, Weakland 7-26. Cumberland Valley-Bush 3-9, Klne 1-4, Long 2-27, Rhodes 15-49, Spinelli 21-81, Young 2-6, Hunt 5-(-16).

PASSING: State College-Weakland 10-24-1-124. Cumberland Valley-Hunt 8-14-0-85.

RECEIVING: State College-Graham 4-44, Kubicki 2-21, Martin 1-1, McDonough 1-3, Valentine 2-55. Cumberland Valley-Long 3-39, Rhodes 3-32, Tillman 1-10, Young 1-4.

TEAM STATISTICSSCCV

First downs1014

Rushes-yards23-8049-192

Passing (c-a-i)10-24-18-14-0

Yards passing12485

Total yards204277

Fumbles-lost1-10-0

Punts-avg.5-37.86-31.6

Penalties-yards12-878-46

Ber. Brothersvalley.56

Blacklick Valley6

BERLIN – Braden Fochtman scored on a 67-yard run, a 66-yard punt return and caught a 16-yard score from Brentson Hardig in Berlin Brothersvalley’s rout of Blacklick Valley.

Hardig connected with Cole Booth for a 67-yard touchdown that opened the scoring, as the Mounties built up a 56-0 halftime advantage.

Harley Wilson and Tyler DeArmitt added touchdown runs for Berlin, as it claimed second place in the WestPAC Conference with an 8-1 record.

Blacklick added its lone score in the fourth quarter on a 27-yard touchdown pass from Isaac Wurm to Seth Ellis.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

Blacklick Valley…………0 0 0 6 – 0

Berlin Brothersvalley28 28 0 0 – 56

First quarter

BB-Booth 67 pass from Harding (Raupach kick), 9:09.

BB-B. Fochtman 67 run (Raupach kick), 5:49.

BB-Wilson 1 run (Raupach kick), 4:13.

BB-B. Fochtman 66 punt return (Raupach kick), 1:37.

Second quarter

BB-B. Fochtman 16 pass from Harding(Raupach kick), 11:01.

BB-DeArmitt 2 run (Raupach kick), 9:01.

BB-B. Fochtman 6 run (Raupach kick), 6:36.

BB-J. Fochtman 6 run (Raupach kick), 2:25.

Fourth quarter

BV-Ellis 27 pass from Wurm (kick failed), 0:41.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: Blacklick Valley-Scott 28-76, Stutzman 8-21, Hegadus 2-4, Wurm 6(-25). Berlin Brothersvalley-B. Fochtman 1-67, DeArmitt 3-26, J. Fochtman 5-15, Belcher 3-12, Custer 2-6, Wilson 1-1, Belcher 1-0, Harding 1(-4), Yanosky 4(19).

PASSING: Blacklick Valley-Wurm 4-6-0-44. Berlin Brothersvalley-Harding 2-4-0-86, Paul 1-1-0-6, Brick 2-2-0-3.

RECEIVING: Blacklick Valley-Scott 3-17, Ellis 1-27. Berlin Brothersvalley-Booth 1-70, B. Fochtman 1-16, Wilson 1-6, Yost 1-2, Custer 1-1.

TEAM STATISTICSBVBB

First downs69

Rushes-yards45-7821-114

Passing (comp.-att.-int.)4-6-04-6-0

Yards passing4495

Total yards122209

Fumbles-lost3-30-1

Penalties-yards2-134-40

Punts-avg.4-312-33

Central Dauphin47

Mifflin County0

LEWISTOWN – Central Dauphin jumped out to a 41-0 halftime lead and never looked back in shutting out Mifflin County.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

Central Dauphin13 28 6 0 – 47

Mifflin County……………………0 0 0 0 – 0

First quarter

CD-Sirb 8 run (kick failed), 1:54.

CD-Payton 6 run (Kerschner kick), 1:00.

Second quarter

CD-Salak 19 pass from Millar (Kerschner kick), 10:29.

CD-Payton 11 run (Kerschner kick), 7:49.

CD-Robinson 26 fumble return (Kerschner kick), 7:34.

CD-Sirb 60 run (Kerschner kick), 1:27.

Third quarter

CD-Weaver 35 run (kick failed), 8:10.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: Central Dauphin – Sirb 3-78, Payton 4-63, Weaver 3-38, Okpara 6-27, Parsons 1-16, Collins 1-6, Petrina 1-5, McNeal 1-(-1), Jennings 1-(-3), Millar 4-(-3). Mifflin County-Smith 11-27, Christine 12-25, N. Copenhaver 1-8, Sechler 3-3, Maclay 1-0, Miller 3-(-4), Williams 6-(-22).

PASSING: Central Dauphin-Millar 7-9-99-0, Petrina 1-1-2-0. Mifflin County-Christine 3-10-12-1, Williams 1-4-8-1.

RECEIVING: Central Dauphin–Sirb 2-42, Salak 2-32, Weaver 3-25, Partenheimer 1-2. Mifflin County -Miller 1-12, Knouse 1-8, Hosler 1-4, Dietz 1-(-4).

INTERCEPTIONS: Central Dauphin-Hatcher, Downing. Mifflin County-None.

TEAM STATISTICS CDMC

First downs166

Rushes-yards25-22637-37

Passing (comp.-att.-int.) 8-10-03-13-2

Yards passing10120

Total yards32757

Fumbles-lost4-0 5-1

Penalties-yards1-58-75

Punts-avg4-29.88-29.8

League standings

WPIAL

FOOTHILLS DIV.OVER.

Penn-Trafford8-09-0

McKeesport6-17-1

Altoona6-27-2

Plum5-35-4

Norwin4-45-4

Connellsville3-53-6

Hempfield2-63-6

Latrobe1-71-8

Kiski Area0-70-8

GREATER ALLEGHENY DIV.OVER.

Hampton7-18-1

Franklin Regional6-26-3

Indiana5-36-3

Mars5-36-3

Gateway4-44-5

Knoch4-44-5

Hollidaysburg3-54-5

Greensburg Salem2-63-6

Yough0-80-9

FRIDAY

Altoona 42, Connellsville 6

Indiana 21, Hollidaysburg 7

Hempfield 56, Fox Chapel 21

Franklin Regional 35, Gateway 10

Plum 42, Latrobe 7

Mars 20, Hampton 14 F/OT

Penn-Trafford 49, Norwin 0

Greensburg Salem 35, Uniontown 21

Knoch 44, Yough 0

MOUNTAIN LEAGUE

STANDINGSLEA.OVER.

Central6-17-2

Clearfield6-17-2

Tyrone6-18-1

Huntingdon3-44-5

Bald Eagle Area2-42-7

Bellefonte2-42-7

Penns Valley2-52-7

Philipsburg-Osceola0-70-9

FRIDAY

Central 41, Huntingdon 15

Chestnut Ridge 31, Bellefonte 0

Clearfield 50, Philipsburg-Osceola 3

Tyrone 41, Penns Valley 7

Jersey Shore 33, Bald Eagle Area 0

LAUREL HIGHLANDS CONFERENCE

SECTION 1SEC.OVER.

Bishop Guilfoyle5-08-0

Central Cambria3-23-5

Forest Hills3-25-4

Penn Cambria3-25-4

Cambria Heights1-41-8

Bishop Carroll0-50-8

SECTION 2SEC.OVER.

Somerset5-09-0

Bedford4-18-1

Johnstown3-26-2

Richland2-33-6

Bishop McCort1-42-6

Westmont Hilltop0-51-7

FRIDAY

Bedford 42, Cambria Heights 6

Somerset 35, Penn Cambria 7

Forest Hills 35, Richland 14

SATURDAY

Bishop Carroll at Westmont Hilltop, 1

Central Cambria at Bishop McCort

Johnstown at Bishop Guilfoyle

INTER-COUNTY CONFERENCE

GOLD DIVISIONDIV.OVER.

Mount Union5-09-0

Bellwood-Antis4-17-2

Everett2-35-4

Northern Bedford2-34-5

Southern Huntingdon2-34-5

West Branch0-52-7

SILVER DIVISIONDIV.OVER.

Tussey Mountain5-07-2

Moshannon Valley4-16-3

Williamsburg3-25-4

Glendale2-33-6

Juniata Valley1-41-8

Claysburg-Kimmel0-51-8

FRIDAY

Everett 28, Claysburg-Kimmel 7

Bellwood-Antis 46, Glendale 6

West Branch 36, Juniata Valley 28

Moshannon Valley 21, Southern Huntingdon 13

Mount Union 44, Tussey Mountain 41

Williamsburg 35, Northern Bedford 21

WESTPAC

STANDINGSCONF.OVER.

Portage9-09-0

Berlin Brothersvalley8-18-1

Meyersdale7-27-2

Shade 6-36-3

Blacklick Valley4-54-5

Windber4-54-5

North Star3-63-6

Conemaugh Township2-62-6

Conemaugh Valley1-81-8

Ferndale0-80-8

FRIDAY

Portage 54, Conemaugh Valley 14

Berlin Brothersvalley 56, Blacklick Valley 6

Meyersdale 43, North Star 7

Shade 27, Windber 0

SATURDAY

Conemaugh Township at Ferndale, 1

HERITAGE CONFERENCE

STANDINGSCONF.OVER.

