×

2021 Mirror swimming all-stars

BOYS

FIRST TEAM

Parker Bayard, jr., Hollidaysburg: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star and honorable mention as a freshman … District 6 3A third-place finisher in the 200 IM, sixth-place finisher in the 100 backstroke, part of second-place 400 freestyle relay and third-place 200 medley relay … CWAAC second-team all-star … Had 11 first-place finishes during the regular season

Tyler Gnegy, jr., Hollidaysburg: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star and second team as a freshman … District 6 3A third-place finisher in the 100 butterfly, fourth place in the 500 freestyle, part of second-place 400 freestyle relay and third-place 200 medley relay … CWAAC first-team all-star … Had 11 first-place finishes during the regular season

Joey Grabill, sr., Hollidaysburg: Mirror second-team all-star as a junior … District 6 3A fourth-place finisher in the 100 freestyle, sixth place in the 100 breaststroke, part of second-place 400 freestyle relay and third-place 200 medley relay … Had seven first-place and seven second-place finishes during the regular season

Jackson Jeffries, sr., Central: Four-time Mirror first-team all-star … District 6 Class 2A champion in the 50 freestyle with a time of 21.82 and 100 freestyle champion with a time of 49.00 … Placed sixth at states in the 50 free (21.30) and seventh in the 100 free (47.63) … Placed second in the 50 free and 100 free at districts as a sophomore and junior

Jayse Snively, fr., Williamsburg: District 6 Class 2A 200 freestyle fifth-place finisher with a time of 2:00.45 and fifth-place finisher in the 100 freestyle with a 54.08

Jack Soyka, jr., Central Cambria: District 6 Class 2A 100 butterfly third-place finisher, 200 freestyle eighth-place finisher, part of second-place 200 medley relay and second-place 400 freestyle relay … Led Central Cambria to the district team title … CWAAC first-team all-star … Helped 200 medley relay team set a school record … Placed first in the 100 fly in nine out of 10 meets

SECOND TEAM

Brennen Dugan, sr., Altoona

Cameron Lasinsky, sr., Central Cambria

Adam McGlynn, jr., Central Cambria

Hunter McMullen, soph., Central Cambria

Cody Roberts, soph., Central Cambria

Cory Roberts, sr., Central Cambria

McKinley Strunk, fr., Cambria Heights

GIRLS

FIRST TEAM

Madison Coleman, sr., Tyrone: Four-time Mirror first-team all-star … District 6 Class 2A third-place finisher in the 50 freestyle, fifth-place finisher in the 100 freestyle, part of third-place 200 medley relay and third-place 200 freestyle relay … CWAAC first-team all-star … Undefeated in the 50 free during the regular season … Top point producer for Tyrone

Megan Dinges, sr., Hollidaysburg: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star and second team as a freshman and sophomore … District 6 3A third-place finisher in the 100 freestyle, fourth-place finisher in the 50 freestyle, part of third-place 400 freestyle relay and fourth-place 200 medley relay … CWAAC first-team all-star … CWAAC top times in the 50 free (25.45) and 100 free (55.86) … Had seven first-place and seven second-place finishes during the regular season

Emma Fraundorfer, soph., Altoona: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star … Due to being quarantined, was unable to compete in the District 6 Class 3A meet … CWAAC first-team all-star … As a freshman, placed eighth in the 100 free and 10th in the 50 free at districts … Tied with sister, Alexis, for top points for the Lady Lions

Sarah E. Hoover, sr., Tyrone: Mirror honorable mention as a sophomore and junior … District 6 Class 2A runner-up in the 100 breaststroke, sixth-place finisher in the 200 IM, part of third-place 200 medley relay and third-place 200 freestyle relay … CWAAC second-team all-star … CWAAC top time in the 100 breaststroke (1:14.15) … Undefeated during the regular season in the 100 breaststroke

McKenzie Watt, sr., Cambria Heights: Mirror second-team all-star as a freshman and junior … District 6 Class 2A seventh-place finisher in the 100 butterfly and seventh-place finisher in the 500 freestyle … Placed first in all but one dual meet … Will continue swimming career at Saint Francis University

Jensen Westrick, soph., Central Cambria: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star … District 6 Class 2A champion in the 100 butterfly with a time of 1:01.68, 200 freestyle runner-up, part of fifth-place 200 freestyle relay … Finished 15th at states in the 100 fly (1:01.48) … CWAAC first-team all-star … CWAAC top times in 200 IM (2:21.56) and 100 fly (1:01.36) … Her 200 IM time is a school record … Was second in the 100 free and third in the 200 free as a freshman at districts … Placed first in all individual events during the regular season

SECOND TEAM

Arya Dahal, fr., Hollidaysburg

Cydney Forcellini, sr., Central Cambria

Alexis Fraundorfer, fr., Altoona

Aggie Hoover, sr., Hollidaysburg

Stella Kuntz, jr., Central Cambria

Ava Manborne, soph., Central Cambria

Victoria Reese, jr., Tyrone

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today