×

Jaffa showcase will include alumni, scholastic games

Bishop Guilfoyle Catholic and Altoona Area high schools boast a storied rivalry in both boys and girls basketball.

The latest chapter will include an alumni battle in the 2019 Jaffa Shrine Basketball Bonanza, which begins Saturday.

Former players for the Altoona Lady Lions and the Bishop Guilfoyle Lady Marauders will tip off the tournament in an alumni game at 5 p.m. After a game pitting the Altoona city firemen and Altoona police at 6:30, the boys alumni game will be held at 8 p.m. with former Mountain Lions facing ex-Marauders.

The tournament will then continue on Monday with a high school basketball doubleheader involving BG and Forest Hills. The two girls teams will square off a 6 p.m. with the boys teams capping off the tournament with a 7:30 p.m. game.

Tickets will be available at the door and are set at $6 for adults and $3 for students.

Former Altoona girls players signed up to play include Nicole Baney, Kayley Burke, Jenny (Chestney) Beach, Ginger (Fanelli) Claar, Samantha (Adams) Conrad, Paula (Hymes) Foreman, Jackie (Tubo) Lantzy, Heather (Mielnik) Lightner, Alissa (Buchanan) Myers, Andrea (Seltzer) Okonak, Michele (Watson) Plunket, Lindsey (Haulman) Port, Brittany (Poorman) Russell, Jess Stevens, Melissa (Moughomer) Wasko, Ann (Hymes) Wedel and Casey (Shoup) Wilt.

Former BG girls players include Courtney Blair, Traci (O’Brian) Chaney, Christine Conrad, Jodi Cox, Angela (Greaser) Detwiler, Taylor Edmiston, Tiffany (Seasoltz) Frederick, Lisa (Lightner) Georgiana, Courtney Grant-Pincin, Carla Heller, Megan Horell, Kaylee Keagy, Katie (Gartmann) Kessinger, Rae Chele (Cicero) Latterner, Kelly (Adams) Morris, Katie Millward, Nikki Moschella-Querry, Chelsey Neugebauer, Chris O’Connor-Lum, Amanda (Irvin) Petrecca, Michele (Sauserman) Pulaski, Karen (Coen) Rhoa, Erin Shields, Kelly (Pruyn) Singer, Michele (Cicero) Smith, Diane “Skeeter” (Carey) Steif, Kim (Koch) Steward, Michele Taddei, Rebecca (Johnson) Wagner, Chris “Doc” Wessner, Alli Williams and Nancy (Coen) Williams, along with coaches Mark Moschella and John Frederick.

Altoona boys alumni include Mike Allison, Jesse Betar, Galen Bickel, Mike Carney, Scott Filler, Jon Fries, Eric Kessinger, Jarrod Klausman, Jimmy Luciano, Larry McAleer, Val Mignogna, Curtis Miller, Mike Miller, Vince Nedimyer, D.J. Patterson, Doug Pfeffer, Brian Rehm, Tyler Robinson and Brian Stoehr.

Ex-BG boys players include Josh Baker, Bill Beck, Brian Binduga, Matt Conrad, Brandon Drenning, Matt Fiochetta, Jonny Hasson, Joe Landolfi, Ryan Lestochi, Mike Luciano, Andy McConnell, Ryan Miller, Mike Morgan, Richard Moran, Nick Scaramozzino, Ryan Shellenberger, Stevey St. John, Dom Taddei and John Vargo.

Altoona Fire Department players are Brian Snyder, Steve Milliron, Brian Caldwell, Rob Chathams, Chad Shindle, Chris Martin, Ryan Gromley, Jim Campbell, Marshall Johnson and Alex Eberhart.

Altoona Police Department players are Patrick Tomassetti, Cody Ward, August Stickel, Dustin Thompson, Alton Pittman, Joe Detwiler, Francis Gormish, Matt Plummer, Sander Vanoutryve and Nolan Kyle.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today