×

Hollidaysburg set to host tripleheader

Eleven of the 17 games involving teams from the Mirror’s coverage area will take place on Friday night when the first round of the PIAA high school basketball playoffs begins.

Three District 6 champions will be part of a tripleheader at Hollidaysburg Area High School that night.

The defending PIAA Class 2A girls champion, Bellwood-Antis, will get things started at 5 p.m. when the Lady Blue Devils begin their quest for back-to-back titles against District 5 runner-up Windber at 5 p.m. District 6 Class 6A girls champion Altoona will try to avenge a season-opening loss to Norwin (7-4) at 6:30 p.m., and the District 6 Class 4A boys champions Huntingdon will close out the night by hosting the WPIAL’s third seed, Highlands, at 8 p.m.

Meanwhile, a Juniata Valley girls-boys doubleheader will take place at Altoona. The Lady Hornets will take on Laurel (7-4) at 6 p.m. in Class 2A, and the boys will follow with a 1A matchup against District 9 third seed Clarion-Limestone at 7:30.

District 6 Class 3A girls champion Penn Cambria will seek the first-ever state playoff win in program history when it plays WPIAL fifth seed Washington at Central Cambria at 6 p.m.

Two District 5 champions will also be in action Friday and stay close to home when the Everett girls take on Serra Catholic at the University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown’s Sports Center, and the Bedford boys play District 10’s Grove City in Somerset at 7 p.m.

The Central Cambria girls will travel to Punxsutawney to play District 5-9 champion Brookville at 6 p.m. in Class 3A, and the Tyrone girls will travel to North Allegheny to play WPIAL champion Neshannock at the same time in the same bracket.

The District 6 Class 1A runner-up Bishop Carroll boys will also have a trip as the Huskies will go to Kane High School to play District 9 runner-up North Clarion at 7 p.m.

The only doubleheader Saturday that will feature two games with teams from the Mirror’s coverage area will take place at Central Cambria.

District 5’s Class 1A third seed Tussey Mountain will take on District 6 runner up Purchase Line in a girls game at 4 p.m., and the District 6 1A champion Bishop Carroll girls will follow with a game against District 3 fourth-place finisher Veritas Academy at 5:30.

District 6 champions, the Bishop Guilfoyle boys and Hollidaysburg girls, won’t travel far that day. The Marauders will play Sto-Rox (7-6) at Saint Francis’ DeGol Arena at 5:30 p.m., and the Lady Tigers will take on WPIAL third seed Penn Hills at Altoona’s Fieldhouse at 4 p.m.

The Bellwood-Antis boys will face the tall task of playing WPIAL champion Lincoln Park at New Castle High School at 4:30 p.m. in Class 3A, and the Huntingdon girls (6-2) will travel to Mount Lebanon to play WPIAL runner-up Central Valley in a 4A game at 3 p.m. on Saturday.

For the matchups involving other District 6 and District 5 teams not in the Mirror’s coverage area, please see Scoreboard on B5.

FRIDAY

CLASS 4A BOYS

at Hollidaysburg Area H.S.

6-1 Huntingdon vs. 7-3 Highlands, 8

at Somerset Area H.S.

5-1 Bedford vs. 10-2 Grove City, 7

CLASS 1A BOYS

at Altoona Area H.S.

6-1 Juniata Valley vs. 9-3 Clarion-Limestone, 7:30

at Kane Area H.S.

6-2 Bishop Carroll vs. 9-2 North Clarion, 7

CLASS 6A GIRLS

at Hollidaysburg Area H.S.

6-1 Altoona vs. 7-4 Norwin, 6:30

CLASS 3A GIRLS

at Central Cambria H.S.

6-1 Penn Cambria vs. 7-5 Washington, 6

at Punxsutawney H.S.

6-3 Central Cambria vs. 9-1 Brookville, 6

at North Allegheny H.S., Wexford

6-4 Tyrone vs. 7-1 Neshannock, 6

CLASS 2A GIRLS

at Hollidaysburg Area H.S.

6-1 Bellwood-Antis vs. 5-2 Windber, 5

at Altoona Area H.S.

6-2 Juniata Valley vs. 7-4 Laurel, 6

at Pitt-Johnstown

5-1 Everett vs. 7-5 Serra Catholic, 6:30

SATURDAY

CLASS 3A BOYS

at New Castle H.S.

6-4 Bellwood-Antis vs. 7-1 Lincoln Park, 4:30

CLASS 2A BOYS

at Saint Francis University

6-1 Bishop Guilfoyle vs. 7-6 Sto-Rox, 5:30

CLASS 5A

at Altoona Area H.S.

6-1 Hollidaysburg vs. 7-3 Penn Hills, 4

CLASS 4A

at Mount Lebanon H.S.

6-2 Huntingdon vs. 7-2 Central Valley, 3

CLASS 1A

at Central Cambria H.S.

5-3 Tussey Mountain vs. 6-2 Purchase Line, 4

6-1 Bishop Carroll vs. 3-4 Veritas Academy, 5:30

COMMENTS