×

Tiger boys pick up first win

HOLLIDAYSBURG — The Hollidaysburg boys edged Mifflin County on a tiebreaker after both teams finished with 75 points in high school track and field action on Thursday.

Hollidaysburg won by having more first-place finishes.

Joe Grabill won the 200- and 400-meter dashes for the Tigers, and Ben Mitchell won the shot put and discus.

The Hollidaysburg girls fell to Mifflin County, 79-71. Ella Jodon won the 200 dash and high jump for the Lady Tigers.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Frank, H, 11.6; 2, Boykin, H, 12.06; 3, Wyland, H, 12.15. 200 dash: 1, Grabill, H, 23.7; 2, Frank, H, 24.1; 3, Boykin, H, 24.7. 400 dash: 1, Grabill, H, 52.7; 2, Frank, H, 55.09; 3, Hartzer, MC, 55.5. 800 run: 1, Harris, MC, 2:13; 2, Fultz, MC, 2:16; 3, Kurtz, MC, 2:17. 1600 run: 1, Harris, MC, 4:55; 2, Royer, MC, 5:00; 3, Fultz, MC, 5:02. 3200 run: 1, Royer, MC, 10:48; 2, C. Love, H, 10:50; 3, Steinbach, MC, 10:51. 110 hurdles: 1, Shaeffer, MC, 19.5; 2, Harker, H, 20.25; 3, Kirkham, H, 20.83. 300 hurdles: 1, Wyland, H, 44.8; 2, Shaeffer, MC, 47.2; 3, Harker, H, 50.03.

400 relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Zimmerman, Zonts, Callahan, Boykin) 46.08. 1600 relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Frank, Wyland, Sloan, Grabill) 3:44. 3200 relay: 1, Mifflin County (Reed, Kurtz, Hartzler, Harris) 8:56. High jump: 1, Ettinger, MC, 5-10; 2, Kauffman, MC, 5-6; 3, Bender, H, 5-4. Long jump: 1, Wert, MC, 19-5; 2, Ettinger, MC, 19-3; 3, Sloan, H, 19-2.5. Triple jump: 1, Delattre, H, 40-5; 2, Kauffman, MC, 39-0; 3, Wert, MC, 37-7. Shot put: 1, Mitchell, H, 43-6; 2, Renninger, MC, 36-7; 3, Franco, H, 36-6. Discus: 1, Mitchell, H, 114-4; 2, Price, MC, 100-11; 3, Renninger, MC, 97-8. Javelin: 1, Sechler, MC, 139-0; 2, Goodman, H, 126-0; 3, Yoder, MC, 124-1. Pole vault: 1, Haduck, H, 12-6; 2, Small, MC, 9-0; 3, Haubrick, MC, 9-0.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Tryninewski, H, 13.8; 2, Plank, MC, 14.6; 3, Yarnell, H, 14.8. 200 dash: 1, Jodon, H, 29.8; 2, Moon, MC, 30.2; 3, Yarnell, H, 30.5. 400 dash: 1, Yoder, MC, 1:05.1; 2, Tryninewski, H, 1:05.3; 3, Plank, MC, 1:08.7. 800 run: 1, Cubbison, MC, 2:37.6; 2, Parson, MC, 2:48.5; 3, Clapper, H, 2:52.8. 1600 run: 1, Cubbison, MC, 5:47.9; 2, Parson, MC, 6:11.5; 3, Stoehr, H, 6:18.3. 3200 run: 1, Cubbison, MC, 12:08.4; 2, Parson, MC, 13:23.2; 3, Shannafelt, H, 13:54.3. 100 hurdles: 1, Spriggle, MC, 16.7; 2, Burk, H, 18.3; 3, Baney, H, 19.8. 300 hurdles: 1, Spriggle, MC, 49.56; 2, Burk, H, 51.0; 3, Baney, H, 56.1.

400 relay: 1, Mifflin County (Kanagy, Bagrowsky, Moon, Stanton), 59.65. 1600 relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Burk, Tryninewski, Clapper, Clayton), 4:40.5. 3200 relay: 1, Mifflin County (Parson, Yoder, Salduhbahere, Cubbison), 11:04.7. High jump: 1, Jodon, H, 5-0; 2, Spriggle, MC, 5-0; 3, Ematat, MC, 4-6. Long jump: 1, Yoder, MC, 14-11.5; 2, Parnell, H, 14-9; 3, Kanagy, MC, 13-9.5. Triple jump: 1, Parnell, H, 32-6; 2, Yoder, MC, 31-3; 3, Kanagy, MC, 31-2. Shot put: 1, Bumberger, H, 31-0; 2, Sipes, H, 29-2.25; 3, Frazier, H, 27-1. Discus: 1, Sipes, H, 89-0; 2, Bumberger, H, 78-10; 3, Snivley, H, 77-5. Javelin: 1, Ciccolini, MC, 114-4; 2, Stanton, MC, 75-8; 3, Sheaffer, MC, 74-10. Pole vault: 1, Wilt, H, 9-0; 2, Clapper, H, 8-0; 3, Ansley, H, 7-6.

Records: Mifflin County girls (1-1); Hollidaysburg boys (1-1); girls (0-2).

