×

Junior helps Altoona pull out 3A girls title

Class 3A

Photo for the Mirror by Chuck Meyers Altoona’s Ashtyn Hileman takes off on the second leg of the 400 relay after taking the baton from Brooke Long.

It’s been a special year for Brooke Long and the Altoona girls track and field program, and Friday night at Mansion Park at the Class 3A Altoona Mountain Lion Track and Field Classic might have been the best night yet.

The Lady Lions won the final race of the night, the 1600-meter relay, to edge out State College, 110-109 for the team title, with Darrian Berkheimer running the final leg after teammates Maura Kiser, Ashtyn Hileman and Sarah Graham gave their all.

Long cheered them all the way after securing three wins and a runner-up finish in her four events.

“We keep trying to push ourselves to get school records and meet records,” Long said. “I think we’re probably going to get there by districts, so we have been really happy with our progress.”

Long won the triple jump with a distance of 36 feet, 11.5 inches, the long jump with a distance of 18 feet, 2 inches and was part of the 400-meter relay championship team. She finished second in the 100-meter dash and was named the Class 3A Girls Coach Bill Reimer Outstanding Performer.

“Coming back with my first outdoor season after not competing last year, I thought maybe the triple jump wouldn’t go so well,” Long said. “But after practicing technique and running pretty much every day, it really helped and everything clicked. This is one of the events I did when I first started track, so seeing how far I have come since eighth grade is crazy.”

Long, who got into track later than most top performers due to an interest in dance, said she still has things to work on before the District 6 championship meet.

“Speed is the main key in all of my events,” Long said. “But I also need to make sure I keep my technique consistent on all my jumps, not just one or two. I am happy I decided to go with track. I like it better than anything I have ever competed in during my life.”

State College won the boys overall title, but three Blair County male athletes captured titles.

Austin Kravetz overcame some tough weather to best a solid field in the 110-meter hurdles and finished third in the 300-meter hurdles after coming in seeded seventh.

“I was getting worried about the weather and the rain right in our face,” Kravetz said. “During the break, I hit the hurdles hard in practice, and it paid off. I want to keep working on that and hitting those hurdles hard before districts.”

Hollidaysburg got a standout performance from Joey Grabill in the 400-meter dash. The Golden Tiger senior edged Altoona’s Ayden Summers at the finish line.

“My goal this year is to perfect my electric-acid buildup,” Grabill said. “Two years ago, when I came out, every single time I ran I got really tired on that last stretch. I conserved my energy and really hit it in the second half. In a small District 6 level that we are, it’s hard to find runners at this level, but these guys here were amazing. It really gets your adrenaline running.”

Early in the meet, Altoona senior Scott Lawhead captured the javelin title over teammate Ethan Stroup with a throw of 151 feet, 9 inches.

Somerset thrower Dustin Hyde and Lewisburg jumper Anthony Bhangdia tied as the 3A boys outstanding performers.

Complete 3A team standings were not available on altoonatrack.com following the meet.

KEY

Altoona (A); State College (SC); Central Mountain (CM); Clearfield (C); DuBois (D); Greensburg Salem (GS); Hollidaysburg (H); Indiana (I); Juniata (J); Kiski Area (K); Lewisburg (L); Pine-Richland (PL); Saint Marys (SM); Selinsgrove (SG); Somerset (S); South Western (SW)

