×

Bellwood boys keep record perfect

BELLWOOD — The Bellwood-Antis boys improved to 5-0 with a 25-35 victory over Philipsburg-Osceola and a 25-32 win over Central in high school cross country action on Thursday.

The Central boys beat Philipsburg.

The Bellwood girls topped Central, 15-50, but fell to P-O, 19-44. The P-O girls also beat Central, 15-50.

Bellwood’s Jaden Quinn finished second in the girls’ race, and Central’s Tyler Beisinger was second in the boys’ race.

BOYS

1, Muckey, PO, 17:25; 2, Beisinger, C, 18:36; 3, France, PO, 19:04; 4, Poe, BA, 19:18; 5, Wright, C, 19:49; 6, Mills, BA, 20:18; 7, Shanafelt, BA, 20:20; 8, Sensibaugh, BA, 20:20; 9, Kniseley, C, 20:40; 10, Ratchford, BA, 20:51 .

GIRLS

1, Cook, PO, 22:14; 2, Quinn, BA, 22:58; 3, Potter, PO, 24:20; 4, Timko, PO, 24:22; 5, Raker, PO, 24:45; 6, Jefferies, C, 24:55; 7, Smith, PO, 25:08; 8, Bock, PO, 25:31; 9, Butterworth, PO, 25:34; 10, Wolfe, BA, 26:39.

Records: Central boys (4-6); Philipsburg-Osceola boys (3-4), girls (6-1); Bellwood-Antis boys (5-0), girls (4-1).

Love shines again

HOLLIDAYSBURG — Ben Love’s winning time (16:53) was the fastest ever for a Hollidaysburg runner on a home course as the Tiger boys beat Central Mountain (17-44) but lost to DuBois (26-29).

The Tiger boys are now 5-1.

The Lady Tigers (1-7) were led by Alli Burk’s eighth-place finish (22:33) in losses to DuBois (18-43), Central Mountain (22-35) and Juniata Valley (20-44).

Morgan Hess of Juniata Valley took second (21:18).

BOYS

1. B. Love, H, 16:53; 2. C. Love, H, 16:55; 3. A.C. Deemer, D, 17:13; 4. Foradora, D, 17:41; 5. Roemer, D, 18:24; 6. Williams, D, 18:58; 7. Watt, H, 19:04; 8. White, D, 19:04; 9. Pohar, H, 19:21; 10. Talbot, CM, 19:41.

GIRLS

1. Roemer, D, 20:42; 2. Hess, JV, 21:18; 3. Beers, D, 21:49; 4. McCrum, JV, 22:04; 5. Wolfe, CM, 22:07; 6. King,D, 22:11; 7. Dressler, CM, 22:29; 8. Burk, H, 22:33; 9. Yarus, D, 22:55; 10. Sneath, JV, 23:16.

Records: Hollidaysburg boys (5-1), girls (1-7).

Heights boys win

ARMAGH — Cambria Heights’ boys team beat United (26-29) on Wednesday, while the girls defeated Grier (22-37) but lost to United (24-33).

Heights’ Brock Eckenrode won the boys’ race (21:01), while teammate Zoe Adams captured the girls’ race (25:06).

BOYS

1, Eckenrode, CH, 21:01; 2, Henning, U, 21:28; 3, Scott, CH, 22:48; 4, Pearce, U, 22:58; 5, Ludwig, U, 23:16; 6, Bender, CH, 23:36; 7, Hall, CH, 24:14; 8, Oleksa, U, 24:58; 9, Farabaugh, CH, 25:00; 10, Fischer, U, 25:22.

GIRLS

1, Adams, CH, 25:06; 2, Suaberg, G, 26:02; 3, PSteiner, U, 27:04; 4, McMullen, CH, 27:40; 5, Janeckova, G, 29:05; 6, Oleksa, U, 29:28; 7, Ingalls, U, 29:45; 8, Muir, U, 30:00; 9, Fry, U, 30:36; 10, Lowe, CH, 31:48.

Records: United boys (6-2), girls (6-3); Cambria Heights boys (5-1), girls (2-5).

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today