×

Portage girls dominate

DAVIDSVILLE — Lauren Shaffer set a new school and WestPAC meet record in the mile run with a time of 5:11.11, her new personal record, to highlight the Portage girls’ dominating performance at the WestPAC track and field championships on Wednesday.

The Lady Mustangs won the team title, 168.5 to 88 over the closest runner-up, Meyersdale.

Shaffer also won the 800-meter run in 2:26.13 and the 400-meter dash in 1:01.08.

Cami Burkett won the 200-meter dash in 27.28 and finished second in the 400- and 100-meter dashes. Alyssa Hoberney captured the high jump by clearing 5 feet, Brooke Bednarski won the long jump with a leap of 15 feet, 1 inch, Maddy Hudak won the javelin with a toss of 116 feet, 7 inches, and the Portage 3200-meter relay team of Jada Willinsky, Ashlyn Hudak, Jenna Burkett and Megan Semanchik also won a WestPAC title as did the 1600-meter relay team.

On the boys side, Demetri Miller won the triple jump with a leap of 41 feet, 8 inches, Josh Canavan won the 800-meter run, and Dylan Tubbs won the javelin.

KEY

Berlin Brothersvalley (BB); Blacklick Valley (BV); Conemaugh Township (CT); Meyersdale (M); Portage (P); Rockwood (R); Shade (S); Windber (W)

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Black, CT, 11.3; 2, Dom, W, 11.91; 3, Ohler, M, 12.02. 200 dash: 1, Black, CT, 22.96; 2, Ohler, M, 24.11; 3, Dom, W, 24.22. 400 dash: 1, Adams, S, 55.04; 2, Barkley, W, 56.29; 3, Hersch, M, 57.38. 800 run: 1, Canavan, P, 2:10.16; 2, Gouse, P, 2:12.45; 3, Campbell, M, 2:18.29. 1600 run: 1, McKelvey, W, 4:50.47; 2, Sanner, R, 5:03.65; 3, Taylor, S, 5:05.23. 3200 run: 1, McKelvey, W, 10:52.39; 2, Page, W, 11:15.13; 3, Kretchman, M, 11:20.54. 110 hurdles: 1, Vasas, W, 17:07; 2, Frank, BV, 17.67; 3, Montgomery, BB, 18.75. 300 hurdles: 1, Vasas, W, 41.82; 2, Miller, P, 44.45; 3, Montgomery, BB, 47.18.

400 relay: 1, Conemaugh Township (Black, Giffin, Malicki, Rosey), 45.97; 2, Windber, 46.61; 3, Portage, 47.17. 1600 relay: 1, Windber, 3:43.41; 2, Shade, 3:53.45; 3, Portage, 3:56.14. 3200 relay: 1, Windber, 8:56.88; 2, Portage, 9:32.02; 3, Meyersdale, 9:39.02. High jump: 1, Etris, BB, 5-8; 2, Taylor, SH, 5-6; 3, Campbell, M, 5-6. Long jump: 1, Shearman, W, 19-3.75; 2, Miller, P, 19-1; 3, Giffin, CT, 18-4.5. Triple jump: 1, Miller, P, 41-8; 2, Giffin, CT, 18-4.5; 3, Etris, BB, 40.2.75. Shot put: 1, Flori, W, 45-0; 2, Klosky, W, 44-5; 3, Tubbs, P, 36-6. Discus: 1, Bifano, W, 111-11; 2, Stumpf, CT, 108-5; 3, Klosky, W, 104-3. Javelin: 1, Tubbs, P, 135-6; 2, Bifano, W, 135-5; 3, Berardinelli, P, 131-9. Pole vault: 1, Vasas, W, 12-0; 2, Kretchman, M, 9-0; 3, Rock, R, 9-0.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Hostetter, SH, 12.89; 2, Burkett, P, 13.15; 3, Rigo, M, 13.66. 200 dash: 1, C. Burkett, P, 27.38; 2, Hostetter, S, 27.45; 3, J. Burkett, P, 28.88. 400 dash: 1, Shaffer, P, 1:01.08; 2, Burkett, P, 1:05.95; 3, Miller, S, 1:06.14. 800 run: 1, Shaffer, P, 2:26.13; 2, Chobany, P, 2:36.16; 3, Brubaker, W, 2:41.38. 1600 run: 1, Shaffer, P, 5:11.11; 2, Chobany, P, 5:50.79; 3, Frederick, CT, 6:15.91. 3200 run: 1, Chobany, P, 13:03.15; 2, Frederick, CT, 13:14.14; 3, Bean, W, 13:15.62. 100 hurdles: 1, Slebodnick, BV, 16.72; 2, Smiley, BB, 17.58; 3, Ickes, BB, 17.8. 300 hurdles: 1, Smiley, BB, 50.55; 2, Slebodnick, BV, 52.16; 3, Ickes, BB, 54.42.