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Ogunranti, SC, 10.97; 2, Franks, SC, 11.25; 3, Kravetz, A, 11.39; 4, Friedenberger, A, 11.43; 5, Gonzalez, SW, 11.5; 6, Benjamin, D, 11.63. 200 dash: 1, Franks, SC, 22.32; 2, Ogunranti, SC, 22.6; 3, Grabill, H, 22.77; 4, Lesher, SW, 23.06; 5, Michaels, L, 23.32; 6, Yarus, D, 23.63. 400 dash: 1, Grabill, H, 51.01; 2, Summers, A, 51.78; 3, Koconis, L, 52.06; 4, Firanski, C, 52.28; 5, Putt, I, 52.59; 6, Gaither, SW, 52.72. 800 run: 1, S. Adams, SC, 1:54.89; 2, Hatch, A, 1:58.44; 3, Norton, SC, 1:59.11; 4, E. Adams, L, 2:01.68; 5, Miller, SW, 2:02.16; 6, Giordano, K, 2:02.65. 1600 run: 1, Bailey, L, 4:29.2; 2, Hatch, A, 4:29.5; 3, Beckwith, I, 4:29.8; 4, Sloff, SC, 4:30.4; 5, Endres, SC, 4:31; 6, Johnson, GS, 4:41.5. *3200 run: 1, Bigger, SC, 9:21.5; 2, Hess, L, 9:22.1; 3, Dinant, SC, 9:31.8; 4, Beckwith, I, 10:02.6; 5, Weaver, I, 10:02.9; 6, Tressler, GS, 10:03.3. 110 hurdles: 1, Kravetz, A, 15.15; 2, Edwards, SW, 15.24; 3, Catherman, SG, 15.51; 4, Bell, SW, 15.65; 5, Sicree, SC, 16.39; 6, Dibuono, S, 16.51. 300 hurdles: 1, Edwards, SW, 41.54; 2, Catherman, S, 42.68; 3, Kravetz, A, 42.78; 4, Lindenberg, SC, 42.79; 5, Wagner, S, 42.86; 6, Sicree, SC, 43.13.

400 relay: 1, State College, 43.42; 2, Altoona, 44.01; 3, Lewisburg, 45.83; 4, DuBois, 46.25; 5, Juniata, 47.95; 6, Kiski Area, 48.15. 1600 relay: 1, South Western (Miller, Edwards, Gaither, Lesher), 3:30.5; 2, State College, 3:32.1; 3, Selinsgrove, 3:34.7; 4, Clearfield, 3:35.1; 5, Altoona, 3:35.7; 6, Hollidaysburg, 3:36.7. 3200 relay: 1, State College, 7:54.76; 2, Lewisburg, 7:56.13; 3, Altoona, 8:30.91; 4, Indiana, 8:38.49; 5, DuBois, 8:49.49; 6, Hollidaysburg, 8:54.45. High jump: 1, Moore, SC, 6-1; 2, Edwards, SW, 5-10; T-3, Derry, SW, 5-8; T-3, Gerlach, CM, 5-8; T-5, Hardison, A, 5-6; T-5, Stumbris, L, 5-6. Long jump: 1, Bhangdia, L, 21-7; 2, Friedenberger, A, 21-1; 3, Stumbris, L, 20-6; 4, Curry, K, 19-9.025; 5, Firanski, C, 19-4.25; 6, Waller, GS, 19-2.5. Triple jump: 1, Bhangdia, L, 44-5; 2, Friedenberger, A, 41-8; 3, Billotte, C, 41-1; 4, Curry, K, 40-11.5; 5, Stumbris, L, 40-10; 6, Wasney, H, 40-2.5. Shot put: 1, Hyde, S, 58-0; 2, Hepler, K, 45-9; 3, Inguagiato, 43-4.75; 4, Lawhead, A, 42-2; 5, McChesney, GS, 42-1; 6, Gaither, SW, 42-0.5. Discus: 1, Hyde, S, 155-10; 2, Stratts, CM, 147-2; 3, Maher, SC, 142-2; 4, Gaither, SW, 133-10; 5, Sarver, GS, 122-01; 6, Gose, L, 117-4. Javelin: 1, Lawhead, A, 151-9; 2, Stroup, A, 150-2; 3, Sites-Byers, SW, 145-1; 4, Railford, D, 128-0; 5, Milka, K, 117-10. Pole vault: 1, Dorefice, SC, 14-3; 2, Haduck, H, 12-9; 3, Marra, A, 12-3; 4, Weber, I, 12-3; T-5, Flarend, A, 11-3; T-5, Bell, SC, 11-3.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Rios, S, 12.69; 2, Long, A, 13.06; 3, Miller, H, 13.18; 4, Tryninewski, H, 13.26; 5, Berkheimer, A, 13.3; 6, Rush, S, 13.33. 200 dash: 1, Huey, I, 25.58; 2, Berkheimer, A, 25.88; 3, Hileman, A, 26.46; 4, Caskey, SM, 27.19; 5, Ullman, I, 27.2; 6, Hall, CM, 28.21. 400 dash: 1, Huey, I, 1:01.44; 2, Eifrig, SC, 1:01.52; 3, M. Kiser, A, 1:03.29; 4, L. Kiser, A, 1:04.07; 5, Bender, C, 1:04.16; 6, Urban, S, 1:04.25. 800 run: 1, Hayes, SM, 2:19.03; 2, Sullivan, K, 2:22.96; 3, Grotzinger, SM, 2:26.58; 4, Fairman, K, 2:27.67; 5, Bigger, SC, 2:31.52; 6, Koncoski, SC, 2:32.11. 1600 run: 1, Hayes, SM, 5:07.5; 2, Kwasnica, SC, 5:08.9; 3, Roemer, D, 5:14.2; 4, Morningstar, SC, 5:15.6; 5, Grotzinger, SM, 5:22.5; 6, Miller, K, 5:26.5. 3200 run: 1, Reed, SC, 11:06.31; 2, Miller, K, 11:26.04; 3, Devan, SC, 11:32.55; 4, Roemer, D, 11:42.72; 5, DeKunder, PR, 12:11.11; 6, Johnson, SM, 12:17.51. 100 hurdles: 1, Stickle, S, 15.05; 2, Kravetz, A, 16.32; 3, Rich, CM, 16.43; 4, Leppo, SW, 16.66; 5, Fontaine, D, 16.73; 6, Brown, C, 16.9. 300 hurdles: 1, Leppo, SW, 48.49; 2, Caskey, SM, 48.94; 3, Kravetz, A, 49.02; 4, Hazel, C, 49.57; 5, Burk, H, 50.62; 6, Fontaine, D, 51.43.

