×

Red Devils sweep Tigers

Ben Mitchell of Hollidaysburg won the shot put on Tuesday.

EBENSBURG — The Central Cambria girls posted a 99-51 victory over Hollidaysburg behind Annaliese Niebauer’s victories in the 1600- and 3200-meter runs in high school track and field on Tuesday. The Lady Devils swept the three relays.

Hollidaysburg’s Marin Miller won the 100 dash, long jump and triple jump.

On the boys side, Adam Lechleitner won both the 800 and the pole vault as Central Cambria scored a 105-45 win over the Tigers, who got two wins from Joey Grabill (200 and 400).

BOYS

100 dash: 1. Wyrwas, CC, 11.3 2. O’Brien, CC, 11.4 3. Frank, H, 11.6; 200 dash: 1. Grabill, H, 23.3 2. O’Brien, CC, 23.8; 3. Wyrwas, CC, 24.1; 400 run: 1. Grabill, H, 51.3; 2. Roberts, CC, 53.6; 3. Frank, H, 54.1; 800 run: 1. Adam Lechleitner, CC, 2:14; 2. Aiden Lechleitner, CC, 2:16; 3. Love, H, 2:14; 1600 run: 1. Thomas, CC, 4:49; 2. Gibson, CC, 4:50; 3. Morgan, CC, 4:51; 3200 run: 1. Gibson, CC, 10:41; 2. Morgan, CC, 10:50; 3. George, CC, 10:59; 110 hurdles: 1. Grata, CC, 16.8; 2. Wentz, CC, 18.6; 3. McGlynn, CC, 19.5; 300 hurdles: 1. Wyland, H, 44.3; 2. Grata, CC, 44.4; 3. Orange, CC, 46.2.

400 relay: Central Cambria (Wyrwas, Gillin Dill, O’Brien) 45.8; 1600 relay: Hollidaysburg ( Grabill, Wyland, Sloan, Frank), 3:37; 3200 relay: Central Cambria (Adam Lechleitner, Gibson, Thomas, Roberts) 8:54; Long Jump: 1. Sloan HB 19-7.5; 2. Koss CC 19-.5; 3. Delattre HB 18-3.5; Triple Jump: 1. Roberts, CC, 41-3; 2. Wasney HB 38-11; 3. Delattre HB 37-3/4; High Jump: 1. Koss, CC, 5-6; 2. Ream, CC, 5-2; 3. Singer, H, 5-2; Pole Vault: 1. Adam Lechleitner, CC, 10-0; 2. Wright, H, 8-6; 3. Beyer, CC, 8-6; Shot Put: 1. Mitchell, H, 43-3; 2. Dillon, CC, 36-0; 3. Villarriall, CC, 35-8; Discus: 1. Kubat CC 126-1; 2. Long, CC, 116-7; 3. Nikolishen, CC, 110-0. Javelin: 1. Orange, CC, 140-2; 2. Schultz, H, 109-0; 3. McEldowney, H, 94-0

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Miller, H, 12.9; 2, Tryninewski, H; 3, Primel, CC. 200 dash: 1, Tryninewski, H, 29.3; 2, Malay, Cc; 3, L. Jodon, H . 400 dash: 1, Vrabel, CC, 1:06.4; 2, Wilson, CC; 3, Clayton, H. 800 run: 1, Wilson, CC, 2:38; 2, Vrabel, CC; 3, Clapper, H. 1600 run: 1, Niebauer, CC, 5:59; 2, Kuntz, CC; 3, Soyka, CC. 3200 run: 1, Niebauer, CC, 12:16; 2, Kuntz, CC; 3, Soyka, CC. 100 hurdles: 1, Woods, CC, 17.9; 2, Baney, H; 3, Sheredy, CC. 300 hurdles: 1, Walwro, CC, 48.5; 2, Burk, H; 3, George, CC.

400 relay: 1, Central Cambria (Woods, Ray, Russell, Malay), 55.5. 1600 relay: 1, Central Cambria (Vrabel, Wilson, George, Walwro), 4:27.1. 3200 relay: 1, Central Cambria (Vrabel, Wilson, George, Walwro), 10:39. High jump: 1, (tie), Malay, CC, and Mik. Kim, CC, 4-8; 3, Walwro, CC. Long jump: 1, Miller, H, 15-7; 2, Parnell, H; 3, Malay, CC. Triple jump: 1, Miller, H, 33-1; 2, Parnell, H; 3, Russell, CC. Shot put: 1, Sid. McKendree, CC, 30-5; 2, Long, CC; 3, Bumberger, H. Discus: 1, Cree, CC, 84-6; 2, Sipes, H; 3, Dill, CC. Javelin: 1, Burggaraf, CC, 86-8; 2, Long, CC; 3, Sikora, CC. Pole vault: 1, Wilt, H, 6-6; 2, Hansley, H; 3, Williams, H.

