×

Mountain Lions sweep rival Tigers at home

Altoona swept Hollidaysburg in a high school track and field meet at Mansion Park on Tuesday, with the boys winning, 106.5-43.5, and the girls prevailing, 103-45.

The 8-0 Altoona boys received a triple-winning performance from Ty Friedenberger, who won the 100-meter dash, long jump and triple jump. Double winners included Jack Hatch in the 1600 and 3200 runs and Austin Kravetz in the 110 and 300 hurdles.

Hollidaysburg’s Joey Grabill won the 200 and 400 dashes.

The Altoona girls moved to 7-1 behind double-winners Brooke Long (triple and long jumps), Reese Wilber (1600 and 3200 runs) and Hailey Kravetz (100 and 300 hurdles).

BOYS

100: 1, Friedenberger, A, 11.39. 2, Frank, HB, 11.73. 3, Zimmerman, HB, and Zerbee, A, 11.94. 200: 1, Grabill, HB, 23.05. 2, Jackson Shepard, A, 23.39. 3, Donlan, A, 23.56. 400: 1, Grabill, HB, 51.66. 2, Donlan, A, 52.86. 3, Frank, HB, 54.02. 800: 1, Summers, A, 2:02.94. 2, Ebersole, A, 2:11.77. 3, Boutiller, A, 2:13.98. 1600: 1, Hatch, A, 4:43.32. 2, Love, HB, 4:49.45. 3, Boutiller, A, 4:50.89. 3200: 1, Hatch, A, 10:32.55. 2, Kelley, A, 10:44.41. 3, Diflaviano, HB, 11:07.79. 110 hurdles: 1, Kravetz, A, 15.71. 2, Reid, A, 17.78. 3, Crawford, A, 18.35. 300 hurdles: 1, Kravetz, A, 43.43. 2, Reid, A, 44.93. 3, Crawford, A, 45.80.

400 relay: 1, Altoona, 45.17. 1600 relay: 1, Altoona, 3:35.36. 2, Hollidaysburg, 3:37.30. 3200 relay: 1, Altoona, 9:19.98. High jump: 1, Jo. Corso, A, 5-8. 2, Sloan, HB, 5-6. 3, Ja. Corso, J, A, 5-2. Long jump: 1, Friedenberger, A, 20-5. 2, Sloan, HB, 18-5.50. 3, Jandora, HB, 17-3. Triple jump: 1, Friedenberger, A, 41-10. 2, Wasney, HB, 39-8. 3, Jandora, HB, 36-2.50. Shot put: 1, Mitchell, HB, 44-5. 2, Stroup, A, 44-5. 3, Lawhead, A, 43-9. Discus: 1, Stroup, A, 135-2. 2, V. Franco, HB, 119-11. 3, Mitchell, HB, 107-6. Javelin: 1, Lawhead, A, 145-0. 2, Stroup, A, 142-6. 3, Walk, A, 122-5. Pole vault: 1, Haduck, HB, 12-6. 2, Treece, A, 12-6. 3, Lutz, A, 12-6.

GIRLS

100: 1, Miller, HB, 12.59. 2, Long, A, 12.82. 3, Hileman, A, 12.89. 200: 1, Berkheimer, A, 26.63. 2, Hileman, A, 26.91. 3, McKee, HB, 27.06. 400: 1, Kiser, A, 1:02.50. 2, Clayton, HB, 1:06.23. 800: 1, Clapper, HB, 2:36.99. 2, Ciccarella, A, 2:52.36. 3, Sparacino, A, 3:33.52. 1600: 1, Wilber, A, 5:44.72. 2, Kelley, A, 6:13.62. 3, Ciccarella, A, 6:20.64. 3200: 1, Wilber, A, 12:37.35. 2, Kelley, M, A, 13:59.24. 3, Shanafelt, HB, 14:26.61. 100 hurdles: 1, Kravetz, A, 17.37. 2, Rentz, A, 18.25. 3, Lockard, A, 18.49. 300 hurdles: 1, Kravetz, A, 49.18. 2, Burk, HB, 49.87. 3, Baney, HB, 54.76.

400 relay: 1, Altoona, 50.16. 1600 relay: 1, Altoona, 4:18.06. 2, Hollidaysburg, 4:46.87. 3200 relay: 1, Altoona, 10:59.76. High jump: 1, Clouser, A, 4-10. 2, Baum, A, 4-4. Long jump: 1, Long, A, 18-4.5. 2, Miller, HB, 16-0. 3, Clouser, A, 15-8. Triple Jump: 1, Long, A, 36-1.5. 2, Parnell, HB, 35-2.5. 3, Miller, HB, 33-11.5. Shot put: 1, Frazier, HB, 30-6.5. 2, Bumberger, HB, 29-2. 3, Dull, A, 28-0.5. Discus: 1, Chille, A, 97-10. 2, Abbott, A, 89-8. 3, A.Kiser, A, 84-7. Javelin: 1, Bumberger, E, 89-8. 2, A. Kiser, A, 89-4. 3, Chille, A, 85-1. Pole vault: 1, Clapper, HB, 8-0. 2, Sassano, A, 8-0. 3, Ansley, HB, 7-6.

Records: Altoona boys (8-0), girls (7-1).

Tyrone girls 2nd

CLEARFIELD — The Tyrone girls placed second to Penns Valley in the Mountain League Championships.

Mackenzie Latchford won the 200 dash and long jump for Tyrone, Chesney Saltsgiver won the 100 dash, Rebecca Lewis the 400 dash, Reagan Irons the high jump and Mara Focht the pole vault.

The Tyrone boys tied Penns Valley for third place behind Clearfield and Bald Eagle Area.

Matt Brooks won the 100 dash, 200 dash and was part of the winning 400 relay for the Eagles, and Jacob Taylor won the pole vault.

BOYS

Team scoring: 1, CL–Clearfield 93; 2, BEA–Bald Eagle Area 76; 3, (tie), PV–Penns Valley and T–Tyrone 64; 5, PO–Philipsburg-Osceola 60; 6, B–Bellefonte 44; 7, H–Huntingdon 24; 8, CE–Central 22.

100 dash: 1, Brooks, T, 11.57; 2, Firanski, CL, 11.73; 3, Ilgen, PV, 11.83; 4, Beauseigneur, PO, 11.89; 5, Irvin, BEA, 11.97; 6, Quigley, CL, 12.11. 200 dash: 1, Brooks, T, 23.71; 2, Irvin, BEA, 24.00; 3, Little, PO, 24.25; 4, Kline, CL, 24.81; 5, Baldauf, T, 24.88; 6, Scheider, H, 25.05. 400 dash: 1, Firanski, CL, 52.75; 2, Little, PO, 55.10; 3, Spicer, BEA, 56.60; 4, Quigley, CL, 56.81; 5, James, CE, 57.03; 6, Sullivan, H, 57.11. 800 run: 1, Sands, PV, 2:00.16; 2, Colwell, PV, 2:01.09; 3, Muckey, PO, 2:08.69; 4, Detweiler, T, 2:10.56; 5, Graves, CL, 2:16.07; 6, Cummings, H, 2:16.30. 1600 run: 1, Colwell, PV, 4:29.66; 2, Muckey, PO, 4:46.09; 3, Feidler, PV, 4:48.09; 4, Rader, H, 4:58.72; 5, Ebeling, B, 5:01.49; 6, Hoy, T, 5:03.63. 3200 run: 1, Smith, PV, 10:15.70; 2, Hoy, T, 10:32.06; 3, Kelly, PV, 10:33.03; 4, Rader, H, 10:50.98; 5, Ebeling, B, 10:57.60; 6, Imler, T, 11:19.97. 110 hurdles: 1, Kline, CL, 15.60; 2, Plubell, CL, 16.25; 3, Horton, CE, 17.33; 4, Naspinski, B, 17.62; 5, Butler, PV, 17.94; 6, Yetsko, BEA, 18.05. 300 hurdles: 1, Plubell, CL, 42.28; 2, Yetsko, BEA, 44.31; 3, Pelesky, PO, 44.37; 4, Kline, CL, 44.68; 5, Naspinski, B, 44.75; 6, Negley, CE, 45.90.

400 relay: 1, Tyrone, 46.64; 2, Central, 46.66; 3, Philipsburg-Osceola, 47.32; 4, Bald Eagle Area, 47.93; 5, Clearfield, 48.09. 1600 relay: 1, Clearfield, 3:40.54; 2, Penns Valley, 3:40.96; 3, Bald Eagle Area, 3:48.36; 4, Central, 3:48.77; 5, Philipsburg-Osceola, 3:55.91. 3200 relay: 1, Penns Valley, 8:41.90; 2, Bellefonte, 8:49.37; 3, Clearfield, 9:04.64; 4, Tyrone, 9:12.52; 5, Huntingdon, 9:13.23. High jump: 1, Rishel, PO, 5-10; 2, Johnson, T, 5-8; 3, J. Biesinger, CE, 5-8; 4, Yoder, H, 5-8; 5, Ronan, T, 5-6; 6, Herr, BEA, 5-4. Long jump: 1, Irvin, BEA, 20-4.5; 2, McClenahan, PO, 20-1.25; 3, Billotte, CL, 19-7; 4, Miller, B, 19-0; 5, Johnson, T, 18-11; 6, Herr, BEA, 18-5.25. Triple jump: 1, Billotte, CL, 41-8; 2, Irvin, BEA, 41-7; 3, Yetsko, BEA, 39-10; 4, McClenahan, PO, 39-0; 5, Miller, B, 38-0; 6, Taylor, T, 37-11. Shot put: 1, Besch, B, 47-2; 2, Inguagiato, CL, 45-3; 3, Knepp, BEA, 39-6; 4, Przybys, B, 38-4; 5, Woomer, T, 36-7; 6, Samsel, CL, 36-4. Discus: 1, Inguagiato, CL, 122-4; 2, Besch, B, 121-4; 3, Baney, H, 117-4; 4, Knepp, BEA, 107-1; 5, Culbertson, H, 104-3; 6, Kephart, PO, 103-11. Javelin: 1, Fry, BEA, 157-9; 2, Brininger, B, 141-0; 3, Kephart, PO, 138-6; 4, Niewsinski, PV, 131-3; 5, Samsel, CL, 120-10; 6, Patterson, T, 120-7. Pole vault: 1, Taylor, T, 12-0; 2, Taylor, BEA, 11-6; 3, Thompson, BEA, 10-6; 4, Buckley, H, 9-6; 5, Jackson, T, 9-0; 6, Miller, B, 9-0.

GIRLS

Team scoring: 1, PV–Penns Valley 96; 2, T–Tyrone 93; 3, BEA–Bald Eagle Area 63; 4, CL–Clearfield 52; 5, PO–Philipsburg-Osceola 47; 6, B–Bellefonte 46; 7, H–Huntingdon 42; 8, CE–Central 8.

100 dash: 1, C. Saltsgiver, T, 12.89; 2, Latchford, T, 12.96; 3, Shutika, B, 13.48; 4, Smith, CL, 13.50; 5, Veneziano, BEA, 13.83; 6, Sailors, PV, 13.95. 200 dash: 1, Latchford, T, 27.20; 2, Beben, PV, 28.01; 3, R. Lewis, T, 28.68; 4, Beatty, H, 28.84; 5, Leskovansky, BEA, 29.01; 6, Proctor, B, 29.14. 400 dash: 1, R. Lewis, T, 1:02.75; 2, Ab. Stitzer, PV, 1:03.67; 3, Bender, CL, 1:04.43; 4, McHenry, BEA, 1:05.16; 5, Vance, T, 1:05.49; 6, Smith, CL, 1:06.29. 800 run: 1, An. Stitzer, PV, 2:30.59; 2, Ab. Stitzer, PV, 2:32.74; 3, M. Lewis, T, 2:42.13; 4, Winters, CL, 2:42.45; 5, Cook, PO, 2:48.21; 6, Rarrick, B, 2:48.60. 1600 run: 1, An. Stitzer, PV, 5:24.34; 2, Hull, PV, 5:32.03; 3, Elmore, B, 5:51.16; 4, Aukerman, B, 5:56.15; 5, Cook, PO, 6:01.57; 6, Singleton, CL, 6:07.60. 3200 run: 1, Durn, PV, 12:33.97; 2, Elmore, B, 12:44.04; 3, Aukerman, B, 13:03.85; 4, Singleton, CL, 13:18.27; 5, Fetterolf, PV, 13:37.32; 6, Timko, PO, 14:12.83. 100 hurdles: 1, Brown, CL, 16.60; 2, Butler, PV, 17.08; 3, L. Decker, CE, 17.38; 4, Veneziano, BEA, 17.55; 5, Bender, CL, 17.85; 6, Bainey, PO, 18.69. 300 hurdles: 1, Hazel, CL, 49.07; 2, Veneziano, BEA, 49.42; 3, Brown, CL, 53.69; 4, Velasquez, PV, 54.01; 5, Sowers, BEA, 54.92; 6, Dixon, PO, 56.06.

400 relay: 1, Bellefonte, 55.60; 2, Penns Valley, 56.11; 3, Huntingdon, 56.65; 4, Clearfield, 57.28; 5, Philipsburg-Osceola, 57.91. 1600 relay: 1, Penns Valley, 4:22.21; 2, Clearfield, 4:22.54; 3, Tyrone, 4:35.12; 4, Bald Eagle Area, 4:44.29; 5, Philipsburg-Osceola, 4:50.31. 3200 relay: 1, Penns Valley, 10:33.89; 2, Tyrone, 10:56.17; 3, Bellefonte, 11:25.90; 4, Philipsburg-Osceola, 11:34.13; 5, Clearfield, 11:39.32. High jump: 1, Irons, T, 5-2; 2, Beben, PV, and Upcraft, PV, 5-0; 4, N. Saltsgiver, T, 4-10; 5, Grieb, BEA, 4-8; 6, Kocsis, CE, 4-6. Long jump: 1, Latchford, T, 16-11; 2, C. Saltsgiver, T, 16-6; 3, Mark, H, 15-5.5; 4, Bainey, PO, 15-4.25; 5, L. Decker, CE, 14-8.5; 6, Winters, CL, 14-8. Triple jump: 1, States, H, 95-1; 2, Mark, H, 34-0.5; 3, C. Saltsgiver, T, 32-11.5; 4, Butler, PV, 32-3.75; 5, Irons, T, 32-0.5; 6, Bainey, PO, 31-10.5. Shot put: 1, Holler, BEA, 34-11.5; 2, Vroman, PO, 31-6.5; 3, J. Hutton, PO, 28-3; 4, Lauer, H, 27-1.5; 5, Hoover, BEA, 26-8; 6, Frey, B, 25-6. Discus: 1, Holler, BEA, 99-9; 2, Deitrich, B, 95-1; 3, Hoover, BEA, 86-6; 4, J. Hutton, PO, 82-7; 5, O. Hutton, PO, 81-4; 6, Dixon, H, 79-3. Javelin: 1, Hoover, BEA, 105-11; 2, Holler, BEA, 97-1; 3, Butler, PO, 93-0; 4, Troup, H, 90-2; 5, Phillips, PO, 86-8; 6, Kerlin, CL, 77-2. Pole vault: 1, Focht, T, 8-0; 2, Butler, PO, 8-0; 3, Rolley, H, 7-6; 4, Beatty, H, 7-6; 5, Frank, BEA; Leskovansky, BEA, and Saylor, CE, 7-0.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today