Northern teams sweep

LOYSBURG — The Northern Bedford boys topped Central, 110.5-38.5, and Conemaugh Township, 93.5-55.5. The Central boys fell to Conemaugh Township, 85-62.

Ian Zimmerman won the 800 and 1600 runs, RJ Gates won both hurdles, and Mason Detterline placed first in the high and long jumps.

The Northern girls defeated Central, 104-45, and Conemaugh Township, 103-41. The Central girls beat Township, 89-49.

Paige Snider won the 200 dash, triple jump and pole vault for the Northern girls, and Leah Decker won both hurdles and the long jump for Central.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Black, CT, 11.8; Clark, NB, 12.4; Keller, NB, 12.4. 200 dash: 1, J. Biesinger, C, 25.3; 2, Clark, NB, 25.5; 3, Ruiz, CT, 26.5. 400 dash: 1, Strayer, NB, 1:00.6; 2, Pittman, NB, 1:00.8; James, C, 1:01.0. 800 run: 1, Zimmerman, NB, 2:16.9; 2, Smolen, CT, 2:20.6; 3, Kensinger, C, 2:26.5. 1600 run: 1, Zimmerman, NB, 4:59.8; 2, Laird, NB, 5:25.0; Smolen, CT, 5:29.7. 3200 run: 1, Laird, NB, 11:54.6; 2, Elliott, CT, 13:07.4; 3, T. Biesinger, C, 13:08.8. 110 hurdles: 1, Gates, NB, 18.0; 2, Horton, C, 18.5.; 3, Robinson, CT, 20.5 300 hurdles: 1, Gates, NB, 44.3; 2, Negley, C, 47.0; 3, Johnson, NB, 49.7.

400 relay: 1, Conemaugh Township (Rosey, Gilch, Griffin, Black), 47.1. 1600 relay: 1, Northern Bedford (Francis, Gates, Strayer, Zimmerman), 3:55.0. 3200 relay: 1, Northern Bedford (Laird, Strayer, Imes, Zimmerman), 9:23.3. High jump: 1, M. Detterline, NB, 5-8; 2, J. Biesinger, C, 5-6; 3, Pittman, NB, 5-4. Long jump: 1, M. Detterline, NB, 18-2; 2, Black, CT, 18-1.5; 3, Negly, C, 17-7. Triple jump: 1, Black, CT, 39-8; 2, M. Detterline, NB, 38-7.5; 3, Kensinger, C, 37-1. Shot put: 1, Beach, NB, 37-5.25; 2, Grosik, CT, 34-8.25; 3, Wagner, C, 34-7.5. Discus: 1, Stumpf, CT, 107-5; 2, Beach, NB, 92-9; 3, Sensenig, NB, 90-2. Javelin: 1, Shane, CT, 115-11; 2, Robinson, CT, 110-8; 3, Derricott, CT, 102-2. Pole vault: 1, Clark, NB, 9-0; 2, A. Detterline, NB, 8-6; 3, Pepple, NB, 8-0.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Morral, NB, 14.4; 2, Saylor, C, 14.9; 3, Croft, C, 15.3. 200 dash: 1, Snider, NB, 31.4; 2, Croft, C, 31.5; 3, Fetterman, NB, 31.8. 400 dash: 1, Sherlock, NB, 1:12.0; 2, Croft, C, 1:14.0. 800 run: 1, E. Decker, C, 2:56.1; 2, Brumbaugh, C, 3:00.3; 3, Sherlock, NB, 3:04.0. 1600 run: 1, Frederick, CT, 6:24.1; 2, Hall, NB, 6:26.5; 3, Smith, C, 6:57.4. 3200 run: 1, Frederick, CT, 14:02.5; 2, Hall, NB, 15:41.5; 3, Sipes, NB, 16:28.6. 100 hurdles: 1, L. Decker, C, 18.0; 2, Roman, CT, 18.9; 3, Morral, NB, 19.9. 300 hurdles: 1, L. Decker, C, 57.3; 2, Morral, NB, 57.7; 3, Smith, C, 1:00.1.

400 relay: 1, Northern Bedford (Morris, H. Bollman, Snider, Morral), 56.7. 1600 relay: 1, Northern Bedford (Coffey, Helsel, Bollman, Higgins), 5:53.8. 3200 relay: 1, Northern Bedford (Hall, Sherlock, Kichman, Sipes), 12:00.0. High jump: 1, Coffey, NB, 4-6; 2, Kocsis, C, 4-4; 3, Huber, CT, 4-4. Long jump: 1, L. Decker, C, 13-4.5; 2, Coffey, NB, 13-0; 3, H. Bollman, NB, 12-3.75. Triple jump: 1, Snider, NB, 29-0.5; 2, L. Decker, C, 28-9; 3, H. Bollman, NB, 28-7.25. Shot put: 1, Burke, NB, 30-1.5; 2, Long, NB, 28-6.25; 3, A. Bollman, NB, 27-7. Discus: 1, Long, NB, 77-1; 2, Cullen, CT, 70-0; 3, Burke, NB, 69-1. Javelin: 1, Boring, CT, 88-7; 2, Higgins, NB, 75-7; 3, May, C, 75-1. Pole vault: 1, Snider, NB, 7-6; 2, Kennedy, C, 7-0; 3, Saylor, C, 7-0.

Records: Northern Bedford boys (4-0), girls (4-0).

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today