Blairsville8-09-0

Homer-Center7-17-2

Penns Manor6-27-2

Ligonier Valley4-44-5

Northern Cambria4-44-5

Purchase Line4-45-4

Marion Center2-62-7

Saltsburg1-71-8

United0-81-8

FRIDAY

Northern Cambria 24, Saltsburg 14

Homer-Center 19, Ligonier Valley 14

St. Joseph’s 36, Marion Center 16

Penns Manor 28, Purchase Line 19

Blairsville 49, United 13

OTHERS

STANDINGSOVER.

Karns City9-0

Chestnut Ridge8-1

Juniata8-1

DuBois7-2

Curwensville6-3

Punxsutawney6-3

St. Marys6-3

Moniteau5-4

University Prep4-3

State College3-6

Bradford2-7

Brookville2-7

St. Joseph’s2-7

Westinghouse1-6

Central Mountain1-8

Mifflin County1-8

THURSDAY

Brashear 27, University Prep 8

FRIDAY

Chestnut Ridge 31, Bellefonte 0

Bradford 47, Brookville 28

Central Dauphin 47, Mifflin County 0

Southern Columbia 55, Central Mountain 13

DuBois 50, General McClane 30

St. Joseph’s 36, Marion Center 16

St. Marys 35, Moniteau 6

Karns City 43, Punxsutawney 16

Ridgway 40, Curwensville 28

Cumberland Valley 13, State College 0

Juniata 49, Susquenita 0

All games at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted.

State scores

Abington 41, Bensalem 6

Academy of the New Church 28, Bristol 27

Aliquippa 56, Beaver Falls 6

Allentown Central Catholic 28, Bethlehem Liberty 25

Ambridge 40, Chartiers Valley 35

Annville-Cleona 56, Columbia 20

Apollo-Ridge 64, Burrell 20

Avella 62, West Greene 15

Avonworth 24, Northgate 7

Bangor 42, Wilson 21

Bartram 52, Fels 6

Beaver Area 49, Ellwood City 12

Belle Vernon 35, Elizabeth Forward 11

Berks Catholic 35, Kutztown 14

Bermudian Springs 42, Littlestown 0

Berwick 28, Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 21

Bethel Park 26, Baldwin 13

Bethlehem Center 48, Bentworth 7

Biglerville 28, Hanover 6

Bishop Shanahan 35, Octorara 6

Blackhawk 21, Canon-McMillan 13

Blue Mountain 28, Jim Thorpe 18

Boiling Springs 44, West Perry 14

Bradford 47, Brookville 34

Brentwood 43, Bishop Canevin 19

Burgettstown 28, Brownsville 7

Cambridge Springs 36, Iroquois 23

Camp Hill 27, Camp Hill Trinity 24

Canton 40, Cowanesque Valley 7

Carbondale 15, Susquehanna 5

Cedar Cliff 49, Hershey 27

Central Bucks East def. Central Bucks West, forfeit

Central Dauphin East 25, Carlisle 24

Central Valley 28, West Allegheny 17

Chartiers-Houston 31, Fort Cherry 28

Chestnut Hill 41, Episcopal Academy 7

Clairton 54, Leechburg 6

Clarion 58, Redbank Valley 46

Coatesville 34, West Chester East 14

Cochranton 36, Eisenhower 28

Conestoga 43, Upper Darby 27

Conestoga Valley 28, Cedar Crest 21

Conneaut Area 54, Erie Central 40

Conrad Weiser 42, Muhlenberg 14

Council Rock South 28, Norristown 14

Crestwood 56, Williamsport 20

Dallastown Area 47, Central York 21

Daniel Boone 42, Hazleton Area 27

Downingtown East 34, Downingtown West 14

Dunmore 53, Montrose 21

East Allegheny 18, Carlynton 0

East Pennsboro 49, Big Spring 13

East Stroudsburg North 35, Pocono Mountain West 7

East Stroudsburg South 21, Allentown Dieruff 7

Eastern York 21, Pine Grove 14

Easton 47, Bethlehem Freedom 27

Elwood City Riverside 52, Vincentian Academy 14

Ephrata 55, ELCO 7

Erie McDowell 28, Austintown Fitch, Ohio 27

Erie Strong Vincent 20, Oil City 19

Fairview 30, North East 27

Farrell 19, Mercer 7

Fleetwood 44, Twin Valley 7

Frankford 18, South Philadelphia 8

Franklin Regional 25, Gateway 10

Frazier 34, California 12

Freedom 28, Charleroi 18

Freeport 39, Valley 30

Garden Spot 21, Manheim Central 14

Garnet Valley 44, Haverford 41

George School 35, Calvary Christian 21

Gettysburg 51, York Suburban 14

Girard 36, Harbor Creek 19

Governor Mifflin 31, Exeter 28

Gratz 57, Mastbaum 8

Great Valley 41, Unionville 9

Greenville 22, Sharon 20

Grove City 55, Warren 21

Harrisburg 47, Chambersburg 10

Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 53, Red Land 31

Harry S. Truman 42, William Tennent 21

Hempfield 42, Warwick 0

Hickory 41, Titusville 20

Highlands 41, Shady Side Academy 36

Interboro 35, Glen Mills 8

James Buchanan 14, Shippensburg 0

Jeannette 36, Greensburg Central Catholic 0

Jefferson-Morgan 12, Carmichaels 0

Jersey Shore 33, Bald Eagle Area 0

Karns City 43, Punxsutawney 16

Keystone 49, Allegheny-Clarion Valley 0

Kittanning 43, Ford City 6

Lackawanna Trail 40, Mid Valley 7

Lake-Lehman 44, Hanover Area 14

Lakeview 42, Franklin 20

Lampeter-Strasburg 49, Lebanon 35

Lancaster Catholic 25, Elizabethtown 14

Laurel 63, Summit Academy 20

Lehighton 48, Tamaqua 6

Lewisburg 28, Warrior Run 0

Lower Dauphin 60, Northern York 0

Loyalsock 55, Bloomsburg 0

Mahanoy Area 28, Columbia-Montour 0

Manheim Township 49, Lancaster McCaskey 13

Mapletown 24, Monessen 6

Maplewood 47, Union City 26

Marian Catholic 41, Shenandoah Valley 0

Mars 20, Hampton 14, OT

Martin Luther King 28, Philadelphia George Washington 14

McKeesport 48, Kiski Area 7

Meadville 65, Erie East 28

Millersburg 28, Upper Dauphin 27

Milton Hershey 35, Palmyra 24

Minersville 8, Panther Valley 0

Montour 54, Moon 0

Montoursville 38, Hughesville 3

Mount Pleasant 45, Southmoreland 8

Muncy 64, Montgomery 6

Neshannock 48, Union Area 19

Neumann-Goretti 20, Lansdale Catholic 14

New Brighton 42, Mohawk 27

New Castle 49, Hopewell 0

New Oxford 43, York 7

Newport 61, Halifax 21

North Allegheny 31, North Hills 7

North Penn 17, Neshaminy 13

North Penn-Blossburg 36, Wyalusing Valley 15

North Schuylkill 42, Schuylkill Haven 8

Northern Lebanon 34, Donegal 21

Northwest Area 56, Tunkhannock 0

Northwestern 8, Fort Leboeuf 7, OT

Northwestern Lehigh 42, Northern Lehigh 6

Otto-Eldred 32, Cameron County 26

Palisades 40, Pen Argyl 21

Palmerton 38, Salisbury 28

Parkland 41, Nazareth 6

Penn Charter 44, Malvern Prep 16

Penn Hills 22, Woodland Hills 15

Penncrest 7, Radnor 6

Pennridge 28, Souderton 17

Pennsbury 55, Central Bucks South 7

Pequea Valley 23, Hamburg 8

Perkiomen Valley 49, Pottsgrove 21

Philadelphia Northeast 36, Olney 6

Philadelphia West Catholic 18, Archbishop Ryan 7

Pine-Richland 48, Peters Township 21

Pittsburgh Central Catholic 55, Butler 14

Pittsburgh North Catholic 49, Shenango 16

Plymouth-Whitemarsh 29, Cheltenham 0

Pottsville Nativity 34, Bucktail 0

Reading 34, Pottsville 14

Red Lion 41, Spring Grove 28

Ridley 42, Lower Merion 0

Ringgold 49, Trinity 14

Riverside 7, Lakeland 6

Rochester 46, Our Lady Of Sacred Heart 13

Roxborough 20, Abraham Lincoln 6

Saegertown 43, Youngsville 18

Saucon Valley 42, Notre Dame-Green Pond 14

Selinsgrove 42, Milton 12

Seneca 38, Mercyhurst Prep 7

Seneca Valley 41, Shaler 12

Serra Catholic 38, Wilkinsburg 36

Seton-LaSalle 20, Keystone Oaks 7

Shamokin 33, Mifflinburg 28

Sharpsville 40, Wilmington 0

Shikellamy 35, Danville 7

Slippery Rock 55, Corry 6

Smethport 22, Coudersport 7

Solanco 14, Cocalico 7

South Fayette 40, Quaker Valley 21

South Park 48, Sto-Rox 8

South Western 16, Northeastern 7

South Williamsport 55, Sayre Area 24

Southern Lehigh 51, Catasauqua 6

Spring-Ford 49, Owen J Roberts 13

Springfield Delco 28, Marple Newtown 7

St. Marys 35, Moniteau 6

Steel Valley 49, South Allegheny 7

Strath Haven 48, Harriton 14

Stroudsburg 42, Northampton 7

Sun Valley 56, Oxford 34

Susquehanna Township 42, Mechanicsburg 21

Susquehannock 10, Kennard-Dale 9

Tri-Valley 55, East Juniata 16

Troy 38, Athens 28

Union 42, Clarion-Limestone 6

Upper Dublin 41, Hatboro-Horsham 21

Upper Merion 14, Wissahickon 7

Upper Moreland 25, Springfield Montco 20

Upper Perkiomen 21, Phoenixville 6

Upper St. Clair 49, Mount Lebanon 14

Valley View 41, West Scranton 14

Wallenpaupack 24, Wyoming Area 5

Washington 27, McGuffey 14

Waynesboro 28, Greencastle Antrim 14

Waynesburg Central 28, Derry 19

Wellsboro 28, Towanda 21

West Chester Henderson 41, Avon Grove 14

West Chester Rustin 48, Kennett 6

West Lawn Wilson 28, Penn Manor 7

West Middlesex 31, Reynolds 7

West Shamokin 34, Deer Lakes 20

West York 51, Dover 0

Western Wayne 34, Honesdale 14

Whitehall 48, Emmaus 41

Williams Valley 29, Line Mountain 7

Wyoming Valley West 24, Scranton 14

York Catholic 42, Fairfield 19

Regional football roundup

Mount Union42

West Branch6

MORRISDALE – Mount Union broke out to a 28-6 halftime lead and cruised past West Branch to improve its record to 8-0.

B.J. Loner scored four touchdowns for the Trojans, rushing for 72, 24 and 6 yarders and also catching a 9-yard TD pass from Devin Kuhstos. Loner rushed for 127 yards.

Sophomore Robbie Steele led Mount Union with 134 yards rushing, and Austin Roher returned an interception 40 yards for a score.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

Mount Union14 14 14 0 – 42

West Branch0 6 0 0 – 6

First quarter

MU-Loner 24 run (Do. Gearhart kick), 4:39.

MU-Roher 40 interception return (Do. Gearhart kick), 3:38.

Second quarter

WB-Williams 1 run (run failed), 10:40.

MU-Loner 72 run (Do. Gearhart kick), 10:29.

MU-Steele 27 run (Do. Gearhart kick), 9:44.

Third quarter

MU-Loner 6 run (Do. Gearhart kick), 9:43.

MU-Loner 9 pass from Kuhstos (Do. Gearhart kick), 2:20.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: Mount Union-Steele 8-134, Loner 8-127, Bookwalter 6-28, House 1-20, Kylor 2-11, Knapp 1-7, TEAM 1-(-4), Taylor 1-(-1), Tress 2-(-1). West Branch-K. Smeal 27-122, Coble 8-61, Williams 14-31, Ryder 3-8, TEAM 1-0.

PASSING: Mount Union-Kuhstos 3-5-0-56. West Branch-Williams 1-5-1-1.

RECEIVING: Mount Union-House 1-34, Loner 2-22. West Branch-McGonigal 1-1.

INTERCEPTIONS: Mount Union-Roher.

TEAM STATISTICSMUWB

First Downs1315

Rushes-Yards30-32153-222

Passing (comp-att-int)3-5-01-5-1

Passing Yards561

Total Plays-Yards35-37758-223

Fumbles-Lost1-12-1

Punts-Avg1-311-32

Penalties-Yards2-540-0

No. Cambria22

Marion Center16

MARION CENTER – Northern Cambria got three touchdowns and 135 yards rushing from Joe Olish to defeat Marion Center in a Heritage Conference game.

Olish scored on a 3-yard run in the fourth quarter to help the Colts rally.

Northern Cambria improved to 3-5.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

Northern Cambria7 7 0 8 – 22

Marion Center0 8 8 0 – 16

First quarter

NC-Olish 1 run (Wagner kick)

Second quarter

NC-Olish 9 run (Wagner kick)

MC-Irvin 7 run (Smith pass from Irvin)

Third quarter

MC-Irvin 15 run (Fairman run)

Fourth quarter

NC-Olish 3 run (Bearer pass from Olish)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: Northern Cambria-Olish 23-135, Tomallo 5-70, Rippin 13-31, Novella 2-9, Kopera 2-(-6). Marion Center-Fairman 26-184, Irvin 8-46, McCullough 5-15, Smith 4-8, Edwards 1-1, Orr 2-(-5)

PASSING: Northern Cambria-Olish 2-6-0-1-24. Marion Center-Orr 3-10-0-0-13, Irvin 0-3-0-0-0.

RECEIVING: Northern Cambria-Kopera 1-13, Novella 1-11. Marion Center-Irvin 2-9, McCullough 1-4

INTERCEPTIONS: Northern Cambria-none. Marion Center-Irvin.

TEAM STATISTICSNCMC

First downs1212

Total yards262262

Yards rushing238249

Passing (comp.-att.-int)2-6-13-13-0

Yards passing2413

Fumbles-lost2-10-0

Penalties-yards7-759-68

Punts-average4-32.52-30

Windber51

Blacklick Valley18

NANTY GLO – Shadoe Smith ran for 209 yards and three touchdowns to lead Windber to a 51-18 victory over Blacklick Valley on Friday night.

After surrendering a 77-yard touchdown run to Isaiah Scott on the first play of the game, Windber’s defense allowed only 74 yards for the remainder of the night and forced two fumbles and an interception.

Windber ran the ball a total of 62 times for 443 yards and picked up 27 first downs.

Both teams moved their marks to 4-4 on the season.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

Windber14 16 6 15 – 51

Blacklick Valley6 6 6 0 – 18

First Quarter

BV – Scott 77 rush (kick failed), 11:41

W – Smith 8 rush (Podrasky kick), 8:05

W – Roxby 4 rush (Podrasky kick), 1:48

Second Quarter

W – Quinn 24 pass from Roxby (conversion good), 5:55

BV – Scott 33 rush (conversion fail), 5:03

W – Smith 1 rush (conversion good), 1:24

Third Quarter

W – Maurizio 36 rush (kick failed), 10:07

BV – Jones 80 kickoff return (conversion failed), 9:54

Fourth Quarter

W – Smith 24 rush (conversion good), 6:12

W – Morris 42 rush (conversion good), 2:55

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: Windber – Smith 32-209, Roxby 3-6, Spinos 10-58, Simanski 1-10, Maurizio 13-101, Quinn 2-16, Morris 1-43. Blacklick Valley – Scott 13-140, Smith 1-(-1), Villa 2-3, Wurm 1-5, Fleck 2-2, Jones 1-(-5), Hegedus 1-15, Campbell 4-5, McEvoy 1-(-8), TEAM 1-(-1).

PASSING: Windber -Podrasky 2-5-0-43, Roxby 1-1-0-24. Blacklick Valley – Wurm 2-8-1-7.

RECIVING: Windber – Smith 1-18, Quinn 2-29. Blacklick Valley – Scott 1-19, Cesarz 1-(-12).

INTERCEPTIONS: Windber – Quinn.

Team StatisticsWBV

First Downs276

Rushes-Yards62-44320-144

Passing(C-Att-Int)3-6 -02-8-1

Yards Passing677

Total Yards500 151

Fumbles-lost0-02-1

Penalties-Yards8-703-30

Punts-Average0-02-44

C.D. East14

State College12

HARRISBURG – State College failed on conversion attempts after both of its touchdowns, and that turned out to be the difference in a Mid-Penn Conference Commonwealth Division loss at Central Dauphin East.

John Weakland threw two touchdown passes, one to Drew Flanagan and the other to Kellin Valentine. The Little Lions, however, managed just 183 yards in total offense and turned the ball over twice.

Joe Lemelle and Jahad Neibauer combined for 195 yards rushing for CD East.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

State College0 6 0 6 – 12

Central Dauphin East0 7 7 0 – 14

Second quarter

CDE-Perez 25 interception return (Zervanos kick), 4:25.

SC-Flanagan 74 pass from Weakland (kick failed), 3:29.

Third quarter

CDE-Elam 7 pass from Neibauer (Zervanos kick), 3:33.

Fourth quarter

SC-Valentine 5 pass from Weakland (pass failed), 8:59.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: State College-Misher 19-48, Valentine 4-6, Graham 1-(-3), Weakland 2-(-7). Central Dauphin East-Lemelle 19-104, Neibauer 13-91, Pollard 3-8, Smith 1-6, Livingston 1-3, Elam 1-2, Burgwin 3-(-2), TEAM 1-(-1).

PASSING: State College-Weakland 7-19-2-139, Graham 0-1-0-0. Central Dauphin East-Neibauer 6-17-0-33, Jacobs 0-3-0-0.

RECEIVING: State College-Flanagan 2-81, Misher 2-22, Graham 1-17, McDonough 1-14, Valentine 1-5. Central Dauphin East-Elam 3-29, Pollard 2-8, Smith 1-(-4).

INTERCEPTIONS: State College-none. Central Dauphin East-Perez.

TEAM STATISTICSSCCDE

First downs612

Rushes-yards26-4442-211

Passing (comp.-att.-int.)7-20-26-20-0

Yards passing13933

Total yards183244

Fumbles-lost1-01-0

Penalties-yards3-2513-103

Punts-avg.7-34.47-28.0

Johnstown35

Forest Hills34 (OT)

JOHNSTOWN – Forest Hills had a 14-point lead in the fourth quarter but couldn’t hold on and fell at Johnstown in overtime in a Laurel Highlands Conference intersectional game.

Joe Donoughe scored three first-half touchdowns for the Rangers, who led 21-7 at the half. Forest Hills scored first in overtime on Andrew Pinkas’ 5-yard run, but the conversion was no good. Jeremy Updyke then found Kevin Brandon for his third touchdown pass of the game, and Nate Litvin booted the PAT to lift the Trojans to the victory.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

Forest Hills6 15 0 7 6-34

Johnstown7 0 7 14 7-35

First quarter

FH-Donoughe 28 pass from Kudlawiec (run failed)

J-Miller 1 run (N. Litvin kick)

Second quarter

FH-Donoughe 1 run (Kudlawiec pass from Weiczorek)

FH-Donoughe 2 run (Donoughe kick)

Third quarter

J-Brandon 50 pass from Updyke (N. Litvin kick)

Fourth quarter

FH-Weiczorek 4 run (Donoughe kick)

J-Updyke 1 run (N. Litvin kick)

J-Robinson 10 pass from Updyke (N. Litvin)

Overtime

FH-Pinkas 5 run (run failed)

J-Brandon 20 pass from Updyke (N. Litvin kick)

League standings

WPIAL

FOOTHILLS CONFERENCEDIV.OVER.

Penn-Trafford7-08-0

McKeesport6-17-1

Altoona5-26-2

Norwin4-35-3

Plum4-34-4

Connellsville3-43-5

Hempfield2-62-6

Latrobe1-61-7

Kiski Area0-70-8

GREATER ALLEGHENY CONFERENCEDIV.OVER.

Hampton7-08-0

Franklin Regional5-25-3

Gateway4-34-4

Indiana4-35-3

Mars4-35-3

Hollidaysburg3-44-4

Knoch3-43-5

Greensburg Salem2-62-6

Yough0-70-8

FRIDAY

Altoona 35, Hempfield 12

Mars 21, Hollidaysburg 0

Hampton 28, Greensburg Salem 14

Indiana 28, Knoch 25

Connellsville 37, Kiski Area 7

North Allegheny 49, Latrobe 10

McKeesport 35, Norwin 14

Penn-Trafford 17, Plum 10

Thomas Jefferson 24, Franklin Regional 6

Gateway 61, Yough 8

MOUNTAIN LEAGUE

STANDINGSLEA.OVER.

Central5-16-2

Clearfield5-16-2

Tyrone5-17-1

Huntingdon3-34-4

Bald Eagle Area2-42-6

Bellefonte2-42-6

Penns Valley2-42-6

Philipsburg-Osceola0-60-8

FRIDAY

Central 41, Bellefonte 7

Tyrone 61, Central Mountain 0

Huntingdon 42, Philipsburg-Osceola 13

Chestnut Ridge 42, Penns Valley 0

Clearfield 49, Bald Eagle Area 14

LAUREL HIGHLANDS CONFERENCE

SECTION 1SEC.OVER.

Bishop Guilfoyle5-07-0

Central Cambria3-23-5

Forest Hills3-24-4

Penn Cambria3-24-3

Cambria Heights1-41-7

Bishop Carroll0-50-8

SECTION 2SEC.OVER.

Somerset5-08-0

Bedford4-17-1

Johnstown3-26-2

Richland2-33-5

Bishop McCort1-42-5

Westmont Hilltop0-51-6

FRIDAY

Bedford 42, Bishop Carroll 0

Somerset 47, Cambria Heights 0

Richland 31, Central Cambria 28

Johnstown 35, Forest HIlls 34 F/OT

SATURDAY

Bishop Guilfoyle at Bishop McCort

Penn Cambria at Westmont Hilltop, 1

INTER-COUNTY CONFERENCE

GOLD DIVISIONDIV.OVER.

Mount Union5-08-0

Bellwood-Antis4-16-2

Everett2-34-4

Northern Bedford2-34-4

Southern Huntingdon2-34-4

West Branch0-51-7

SILVER DIVISIONDIV.OVER.

Tussey Mountain5-07-1

Moshannon Valley4-15-3

Williamsburg3-24-4

Glendale2-33-5

Juniata Valley1-41-7

Claysburg-Kimmel0-51-7

FRIDAY

Bellwood-Antis 21, Northern Bedford 0

Glendale 14, Juniata Valley 7

Mount Union 42, West Branch 6

Southern Huntingdon 32, Everett 21

Tussey Mountain 49, Claysburg-Kimmel 7

Moshannon Valley 48, Williamsburg 21

WESTPAC

STANDINGSCONF.OVER.

Portage8-08-0

Berlin Brothersvalley6-16-1

Meyersdale6-26-2

Shade5-35-3

Blacklick Valley4-44-4

Windber4-44-4

North Star3-53-5

Conemaugh Township2-62-6

Conemaugh Valley1-61-6

Ferndale0-80-8

FRIDAY

Portage 48, Meyersdale 25

Shade 39, Ferndale 13

North Star 28, Conemaugh Township 20

Windber 51, Blacklick Valley 18

SATURDAY

Berlin Brothersvalley at Conemaugh Valley, 1

HERITAGE CONFERENCE

STANDINGSCONF.OVER.

Blairsville7-08-0

Homer-Center6-16-1

Penns Manor5-26-2

Ligonier Valley4-34-4

Purchase Line4-35-3

Northern Cambria3-43-5

Marion Center2-62-6

Saltsburg1-61-7

United0-71-7

FRIDAY

Northern Cambria 22, Marion Center 16

Blairsville 55, Saltsburg 7

Penns Manor 26, Ligonier Valley 7

Purchase Line 63, United 30

SATURDAY

West Middlesex at Homer-Center

OTHERS

STANDINGSOVER.

Karns City8-0

Chestnut Ridge7-1

Juniata7-1

Curwensville6-2

DuBois6-2

University Prep4-2

Moniteau5-3

St. Marys5-3

Punxsutawney4-4

State College3-5

Brookville2-6

Mifflin County1-6

Bradford1-7

Central Mountain1-7

St. Joseph’s1-7

Westinghouse1-6

FRIDAY

Tyrone 61, Central Mountain 0

Chestnut Ridge 42, Penns Valley 0

Brookville 26, Allegheny-Clarion Valley 6

Punxsutawney 42, Clarion-Limestone 6

Conneaut 57, Bradford 0

Brockway 31, Curwensville 14

DuBois 77, Franklin 21

Karns City 42, Keystone 7

Juniata 45, Millersburg 21

Redbank Valley 26, Moniteau 14

Line Mountain 42, St. Joseph’s 12

Clarion 41, St. Mary’s 0

Central Dauphin East 14, State College 12

Steubenville, Ohio 49, University Prep 20

SATURDAY

Mifflin County at Harrisburg, 1

Westinghouse at Wheeling (W.Va.) Central Catholic, 12:30

All games at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted.

