×

Penn Cambria sweeps Ridge, Carroll squads

CRESSON — The Penn Cambria boys and girls swept Chestnut Ridge and Bishop Carroll in high school cross country action Wednesday.

The boys, led by Josh Stolarski’s second-place finish in 17:53, topped Ridge and race winner Calan Bollman (16:44), 23-35. The Panthers defeated Carroll, 15-50.

The Lady Panthers, who got a second-place finish from Kasey Farabaugh in 23:11, beat Ridge, 22-33, despite the Lady Lions having the winner of the individual race in Ava Whysong (21:55). Penn Cambria also defeated Bishop Carroll, 18-46. The Lady Huskies’ top finisher was Maelyn Kutruff in 25:10 (fifth-place).

BOYS

1. Calan Bollman CR 16:44; 2. Josh Stolarski PC 17:53; 3. Brandt Patterson PC 18:23; 4. Trey Talko PC 18:39; 5. Kevin Myers CR 18:41; 6. Noah Noel PC 19:07; 7. Josiah Cornwath CR 19:46; 8: Josh Platt PC 20:27; 9. Sal Tiricave PC 20:55; 10. Luke Mock CR 21:06.

GIRLS

1. Ava Whysong CR 21:55; 2. Kasey Farabaugh PC 23:11; 3. Tara Crynock PC 23:41; 4. Chloe Karabinos PC 24:34; 5. Maelyn Kutruff BC 25:10; 6. Sophia Hoover PC 25:36; 7. Savanna Webb CR 25:40; 8. Summer Kreydatus CR 27:26; 9. Josie Sawinski PC 28:34; 10. Grace Sheehan PC 30:36.

Records: Penn Cambria boys (3-1); girls (2-3).

Portage girls victorious

JOHNSTOWN — Lauren Shaffer’s winning time of 19:50 led the Portage girls to a 25-32 victory over Richland. Alex Chobany was second for the Mustangs in 23:08.

The Portage boys didn’t have enough runners to have a team score, but Josh Canavan ran the course in 18:02.

GIRLS

1, Lauren Shaffer, P, 19:50; 2, Alex Chobany, P, 23:08; 3, Bri Rager, R, 23:26; 4, Ashlyn Hudak, P, 23:37; 5, Ahna Stewart, R, 23:48; 6, Jenna Burkett, P, 24:28; 7, Sydney Langerholc, R, 25:55; 8, Lily Boback, R, 26:44; 9, Becca Kern, R, 26:44; 10, Morgan Langerholc, R, 27:44

Record: Portage girls (3-1)

CC wins twice

EBENSBURG — Aiden Lechlietner led the way with a first-place finish in 16:08 as Central Cambria topped Forest Hills, 15-48, in boys cross country action.

On the girls side, Annaliese Niebauer’s second-place effort in 18:22 helped the Lady Devils top the Lady Rangers, 23-38.

BOYS

1, Lechleitner, CC, 16:08; 2. Roberts, CC, 16:20: 3. George, CC, 16:38; 4. Kuntz, CC, 16:56; 5.Wilson, CC, 17:46; 6. Morrison, FH, 17:54; 7.Soyka, CC, 18:27; 8. Krumenacker, CC, 18:42; 9. Smith, CC, 18:44; 10. Ray, CC 18.54.

GIRLS

1. Del. Dumm, FH, 17:34; 2. Niebauer, CC, 18:22 3. Kuntz, CC, 18:40; 4. Dan. Dumm, FH, 18:56; 5. Sheehan, CC, 19:28; 6. Walwro, CC, 19;39; 7. Link, CC, 19:42; 8. Wilson, CC 20:07; 9. Soyka, CC, 20:25 10. McGough, FH, 21:03.

Records: Forest Hills boys (0-2), Forest Hills girls (1-1); Central Cambria boys (3-0), Central Cambria girls (4-0).

Central downed

MARTINSBURG — Somerset defeated Central, 17-40, behind a first-place finish from Colton Walker in 17:32. Tyler Biesinger had the Dragons’ top time in 19:26.

Maia Jeffries finished third for the Central girls, who don’t have enough runners to qualify for a team score.

BOYS

1. Colton Walker, S, 17:32; 2. Chase Brennaman, S, 18:27; 3. Branson Walker, S, 18:56; 4. Tyler Biesinger, C, 19:26; 5. Caleb Canton, S, 21:10; 6. Jared Walker, S, 22:19; 7. Walker Eckenrode, C, 22:51l; 8. Luke Knisely, C, 23:02; 9. Eli Olsen, S, 23:17; 10. Camden Kuster, C, 23:25

GIRLS

1. Beth Ann Walker, S, 25:29; 2. Jade Walker, S, 25:56; 3. Maia Jeffries, C, 26:28; 4. Kaylin Weaver, S, 28:50; 5. Jacey Coyle, S, 35:23; 6. Miranda Cornell, S, 38:37

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today