×

Altoona defeats SC, Harrisburg

H.S. track & field

Brooke Long won the 100-meter dash in 13 seconds and the triple jump with a performance of 37 feet, 7 inches. She also helped the 400-meter relay team to a first-place finish as Altoona defeated State College, 88-59, and Harrisburg, 109-23, in high school track and field action Saturday at Mansion Park.

It was the first win for the girls track team over State College since 2005.

Haley Kravetz was also a double winner as she captured both the hurdle events.

The Altoona boys also won two times with a 103-47 triumph over State College and a 135-14 win against Harrisburg. Ty Friedenberger led the Mountain Lions by winning the long and triple jump in addition to helping the 400-meter relay team to a victory.

Jack Hatch won both the 800- and 1,600-meter runs and was part of the 3,200-meter relay team that came out on top. Austin Kravetz was a double winner in both hurdle events and was part of the 400-meter relay win with Friedenberger.

BOYS

100 dash: 1 Franks SC 11.52; 2 Friedenberger A 11.58; 3 Moore SC 11.71. 200 dash: 1 Ogunranti SC 22.63; 2 Summers A 23.62; 3 Rogers H 23.84. 400 dash: 1 Lindenberg SC 51.23; 2 Summers A 51.49; 3 Donlan A 53.09. 800 run: 1 Hatch A 2:03.11; 2 Condrtyev SC 2:11.62; 3 Morningstar SC 2:12.98. 1600 run: 1 Hatch A 4:32.92; 2 Kelley A 4:45.88; 3 Sloff SC 4:48.09. 3200 run: 1 Kelley A 10:38.11; 2 Ebersole A 10:41.89; 3 Endres SC 11:09.31. 100 hurdles: 1 Kravetz A 15.51; 2 Waters H 17.55; 3 Reid A 17.70. 300 hurdles: 1 Kravetz A 42.02; 2 Sicree SC 42.94; 3 Crawford A 45.28.

400 relay: 1 Altoona, 44.29 (B. Adams, J. Adams, Friedenberger, Kravetz). 1600 relay: 1 Altoona 3:36.88 (Donlan, Reid, Jackson-Shepard, Summers). 3200 relay: 1 Altoona, 8:28.24 (Boutiller, Ebersole, Summers, Hatch). High jump: 1 Moore SC 6-08; 2 Hardison A 5-06; 3 Jo. Corso A 5-06. Long jump: 1 Friedenberger A 21-02; 2 J. Adams A 21-00.5; 3 Loviscky SC 18-10. Triple jump: 1 Friedenberger A 42-03; 2 J. Adams A 41-09.5; 3 Johnson H 37-7. Shot put: 1 Maher SC 46-07; 2 Stroup A 45-11.5; 3 Mosely A 43-02.5. Discus: 1 Stroup A 130-09; 2 Spencer SC 117-10; 3 Reimer A 116-01. Javelin: 1 Lawhead A 144-02; 2 Stroup A 134-02; 3 Spencer SC 122-02. Pole vault: 1 Dorefice SC 14-0; 2 Flarend A 11-06; 3 Marra A 11-06.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Long A 13.0; 2, Berkheimer A 13.27; 3, Hileman A 13.64. 200 dash: 1, Berkheimer A 27.21; 2, Hileman A 27.72; 3, Graham A 28.09. 400 dash: 1, Eifrige SC 1.00.09; 2, Kiser A 1:03.03; 3 Hardy SC 1:07.93. 800 run: 1, Devan SC 2:31.00; 2 Bigger SC 2:34.87; 3 Ciccarella A 2:55.45. 1600 run: 1 Morningstar SC 5:17.99; 2 Wilber A 5:35.64; 3 Ikenberry SC 5:42.27. 3200 run: 1 Kwasnica SC 11:37.70; 2 Wilber A 12:30.40; 3 Fox A 14:55.50. 100 hurdles: 1 Kravetz A 17.74; 2 Rentz A 18.44. 300 hurdles: 1 Kravetz A 50.72; 2 Rentz A 53.38; 3 Valentine H 1:09.71.

400 relay: 1 Altoona 50.40 (Long, Hileman, Graham, Berkheimer). 1600 relay: 1 Altoona 4:11.92 (L. Kiser, Hileman, Graham, Berkheimer). 3200 relay: 1 State College 10:48.04. High jump: 1 Rettburg A 4-04; 2 Baum A 4-04. Long jump: 1 Mullin SC 18-00.5; 2 Long A 17-09.5; 3 Antoniono SC 15-05. Triple jump: 1 Long A 37-7; 2 Mullin SC 36-5; 3 Antoniono SC 33-7.5. Shot put: 1 Yerka SC 31-6.5; 2 Williams H 30-8; 3 Dull – A 30-7.5. Discus: 1 Jackson H 121-3; 2 Williams H 94-1; 3 Chille A 83-10. Javelin: 1 Williams H 103-09; 2 Jackson H 99-0; 3 Chille A 90-10. Pole vault: 1 Neely SC 10-7; 2 Steward SC 9-0; 3 Iceland SC 8-6.