STATE SCORES

Abington 28, Souderton 0

Academy Park 14, Chester 8

Aliquippa 63, Mount Pleasant 14

Allderdice 54, Linsly, W.Va. 44

Allentown Dieruff 50, Pocono Mountain West 18

Ambridge 41, Blackhawk 17

Apollo-Ridge 49, Deer Lakes 21

Archbishop Wood 56, Bonner-Prendergast 7

Athens 40, Cowanesque Valley 0

Avella 54, Carmichaels 13

Avonworth 21, South Side 0

Baldwin 28, Canon-McMillan 21

Beaver Area 51, Freedom 19

Beaver Falls 36, New Brighton 22

Belle Vernon 56, Laurel Highlands 7

Berks Catholic 61, Fleetwood 28

Bermudian Springs 42, York Catholic 21

Berwick 43, Pittston Area 0

Bethel Park 41, Peters Township 14

Bethlehem Center 62, Jefferson-Morgan 0

Biglerville 28, Littlestown 14

Blue Mountain 14, Tamaqua 6

Brentwood 41, Our Lady Of Sacred Heart 0

Brockway 31, Curwensville 14

Brookville 26, Allegheny-Clarion Valley 6

Burgettstown 13, Derry 8

Calvary Christian 17, Valley Forge Military 14

Cambridge Springs 60, Union City 8

Cameron County 40, Coudersport 7

Camp Hill 53, Boiling Springs 43

Canton 37, North Penn-Blossburg 36

Cedar Cliff 39, Susquehanna Township 35

Cedar Crest 59, Lancaster McCaskey 43

Central Bucks South 28, Pennridge 21

Central Columbia 27, Danville 17

Central Dauphin East 14, State College 12

Central Valley 57, Hopewell 7

Charleroi 35, Brownsville 22

Cheltenham 14, Wissahickon 2

Clairton 60, Monessen 0

Clarion 41, St. Marys 0

Coatesville 21, West Chester Henderson 3

Cocalico 26, Manheim Central 24

Cochranton 54, Youngsville 13

Conestoga 28, Radnor 14

Conneaut Area 57, Bradford 0

Connellsville 37, Kiski Area 7

Council Rock North 39, Central Bucks West 14

Crestwood 49, Dallas 10

Cumberland Valley 7, Central Dauphin 0

Dallastown Area 34, New Oxford 7

Daniel Boone 49, Pottsville 7

Delaware Valley 37, Scranton 20

Delco Christian 38, New Hope-Solebury 6

Delone 17, Fairfield 14

Donegal 20, Schuylkill Valley 14

Downingtown West 62, West Chester East 7

DuBois 77, Franklin 21

Dunmore 48, Western Wayne 14

East Juniata 20, Halifax 0

East Stroudsburg South 35, Allentown Allen 7

Eastern York 49, Kennard-Dale 0

Easton 48, Bethlehem Liberty 25

Eisenhower 21, Maplewood 19

ELCO 42, Columbia 21

Elk County Catholic 13, Kane Area 12

Emmaus 28, Pocono Mountain East 7

Episcopal Academy 41, Penn Charter 26

Erie Cathedral Prep 56, General McLane 21

Erie McDowell 34, Erie Strong Vincent 0

Exeter 42, Reading 20

Farrell 20, Sharpsville 13

Fels 44, Mastbaum 14

Fort Leboeuf 14, Harbor Creek 0

Fox Chapel 21, Butler 0

Frazier 42, West Greene 8

Freeport 50, Burrell 10

Garden Spot 41, Lebanon 34

Gateway 61, Yough 8

Gettysburg 24, Conrad Weiser 21

Governor Mifflin 44, Muhlenberg 3

Gratz 33, Philadelphia Central 0

Greencastle Antrim 27, Northern York 9

Greenville 47, Titusville 22

Hampton 28, Greensburg Salem 14

Hanover Area 34, Panther Valley 0

Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 41, East Pennsboro 7

Harry S. Truman 36, Central Bucks East 28

Haverford 38, Marple Newtown 27

Hempfield 38, Conestoga Valley 20

Hickory 48, Grove City 12

Highlands 42, Valley 21

Honesdale 35, Lakeland 34

Hughesville 44, Bloomsburg 13

Imhotep Charter 76, High School of the Future 17

Iroquois 13, Saegertown 12

Jeannette 62, Bentworth 20

Jersey Shore 16, Selinsgrove 10

Karns City 42, Keystone 7

Keystone Oaks 41, Sto-Rox 16

Lake-Lehman 35, Nanticoke Area 0

Lampeter-Strasburg 35, Lancaster Catholic 21

Lansdale Catholic 28, Archbishop Carroll 7

Laurel 27, Ellwood City 14

Leechburg 61, Serra Catholic 25

Lehighton 45, Shenandoah Valley 7

Lower Dauphin 21, Hershey 0

Loyalsock 45, Shikellamy 20

Mapletown 41, California 16

Marian Catholic 21, Mahanoy Area 14

McGuffey 34, Waynesburg Central 7

Meadville 50, Oil City 34

Methacton 32, Owen J Roberts 6

Mifflinburg 35, Milton 8

Milton Hershey 37, West Perry 12

Montour 27, Upper St. Clair 17

Montoursville 55, Shamokin 15

Mount Carmel 47, Warrior Run 21

Neshaminy 35, Bensalem 0

Neshannock 49, Chartiers-Houston 14

New Castle 29, Chartiers Valley 28

Newport 49, Upper Dauphin 13

North East 55, Mercyhurst Prep 12

North Hills 44, Shaler 0

North Penn 24, Pennsbury 21

North Schuylkill 43, Jim Thorpe 0

Northeastern 27, Spring Grove 10

Northern Lebanon 32, Annville-Cleona 24

Northgate 36, Fort Cherry 34

Northwest Area 56, Wilkes-Barre Meyers 7

Northwestern 21, Fairview 19

Northwestern Lehigh 50, Palmerton 21

Octorara 39, Kennett 27

Old Forge 34, Carbondale 14

Olney 21, Martin Luther King 14

Otto-Eldred 41, Sheffield 14

Oxford 38, Avon Grove 28

Palisades 42, Notre Dame-Green Pond 21

Palmyra 31, Middletown 7

Parkland 21, Bethlehem Freedom 13

Penn Hills 55, Seneca Valley 28

Penn Manor 31, Warwick 13

Penn-Trafford 17, Plum 10

Pequea Valley 42, Ephrata 7

Perkiomen Valley 33, Boyertown 7

Philadelphia George Washington 32, Abraham Lincoln 0

Pine Grove 19, Tri-Valley 8

Pine-Richland 48, Pittsburgh Central Catholic 28

Pleasant Valley 17, East Stroudsburg North 7

Plymouth-Whitemarsh 27, Hatboro-Horsham 24

Port Allegany 26, Smethport 19

Pottsgrove 61, Phoenixville 10

Punxsutawney 42, Clarion-Limestone 6

Quaker Valley 59, East Allegheny 23

Quakertown 19, Council Rock South 7

Red Land 28, Mechanicsburg 18

Red Lion 20, Central York 13

Redbank Valley 26, Moniteau 14

Reynolds 28, Mercer 14

Ridgway/Johnsonburg 32, Union 7

Ridley 47, Harriton 20

Ringgold 35, Elizabeth Forward 0

Riverside 35, Montrose 21

Salisbury 49, Catasauqua 10

Saucon Valley 60, Bangor 12

Sayre Area 48, Montgomery 19

Schuylkill Haven 48, Minersville 14

Scranton Holy Cross 14, Mid Valley 13

Scranton Prep 24, Valley View 14

Seneca 24, Girard 23

Shady Side Academy 28, Kittanning 14

Shenango 45, Elwood City Riverside 21

Shippensburg 14, Big Spring 0

Slippery Rock 28, Sharon 23

Solanco 42, Elizabethtown 14

South Allegheny 27, Carlynton 7

South Fayette 41, Seton-LaSalle 14

South Park 41, Steel Valley 23

South Western 41, York 21

South Williamsport 49, Muncy 21

Southern Columbia 31, Lewisburg 14

Southern Lehigh 40, Northern Lehigh 7

Springdale 14, Greensburg Central Catholic 12

Springfield Montco 40, Upper Merion 20

Steubenville, Ohio 49, Pittsburgh Obama 20

Strath Haven 53, Lower Merion 0

Strawberry Mansion 30, Palumbo 14

Trinity 31, West Mifflin 13

Troy 43, Towanda 28

Twin Valley 42, Kutztown 7

Uniontown 19, Albert Gallatin 7

Upper Darby 39, Penncrest 22

Upper Dublin 28, Upper Moreland 7

Vincentian Academy 31, Rochester 22

Wallenpaupack 21, North Pocono 12

Warren 31, Corry 28

Washington 41, Southmoreland 7

Waynesboro 54, James Buchanan 21

West Allegheny 51, Moon 7

West Chester Rustin 41, Unionville 20

West Lawn Wilson 28, Manheim Township 14

West Philadelphia 39, Overbrook 14

West Scranton 23, Abington Heights 20

West Shamokin 13, Ford City 0

West York 55, Susquehannock 0

Western Beaver 27, Union Area 21

Wheeling Park, W.Va. 36, Carrick 17

Whitehall 52, Nazareth 7

Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 42, Wyoming Area 7

Williams Valley 9, Susquenita 0

Williamsport 28, Tunkhannock 16

Wilmington 19, Lakeview 0

Woodland Hills 47, Mount Lebanon 0

Wyalusing Valley 38, Wellsboro 28

Wyoming Valley West 56, Hazleton Area 13

Wyomissing 42, Hamburg 7

York Suburban 36, Dover 21

Schedule

All games at 7 p.m. unless noted

SATURDAY

AREA

Bishop Guilfoyle at Bishop McCort

Penn Cambria at Westmont Hilltop, 1

REGION

Berlin Brothersvalley at Conemaugh Valley, 1

Mifflin County at Harrisburg, 1

Westinghouse at Wheeling (W.Va.) Central Catholic, 12:30

West Middlesex at Homer-Center

FRIDAY, OCT. 24

AREA

Bedford at Cambria Heights

Central at Huntingdon

Chestnut Ridge at Bellefonte

Claysburg-Kimmel at Everett

Conemaugh Valley at Portage

Connellsville at Altoona

Glendale at Bellwood-Antis

Indiana at Hollidaysburg

Juniata Valley at West Branch

Moshannon Valley at Southern Huntingdon

Mount Union at Tussey Mountain

Northern Bedford at Williamsburg

Philipsburg-Osceola at Clearfield

Saltsburg at Northern Cambria

Somerset at Penn Cambria

Tyrone at Penns Valley

REGION

Bald Eagle Area at Jersey Shore

Blacklick Valley at Berlin Brothersvalley

Bradford at Brookville

Central Dauphin at Mifflin County

Central Mountain at Southern Columbia

Fox Chapel at Hempfield

Gateway at Franklin Regional

General McLane at DuBois

Homer-Center at Ligonier Valley

Latrobe at Plum, 7:30

Marion Center at St. Joseph’s

Mars at Hampton

Meyersdale at North Star

Moniteau at St. Marys

Norwin at Penn-Trafford, 7:30

Penns Manor at Purchase Line

Punxsutawney at Karns City

Richland at Forest Hills

Ridgway at Curwensville

State College at Cumberland Valley

Susquenita at Juniata

Uniontown at Greensburg Salem

United at Blairsville

Windber at Shade

Yough at Knoch

SATURDAY, OCT. 25

AREA

Bishop Carroll at Westmont Hilltop, 1

Central Cambria at Bishop McCort

Johnstown at Bishop Guilfoyle

REGION

Conemaugh Township at Ferndale, 1

Regional football roundup

Huntingdon20

Ligonier Valley17

HUNTINGDON – Jon Wagner ran for 95 yards and two touchdowns, including the game-winning 15-yard touchdown in overtime as Huntingdon edged Ligonier Valley.

Ligonier’s Collin Smith ran for 164 yards on 24 carries, recording touchdown runs of 13 and 22 yards.

Hudson Speck threw for 164 yards and connected with Matt Speck for a 26-yard touchdown pass in the second quarter as the Bearcats improved to 3-3.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

Ligonier Valley0 7 7 0 3 – 17

Huntingdon0 7 7 0 6 – 20

Second quarter

LV-Smith 13 run(Short kick), 11:22.

H-Matt Speck 26 pass from Hudson Speck (Heaton kick) 6:57.

Third quarter

LV-Smith 22 run (Short kick), 2:07.

H-Wagner 33 run (Heaton kick), 0:51.

Fourth quarter

LV-Short 25 field goal.

H-Wagner 15 run.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: Ligonier Valley-Smith 24-164, Keller 15-64, Marsh 1-10. Huntingdon-Wagner 14-95, Oliver 4-9, Fisher 4-17, H.Speck 7-80, Glenny 3-14.

PASSING: Ligonier Valley-Smith 6-12-1-87. Huntingdon-H. Speck 7-14-1-164, Fisher 1-1-0-49.

RECEIVING: Ligonier Valley-Stewart 3-36, Marsh 1-35, Mauk 1-11, Fitz 1-5. Huntingdon-M. Speck 4-47, Scott 3-69, Fisher 1-(-3).

INTERCEPTIONS: Ligonier Valley-Marsh. Huntingdon-Wagner.

TEAM STATISTICSLVH

First downs1513

Rushes-yards40-23832-215

Passing (comp.-att.-int.)6-12-18-15-1

Yards passing87113

Total yards325328

Fumbles-lost0-01-1

Penalties-yards11-672-15

Punts-avg.5-283-40.3

Penns Valley49

Philipsburg-Osceola21

PHILIPSBURG – Ben Alexander threw for three touchdowns and ran for another as Penns Valley dropped Philipsburg-Osceola in a Mountain League contest.

P-O’s Jake Anderson passed for 149 yards, including a pair of touchdowns to Tanner Lamb. The Mounties dropped to 0-6 overall.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

Penns Valley6 22 14 7 -49

Philipsburg-Osceola0 7 0 14 -21

First quarter

PV-Beamesderfer 29 pass from Alexander (run failed), 1:48.

Second quarter

PO-Lamb 9 pass from Anderson (Boumerhi kick), 11:55.

PV-Alexander 8 run (Alexander run), 8:34.

PV-Collison 4 run (run failed), 1:46.

PV-Beamesderfer 21 pass from Alexander (Collison run), 0:45.

Third quarter

PV-Bitsko 20 pass from Alexander (run failed), 7:51.

PV-Collison 21 run- (Treaster run), 2:23.

Fourth quarter

PV-Wenrick 5 run (Collison kick), 8:52.

PO-Weitoish 41 pass from Anderson (Boumerhi kick), 5:57.

PO-Lamb 55 pass from Anderson (Boumerhi kick), 2:26.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: Penns Valley-Collison 16-116, Alexander 9-95, Treaster 5-32, Bitsko 3-18, Cain 3-15, Wenrick 5-10, Bubb 1-1, Tobias 2-1, Hess 2-0. Philipsburg-Osceola-Anderson 16-57, Laird 4-23, Weitosh 1-(-1).

PASSING: Penns Valley-Alexander 10-15-0-182. Philipsburg-Osceola-Anderson 7-15-1-149.

RECEIVING: Penns Valley-Beamesderfer 4-88, Bitsko 4-59, Collison 1-31, Kozar 1-4. Philipsburg-Osceola-Lamb 4-90, Weitoish 1-41, Hughes 1-18, Templeton 1-0.

INTERCEPTIONS: Penns Valley-Kozar. Philipsburg-Osceola-none

TEAM STATISTICSPVPO

First downs2411

Rushes-yards46-28821-79

Passing (comp-att-int) 10-15-07-15-1

Passing yards182149

Total yards61-47036-228

Fumbles-lost2-12-1

Penalties-yards6-554-22

Punts-avg.3-264-37

Purchase Line28

Northern Cambria24

NORTHERN CAMBRIA – Grant Syster rushed for 292 yards, and Sam Stanford scored on a pair of short runs to power Purchase Line to a Heritage Conference victory over host Northern Cambria.

Adam Weiland scored on runs of 7 and 1 yards for the Colts, who slipped to 2-4 overall and in the conference. Seth Bearer caught a touchdown pass from Tyler Pershing, and Joe Olish scored on an 11-yard run to account for Northern Cambria’s other TDs, but the Colts were unable to make any conversions.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

Purchase Line8 6 7 7 – 28

Northern Cambria6 0 12 6 – 24

First quarter

PL-Stanford 1 run (Syster run).

NC-Bearer 26 pass from Pershing (run failed).

Second quarter

PL-Stanford 1 run (run failed).

Third quarter

NC-Weiland 7 run (run failed).

PL-Stanford 1 run (Syster kick).

NC-Weiland 1 run (pass failed).

Fourth quarter

PL-Campbell 14 run (Syster kick).

NC-Joe Olish 11 run (run failed).

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: Purchase Line – Syster 37-292, Rice 10-21, Campbell 2-13, Stanford 8-7, TEAM 2-(-2). Northern Cambria: Olish 10-94, Weiland 11-77, Kopera 1-2, Lieb 2-(-2), Pershing 4-(7), TEAM 1-(-3).

PASSING: Purchase Line-Stanford 1-3-0-28. Northern Cambria-Olish 7-13-1-82, Pershing 2-7-0-30.

RECEIVING: Purchase Line-Woods 1-28. Northern Cambria-Bearer 2-60, Weiland 4-42, Kopera 2-6, Novella 1-4.

INTERCEPTIONS: Purchase Line-Campbell.

TEAM STATISTICSPLNC

First downs1914

Rushes-yards59-33129-161

Passing (comp.-att.-int.)1-3-09-20-1

Yards passing28112

Total yards359273

Fumbles-lost4-34-3

Penalties-yards6-657-36

Punts-avg.0-01-16

Blacklick Valley22

Conemaugh Valley7

JOHNSTOWN – Isaiah Scott rushed for 158 yards and two touchdowns to help Blacklick Valley knock off Conemaugh Valley.

“In spite of the weather conditions we were fortunate to come up with some big plays,” Blacklick Valley coach Bill Zamboni said. “Isaiah broke off some nice runs, and our receivers made a couple of great catches.”

Isaac Wurm hit Nathan Smith with a 9-yard touchdown pass for Blacklick’s other score.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

Blacklick Valley6 8 8 0 – 22

Conemaugh Valley0 0 0 7 – 7

First quarter

BV-Scott 59 run (kick failed) 9:43

Second quarter

BV-Smith 9 pass from Wurm (Scott run) 10:58

Third quarter

BV-Scott 45 run (Villa run) 8:02

Fourth quarter

CV-Galasso 3 run (Galasso kick) 3:37

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: Blacklick Valley-Scott 15-158, Smith 13-9, Villa 5-21, Wurm 4-(-8). Conemaugh Valley-Galasso 21-90, Mock 5-11, Nash 4-11, Gill 4-18, Curtis 2-11, Csikos 1-2.

PASSING: Blacklick Valley-Wurm 5-9-0-97. Conemaugh Valley-Galasso 0-7-2-0, Curtis 1-6-1-21.

RECEIVING: Blacklick Valley-Smith 3-65, Scott 1-24, Cesarz 1-8. Conemaugh Valley-Schellhammer 1-21.

INTERCEPTIONS: Blacklick Valley-Smith, Jones, Hegadus. Conemaugh Valley-none.

TEAM STATSISTICSBVCV

First Downs910

Rushing37-18037-143

Passing5-9-01-13-3

Passing yds9721

Total Yards277164

Penalties3-303-11

Fumbles-lost1-01-0

Punts-AVG.5-345-37

Central Dauphin10

State College7

HARRISBURG – Raleigh Sirb got loose for a 51-yard touchdown run late in the third quarter, and that was all Central Dauphin needed to get past visiting State College in a Mid-Penn Conference Commonwealth Division tilt.

Chris McDonough accounted for State College’s only touchdown on a 17-yard pass from John Weakland. The Little Lions were held to 255 total yards.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

State College7 0 0 0 – 7

Central Dauphin0 3 7 0 – 10

First quarter

SC-McDonough 17 pass from Weakland (Cramer kick), 5:43.

Second quarter

CD-Kerschner 23 FG, 11:18.

Third quarter

T-Sirb 51 run (Kerschner kick), 3:10.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: State College-Herbst 1-22, Misher 23-87, Riley 1-3, Weakland 12-1. Central Dauphin-Frye 1-16, McNeal 2-3, Payton 10-12, Sirb 18-173, TEAM 1-(-2).

PASSING: State College-Weakland 18-26-1-142, Graham 0-1-0-0. Central Dauphin-Payton 5-9-0-48, Millar 1-4-0-14.

RECEIVING: State College-Flanagan 5-21, Graham 4-40, Kubicki 3-33, McDonough 3-41, Misher 2-8, Riley 1-(-1). Central Dauphin-Frye 1-9, McNeal 1-2, Nice 1-24, Shearer 3-28.

INTERCEPTIONS: State College-none. Central Dauphin-name unavailable.

TEAM STATISTICSSCCD

First downs1711

Rushes-yards37-11332-202

Passing (comp.-att.-int.)18-27-16-13-0

Yards passing14262

Total yards255264

Fumbles-lost1-12-1

Penalties-yards12-878-46

Punts-avg.5-33.44-33.8

So. Huntingdon40

West Branch12

MORRISDALE – Mason Parks ran for 244 yards on 24 carries as Southern Huntingdon racked up 464 yards of total offense in its rout of West Branch.

Parks ran for touchdowns of seven, five and three yards that gave the Rockets a 33-6 advantage through three quarters.

Tyler Carowick ran for a touchdown and Nick Carowick found Quintin Whitsel for a 27-yard touchdown in the first quarter.

Kris Smeal tallied 109 rushing yards for West Branch, which totaled 231 total yards.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

Southern Huntingdon15 6 12 7 – 40

West Branch0 6 0 6 – 12

First quarter

SH-T. Carowick 10 run (Parks run), 0:48.

SH-Whitsel 27 pass from N. Carowick (Cornelius kick), 0:10.

Second quarter

WB-Coble 18 pass from Williams (run failed), 11:06.

SH-Parks 7 run (kick failed), 8:45.

Third quarter

SH-Parks 5 run (kick failed), 6:31.

SH-Parks 3 run (kick failed), 1:02.

Fourth quarter

SH-Love 1 run (Cornelius kick), 6:52.

WB-McGonigal 3 run (pass failed), 2:34.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: Southern Huntingdon-Parks 29-244, Love 3-59, Whitsel 4-28, Devlin 5-26, T. Carowick 3-18, Matt Parks 1-10, N. Carowick 3-5, Rogers 1-1, Team 4-(-7). West Branch-Smeal 20-109, Williams 7-37, Coble 7-34, Ryder 5-26, McGonigal 3-7.

PASSING: Southern Huntingdon-N. Carowick 3-7-1-80. West Branch-1-8-1-18.

RECEIVING: Southern Huntingdon-T. Carowick 1-41, Whitsel 2-39. West Branch-Coble 1-18.

INTERCEPTIONS: Southern Huntingdon-N. Carowick, Whitsel. West Branch-Williams.

TEAM STATISTICSSH WB

First downs1911

Rushes-yards53-38442-213

Passing (comp.-att.-int.)3-7-11-8-2

Yards passing8018

Total yards464231

Fumbles-lost3-11-0

Penalties-yards4-301-5

Punts-avg.1-412-49.5

League standings

WPIAL

FOOTHILLS CONFERENCEDIV.OVER.

Penn-Trafford6-06-0

McKeesport4-15-1

Plum4-14-2

Altoona3-24-2

Norwin3-24-2

Connellsville2-32-4

Hempfield1-51-5

Latrobe1-51-5

Kiski Area0-50-6

GREATER ALLEGHENY CONFERENCEDIV.OVER.

Hampton5-06-0

Franklin Regional4-24-2

Hollidaysburg3-24-2

Indiana3-24-2

Mars3-24-2

Gateway2-32-4

Knoch2-32-4

Greensburg Salem2-42-4

Yough0-60-6

FRIDAY

Hollidaysburg 7, Knoch 3

Altoona 24, Latrobe 14

Indiana 36, Elizabeth Forward 6

Hampton 28, Franklin Regional 21

Mars 36, Gateway 7

Greensburg Salem 27, Yough 7

Norwin 42, Kiski Area 3

McKeesport 54, Hopewell 0

Penn-Trafford 35, Hempfield 21

Plum 37, Connellsville 7

MOUNTAIN LEAGUE

STANDINGSLEA.OVER.

Tyrone5-06-0

Central3-14-2

Clearfield3-14-2

Huntingdon2-23-3

Penns Valley2-32-4

Bald Eagle Area1-31-5

Bellefonte1-31-5

Philipsburg-Osceola0-40-6

FRIDAY

Chestnut Ridge 15, Central 12

Huntingdon 20, Ligonier Valley 17, OT

Penns Valley 49, Philipsburg-Osceola 21

Tyrone 42, Bald Eagle Area 6

Clearfield 41, Bellefonte 6

LAUREL HIGHLANDS CONFERENCE

SECTION 1SEC.OVER.

Bishop Guilfoyle4-06-0

Central Cambria2-12-3

Forest Hills2-23-3

Penn Cambria2-23-3

Cambria Heights1-21-4

Bishop Carroll0-40-6

SECTION 2SEC.OVER.

Somerset3-05-0

Bedford2-14-1

Richland2-22-4

Johnstown2-24-2

Bishop McCort1-22-3

Westmont Hilltop0-31-4

FRIDAY

Penn Cambria 16, Bishop Carroll 13

Bishop Guilfoyle 45, Forest Hills 8

Central Cambria at Cambria Heights, ppd. to today

Johnstown 15, Richland 7

SATURDAY

Bedford at Bishop McCort

Central Cambria at Cambria Heights, 1

Somerset at Westmont Hilltop, 1

INTER-COUNTY CONFERENCE

GOLD DIVISIONDIV.OVER.

Mount Union3-06-0

Bellwood-Antis2-14-2

Everett2-14-2

Northern Bedford1-23-3

Southern Huntingdon1-23-3

West Branch0-31-5

SILVER DIVISIONDIV.OVER.

Tussey Mountain3-05-1

Moshannon Valley2-13-3

Williamsburg2-13-3

Glendale1-22-4

Juniata Valley1-21-5

Claysburg-Kimmel0-31-5

FRIDAY

Moshannon Valley 44, Claysburg-Kimmel 8

Bellwood-Antis 23, Everett 14

Tussey Mountain 32, Glendale 14

Williamsburg 31, Juniata Valley 0

Mount Union 38, Northern Bedford 7

Southern Huntingdon 40, West Branch 12

WESTPAC

STANDINGSCONF.OVER.

Meyersdale6-06-0

Portage6-06-0

Berlin Brothersvalley5-15-1

Shade 3-33-3

Blacklick Valley2-32-3

Conemaugh Township2-42-4

North Star2-42-4

Windber2-42-4

Conemaugh Valley1-51-5

Ferndale0-60-6

FRIDAY

Portage 47, Ferndale 0

Blacklick Valley 22, Conemaugh Valley 7

Berlin Brothersvalley 47, North Star 0

Shade 35, Conemaugh Township 9

Meyersdale 21, Windber 0

HERITAGE CONFERENCE

STANDINGSCONF.OVER.

Blairsville5-06-0

Homer-Center5-15-1

Penns Manor4-15-1

Ligonier Valley3-23-3

Purchase Line2-33-3

Marion Center2-42-4

Northern Cambria2-42-4

Saltsburg1-41-5

United0-51-5

FRIDAY

Huntingdon 20, Ligonier Valley 17, OT

Purchase Line 28, Northern Cambria 24

Blairsville 41, Homer-Center 6

Penns Manor 40, Marion Center 0

Saltsburg 24, United 6

OTHERS

STANDINGSOVER.

Karns City6-0

University Prep4-0

Juniata5-1

Chestnut Ridge5-1

Curwensville5-1

St. Marys5-1

Moniteau4-2

DuBois4-2

State College3-3

Punxsutawney2-4

Brookville1-4

Central Mountain1-5

Mifflin County1-5

St. Joseph’s1-5

Westinghouse1-5

Bradford1-5

THURSDAY

University Prep 42, Carrick 12

FRIDAY

Chestnut Ridge 15, Central 12

Punxsutawney 42, Allegheny-Clarion Valley 7

Bradford 33, Franklin 28

Brashear 40, Westinghouse 6

Shikellamy 21, Central Mountain 7

Chambersburg 20, Mifflin County 0

Tri-Valley 18, Juniata 6

Keystone at Brookville, ppd. to today

Clarion 56, Moniteau 21

DuBois 70, Oil City 22

Curwensville 54, St. Joseph’s 20

St. Marys 50, Clarion-Limestone 18

Central Dauphin 10, State College 7

Karns City 56, Union (Rimersburg) 20

SATURDAY

Keystone at Brookville, 1

All games at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted.

State scores

Academy Park 37, Chichester 7

Aliquippa 55, Beaver Area 0

Allderdice 41, Perry Traditional Academy 0

Annville-Cleona 37, Ephrata 0

Apollo-Ridge 42, Ford City 15

Avonworth 39, Bishop Canevin 13

Bangor 20, Notre Dame-Green Pond 14

Bartram 39, Mastbaum 0

Beaver Falls 33, Ellwood City 21

Bentworth 13, California 6

Berks Catholic 54, Schuylkill Valley 28

Bermudian Springs 46, York County Tech 0

Berwick 29, Wyoming Area 13

Bethlehem Freedom 21, Allentown Dieruff 14

Bloomsburg 18, Muncy 0

Blue Mountain 35, Mahanoy Area 6

Brentwood 26, Northgate 23

Bristol 49, Jenkintown 3

Butler 21, North Allegheny 0

Calvary Christian 35, Morrisville 28

Cambridge Springs 36, Cochranton 6

Camp Hill Trinity 42, West Perry 18

Cardinal O’Hara 37, Archbishop Carroll 27

Carmichaels 22, West Greene 13

Catasauqua 25, Northern Lehigh 23

Cedar Cliff 42, Mechanicsburg 14

Central Valley 35, New Castle 12

Central York 42, New Oxford 22

Chambersburg 20, Mifflin County 0

Chartiers-Houston 15, Our Lady Of Sacred Heart 7

Clairton 58, Jeannette 14

Clarion 56, Moniteau 21

Coatesville 15, Downingtown East 9

Cocalico 45, Garden Spot 13

Conestoga Valley 45, Warwick 14

Conneaut Area 56, Meadville 0

Crestwood 41, Hazleton Area 7

Cumberland Valley 28, Carlisle 14

Curwensville 54, St. Joseph’s Catholic 20

Dallastown Area 35, Northeastern 0

Daniel Boone 35, Reading 12

Delone 18, Biglerville 6

Donegal 20, ELCO 12

Dover 34, Kennard-Dale 14

Dunmore 55, Honesdale 13

East Pennsboro 46, James Buchanan 0

Easton 63, Whitehall 49

Eisenhower 54, Union City 8

Elwood City Riverside 45, Union Area 13

Emmaus 44, Northampton 6

Erie Cathedral Prep 35, Erie Central 8

Erie McDowell 24, General McLane 14

Exeter 24, Conrad Weiser 23

Fairfield 18, Hanover 14

Fairview 37, Girard 18

Father Judge 63, Fels 22

Fort Leboeuf 45, Mercyhurst Prep 0

Fox Chapel 43, Shaler 10

Frankford 20, Philadelphia Central 13

Frazier 20, Bethlehem Center 13

Gettysburg 24, Eastern York 7

Governor Mifflin 44, Pottsville 6

Gratz 20, South Philadelphia 6

Greensburg Central Catholic 27, Leechburg 7

Greensburg Salem 27, Yough 7

Greenville 13, Hickory 10

Hanover Area 37, Wilkes-Barre Meyers 21

Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 49, Susquehanna Township 7

Hershey 40, Greencastle Antrim 18

Highlands 30, Freeport 14

Iroquois 64, Youngsville 6

Jersey Shore 36, Shamokin 14

Jim Thorpe 27, Panther Valley 6

Kane Area 9, Brockway 7

Kensington 35, Edison 6

Keystone Oaks 42, Carlynton 14

KIPP Dubois 16, Palumbo 0

Lackawanna Trail 47, Carbondale 14

Lakeland 48, Montrose 0

Lakeview 12, Sharpsville 6

Lampeter-Strasburg 49, Elizabethtown 3

Lansdale Catholic 36, Philadelphia Bishop McDevitt 25

LaSalle 35, Archbishop Wood 31

Latin Charter 20, Dobbins 18

Laurel 53, Mohawk 13

Lehighton 24, Marian Catholic 0

Lewisburg 49, Central Columbia 7

Lower Dauphin 23, Red Land 14

Loyalsock 59, Montgomery 7

Manheim Central 24, Lancaster Catholic 3

Manheim Township 35, Cedar Crest 0

Mapletown 21, Jefferson-Morgan 7

Mars 36, Gateway 7

Martin Luther King 50, Philadelphia Northeast 49

McGuffey 43, Derry 14

Millersburg 31, East Juniata 0

Milton Hershey 34, Middletown 14

Montour 30, Ambridge 6

Montoursville 49, Milton 0

Moon 21, Chartiers Valley 0

Mount Lebanon 30, Bethel Park 22

Mount Pleasant 40, Brownsville 0

Nazareth 31, Allentown Central Catholic 28

Neshannock 46, Vincentian Academy 6

New Brighton 49, Freedom 14

Newport 41, Susquenita 6

North Penn-Blossburg 24, Warrior Run 7

North Schuylkill 42, Shenandoah Valley 7

Northern Lebanon 35, Williams Valley 20

Northern York 28, Big Spring 7

Northwest Area 26, Nanticoke Area 6

Northwestern 13, Harbor Creek 3

Northwestern Lehigh 47, Salisbury 15

Norwin 42, Kiski Area 3

Octorara 54, Sun Valley 33

Old Forge 35, Mid Valley 0

Palisades 35, Wilson 17

Palmyra 29, Boiling Springs 21

Parkland 17, Bethlehem Liberty 10

Penn Charter 34, Roxborough 14

Penn Hills 56, Peters Township 21

Penn Manor 31, Lancaster McCaskey 19

Penns Valley 49, Philipsburg-Osceola 21

Pequea Valley 33, Columbia 0

Pine-Richland 64, Seneca Valley 35

Pittsburgh Central Catholic 20, North Hills 10

Pittsburgh North Catholic 42, Fort Cherry 6

Pittston Area 30, Tunkhannock 7

Pleasant Valley 33, East Stroudsburg South 30

Plum 34, Connellsville 7

Pocono Mountain West 41, Allentown Allen 7

Port Allegany 20, Coudersport 18

Pottsgrove 48, Owen J Roberts 12

Quaker Valley 41, Sto-Rox 6

Ridgway/Johnsonburg 35, Elk County Catholic 7

Ridley 28, Upper Darby 14

Ringgold 28, Belle Vernon 24

Riverview 41, Serra Catholic 0

Saegertown 21, Maplewood 18

Schuylkill Haven 67, Pottsville Nativity 0

Scranton 42, West Scranton 0

Scranton Prep 28, Wallenpaupack 17

Selinsgrove 42, Mifflinburg 7

Seneca 25, North East 20

Seton-LaSalle 36, East Allegheny 0

Sharon 36, Grove City 14

Shenango 23, South Side 8

Shikellamy 21, Central Mountain 7

Shippensburg 18, Waynesboro 12

Slippery Rock 55, Warren 20

Smethport 32, Otto-Eldred 14

Solanco 23, Lebanon 20

South Fayette 42, Steel Valley 14

South Park 41, South Allegheny 8

South Western 20, Red Lion 0

South Williamsport 48, Hughesville 27

Southern Columbia 55, Mount Carmel 13

Southern Lehigh 68, Palmerton 21

Southmoreland 40, Burgettstown 14

Spring-Ford 62, Upper Perkiomen 7

Springdale 14, Monessen 12

Steelton-Highspire 20, Camp Hill 14

Stroudsburg 45, Pocono Mountain East 7

Tamaqua 40, Minersville 8

Thomas Jefferson 48, Albert Gallatin 0

Titusville 46, Corry 6

Trinity 30, Uniontown 23

Troy 17, Wellsboro 0

Twin Valley 27, Hamburg 14

Upper Dauphin 41, Pine Grove 7

Upper St. Clair 44, Baldwin 16

Washington 58, Charleroi 21

Waynesburg Central 47, Summit Academy 20

West Allegheny 57, Blackhawk 7

West Chester East 45, Avon Grove 14

West Chester Henderson 21, Bishop Shanahan 7

West Chester Rustin 45, Oxford 0

West Lawn Wilson 28, Hempfield 7

West Middlesex 41, Mercer 27

West Mifflin 48, Laurel Highlands 27

West Shamokin 35, Valley 28

West York 42, Pius X 18

Western Wayne 21, Riverside 14

Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 49, Williamsport 38

Wilmington 28, Reynolds 7

Woodland Hills 40, Canon-McMillan 8

Wyalusing Valley 31, Danville 0

Wyomissing 48, Kutztown 8

York 21, Spring Grove 17

York Catholic 56, Littlestown 18

York Suburban 37, Susquehannock 7

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Benjamin Franklin vs. Abraham Lincoln, ccd.

Next week’s schedule

High school

All games at 7 p.m. unless noted:

FRIDAY, OCT. 10

AREA

Altoona at Kiski Area, 7:30

Bald Eagle Area at Huntingdon

Bellwood-Antis at Southern Huntingdon

Cambria Heights at Bishop Guilfoyle

Chestnut Ridge at St. Joseph’s

Clearfield at Tyrone

Conemaugh Township at Portage

Everett at Mount Union

Forest Hills at Bishop Carroll, 7:30

Hampton at Hollidaysburg

Mars at Knoch

Moshannon Valley at Glendale

Penn Cambria at Central Cambria

Philipsburg-Osceola at Central

Richland at Bedford

Tussey Mountain at Juniata Valley

West Branch at Northern Bedford

REGION

Allderdice at University Prep, 3:30

Bellefonte at Penns Valley

Bishop McCort at Somerset

Blairsville at Penns Manor

Brookville at Moniteau

Conemaugh Valley at Windber

Connellsville at Norwin, 7:30

Cumberland Valley at Mifflin County

DuBois at Bradford

Erie Central at Karns City

Franklin Regional at Greensburg Salem

Harrisburg at State College

Hempfield at Latrobe, 7:30

Indiana at Gateway

Kane at Curwensville

Marion Center at Purchase Line

McKeesport at Plum

Meyersdale at Berlin Brothersvalley

Mifflinburg at Central Mountain

Mountain Ridge, Md. at Juniata

Penn-Trafford at Shaler, 7:30

Punxsutawney at St. Marys

Saltsburg at Ligonier Valley

Shade at North Star

United at Homer-Center

Washington Trinity at Yough

Westinghouse at Perry

Westmont Hilltop at Johnstown

SATURDAY, OCT. 11

AREA

Blacklick Valley at Ferndale, 1

Northern Cambria at Elk County Catholic, 1:30

Williamsburg at Claysburg-Kimmel

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today