×

Altoona, BG, Portage open states at Mount

The Altoona girls, Bishop Guilfoyle boys and girls and the Portage girls all will return to the scene of their district triumphs when the PIAA basketball playoffs begin this weekend.

Those four teams all won District 6 championships at Mount Aloysius College, and now they all will host first-round interdistrict games at the Mount’s Athletic Convocation and Wellness Center.

The BG girls and Altoona girls will play in a doubleheader on Friday night with the Lady Marauders facing District 5 second seed Windber in a Class 2A game at 6 p.m.

The Altoona girls, the D6 Class 6A champions, will then take on District 7 fourth seed Mount Lebanon at 7:30. Altoona lost its first game of the regular season at Mount Lebanon, 53-50, on Dec. 9.

The BG boys will then cap off a tripleheader at Mount Aloysius on Saturday with a Class 2A first-round game against District 7 sixth seed Brentwood at 4 p.m.

Preceding the BG-Brentwood boys game on Saturday will be a Portage doubleheader. The Lady Mustangs meet District 7 third seed Thomas Jefferson in a Class 5A game at 1 p.m., and the Portage boys, the District 6 2A runners-up, face District 10 third seed Cambridge Springs at 2:30.

The Altoona Area High School Fieldhouse and the University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown Sports Center will host multiple games on both Friday and Saturday.

On Friday at Altoona, the District 6 3A runner-up Tyrone girls will face District 7 fourth seed Avonworth at 6 p.m., followed by the Huntingdon boys — the District 6 4A champ — against District 7 third seed Blackhawk at 7:30.

The AAHS Fieldhouse will host a tripleheader on Saturday, starting with two Class 1A girls games — District 6 runner-up Saint Joseph’s Academy playing District 5 third seed Berlin Brothersvalley at 1, followed by District 6 champ Bishop Carroll taking on District 3 fourth seed Lebanon Catholic at 2:30.

The tripleheader will conclude with District 6 Class 4A girls champion Forest Hills facing District 7 fifth seed Quaker Valley at 4.

UPJ will host a tripleheader both Friday and Saturday with District 5 2A girls champion Everett taking on District 7 fifth seed Riverview in the middle game on Friday at 6:30 p.m.

The Everett-Riverview contest will be sandwiched in between two Class 1A boys games — District 5 runner-up Shade facing District 7 third seed Nazareth Prep at 5, and District 5 champ Berlin Brothersvalley taking on District 7 fifth seed Geibel Catholic at 8.

On Saturday, the action at UPJ tips off at 1 p.m. with District 5 Class 1A girls runner-up Tussey Mountain meeting District 9 third seed Elk County Catholic at 1 p.m.

That game will be followed by District 5 2A boys champion North Star playing District 6 third seed Homer-Center at 2:30 with District 5 1A girls champion Shanksville-Stonycreek taking on District 7 fifth seed Aquinas Academy at 4.

Central Cambria and Richland high schools will host doubleheaders on Friday night.

The District 6 Class 3A girls champion Cambria Heights Lady Highlanders will play District 7 fifth seed East Allegheny at Central Cambria at 7:30 p.m. Friday. That game will follow a Class 2A girls game between District 6 runner-up Penns Manor and District 7 fourth seed Serra Catholic at 6.

The District 6 Class 1A boys champion Bishop Carroll Huskies will open the doubleheader at Richland at 6 p.m. Friday by facing District 9 third seed Clarion-Limestone. District 6 Class 5A boys champion Johnstown will then take on District 3 sixth seed Shippensburg at 7:30.

The only other Mirror coverage area team to host a first-round game will be the Bedford boys, the District 5 Class 4A champs. The Bisons will take on District 10 second seed Grove City at Windber Area High School at 7 p.m. Friday. That game will be a rematch of last year’s first-round game in which Grove City won, 67-52.

Several area teams, including the two-time defending state champion Bellwood-Antis girls, will take to the road for first-round encounters.

Bellwood, the District 6 2A third seed, travels to New Castle High School on Friday for a 6 p.m. game against District 7 runner-up Laurel.

The Hollidaysburg girls, the District 6-8-10 5A runners-up, will travel more than 2¢ hours to Farrell High School to take on District 10 runner-up Slippery Rock at 2:30 p.m. Saturday.

The Williamsburg boys, who finished second in District 6 Class 1A, will head to St. Marys High School on Friday at 6 p.m. for a game against District 9 runner-up Cameron County.

The Penn Cambria girls, who finished third in District 6 Class 3A, will be in action at Clarion University at 6:30 p.m. Friday against District 9 champion Brookville.

The Huntingdon girls, the District 6 Class 4A runner-up, will take on District 7 runner-up Southmoreland at Greensburg Salem High School at 2 p.m. on Saturday.

For other first-round games involving regional teams, please see Scoreboard, Page B5.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS