×

Gripp named to 4A all-state team

Scholastic digest

Tyrone senior Damon Gripp was selected to the third team of the Class 4A Pennsylvania Sports Writers Boys All-State Basketball squad on Thursday evening.

“It’s a great honor for him,” Tyrone coach George Gripp said. “He puts a lot of time into it. He’s dedicated to the sport, and all the countless hours he put in at the gym are paying off for him.”

Gripp helped the Golden Eagles win the Mountain League and claim the top seed in the highly-competitive District 6 Class 4A playoffs. Gripp was named to the Class 3A football all-state team in December.

He averaged 21.8 points per game and was voted as the boys Altoona Mirror Player of the Year earlier this month.

Hysier Miller, a senior at Neumann-Goretti, was named the 4A Player of the Year, and Allentown Central Catholic’s Dennis Csensits was selected as the 4A Coach of the Year.

B-A wins ICC titles

BELLWOOD — The Bellwood-Antis boys and girls track and field teams wrapped up Inter-County Conference championships on Thursday, each picking up wins over Williamsburg and West Branch.

The boys, led by Zach Mallon’s wins in the high, long and triple jumps and Joe Wertz’s three wins in the shot put, discus and javelin, topped the Blue Pirates, 142-8, and West Branch, 141-9. West Branch defeated Williamsburg, 74-34.

Sean Mallon added victories in the 100- and 200-meter dashes, Preston Wilson won the 800- and 1600-meter runs, and Hunter Shawley won both hurdles.

On the girls side, B-A topped Williamsburg, 121-29, and West Branch, 93-56. West Branch defeated Williamsburg, 86-46.

Lexi Lovrich (800-, 1600-meter runs) and Sophia Nelson (hurdles) were double winners for the B-A girls.

BOYS

100 dash: 1. S. Mallon BA 11.7, 2. Keen BA 12.1, 3. Weeden BA 12.3; 200 dash: 1. S. Mallon BA 23.9, 2. Weeden BA 25.0, 3. Keen BA 25.1; 400 dash: 1. Robison BA 54.8, 2. Weeden BA 57.3, 3. Tornatore BA 57.3; 800 run: Wilson BA 2:23.3, 2. Poe BA 2:24.9, 3. Mulhollen WB 2:29.2; 1600 run: 1. Wilson BA 5:29.5, 2. Poe BA 5:30.6, 3. Mulhollen 5:34.6; 3200 run: 1. Shank BA 12:32.7, 2. Rettig BA 12:43.0, 3. Alexander WB 13:02.1; 110 hurdles: 1. Shawley BA 16.6, 2. Killinger BA 18.8, 3. Thompson BA 20.9; 300 hurdles: 1. Shawley BA 42.9, 2. Killinger BA 48.4, 3. Thompson BA 52.6;

400 relay: Bellwood-Antis (Keen, S. Mallon, Shawley, Z. Mallon) 45.9; 1600 relay: Bellwood-Antis (Bungo, Weeden, Shawley, S. Mallon) 3:48.9; 3200 relay: Bellwood-Antis (Sloey, Shank, Bungo, Robison) 9:30.8; High jump: 1. Z. Mallon BA 5-4, 2. Bloom WB 5-2, 3. Shanafelt BA 5-2; Long jump: 1. Z. Mallon BA 18-10.25, 2. Andrews BA 16-11.75, 3. Plank BA 16-8; Triple jump: 1. Z. Mallon BA 38-7, 2. Green BA 36-2, 3. Plank BA 34-6; Shot put: 1. Wertz BA 45-11, 2. Frew WIL 37-11.5, 3. Pluebell BA 35-9.25; Discus: 1. Wertz BA 128-2, 2. Neyman BA 92-2, 3. Pluebell BA 90-4; Javelin: 1. Wertz BA 141-11, 2. Frew WIL 127-10, 3. Hoffner WB 123-2; Pole vault: 1. Patton BA 10-6, 2. Andrews BA 10-0, 3. Gregg BA 9-6

GIRLS

100 dash: 1. Mertz WB 13.2, 2. McCartney BA 13.9, 3. Timblin WB 14.0; 200 dash: 1. Timblin WB 28.5, 2. A. Lovrich BA 29.3, 3. Washic WB 29.8; 400 dash: 1. Mertz WB 1:04.4, 2. Yingling BA 1:09.9, 3. Ross WIL 1:10.2; 800 run: 1. L. Lovrich BA 2:39.9, 2. Kephart WB 2:48.6; 3. Ross WIL 2:55.4; 1600 run: 1. L. Lovrich BA 5:49.9, 2. Batler WIL 6:07.4, 3. Ross WIL 6:28.8; 3200 run: Batler WIL 14:03.1, 2. Brown BA 15:41.6, 3. Musselman BA 18:02.0; 100 hurdles: Nelson BA 18.2, 2. Parks WB 19.2, 3. Farber BA 19.8; 300 hurdles: 1. Nelson BA 59.9, 2. Carper WIL 55.9, 3. Brenneman WIL 56.5;

400 relay: Bellwood-Antis (Otto, A. Lovrich, Danish, McCartney) 56.9; 1600 relay: West Branch (Mertz, Timblin, Kephart, Washie) 4:39.6; 3200 relay: Bellwood-Antis (Yingling, Snyder, Brown, L. Lovrich) 12:13.0; High jump: 1. Croyle WB 4-6, 2. Martin BA 4-4, 3. Worthing BA 4-4; Long jump: 1. Parks WB 14-7, 2. Gregg BA 14-4, 3. Criscitello BA 14-0; Triple jump: 1. Criscitello BA 31-5, 2. Croyle WB 30-1, 3. Otto BA 29-10; Shot put: 1. Partner BA 28-2, 2. Uplinger WIL 27-1, 3. McCaulley BA 25-8; Discus: 1. Burns BA 81-1, 2. Hansloven WB 76-6, 3. Cowder WB 74-1; Javelin: 1. Croyle WB 93-8, 2. McCaulley BA 80-2, 3. Uplinger WIL 78-8; Pole Vault: 1. Worthing BA 9-6, 2. Martin BA 8-0, 3. Gregg BA 7-0

Records: Bellwood-Antis boys (13-1, 12-0 in ICC); girls (13-1, 12-0 in ICC)

Tigers triumph

Hollidaysburg topped Kiski Prep, 4-1, behind singles wins from Brian Johnson and Jadd Younes in a tennis contest played at the Summit Tennis and Athletic Club.

The teams of Haddy Obeid and Ben Johnson and Trent Gallagher and Aragorn Clarke swept the doubles competition for the Golden Tigers, who improved to 15-0.

SINGLES: 1. Tobi Piatelli, KP, def Nathan Barton, 6-2, 6-2; 2. Brian Johnson, H, def Dimitri Dumbadze, 6-3, 6-3; 3. Jadd Younes, H, def Colin O’Reily, 6-2, 7-5.

DOUBLES: 1. Haddy Obeid-Ben Johnson, H, def Zander Szilagy-Luke Waltrip, 6-2, 6-2; 2. Trent Gallagher-Aragorn Clarke, H, def Solomon Brown-Jack Boyle, 6-2, 6-1.

Records: Hollidaysburg (15-0); Kiski Prep (1-2).

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today