400 relay: 1, Shade, 53.66; 2, Blacklick Valley, 54.77; 3, Meyersdale, 54.93. 1600 relay: 1, Portage, 4:21; 2, Shade, 4:31; 3, Meyersdale, 4:46. 3200 relay: 1, Portage (Willinsky, A. Hudak, J. Burkett, Semanchik), 11:26.53; 2, Windber, 11:38.33; 3, Meyersdale. 12:00.26. High jump: 1, Hoberney, P, 5-0; 2, Brubaker, W, 5-0; 3, Blough, M, 4-10. Long jump: 1, Bednarski, P, 15-1; 2, Brubaker, W, 15-0; 3, Papcun, P, 14-5.75. Triple jump: 1, Brubaker, W, 32-7; 2, Bartoletti, P, 30-7.5; 3, Yacynych, M, 28-10. Shot put: 1, Emerick, M, 31-7; 2, Zimmerman, BV, 29-0; 3, Martz, BB, 27-7. Discus: 1, Emerick, M, 84-5.5; 2, Kretchman, M, 83-4; 3, Augustine, S, 80-7.5. Javelin: 1, M. Hudak, P, 116-7; 2, Bartoletti, P, 100-7; 3, Boring, CT, 98-5. Pole vault: 1, Ciarimboli, CT, 8-0; 2, Miller, BB, 7-6; 3, Hill, W, 7-6.

Marauders triumph

Bishop Guilfoyle edged State College, 25-22, 25-23, 20-25, 27-29, 15-9, in a high school boys volleyball game at the Pleasant Valley gym.

Nick Anderson had 14 service points, including three aces, 16 kills and 10 digs for the Marauders. Noah Anderson had a team-high 18 kills.

Ian Bennett recorded 42 assists and 11 service points as BG improved to 5-7.

SERVICE POINTS

BISHOP GUILFOYLE: Ni. Anderson 14, No. Anderson 3, Bennett 11, Donoughe 11, Miller 7.

Records: Bishop Guilfoyle (5-7).

JV: State College, 25-11, 25-19.

Duo lead Sheetz

Levi Sensenig drove in four runs, and Brody Partner-Gore struck out 11 in just four innings as Sheetz topped Barton’s Plumbing & Heating, 9-3, in an Altoona Teener Major League game at Seitz Field.

n M&T Bank got a solid performance on the mound from Brady Steiner and Paul Wedel in a 4-1 victory over Cumming Motors in an Altoona Teener Major League game at Seitz Field.

Gavin Bell doubled and scored twice for M&T, and Michael Cacciotti doubled for Cumming Motors.

SHEETZ 9, BARTON’s PLUMBING & HEATING 3: Multiple hits–Battisti 2 (S); Bardell 2 (B). WP–Emerick. LP–Worthy. SO–Partner-Gore 11, Emerick 6 (S); Poorman 7, Worthy 2 (BP).

Records: Sheetz (5-2); Barton’s Plumbing & Heating (0-6).

M&T BANK 4, CUMMING MOTORS 1: WP–Steiner. LP–V. Cacciotti.

Records: M&T Bank (4-2); Cumming Motors (4-3).

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today