×

Portage players honored

Several Portage players were selected to various WestPAC All-Conference teams in the Mustangs’ final year in the league.

Tyler Alexander, Jace Irvin, Andrew Miko and Luke Scarton were picked all conference for baseball after leading Portage to a WestPAC title over Rockwood.

In girls track and field, PIAA medalist Cami Burkett, Isabella Bartoletti, Alex Chobany and Alyssa Hoberney were all selected. Gavin Gouse made all-conference for boys track.

In softball, the Lady Mustangs were represented by Makenna Redfern and Maryn Swank.

WESTPAC ALL-CONFERENCE

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

Berlin–Lana Fairman, Grace Sechler; Blacklick Valley–Anna Gunby, Mogan Slebodnick; Conemaugh Township–Kaylee Frederick, Mary Hostetter, Izzy Slezak, Ellie Speigle, Asia Zwick; Meyersdale–Jillian Bako, Linzee Emerick; Portage–Isabella Bartoletti, Cami Burkett, Alex Chobany, Alyssa Hoberney; Rockwood–Abygail Floyd, Mollie Wheatley; Shade–Deborah Bozovich; Windber–Laurel Bean, Riley Burbaker, Audrey Hart, Rylee Ott, Shannon Tokarsky, Samantha Toki.

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

Blacklick Valley–Michael Frank; Conemaugh Township–Isaac Berkey, Ethan Black, D’Metrius Johnson; Meyersdale–Tristin Ohler; Portage–Gavin Gouse; Rockwood–Dustin Dran; Shade–Jacob Custer; Windber–Zach Barkley, Dominic Bifano, Keith Charney, Ayden Debias, Nick Dom, Giovanni Flori, Grady Klosky, Joe McKelvey Garrett Page, John Shuster, Dylan Tomlinson.

SOFTBALL

Berlin–McKenzie Moore, Kassidy Smith; Blacklick Valley–Morgan Slebodnick, Nicki Zimmerman; Conemaugh Township–Sierra LaPorta, Olivia Weyandt; Conemaugh Valley–Delanie Davison, Anna Gunby, Hailey Stiffler; Ferndale–Samantha Himes, Angelina Wagner; Meyersdale–Izabella Donaldson, Marcella Dupre, Shelby Hetz, Zoe Hetz; North Star–Emma Albright, Sarah Hostetler; Portage–Makenna Redfern, Maryn Swank; Rockwood–Sydney Beals, Kaitlyn King; Shade–Tara Corradini, Cassie Mauger; Shanksville–Kori Boozer, Kendahl Stutzman; Turkeyfoot Valley–Kate Grove, Payj Hostetler; Windber–Isabella Byer, Gina Gaye.

BASEBALL

Berlin–Caleb Leonard, Pace Prosser; Blacklick Valley–Conner Kaschalk, Ashton Younkin; Conemaugh Township–Brady Kist, Tyler Weber; Conemaugh Valley–Jeremy Dietz, Noah Heltzel; Ferndale–Aedan Hrivnak, Nick Reynolds; Meyersdale–Braden Kretchman, Ryan Sechler; North Star–Cayden Turner, Connor Yoder; Portage–Tyler Alexander, Jace Irvin, Andrew Miko, Luke Scarton; Rockwood–Carson Modrak, Jack Pletcher, Andrew Weaver; Shade–David Leipchack, Blake Marek; Shanksville–Zion Manthey, Ty Walker; Turkeyfoot Valley–Kameron Kemp, Zack Ryan; Windber–Joe Reynolds, Cole Strick.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today