×

Tigers, PC, P-O win tourneys

H.S. boys basketball

INDIANA — Josh Holsopple scored a game-high 27 points, including 18 on six 3-pointers, as the Hollidaysburg Area High School boys basketball team won the Indiana Tip-off Tournament, 72-39, over the host Indians Saturday night.

Holsopple was named tourney MVP for his effort. Teammates Jaden Delerme and Mitchell Kratzer were named to the all-tourney team. Delerme finished with 12 in a game the Golden Tigers (2-0) led, 22-8, after one quarter and 43-17 at the break.

HOLLIDAYSBURG (72): Dean 0 0-0 0, Delerme 4 2-2 11, Gildea 2 3-3 7, G. Kratzer 0 0-0 0, Imhoff 0 0-0 0, Stevenson 1 0-0 3, McGinnis 1 0-0 2, Wedel 1 0-0 3, Grassi 3 0-1 7, M. Kratzer 2 3-6 7, Holsopple 10 1-1 27, Yeager 2 1-2 5 Totals: 26 11-14

INDIANA (39): Bianco 2 0-0 6, Albert 0 1-2 1, Petroff 4 5-6 14, Ciocca 0 1-3 1, Homer 2 0-1 6, Cooksey 1 0-2 3, Walker 2 4-8 8 Totals: 11 11-22 39.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

Hollidaysburg 22 21 17 12 — 72

Indiana 8 9 13 9 — 39

3 point field goals: Hollidaysburg 10 (Delerme, Stevenson, Wedel, Grassi, Holsopple 6); Indiana 6 (Bianco 2, Petroff, Homer 2, Cooksey)

Records: Hollidaysburg (2-0), Indiana. (1-1).

JV: Indiana 39-21. High scorers–Alan Wedel (H) 9.

PC wins tourney

EBENSBURG — Jake Tsikalas took home tournament MVP honors, and Jake Martynuska also made the all-tourney team as Penn Cambria won the Ron Davidson Roundball Classic championship over Penns Manor, 67-23.

Martynuska led the Panthers with 13 points while Connor Karabinos had 12 points and Tsikalas had eight points.

In consolation action, Conemaugh Township topped host team Central Cambria, 55-38. CC’s Ben Young was named to the all-tournament team.

Nate Wyrwas led the Devils with nine points. Tyler Poznanski had two 3-pointers and scored 22 total points for the Indians.

CHAMPIONSHIP

PENNS MANOR (23): Baum 1 0-2 2 Lieb 3 1-5 8 Hill 1 0-3 2 Chiodini 1 0-0 2 Gar.Grimaldi 0 0-0 0 Grnt Grimaldi 0 2-4 2 Courvina 1 0-0 2 Hays 1 0-0 2 Bagley 1 0-0 2 Kohan 0 1-2 1. Totals–9 4-16 23.

PENN CAMBRIA (67) Tsikalas 3 0-0 8 Karabinos 6 0-0 12 McCarthy 1 0-0 2 Smith 1 0-0 2 McCombie 1 0-0 2 Martynuska 4 4-4 13 Fogel 3 0-0 9 Harrold 4 0-1 8 Kochara 1 2-2 4 Broad 0 0-0 0 Murphy 2 0-0 4 O’Donnell 1 0-0 3. Totals–27 6-7 67.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

Penn Cambria 17 13 22 15 — 67

Penns Manor 6 12 4 1 — 23

3-point goals: Penn Cambria 7 (Fogel 3, Tsikalas 2, Martynuska); Penns Manor 1 (Lieb).

Records: Penn Cambria (2-0); Penns Manor (1-1).

CONSOLATION

CONEMAUGH TOWNSHIP (55): Brennenan 3 0-0 6, Williams 6 0-0 12, Poznanski 9 2-4 22, Stumpf 3 1-1 7, Byer 2 0-1 7, Smolen 0 0-1 0, Swirley 0 2-2 2, Snoeberger 0 1-2 1. Totals–20 6-12 55.

