×

C-K falls in consy game

Scholastic digest

NORTHERN CAMBRIA — Northern Cambria held Claysburg-Kimmel scoreless in the third quarter to pull away and top the Bulldogs, 45-30, in the makeup of the consolation game of the Northern Cambria Tip-Off Tournament in boys basketball on Saturday.

The game had been postponed due to power outage. Wyat Buell and Ethan Diehl each scored nine points for C-K. Zach Taylor scored 16 points for the Colts.

CLAYSBURG-KIMMEL (30): Ritchey 1 0-0 2, P. Buell 0 0-0 0, W. Buell 3 0-0 9, Barr 1 0-0 2, Emeigh 0 1-2 1, Mauk 0 0-0 0, Diehl 3 0-0 9, Francona 1 0-0 2, Sacchitella 0 0-0 0, G. Walters 0 0-0 0, Claycomb 1 0-0 3, A. Walters 0 0-0 0, Simpson 1 0-0 2, Draeger 0 0-0 0, Ebersole 0 0-0 0. Totals–11 1-2 30.

NORTHERN CAMBRIA (45): Taylor 5 2-4 16, Kudlawiec 1 0-0 3, Myers 5 0-1 11, Wiewiora 1 0-1 2, Yahner 0 0-0 0, Dumm 2 3-7 7, Dolansky 2 2-4 6, Shutty 0 0-0 0, Dolney 0 0-0 0, Luther 0 0-0 0, Messina 0 0-0 0. Totals–16 7-17 45.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

Claysburg-Kimmel 12 10 0 8 — 30

Northern Cambria 13 8 13 11 — 45

3-point goals: Claysburg-Kimmel 7 (W. Buell 3, Diehl 3, Claycomb); Northern Cambria 6 (Taylor 4, Kudlawiec, Myers).

Records: Claysburg-Kimmel (5-7); Northern Cambria (6-8).

JV: No game.

Two Lions runner-up

UNIVERSITY PARK — The Altoona boys boasted two second-place finishes at last weekend’s Penn State Kevin Dare Invitational in high school indoor track and field.

Altoona senior Ty Friedenberger placed second in the boys triple jump competition by jumping 43 feet, 6.75 inches to. Altoona freshman Branson Adams was sixth in the event (40-10).

Altoona sophomore Nathan Lutz was second in the pole vault with a 13-3, while Altoona sophomore Josiah Treece was seventh (11-9).

Altoona senior Brooke Long earned a third-place finish in the triple jump (34-7) and was ninth in the long jump (15-10.25).

Tyrone senior Mackenzie Latchford placed fifth in the girls long jump (16-1.75), and Tyrone junior Reagan Irons was sixth in the high jump (4-11).

Grier School’s Edith Manfred ran 10 minutes, 54 seconds in the girls 3000-meter race to finish seventh. Altoona junior Reese Wilber was ninth in the 800 run (2:27.86).

The Altoona girls 1600-meter relay team placed third in 4:16.38, the Altoona boys 3200-meter relay team placed fourth in 8:37.18, and the Altoona boys 800-meter relay team placed seventh in 1:36.21

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today