400 relay: 1, Altoona (Long, Hileman, Graham, Berkheimer), 49.8; 2, Somerset, 50.5; 3, State College, 53.4; 4, Indiana, 53.6; 5, DuBois, 54.2; 6, South Western, 54.3. 1600 relay: 1, Altoona (M. Kiser, Hileman, Graham, Berkheimer), 4:07.1; 2, Saint Marys, 4:12.1; 3, State College, 4:19.6; 4, South Western, 4:20.9; 5, Clearfield, 4:22.6; 6, Kiski Area, 4:24.1. 3200 relay: 1, State College, 9:39.2; 2, Kiski Area, 10:03.42; 3, Altoona, 10:38; 4, Hollidaysburg, 10:50.86; 5, Greensburg Salem, 10:56.17; 6, DuBois, 11:03.4. High jump: 1, Lehker, SW, 5-2; 2, Jodon, H, 4-8; 3, Ullman, I, 4-8; 4, Crabtree, D, 4-6; 5, Hendricks, CM, 4-6; 6, Geist-Salone, D, 4-6. Long jump: 1, Long, A, 18-2; 2, Mullin, SC, 17-10.5; 3, Hendricks, CM, 16-4; 4, Rios, S, 15-10; 5, Welch, I, 15-9; 6, Clouser, A, 15-5.5. Triple jump: 1, Long, A, 36-11.5; 2, Mullin, SC, 36-10; 3, Lehker, SW, 35-0; 4, Rush, S, 34-5.5; 5, Antoniono, SC, 34-2.5; 6, Parnell, H, 33-3. Shot put: 1, Bauer, SM, 37-5.5; 2, Elsayed, SG, 34-11; 3, Eck, CM, 31-5.25; 4, Frazier, H, 31-5; 5, Bumberger, H, 30-7; 6, Vangorder, CM, 30-1.5. Discus: 1, Bauer, SM, 107-7; 2, Elsayed, SG, 107-6; 3, Hepler, K, 99-8; 4, Lesher, SC, 97-11; 5, Fox, CM, 89-9; 6, Kovalchick, I, 88-9. Javelin: 1, Olson, SW, 97-1; 2, Eck, CM, 95-11; 3, Lubold, I, 92-9; 4, Lehker, SW, 90-4; 5, Blankenship, K, 83-8; 6, Nicklas, SM, 82-10. Pole vault: 1, Sodeinde, SC, 10-6; 2, Iceland, SC, 10-0; 3, Nice, SW, 9-6; 4, Zahorchak, GS, 8-6; 5, Nutter, I, 8-6; 6, Clapper, H, 8-6.

*–Meet record

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today