×

Wilber helps AAHS girls to team title

Grier’s Manfred places second individually

The Altoona girls edged Frankfort, W. Va., 98-102, to win the Altoona Mountain Lion Cross Country Invitational at the Logan Elementary School Course on Saturday.

Reese Wilber’s fourth-place finish in 20:50.79 led the Lady Lions.

Grier’s Edith Manfred was second overall in the individual girls race with a time of 19:59. Forest Hills’ Delaney Dumm won the race in 19:36.89.

On the boys side, Frankfort won the title, 35-84, over Altoona, which got a fourth-place finish in the individual race from Aidan Kelley in 17:06.

Chestnut Ridge’s Calan Bollman finished second overall in 17:01 behind overall winner Garrett Ferguson of Frankfort in 16:52.

Ben Love and Chris Love of Hollidaysburg finished sixth and eighth, respectively.

Isaac Watt of Hollidaysburg won the middle school boys race and set a record in the race with a time of 8:32.5, and Josie Watt finished second in the middle school girls race.

BOYS TEAM SCORES

1, Frankfort, 35; 2, Altoona, 84; 3, Cranberry 146; 4, Canon McMillon 161; 5, Bellefonte, 188; 6, Hollidaysburg 206

TOP 10 BOYS

1, Ferguson, Frankfort, 16:52; 2, Bollman, Chestnut Ridge, 17:01; 3, Niland, Frankfort, 17:05; 4, Kelley, Altoona, 17:06; 5, Slider, Frankfort, 17:11.24; 6, Ben Love, Hollidaysburg, 17:11.69; 7, Wudkwych, Canon-McMillan, 17:11.90; 8, Chris Love, Hollidaysburg, 17:12; 9, Duncan, Frankfort, 17:14; 10, McKelvey, Windber, 17:26

OTHER BOYS ALTOONA FINISHERS

12, Ebersole, Gabe, 17:40; 14, Boutiller, 18:2; 18, Ferguson, 18:12;37, Woomer,C, 18:58; 43, Ebersole, Eli, 1925; 48, Fox, 19:33

OTHER AREA BOYS TOP 100 FINISHERS

29, Josh Stolarski, Penn Cambria, 18:40.49; 32, Brandt Patterson, Penn Cambria, 18:42.79; 38, Brock Eckenrode, Cambria Heights, 19:00.98; 53, Trey Talko, Penn Cambria, 19:47.82; 56, Noah Noel, Penn Cambria, 20:06.53; 64, Max Pohar, Hollidaysburg, 20:33.72; 65, Xavier Sibold, Hollidaysburg, 20:38.39; 69, Rory Quigley, Tyrone, 20:52.6; 73, Dominick Watt, Hollidaysburg, 20:56.4; 76, Caedon Poe, Bellwood-Antis, 21:00.60; 80, Abe Manfred, Hollidaysburg, 21:05.46; 84, Corry Shanafelt, Bellwood-Antis, 21:13; 89, Aiden Detwiler, Tyrone, 21:29.15; 98, Nicholas Strayer, Northern Bedford, 21:53.43; 99, Ethan McCloskey, Tyrone, 21:54.2

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1, Altoona, 98; 2, Frankfort, 102; 3, St. Marys, 121; 4, Forest Hills, 125; 5, Ligonier, 171

TOP 10 GIRLS

1, Dumm, Delaney, Forest Hills, 19:36; 2, Manfred, Grier, 19:59; 3, Dumm, Danielle, Fprest Hills, 20:21; 4, Wilber, Altoona, 20:50; 5, Lease, Frankfort, 21:08; 6, Hess, Juniata Valley, 21:12; 7, Weaverling, Bedford, 21:38.12; 8, Fisher, Saint Joseph’s, 21:57.53; 9, Burleson, Frankfort, 22:09.98; 10, Eshelman, Bedford, 22:11.54.

OTHER ALTOONA GIRLS FINISHERS

21, Kelley, 23:02; 24, Ciccarella, 23:09; 30, Stoltz, 23:27; 44, Fox, 24:46; 52, Reid, 25:07; 53, Rinehart, 25:08.

OTHER AREA GIRLS TOP 100 FINISHERS

15, Zoe Adams, Cambria Heights, 22:36.12; 16, Savanah Hershberger, Northern Bedford, 22:37.44; 22, Elizabeth Pearson, Tyrone, 23:04.45; 23, Seddy Clapper, Hollidaysburg, 23:06.29; 33, Lillian Clayton, Hollidaysburg, 24:04.15; 34, Allison Burk, Hollidaysburg, 24:08.50; 39, Jaden Quinn, Bellwood-Antis, 24:24.63; 43, Kasey Farabaugh, Penn Cambria, 24:43.54; 56, Anna Sauberg, Grier, 25:11.55; 57, Maddie Shanafelt, Hollidaysburg, 25:13.75; 60, Tara Crynock, Penn Cambria, 25:27.74; 61, Stephanie Ramsey, Tyrone, 25:29.49; 65, Chloe Karabinos, Penn Cambria, 25:45.47; 88, Rorie Wolf, Bellwood Antis, 27:41.6; 89 Sophie Hoover, Penn Cambria, 27:53.53; 94, Olivia Kelly, Bellwood-Antis, 28:12.54.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today