×

Marinak shines for Panthers

PATTON — Nick Marinak won the 100-meter dash, long jump, javelin and the 110-meter hurdles, and Connor Karabinos won the high jump and the discus to lead the Penn Cambria boys to victories over Cambria Heights, 92-49, and Bishop Guilfoyle, 121-10.

The Highlanders defeated the Marauders, 116-20. P.J. Pollack won the shot put for BG.

On the girls side, Cambria Heights defeated Penn Cambria, 79-54, and Bishop Guilfoyle, 116-12. The Lady Panthers topped BG, 97-14.

Pamela Kirkpatrick won both hurdle events and the long jump for the Lady Highlanders, and Samantha Cherry won the 800- and 1600-meter runs.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, N. Marinak, PC, 11.0; 2, Mastri, PC, 11.5; 3, Trybus, CH, 11.6. 200 dash: 1, McDermott, PC, 24.1; 2, Wright, CH, 24.6; 3, Stolarski, PC, 26.0. 400 dash: 1, Scott, CH, 55.1; 2, McDermott, PC, 55.7; 3, Eberhart, PC, 56.5. 800 run: 1, Stolarski, PC, 2:15.2; 2, Eckenrode, CH, 2:19.2; 3, Hall, CH, 2:26.5. 1600 run: 1, Lee, PC, 5:06.5; 2, Patterson, PC, 5:15.1; 3, Hall, CH, 5:20.7. 3200 run: 1, Patterson, PC, 13:02.7; 2, Lee, PC, 13:02.8; 3, Hock, CH, 13:21.8. 110 hurdles: 1, N. Marinak, PC, 16.3; 2, Weiland, CH, 19.2; 3, Senko, CH, 20.0. 300 hurdles: 1, Malenich, CH, 49.1; 2, Weiland, CH, 49.2; 3, Hogue, PC, 52.0.

400 relay: 1, Penn Cambria, 48.7. 1600 relay: 1, Penn Cambria, 4:00.9. 3200 relay: 1, Penn Cambria, 9:05.6. High jump: 1, Karabinos, PC, 5-8; 2, McCombie, CH, 5-8; 3, Fitzpatrick, CH, 5-8. Long jump: 1, Marinak, PC, 20-6.25; 2, Trybus, CH, 19-4; 3, Stolarski, PC, 18-6. Triple jump: 1, McCombie, CH, 40-7; 2, Trybus, CH, 38-9; 3, A. Marinak, PC, 38-1.25. Shot put: 1, Pollack, BG, 38-4; 2, Dorsch, PC, 35-10; 3, Brumbaugh, CH, 34-6.5. Discus: 1, Karabinos, PC, 104-7; 2, Pollack, BG, 97-5.5; 3, Krug, PC, 88-0. Javelin: 1, N. Marinak, PC, 134-6; 2, Karabinos, PC, 128-8; 3, Neibauer, PC, 115-2. Pole vault: Not held.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Papi, PC, 12.8; 2, Lilly, PC, 12.9; 3, Weakland, CH, 13.6. 200 dash: 1, Lilly, PC, 27.5; 2, Kunsman, PC, 28.2; 3, Weakland, CH, 30.1. 400 dash: 1, Weakland, CH, 1:12.2; 2, Duman, CH, 1:17.5; 3, McCoy, PC, 1:22.6. 800 run: 1, Cherry, CH, 2:56.6; 2, Dignan, PC, 2:58.7; 3, Norris, BG, 3:10.7. 1600 run: 1, Cherry, CH, 6:39; 2, Dignan, PC, 6:41.4; 3, Norris, BG, 6:52.7. 3200 run: 1, McMullen, CH, 14:44.7; 2, Cherry, CH, 14:54.7; 3, Farabaugh, PC, 14:56.5. 100 hurdles: 1, Kirkpatrick, CH, 17.0; 2, Quinn, BG, 18.5; 3, Hoover, PC, 20.8. 300 hurdles: 1, Kirkpatrick, CH, 50.9; 2, Quinn, BG, 52.5; 3, Burkey, CH, 58.1.

400 relay: 1, Cambria Heights, 54.0. 1600 relay: 1, Cambria Heights, 6:15.7. 3200 relay: 1, Penn Cambria, 11:47.4. High jump: 1, Bailey, CH, 4-10; 2, Nadolsky, PC, 4-10; 3, Burkey, CH, 4-8. Long jump: 1, Kirkpatrick, CH, 15-2; 2, Gooderham, CH, 12-4.5. Triple jump: Not held. Shot put: 1, Baker, CH, 30-4; 2, J. Vinglish, PC, 27-8; 3, K. Vinglish, PC, 26-7. Discus: 1, J. Vinglish, PC, 82-1; 2, Galovich, PC, 75-6; 3, Baker, CH, 71-1. Javelin: 1, Bailey, CH, 98-9; 2, J. Vinglish, PC, 94-3; 3, Chrse, PC, 84-11. Pole vault: Not held.

CC teams win three

EBENSBURG — The Central Cambria boys and girls track and field teams defeated three Laurel Highlands Athletic Conference opponents Wednesday.

The Lady Devils topped Somerset, 91.5-58.5, Chestnut Ridge, 116-33, and Bishop McCort, 148-1. Somerset defeated Ridge, 89-59, and McCort, 131-3. The Lady Lions topped McCort, 116-12.

Annaliese Niebauer won the 1600- and 3200-meter races for Central Cambria.

On the boys side, Central Cambria topped Somerset, 115-34, Chestnut Ridge, 124-22, and Bishop McCort, 143-2. Somerset topped both Chestnut Ridge and Bishop McCort, and the Lions edged McCort, 119-117.

Jameson O’Brien (100-, 200-meter dash) and Corey Roberts (long, triple jumps) were double winners for the Devils.

BOYS

100 dash: 1. O’Brien CC 11.5; 2. Wyrwas CC 11.55; 3. Miller S, Andrews BM 11.7; 200 dash: 1. O’Brien CC 23.3; 2. Hillegas CR 23.7; 3. Contorchick CC 24.1; 400 dash: 1. Hillegas CR 53.5; 2. Lechleitner CC 53.6; 3. Contorchick CC 54.3; 800 run: 1. Wandel CC 2:05; 2. Walker S 2:13; 3. Gardner CR 2:15; 1600 run: 1. Gibson CC 4:45; 2. Wandel CC 4:46; 3. Shuagis CC 4:50; 3200 run: 1. Cree CC 10:10; 2. Gibson CC 10:18; 3. Morgan CC 10:36; 110 hurdles: 1. Dibuono S 15.0; 2. Grata CC 15.2; 3. Wess CC 16.1; 300 hurdles: 1. Dibuono S 41.4; 2. Grata CC 42.8; 3. Orange CC 43.7

400 relay: Central Cambria (Wyrwas, Dill, Koss, O’Brien) 45.1; 1600 relay: Central Cambria (Orange, Roberts, Lechleitner, Contorchick) 3:39; 3200 relay: Central Cambria (Gibson, Wandel, Cree, Lechleitner) 8:57; High jump: 1. Koss CC 5-2; 2. Housley S 5-0; Long jump: 1. Roberts CC 19-2; 2. Carr S 18-11; 3. Koss CC 18-0; Triple jump: 1. Corey Roberts CC 41-3; 2. Cody Roberts CC 39-1; 3. Wess CC 38-10; Shot put: 1. Hyde S 57-8; 2. Kubat CC 40-7; 3. Villarrial CC 37-11; Discus: 1. Hyde S 147-8; 2. Roberts CC 120-6; 3. Kubat CC 117-8; Javelin: 1. Pfister CR 131-9; 2. Orange CC 128-1; 3. Wentz CC 128-0; Pole vault: 1. Lechleitner CC 11-0; 2. Albright S 10-6; 3. Roberts CC 10-6.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Rios, S, 12.2; 2, Rush, S, 12.6; 3, Powers, S, & Knarr, CC, 13.4. 200 dash: 1, Rios, S, 26.8; 2, Power, S, 27.7; 3, Malay, CC, 28.3. 400 dash: 1, Urban, S, 1:04.9; 2, Ratchford, CC, 1:05.8; 3, Miller, S, 1:05.9. 800 run: 1, Wilson, CC, 2:36; 2, George, CC, 2:43; 3, Smith, CC, 2:45. 1600 run: 1, Niebauer, CC, 5:36; 2, Kuntz, CC, 5:49; 3, Smith, CC, 5:53. 3200 run: 1, Niebauer, CC, 11:59; 2, Kuntz, CC, 12:21; 3, Soyka, CC, 13:09. 110 hurdles: 1, Stickle, S,14.9; 2, Woods, CC, 17.2; 3, Lambie, CC, 17.6. 300 hurdles: 1, Walwro, CC, 48.1; 2 George, CC, 53.7; 3, Dodson, CR, 55.2.

400 relay: 1, Somerset, 50.7, 2, Chestnut Ridge, 54.6, 3, Central Cambria, 55.2. 1600 relay: 1, Central Cambria, 4:19, 2. Somerset, 4:44. 3200 relay: 1, Central Cambria, 11:08 2, Somerset, 12:57. High jump: 1, Kim, CC, 4-10; 2, Malay, CC, 4-6; 3, Hillegas, CR, 4-6. Long jump: 1, Hillegas, CR, 15-8; 2, Rios, S, 15-6.5; 3, Rush, S, 14-7. Triple jump: 1, Rush, S, 33-0.75; 2, Hilliags, CR, 32-4; 3, Petrosky, S, 31-4.5. Shot put: 1, Long, CC, 28-8; 2, Berkheimer, CR, 28; 3, Pablic, CC, 27-6. Discus: 1, Cree, CC, 85-6.5; 2, Bosch, CR, 82-2.5; 3, A. Richard, S, 81-2.5. Javelin: 1, Bosch, CR, 108; 2, Long, CC, 98-10; 3, Burggraf, CC, 92-5. Pole vault: 1, C. Richard, S, 7; 2, Walwro, CC, 6; 3, J. Westrick, CC, 6.

Central girls sweep

MARTINSBURG — The Central girls defeated Windber, 102-47, and Williamsburg, 96-46, behind a pair of wins from Leah Decker in the 100- and 300-meter hurdles.

Taylor Uplinger (shot put, discus) and Kelsie Butler (1600, 3200) were double winners for the Lady Pirates.

On the boys side, Central topped Williamsburg, 120-20, but lost to Windber, 86-56.

Evan James of Williamsburg won the 400-meter dash, the long jump and the triple jump.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Halaburda, W, 11.7; 2, Shearmann, W, 12.0; 3, Imler, C, 12.2. 200 dash: 1, Halaburda, W, 24.5; 2, Biesinger, C, 24.6; 3, Tomlinson, W, 25.4. 400 dash: 1, James, WILL, 58.0; 2, Tomlinson, W, 58.3; 3, Hostetler, W, 59.7. 800 run: 1, Kensinger, C, 2:28.2; 2, Burkhard, W, 2:32.8; 3, Myers, C, 2:34.8. 1600 run: 1, McKelvey, W, 4:59; 2, Page, W, 5:18.9; 3, Biesinger, C, 5:19. 3200 run: 1, Page, W, 11:16.7; 2, Brubaker, W, 11:17.3; 3, Biesinger, C, 12:35.9. 110 hurdles: 1, Vasas, W, 16.4; 2, Horton, C, 16.9; 3, Long-Yarrison, C, 20.1. 300 hurdles: 1, Vasas, W, 42.1; 2, Negley, C, 45.8; 3, Adamczyk, W, 51.1.

400 relay: 1, Central (Biesinger, Negley, Kensinger, Imler), 47.3. 1600 relay: 1, Windber, 3:49.3. 3200 relay: 1, Windber (Adamcyk, Page, Brubaker, McKelvey), 9:30.9. High jump: 1, Beisinger, C, 5-6. Long jump: 1, James, WILL, 17-7.5; 2, Theys, C, 16-6; 3, Long-Yarrison, C, 15-11. Triple jump: 1, James, WILL, 53-3; 2, Shearman, W, 34-10; 3, Kensinger, C, 34-8. Shot put: 1, Klosky, W, 43-1.5; 2, Flori, W, 42-3.5; 3, Wagner, C, 36-0. Discus: 1, Klosky, W, 119-10; 2, Bifano, W, 107-8; 3, Walter, C, 99-0. Javelin: 1, Frew, WILL, 131-3; 2, Bifano, W, 131-2; 3, Flori, W, 97-10. Pole vault: 1, Dilling, C, 8-0.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Saylor, W, 13.9; 2, Croft, C, 14.2; 3, Hill, W, 14.3. 200 dash: 1, Croft, C, 30.2; 2, Mikesic, WILL, 30.7; 3, Hill, W, 31.3. 400 dash: 1, Ross, WILL, 1:10.3; 2, Croft, C, 1:11.4; 3, Brumbaugh, C, 1:17.1. 800 run: 1, Brubaker, W, 2:42; 2, Decker, C, 2:50.1; 3, Ross, WILL, 2:50.4. 1600 run: 1, Butler, WILL, 6:11; 2, Brenneman, C, 6:39.6; 3, Smith, C, 6:46.6. 3200 run: 1, Butler, WILL, 13:44.1; 2, Allison, W, 14:31.5; 3, Heltzel, C, 14:36.4. 100 hurdles: 1, L. Decker, C, 17.3; 2, Tokarsky, W, 19.1; 3, Mingle, C, 20.0. 300 hurdles: 1, L. Decker, C, 54.7; 2, E. Decker, C, 54.9; 3, Tokarsky, W, 56.5.

400 relay: 1, Central (Conrad, Mingle, Decker, Saylor), 58.6. 1600 relay: 1, Central, 5:57.2. 3200 relay: 1, Central (Brumbaugh, Smith, Heltzel, Decker), 12:26.9. High jump: 1, Brubaker, W, 4-8; 2, Kocsis, C, 4-0; 3, Moore, C, 3-10. Long jump: 1, Brubaker, W, 14-7.5; 2, L. Decker, C, 12-9; 3, Mingle, C, 11-7.5. Triple jump: 1, Brubaker, W, 31-9; 2, L. Decker, C, 29-7.5. Shot put: 1, Uplinger, WILL, 24-11; 2, Brenneman, WILL, 21-11.5; 3, May, C, 21-11. Discus: 1, Uplinger, W, 63-8; 2, May, C, 59-10; 3, E. Decker, C, 46-6. Javelin: 1, Mikesic, WILL, 92-7; 2, May, C, 73-6; 3, Uplinger, WILL, 58-10. Pole vault: 1, Klingenberg, W, 7-6; 2, Saylor, C, 7-6; 3, Hill, W, 7-0.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today