Records: Altoona boys (4-0); girls (3-1)

CC takes titles

ARMAGH — The Central Cambria boys and girls track and field team both captured team championships at the United Invitational on Saturday.

The boys were led by wins from Tyler Gibson in both the 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs, a championship from Adam Lechleitner in the 800 run and a first-place finish by Ben Grata in the 110-meter hurdles.

Bellwood-Antis, which finished fifth in the 12-team field, got wins from Joe Wertz in both the shot put and discus, and third-place Penn Cambria got a win in the javelin from Nick Marinak and a title from Jake Tsikalas in the triple jump.

On the girls side, the Lady Devils were led by wins from Annaliese Niebauer in both the 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs. Niebauer edged Grier’s Edith Manfred by just seconds in the 3,200. Central Cambria also got a win from Faith Wilson in the 800-meter run.

Lydia Worthing helped Bellwood-Antis finish seventh by winning the pole vault, and Daijah Lilly won the 200-meter dash for eighth-place Penn Cambria.

BOYS

KEY/TEAM RESULTS: 1, Central Cambria (CC) 157; 2, Windber (W) 77; 3, Penn Cambria (PC) 70; 4, Saltsburg (S) 59; 5, Bellwood-Antis (BA) 58; 6, Ligonier Valley (LV) 38; 7, Derry (D) 32; 8, Saint Joseph’s (SJ) 29; 9, Purchase Line (PL) 25; T-10, Forest Hills (FH) 6; T-10, United (U) 6; 12, Shade (SH) 3.

100 dash: 1, McFarlin, S, 11.44; 2, Marinak, PC, 11.54; 3, No. Wyrwas, CC, 11.74. 200 dash: 1, McFarlin, S, 23.86; 2, O’Brien, CC, 24.18; 3, Quinlisk, D, 24.34. 400 dash: 1, Syster, PL, 52.22; 2, Cod. Roberts, CC, 53.58; 3, Contorchick, CC, 54.35. 800 run: 1, Ad. Lechleitner, CC, 2:04.87; 2, Cor. Roberts, CC, 2:05.32; 3, Hershbine, SJ, 2:05.33. 1600 run: 1, Gibson, CC, 4:45.41; 2, Morgan, CC, 4:45.94; 3, McKelvey, W, 4:49.39. 3200 run: 1, Gibson, CC, 10:25.62; 2, Thomas, CC, 10:36.65; 3, McKelvey, W, 10:37.04. 110 hurdles: 1, Grata, CC, 16.53; 2, Shawley, BA, 16.82; 3, Marinak, PC, 16.87. 300 hurdles: 1, Vasas, W, 42.59; 2, Shawley, BA, 44.25; 3, Grata, CC, 44.65.

400 relay: 1, Saltsburg (Stuller, Morris, Kishlock, McFarlin), 45.84. 1600 relay: 1, Central Cambria (Orange, Ai. Lechleitner, O’Brien, Contorchick), 3:41.89. 3200 relay: 1, Central Cambria (Lechleitner, Wandel, Gibson, Cor. Roberts), 8:19.54. High jump: 1, Smykal, LV, 5-10; 2, Karabinos, PC, 5-10; 3, Koss, CC, 5-10. Long jump: 1, Willis, W, 20-4; 2, Quinlisk, D, 20-1; 3, Stuller, S, 19-4.5. Triple jump: 1, Tsikalas, PC, 42-6.75; 2, Stuller, S, 41.4.25; 3, Cor. Roberts, CC, 40-9.25. Shot put: 1, Wertz, BA, 47-5.75; 2, Klosky, W, 42-0.75; 3, Rager, D, 40-8.5. Discus: 1, Wertz, BA, 139-7; 2, Rager, D, 127-3; 3, Karabinos, PC, 113-5. Javelin: 1, Marinak, PC, 167-5; 2, Higgins, LV, 165-2; 3, Karabinos, PC, 150-8. Pole vault: 1, Manges, LV, 12-0; 2, Ad. Lechleitner, CC, 12-0; 3, Vasas, W, 11-6.

GIRLS

KEY/TEAM RESULTS: 1, Central Cambria (CC) 130; 2, Derry (D) 83; 3, United (U) 64.5; 4, Saint Joseph’s (SJ) 59; 5, Saltsburg (S) 48; 6, Ligonier Valley (LV) 44; 7, Bellwood-Antis (BA) 40; 8, Penn Cambria (PC) 37; 9, Windber (W), 34; 10, Shade (SH) 12.5; 11, Grier 8; 12, Purchase Line (PL) 5

100 dash: 1, Simpson, S, 12.98; 2, Slusarcyk, D, 13.0, Hostetter, SH, 13.08. 200 dash: 1, Lilly, PC, 27.49; 2, Popovich, U, 27.68; 3, Simpson, S, 27.86. 400 dash: 1, Popovich, U, 1:04.82; 2, Vrabel, CC, 1:05.54; 3, Ratchford, CC, 1:06.14. 800 run: 1, Wilson, CC, 2:29.28; 2, George, CC, 2:34.64; 3, Chappell, SJ, 2:36.34. 1600 run: 1, Niebauer, CC, 5:34.69; 2, Kuntz, CC, 5:37.05; 3, Lovrich, BA, 5:39.17. 3200 run: 1, Niebauer, CC, 12:00.2; 2, Manfred, Grier, 12:01.55; 3, Kuntz, CC, 12:30.36. 100 hurdles: 1, Marsh, SJ, 15.53; 2, Perry, D, 17.05; 3, Payne, U, 17.59. 300 hurdles: 1, Marsh, SJ, 45.86; 2, Walwro, CC, 48.27; 3, Dickie, S, 53.24.

400 relay: 1, Penn Cambria (Kunsman, O’Donnell, Lilly, Papi), 52.04. 1600 relay: 1, Central Cambria (Wilson, Walwro, Vrabel, Ratchford), 4:18.4. 3200 relay: 1, Central Cambria (George, Vrabel, Walwro, Wilson), 10:04.12. High jump: 1, Perry, D, 5-0; 2, Hoffman, LV, 4-10; 3, Brubaker, W, 4-10. Long jump: 1, Hoffman, LV, 15-8; 2, Brubaker, W, 15-7.75; 3, Perry, D, 15-6.75. Triple jump: 1, Perry, D, 34-3; 2, Hoffman, LV, 32-10.5; 3, Brubaker, W, 32-0.5. Shot put: 1, Fry, U, 41-2.75; 2, Crook, D, 32-7; 3, Jackson, S, 30-10.5. Discus: 1, Fry, U, 131-11; 2, Cree, CC, 97-10; 3, Crook, D, 97-1. Javelin: 1, Fry, U, 114-4; 2, Long, CC, 104-1; 3, Vinglish, PC, 100-3. Pole vault: 1, Worthing, BA, 9-0; 2, Peters, U, 8-0; 3, Martin, BA, 7-6.

Lewis wins 400

BEDFORD — Tyrone’s Rebecca Lewis won the 400-meter dash in 1:03.42 at the Giant Eagle Invitational at Bedford Area High School.

Chestnut Ridge’s Ava Whysong won both the 800- and 1,600-meter runs, and Forest Hills claimed the girls championship, 130.5-99 over Hickory.

On the boys side, Bedford won the team title, 126-83, over Hickory with the help of wins from Van May in the 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs. Everett’s Brandon Mills won the high jump and the long jump.

BOYS

KEY/TEAM RESULTS: 1, Bedford (B) 126; 2, Hickory (H) 83; 3, Richland (R) 64; 4, Somerset (S) 54; 5, Everett (E) 45; 6, Southern Huntingdon (SH) 41; 7, James Buchanan (JB) 40; T-8, Tyrone (T) 39; T-8, Bald Eagle Area (BEA) 39; 10, Chestnut Ridge (CR) 38; 11, Riveriew (RV) 35; T-12 Tussey Mountain (TM) 33; T-12, Homer-Center (HC) 33; 14, Clearfield (CL) 13; 15, Central (C) 12; 16, Penns Manor (PM) 6; 17, Meyersdale (M) 1.

100 dash: 1, Moore, SH, 11.23; 2, Wracher, B, 11.52; 3, McCracken, R, 11.53. 200 dash: 1, Wracher, B, 23.03; 2, Moore, SH, 23.22; 3, Hillegass, CR, 23.6. 400 dash: 1, Frazier, H, 52.01; 2, Hillegass, CR, 52.16; 3, Starr, JB, 54.8. 800 run: 1, Frazier, H, 2:05.89; 2, Cooper, JB, 2:07.79; 3, Ochs, RV, 2:10.15. 1600 run: 1, May, B, 4:43.4; 2, Hunyadi, H, 4:44.3; 3, Steele, RV, 4:50.1. 3200 run: 1, May, B, 10:06.02; 2, Hunyadi, H, 10:07.67; 3, Straka, S, 10:46.28. 110 hurdles: 1, Dibuono, S, 16.31; 2, Ford, B, 16.41; 3, Levander, R, 16.56. 300 hurdles: 1, Levander, R, 42.19; 2, Kline, CL, 42.62; 3, Dibuono, S, 43.42.

