×

Altoona swimmers get split with Hilltoppers

The Altoona boys defeated Westmont Hilltop, 100-60, in high school swimming action at the AAHS Fieldhouse pool on Wednesday.

The Lady Lions lost, 90-72, despite double wins from Emma Fraundorfer (200 IM and 100 backstroke) and Alexis Fraundorfer (100 butterfly and 100 breaststoke).

Westmont’s Elijah Innis broke the 100 butterfly pool record with a time of 53.17 seconds, breaking Adam Smearman’s mark of 53.28 set in 2003.

BOYS

ALTOONA 100,

WESTMONT HILLTOP 60

200 medley relay: 1, Westmont Hilltop (Miller, Long, Innis), 1:51.37; 2, Altoona, 2:10.14. 200 freestyle: 1, P. Webster, A, 2:11.21; 2, Miller, WH, 2:17.67; 3, Gurganus, A, 2:22.77. 200 IM: 1, Long, WH, 2:03.27; 2, Wilson, A, 2:25.20; 3, Myers, A, 2:43.71. 50 freestyle: 1, Zitnay, WH, 25.80; 2, Parker, A, 26.25; 3, Ca. Sanders, A, 27.49. 100 butterfly: 1, Innis, WH, 53.17 (pool record); 2, Mosley, A, 1:13.62; 3, Balog, A, 1:54.40. 100 freestyle: 1, Parker, A, 59.16; 2, Zitnay, WH, 1:02.20; 3, Co. Sanders, A, 1:05.91. 500 freestyle: 1, Innis, WH, 5:26.23; 2, P. Webster, A, 6:13.29; 3, Fox, A, 6:38.88. 200 free relay: 1, Westmont Hilltop (Sbeitan, Zitnay, Innis), 1:41.70; 2, Altoona, 1:45.61; 3, Altoona, 1:58.56. 100 backstroke: 1, Gurganus, A, 1:15.71; 2, Lieb, A, 1:28.34; 3, Kuhns, A, 1:30.88. 100 breaststroke: 1, Long, WH, 1:06.04; 2, Wilson, A, 1:13.22; 2, Myers, A, 1:19.83. 400 free relay: 1, Altoona (Myers, R. Webster, Co. Sanders), 4:24.40; 2, Altoona, 4:38.17; 3, Westmont Hilltop, 5:09.00.

GIRLS

WESTMONT HILLTOP 90,

ALTOONA 72

200 medley relay: 1, Altoona (E. Fraundorfer, A. Fraundorfer, Manley), 2:09.47; 2, Westmont Hilltop, 2:09.66; 3, Westmont Hilltop, 2:35.94. 200 freestyle: 1, Fox, A, 2:23.24; 2, Kephart, A, 2:23.78; 3, Fleegle, WH, 2:25.97. 200 IM: 1, E. Fraundorfer, A, 2:33.89; 2, Kohan, WH, 2:46.45; 3, Kush, WH, 2:48.92. 50 freestyle: 1, Innis, WH, 26.55; 2, Manley, A, 29.13; 3, Rutledge, WH, 30.97. 100 butterfly: 1, A. Fraundorfer, A, 1:10.85; 2, Ramirez, WH, 1:27.10. 100 freestyle: 1, Innis, WH, 58.74; 2, Manley, A, 1:05.51; 3, Fleegle, WH, 1:07.43. 500 freestyle: 1, Kephart, A, 6:24.06; 2, Fox, A, 6:29.19; 3, Dill, WH, 6:51.26. 200 free relay: 1, Westmont Hilltop (Baloglou, Rutledge, Kush), 1:52.62; 2, Altoona, 1:54.13; 3, Westmont Hilltop, 2:07.51. 100 backstroke: 1, E. Fraundorfer, A, 1:10.26; 2, Baloglou, WH, 1:15.47; 3, Kohan, WH, 1:16.29. 100 breaststroke: 1, A. Fraundorfer, A, 1:18.91; 2, Rutledge, WH, 1:22.13; 3, Ramirez, WH, 1:29.33. 400 free relay: 1, Westmont Hilltop (Fleegle, Spisak, Cook), 4:38.00; 2, Altoona, 4:57.94; 3, Westmont Hilltop, 5:33.88.

Tigers rout NC

NORTHERN CAMBRIA — Hollidaysburg swept Northern Cambria with the boys winning, 97-12, and the girls prevailing, 119-26, in high school swimming.

BOYS

HOLLIDAYSBURG 97, N. CAMBFIA 12

200 medley relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Baronner, Flynn, Gnegy, Ferris), 2:03.63. 200 freestyle: 1, Baronner, H, 2:11.86; 2, Nedostep, H, 2:26.32; 3, Ferris, H, 2:49.37. 200 IM: 1, Flynn, H, 2:28.40; 2, Tyndall, H, 2:30.2; 3, Grabill, H, 2:50.09. 50 freestyle: 1, Miller, NC, 26.04; 2, Bushell, H, 29.97; 3, Pericherla, H, 40.81. 100 butterfly: 1, Lenhart, H, 1:26.63; 2, Henry, H, 1:38.14; 3, Amell, H, 1:44.35. 100 freestyle: 1, Miller, NC, 1:02.58; 2, Grabill, H, 1:02.76; 3, Hemminger, H, 1:11.14. 500 freestyle: 1, Gnegy, H, 5:48.82. 200 free relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Gnegy, Ferris, Tyndall, Flynn), 1:44.75. 100 backstroke: 1, Bushell, H, 1:20.30. 100 breaststroke: 1, Tyndall, H, 1:20.80; 2, Flynn, H, 1:21.14; 3, Hemminger, H, 1:27.95. 400 free relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Ferris, Hemminger, Bushell, Grabill), 4:39.87.

GIRLS

HOLLIDAYSBURG 119,

N. CAMBRIA 26

200 medley relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Neeley, Pope, Imler, McKeegan), 2:31.26; 2, Hollidaysburg, 2:32.68; 3, Northern Cambria, 2:48.35. 200 freestyle: 1, Imler, H, 2:24.0; 2, McKeegan, H, 2:57.82; 3, Barrick, H, 3:07.38. 200 IM: Not held. 50 freestyle: 1, Williams, H, 28.89; 2, Dick, H, 32.32; 3, Feighner, NC, 35.59. 100 butterfly: 1, Not held. 100 freestyle: 1, Dolphin, H, 1:24.28; 2, Litzinger, NC, 1:29.45; 3, Hassen, NC, 1:30.20. 500 freestyle: 1, Weyandt, H, 7:23; 2, McKeegan, H, 8:11.66; 3, Barrick, H, 8:24.67. 200 free relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Bainey, Pham, Pope, Dahl), 2:11.47; 2, Hollidaysburg, 2:12.51; 3, Hollidaysburg, 2:15.59. 100 backstroke: 1, Pope, H, 1:27.20; 2, Amell, H, 1:28.30; 3, Feighner, NC, 1:30.32. 100 breaststroke: 1, Dahal, H, 1:25.45; 2, Dick, H, 1:32.35; 3, Henry, H, 1:40.59. 400 free relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Imler, Pham, Amell, Williams), 5:01.52; 2, Hollidaysburg, 5:02.53; 3, Hollidaysburg, 5:07.25.

Records: Hollidaysburg boys (9-0), girls (); Northern Cambria boys (0-4), girls (0-4).

BC prevails

BERLIN — Bishop Carroll posted a 1,288-1,134 win over Berlin Brothersvalley in high school rifle action.

Emily Bennett led the Huskies with a high score of 277, Nick Smith shot a 257, and Teresa Golden had a 254.

BISHOP CARROLL (1,288): Bennett 277, Smith 257, Golden 254, Scholzen 252, Schoop 248.

BERLIN BROTHERSVALLEY (1,134): Miller 253, Horner 237, Maust 231, Reiberr 210, Leydig 203.

Records: Bishop Carroll (3-4).

JV: Bishop Carroll, 267-254. High scorers–Noah Clapper, BC, 90; Levi Whipkey, BB, 87.

Portage prevails

ROCKWOOD — The Portage Area High School rifle team knocked off Rockwood, 1,307-1,242, on Wednesday.

Madison Litzinger shot a 275, and Erik Castel had a 274 for the Mustangs, now 6-2

PORTAGE (1,307): Litzinger 275, E. Castel 274, S. Castel 259, Corte 253, B. Koban 246.

ROCKWOOD (1,242): Hearn 268, A. Hunt 248, May 248, King 240, Hunt 238.

Records: Portage (6-2).

JV: Portage, 271-253. High scorers–T. Nesbella, P, 92; Wright, Hutchison, R, 88 each.

Altoona wins

BELLEFONTE — Altoona topped Bellefonte, 135.8-118.95 after rallying in the beam and floor events in high school gymnastics.

Sofia Fanelli won the beam and the all-around for Altoona.

Hannah Shaffer captured the vault, and Emma Bechtel won the floor for the Lady Lions, who improved to 4-0.

Vault–1, Hannah Shaffer, A, 8.675; 2, Sofia Fanelli, A, 8.6; 3, Talia McCloskey, B, 8.35. Bars–1, Talia McCloskey, B; 2, Emma Bettwy, A, 8.375; 3, Emma Bechtel, A, 8.15; Beam–1, Sofia Fanelli, A, 9.325; 2, Abby Donlan, A, 9.075; 3, Hannah Shaffer, A, 8.625; Floor–1, Emma Bechtel, A, 9.075; 2, Emma Bettwy, A, 9.025; 3, Sofia Fanelli, A, 8.7. All Around–1, Sofia Fanelli, A, 33.925; 2, Emma Bechtel, A, 33.2; 3, Talia McCloskey, B, 32.975.

Records: Altoona (4-0).

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today