×

Campbell, Maxwell lead stars

LOYSBURG — High-scoring seniors Alli Campbell of Bellwood-Antis and Kaitlyn Maxwell of Everett highlighted the Inter-County Conference girls basketball all-star teams for the 2019-20 season.

The ICC boys and girls basketball and the wrestling teams were released on Saturday.

Campbell headed up the North girls team and was joined by teammates Sakeria Haralson and Emilie Leidig, along with Juniata Valley’s Halee Smith and Hayden Taylor, Claysburg-Kimmel’s Megan Hartman and Rebekah Claar, and Glendale’s Kyla Campbell.

Maxwell led the South girls team and was joined by Tussey Mountain’s Alexis Weimert, Sophie Brumbaugh and Meghan Molosky, Fannett-Metal’s Brynn Hartman, Southern Huntingdon’s Jenny Cantrell, Southern Fulton’s Lindsey Hollenshead and Forbes Road’s Quincy McMath.

Honorable mention picks included Juniata Valley’s Olivia Smith, Glendale’s Olivia Reese and Williamsburg’s Jayla Woodruff.

Boys basketball

Bellwood-Antis placed three players on the ICC North boys basketball all-star team — Troy Walker, Zach Miller and Zach Mallon.

Others on the North first team included Claysburg-Kimmel’s Kyle Glass, Williamsburg’s Josiah Dowey, Glendale’s Ryan Sinclair, West Branch’s Trenton Bellomy and Mount Union’s Kobe Hand.

Tussey Mountain’s Matthew Leonard and Chad Morningstar led the South boys team, which also included Northern Bedford’s Hayden Foor and Caleb Diehl.

Other South members were Everett’s Seth Price, Southern Fulton’s Justin Morris and Gabe Stotler, and Southern Huntingdon’s Ryder Hileman.

Honorable mention picks included Tussey’s Devin Swope, Williamsburg’s Lambert Palmer and Shane Brantner, Juniata Valley’s Jacob Johnson, Moshannon Valley’s Michael Kitko, Claysburg’s Parker Diber and Everett’s Josiah Seese.

Wrestling

PIAA Class 2A champion Brock McMillen of Glendale led the ICC wrestling all-star team.

He was joined by teammates Cory Johnston, Seth Dudurich, Tristan Rutter, Zeke Dubler and Suds Dubler.

Bellwood-Antis had three wrestlers honored — Even Pellegrine, Alex Taylor and Aiden Taylor. Northern Bedford was represented by Colby Imler, Ian Sherlock and Reyan Imler.

Tussey Mountain’s Hunter Horton and Matthew Wilkins were first-team selections, as were Everett’s Lane Younker and Logan Propst.

Others were Moshannon Valley’s Jake Ball, Mount Union’s Jake Ryan and Bryce Beatty, and West Branch’s Ethan Yingling.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS