×

Mtn. Lions finish as runner-up team

Altoona finished second at the Mountain Lion Invitational high school tennis tournament on Saturday.

Nick Schimminger finished as the runner-up in the No. 1 singles flight, and Kyle Murray was second in the No. 2 singles flight.

Josh Adams finished third in No. 3 singles.

The teams of Mason Auker and Ivan Koehle and Brady Sassano and Nick Hogan finished third in the No. 1 and No. 2 doubles flights, respectively.

TEAM RESULTS: 1, Mount Lebanon 20; 2, Altoona 12; 3, Manheim Township 10; 4, Conestoga Valley 8

No. 1 singles flight: 1. Phil Gorun (Mount Lebanon); 2. Nick Schimminger (Altoona); 3. Yuji Wenger (Conestoga Valley); 4. Rishna Chinnasamy (Manheim Township)

Flight Round Robin results: Schimminger def Wenger 4-1, 4-3; Gorun def Chinnasamy 4-0, 4-1; Schimminger def Chinnasamy 4-0, 4-1; Gorun def Wenger 4-1, 4-1; Gorun def Schimminger 4-2, 4-0; Wenger def Chinnasamy 4-2, 4-2

No. 2 singles flight: 1. Jonah Barum (Mount Lebanon); 2. Kyle Murray (Altoona); 3. Dharav Kakkad (Manheim Township); 4. Luke Taylor (Conestoga Valley)

Flight Round Robin results: Barum def Murray 4-3, 3-4, 10-6; Kakkad def Taylor 4-0, 4-2; Murray def Kakkad 4-0, 3-4, 10-2; Barum def Taylor 4-2, 4-1; Murray def Taylor 4-0, 4-3; Barum def Kakkad 4-3, 4-3

No. 3 singles flight: 1. Paul Gorun (Mount Lebanon); 2. Jason Schlegelmilch (Conestoga Valley); 3. Josh Adams (Altoona); 4. Riley Vakkas (Manheim Township)

Flight Round Robin results: Adams def Vakas 4-1, 4-3; Gorun def Schlegelmilch 4-2, 4-0; Schlegelmilch def Adams 4-2, 4-2; Gorun def Vakkas 4-0, 4-0; Gorun def Adams 4-0, 4-1; Schlegelmilch def Vakkas 4-0, 2-4, 10-5

No. 1 doubles flight: 1. Jack Wilke/Luke Wilke (Mount Lebanon); 2. Nick Keener/Pritesh Tanna (Manheim Township); 3. Mason Auker/Ivan Koehle (Altoona); 4. Henry McQuate Krahnke/Nolan Miller (Conestoga Valley)

Flight Round Robin results: Keener/Tanna def Auker/Koehle 4-3, 4-3; Wilke/Wilke def Krahnke/Miller 4-0, 4-1; Wilke/Wilke def Auker/Koehle 4-0, 4-0; Keener/Tanna def Krahnke/Miller 4-3, 4-3; Auker/Koehle def Krahnke/Miller 4-0, 4-1; Wilke/Wilke def Keener/Tanna 4-1, 4-0

No. 2 doubles flight: 1. Cole Descalzo/Nolan McGill (Mount Lebanon); 2. Luke Welch/Chris Hager (Manheim Township); 3. Brady Sassano/Nick Hogan (Altoona); 4. Ivan Shrom/Joseph Williams (Conestoga Valley)

Flight Round Robin results: Hogan/Sassano def Shrom/Williams 4-1, 4-3; Descalzo/McGill def Welch/Hager 4-1, 4-0; Welch/Hager def Hogan/Sassano 4-2, 4-3; Descalzo/McGill def Shrom/Williams 4-0, 4-0; Descalzo/McGill def Hogan/Sassano 4-1, 4-0; Welch/Hager def Shrom/Williams 4-1, 4-1

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today