400 relay: 1, Bedford (Zimmerman, Weber, Arnold, Wracher), 45.0. 1600 relay: 1, James Buchanan, 3:39.0. 3200 relay: 1, Hickory (Coul, Hunyadi, Wolf, Frazier), 8:53.1. High jump: 1, Mills, E, 5-10; 2, Winter, SH, 5-10; 3, J. Biesinger, C, 5-8. Long jump: 1, Mills, E, 20-0.5; 2, Zimmerman, B, 19-10; 3, Irvin, BEA, 19-10. Triple jump: 1, Zimmerman, B, 41-0; 2, Irvin, BEA, 40-11; 3, Scarvel, H, 39-5. Shot put: 1, Hyde, S, 57-6; 2, Morningstar, TM, 45-4; 3, Sharp, HC, 44-10.5. Discus: 1, Sharp, HC, 156-7; 2, Hyde, S, 156-0; 3, Batche, R, 135-9. Javelin: 1, Cook, B, 180-5; 2, Fry, BEA, 143-9; 3, Sabol, R, 131-5. Pole vault: 1, Smith, TM, 13-2; 2, J. Taylor, T, 12-0; 3, K. Taylor, BEA, 11-6.

GIRLS

KEY/TEAM RESULTS: 1, Forest Hills (FH) 130.5; 2, Hickory (H) 99; 3, Bedford (B) 88; 4, Richland (R) 61; 5, Chestnut Ridge (CR) 47.5; 6, Bald Eagle Area (BEA) 44.5; 7, Somerset (S) 44; 8, Tyrone (T) 37; 9, Everett (E) 24; 10, James Buchanan (JB) 23; T-11, Southmoreland (SM) 20; T-11, Homer-Center (HC) 20; 13, Tussey Mountain (TM) 18.5; 14, Central (C) 16; 15, Southern Huntingdon (SH) 9; 16, Penns Manor (PM) 7; 17, Meyersdale (M) 6; 18, Berlin Brothersvalley (BB) 4; 19, Riverview (RV) 3.

100 dash: 1, Sarver, B, 13.04; 2, Rios, S, 13.09; 3, Rush, S, 13.45. 200 dash: 1, Anderson, H, 26.8; 2, Sarver, B, 26.81; 3, Boren, H, 27.47. 400 dash: 1, Lewis, T, 1:03.42; 2, Lippincott, B, 1:03.95; 3, Rager, R, 1:05.6. 800 run: 1, Whysong, CR, 2:30.87; 2, Greathouse, FH, 2:37.06; 3, Eshelman, B, 2:38.53. 1600 run: 1, Whysong, CR, 5:28.3; 2, De. Dumm, FH, 5:38.6; 3, Da. Dumm, FH, 5:44.1. 3200 run: 1, De. Dumm, FH, 12:00.26; 2, Da. Dumm, FH, 12:05.66; 3, Whysong, CR, 12:32.49. 100 hurdles: 1, Anderson, H, 14.9; 2, Stickle, S, 15.57; 3, Smith, FH, 16.77. 300 hurdles: 1, Anderson, H, 47.41; 2, Smith, FH, 50.08; 3, Venziano, BEA, 52.58.

400 relay: 1, Somerset, 52.43. 1600 relay: 1, Bedford (Becker, Eshelman, Sarver, Lippincott), 4:27.34. 3200 relay: 1, Bedford (Dibert, Eshelman, Lippincott, Weaverling), 10:18.9. High jump: 1, Griffith, H, 5-4; 2, Beebout, R, 5-4; 3, Boren, H, 5-0. Long jump: 1, Rios, S, 16-7.25; 2, Hillehass, CR, 15-11.5; 3, Bowser, R, 15-8.75. Triple jump: 1, Cernuto, SM, 35-7.5; 2, Conant, FH, 33-0.5; 3, Beebout, R, 33-0. Shot put: 1, Sharp, HC, 39-0.5; 2, Holler, BEA, 37-2; 3, Spadaro, SM, 34-5.5. Discus: 1, Sharp, HC, 113-4; 2, Holler, BEA, 100-1; 3, Kovac, H, 94-3. Javelin: 1, Wehner, FH, 113-3; 2, Cecere, FH, 103-4; 3, Martz, B, 101-9. Pole vault: 1, Johnson, E, 11-0; 2, Kennedy, C, 8-0; 3, Horton, TM, 8-0.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today