CENTRAL CAMBRIA (38): Young 3 0-0 7, Walwro 1 0-0 3, Seymour 3 0-0 6, Wyrwas 4 0-0 9, Dill 2 0-0 5, Beecher 1 0-0 2, Tsikalas 1 2-2 4, Billetdeaux 1 0-0 2, Westrick 0 0-0 0, Malay 0 0-0 0, Orange 0 0-0 0 Totals — 16 2-2 38.

Score by Quarters

Conemaugh Township 22 11 14 8–55

Central Cambria 10 10 12 6–38

3-Point Field Goals: Conemaugh Township 3 (Poznanski 2, Byer 1) Central Cambria 4 (Young 1, Walwro 1, Nate Wyrwas 1, Dill 1).

Records: Conemaugh Township (1-1) Central Cambria (0-2).

Philipsburg-Osc. 66

Mount Union 61

THREE SPRINGS — Ryan Whitehead earned MVP honors in helping Philipsburg-Osceola win the Southern Huntingdon Tip-Off Tournament with a victory over Mount Union in the final.

Whitehead scored a game-high 21 points, all-tourney selection Jeremy Whitehead had 14 points, and Kaleb Richardson scored 12 points. Ryan Whitehead and Richardson each had 10 rebounds.

PHILIPSBURG-OSCEOLA (66): Ty, Doyle 3 0-0 6, Richardson 6 0-0 12, R, Whitehead 9 3-4 21, De, Simone 1 4-7 6, J, Whitehead 4 4-6 14, Matson 2 2-2 7, Depto 0 0-0 0, Totals — 25 13-21 66

MOUNT UNION (61): Brumbaugh 3 0-0 8, Heffelfinger 4 1-2 10, Trice 3 1-2 9, Wilson 2 0-0 5, Hand 7 1-3 16, Delo 5 0-0 13. Totals — 24 3-7 61.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

Philipsburg-Osceola 14 14 22 11 — 61

Mount Union 10 20 17 19 — 66

3-point goals: Philipsburg-Osceola 3 (J. Whitehead 2, Matson); Mount Union 10 (Brumbaugh 2, Heffelfinger, Trice 2, Wilson, Hand, Delo 3).

Records: Philipsburg-Osceola (2-0); Southern Huntingdon (1-1).

Colts fall in overtime

NORTHERN CAMBRIA — Despite a 26-point performance by Tyler Bearer, Northern Cambria fell in the championship game of the Northern Cambria Tip-Off Tournament against Saegertown, 58-51 in overtime.

Matt Sedlock added 10 points for the Colts. Max Fuller totalled 24 points for Saegertown.

Wyatt Buell led Claysburg-Kimmel with 16 points as Claysburg-Kimmel defeated Harmony in the consolation game.

Kyle Glass scored 13 points for the Bulldogs and was named to the all-tournament team.

CHAMPIONSHIP

NORTHERN CAMBRIA (51): Kent 0 0-0 0, Lee 0 0-0 0, Rummell 0 1-2 1, Wise 0 0-0 0, Bearer 9 4-6 26, Sedlock 3 4-4 10, Hoover 1 0-0 2, Taylor 4 1-2 10. Totals – 17 10-14 51.

SAEGERTOWN (58): Simcheck 1 3-6 5, Johnson 1 4-5 6, Fuller 9 4-8 24, Imgram 4 1-1 11, Wilkins 4 3-4 11, Greco 1 0-0 2. Totals — 20 15-24 58.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

Northern Cambria 6 14 9 16 6–46

Saegertown 6 14 16 9 13–58

3-point goals: Saegertown 4 (Fuller 2, Ingram 2) ; Northern Cambria 6 (Bearer 4, Taylor 1, Hoover 1)

Records: Saegertown (2-0); Northern Cambria (1-1)

CONSOLATION

CLAYSBURG-KIMMEL (54): Glass 2 9-11 13, Maslanik 2 0-0 5, Dibert 3 0-0 7, Buell 5 2-2 16, Chamberlain 2 0-0 4, Baker 2 0-0 5, Weiland 0 0-0 0, Bradley 1 0-0 2, Cleveland 1 0-0 2, S. Barr 0 0-0 0, Z. Barr 0 0-0 0, Patton 0 0-0 0. Totals — 18 11-13 54.

HARMONY (28): Westover 1 3-4 5, McGarvey 2 0-4 5, Schneider 2 0-0 4, Maseto 3 1-1 7, Fry 1 0-0 2, Elias 1 0-0 2, Boring 0 0-0 0, Rorabaugh 0 0-0 0, Dubyak 1 0-0 2, Elli 0 0-0 0, Rainy 0 0-1 0. Totals — 11 5-11 28.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

Claysburg-Kimmel 12 19 13 10 — 54

Harmony 10 10 7 1 — 28

3-point goals: Claysburg-Kimmel 7 (Buell 4, Dibert, Maslanik, Baker); Harmony 1 (McGarvey).

Records: Claysburg-Kimmel (1-1); Harmony (0-2).

Everett 53

Somerset 46

SOMERSET — Everett won the consolation game of the Somerset Pine Grille Tournament with a win over Somerset.

Josiah Seese connected on five 3-pointers for 15 points to lead the Warriors, Kolby Weaver scored 13, and Seth Price had 10.

EVERETT (53): Shaw 0 0-0 0, Iseminger 0 0-0 0, Weaver 3 4-5 13, Price 3 4-4 10, Browning 2 1-4 5, Weisel 0 0-0 0, Mearkle 1 0-0 2, Sees 5 0-0 15, Mills 4 0-0 8. Totals — 18 9-13 53.

SOMERSET (46): Reeping 4 0-1 8, Barnhart 1 1-2 3, Flitcraft 0 1-6 1, Akanan 2 2-3 7, Stutzman 3 0-0 8, Van Lenten 3 4-4 11, Lohr 3 0-0 8, Housely 0 0-0 0, Wilt 0 0-0 0. Totals — 16 8-16 46.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

Everett 15 14 15 9 — 53

Somerset 8 6 18 14 — 46

3-point goals: Everett 8 (Seese 5, Weaver 3); Somerset 6 (Akanan, Stutzman 2, Van Lenten, Lohr 2).

Records: Everett (1-1); Somerset (0-2).

Bishop Canevin 59

Juniata Valley 14

HOMER CITY — Jake Johnson was Juniata Valley’s leading scorer with eight points as the Hornets fell to 0-2 with a loss in the consolation game of the Octo-Grip Tip-Off Tournament to Bishop Canevin at Homer-Center High School.

JUNIATA VALLEY (14): Beck 1 0-0 2, Rand 0 0-0 0, Johnson 3 1-3 8, Thatcher 0 0-0 0, Edwards 0 2-4 2, Sodmont 0 0-0 0, Soder 0 0-0 0, Hoover 1 0-2 2, Eichelberger 0 0-0 0, Foster 0 0-0. Totals — 5 3-9 14 .

BISHOP CANEVIN (59): Price 5 2-2 12, Crossey 2 0-0 4, Fife 1 0-0 3, Kirsch 3 2-3 8, Elliott 2 0-0 5, Hipkiss 1 0-1 2, Avery 1 0-0 2, Ingold 3 0-0 9, McFotridge 2 1-2 6, Andrews 0 0-0 0, Bochicchio 4 0-0 8, Zarnick 0 0-0 0, DeFrank 0 0-0 0. Totals — 24 5-8 59.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

Bishop Canevin 12 37 5 5 — 59

Juniata Valley 7 2 4 1 — 14

3-point goals: Bishop Canevin 8 (Fife,Elliott, Ingold 3, McFotridge); Juniata Valley 1 (Johnson).

Records: Bishop Canevin (1-1); Juniata Valley (0-2).

Mt. Lebanon 73

Altoona 36

PITTSBURGH — After opening its season with a victory Friday, Altoona was beaten by Mount Lebanon in the championship game of the Mount Lebanon Tournament.

No details of the game were reported to the Mirror.

COMMENTS