Records: Hollidaysburg boys (0-1), girls (0-1); Central Cambria boys (1-0), girls (1-0).

B-A defeated

BELLWOOD — Bedford swept Bellwood-Antis, 96-54 in boys, and 83-67 in girls, despite double wins from B-A’s Joe Wertz (shot put, discus) and Lexi Lovrich (1600-meter run and 3200-meter run).

BOYS

100 dash: 1. Weber Bd 11.8, 2. Wratcher Bd 11.8, 3. S. Mallon BA 12.1; 200 dash: 1. Wratcher Bd 24.1, 2. Weber Bd 24.4, S. Mallon BA 24.9; 400 dash: 1. Zimmerman Bd 56.0, 2. Washington Bd 56.7, 3. Ridgway BA 58.4; 800 run: 1. Taylor Bd 2:15.1, 2. Robison BA 2:17.8, 3. Bungo BA 2:23.7; 1600 run: 1. Taylor Bd 5:17.1, 2. May Bd 5:19.4, 3. Schirtchfield Bd 5:24.4; 3200 run: 1. May Bd 10:58.7, 2. Schritchfield Bd 11:38.1, 3. Poe BA 11:57.3; 110 hurdles: 1. Ford Bd 16.7, 2. Shawley BA 17.6, 3. Bailor BA 20.1; 300 hurdles: 1. Ford Bd 43.0, 2. Shawley BA 44.2, 3. Bailor BA 48.0.

400 relay: Bedford (Zimmerman, Weber, Arnold, Wratcher), 44.8; 1600 relay: Bellwood-Antis (Ridgway, Keen, S. Mallon, Robison) 3:45.1; 3200 relay: Bellwood-Antis (Bungo, Wilson, Poe, Robison) 9:12.6; High jump: 1. Arnold Bd 5-6, 2. Ressler Bd 5-4, 3. Z. Mallon BA 5-4; Long jump: 1. Zimmerman Bd 20-9, 2. Z. Mallon 19-0; 3. Ressler Bd 17-9.25; Triple jump: 1. Z. Mallon BA 41-6, 2. Washington Bd 36-11.5; 3. Shawley BA 35-11.5; Shot put: 1. Wertz BA 48-8.5, 2. Vent Bd 47-7.5, 3. Becker Bd 39-0; Discus: 1. Wertz BA 116-9, 2. Vent Bd 106-1, 3. Sigler Bd 99-6; Pole vault: Koontz Bd 10-6, 2. Andrews BA 9-6, 3. Patton BA 9-0.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1. Sarver Bd 13.5, 2. Sipes Bd 14.5, 3. Danish BA 14.6; 200 dash: 1. Sarver Bd 28.2, 2. A. Lovrich BA 30.0, 3. McCartney BA 30.7; 400 dash: 1. Yingling BA 1:08.0, 2. Partner BA 1:13.4, 3. Ruffley Bd 1:14.5; 800 run: 1. Ethelan Bd 2:45.7, 2. Weaverling Bd 2:54.2, 3. Campbell BA 3:01.2; 1600 run: 1. L. Lovrich BA 5:48.4, 2. Eshelman Bd 6:01.9, 3. Dibert Bd 6:02.1; 3200m run: L. Lovrich BA 12:54.6, 2. Dibert Bd 13:07.4, 3. Lang Bd 14:11.8; 110m hurdles: 1. Becker Bd , 2. White Bd 19.0, 3. Nelson BA 19.2; 300m hurdles: 1. Becker Bd 51.2, 2. White Bd 57.0, 3. Nelson BA 57.0

400m relay: Bedford (Becker, Casalena, Sipes, Sarver), 54.2; 1600m relay: Bedford; 3200m relay: Bedford (Eshelman, Dibert, Weaverling, Ruffley) 11:38.2; High jump: 1. Worthing BA 4-6, 2. Martin BA 4-4, 3. Lynch Bd 4-2; Long jump: 1. Edwards Bd 13-4.5, 2. Criscetello BA 13-1; 3. Otto Bd 13-1; Triple jump: 1. Criscetello BA 27-10, 2. Edwards Bd 27-5; 3. Otto BA 27-5; Shot put: 1. Wilkins Bd 27-6.5, 2. Gregor Bd 26-11, 3. McCaulley BA 26-2; Discus: 1. Burns BA 89-9, 2. Shuke BA 76-0, 3. Gregor Bd 75-3; Javelin 1. McCaulley BA 80-1, 2. Cooper Bd 77-9, 3. Sipes Bd 71-9; Pole vault: Worthing BA 8-6, 2. Martin BA 8-0, 3. Gregg BA 6-6.

Tyrone splits

SPRING MILLS — The Tyrone boys topped Penns Valley, 101-48, but the girls were edged by the Lady Rams, 72-68.

Jake Taylor set a personal-best mark of 11 feet, 9 inches in the pole vault and also won the triple jump with 37 feet, 9 inches for the Golden Eagles. Kolten Miller won both the 110 hurdles and 300 hurdles for Tyrone.

Mackenzie Latchford won the 100- and 200-meter dashes for the Lady Eagles.

BOYS

100 dash: 1. Clifton T 12.1, 2. Good PV 12.2, 3. Baldauf T 12.7. 200 dash: 1. Brooks T 24.8 2. Ilgen PV 25.0 3. Beck T 25.4. 400 dash: 1. Good PV 54.4, 2. Beck T, 57.4, 3. Culver PV 57.9 800 run: 1. Detwiler T 2:14, 2. Fink T 2:17, 3. Smith PV 2:19. 1600 run: 1. Smith PV 4:58, 2. Fink T 5:02, 3. Hoy T 5:05. 3200 run: 1. Colwell PV 10:38, 2. Hoy T 10:45, 3. Kelly PV 10:46. 110 hurdles: 1. Miller T 18.9, 2. Butler PV 19.0. 300 hurdles: 1. Miller T 46.6, 2. McKinney T 1:00.2, 3. McCloskey T 1:01

400 relay: 1. Tyrone 46.6 (Clifton, Brooks, Crowell, Miller) 1600 relay: 1. Tyrone 3:55 (Miller, Beck, Taylor, Ronan) 3200 relay: 1. Penn Valley 9:09 High jump: 1. Ronan T 5-4, 2. Culver PV 5-4, 3. Butler T 5-4. Long jump: 1. Good PV 17-3, 2. Ronan T 17-1.5, 3. Jackson T 16-5. Triple jump: 1. Taylor T 37-9, 2. Jackson T 34-9, 3. Butler PV 34-3; Shot put: 1. Woomer T 36-7 2. Allen T 34-2, 3. Gwinn T 34-1 Discus: 1. Allen T 92-6, 2. Sessamen T 89-7, 3. Gwinn T 84-1 Javelin: 1. Gwinn T 128-8, 2. Niewsinki PV 121-2, 3. Patterson T 113-3. Pole vault: 1. Taylor T 11-9, 2. Robb PV 8-0, 3. Korman PV 7-6.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1. Latchford T 13.8, 2. C. Saltsgiver T 14.2, 3. Clark PV 14.3 200 dash: 1. Latchford 28.3, 2. Beben PV 28.9, 3. R. Lewis T 29.3 400 dash: 1. R. Lewis T 1:04.2, 2. Stitzer PV 1:04.5, 3. M. Lewis T 1:08.3. 800 run: 1. Stitzer PV 2:34, 2. M. Lewis T 2:53, 3. Duvall PV 3:08. 1600 run: 1. Hull PV 5:57, 2. Stitzer PV 6:15, 3. Fetterolf PV 6:32. 3200 run: 1. Durn PV 13:51, 2. Fetterolf PV 13:59 100 hurdles: 1. Toth T 18.9, 2. Moore T 21.2, 3. Velasquez PV 24.2. 300 hurdles: 1. Velasquez PV 56.2, 2. Ramsey T 56.9, 3. Toth 1:01.4

400 relay: 1. Tyrone (C. Saltsgiver, N. Saltsgiver, Irons, Latchford), 53.7; 1600 relay: 1. Penns Valley 4:32 3200 relay: 1. Penns Valley 10:34 High jump: 1. Beben PV 5-2, 2. Irons T 5-0, 3. Veraft PV 4-10 Long jump: 1. Butler PV 15-10, 2. Latchford T 15-1, 3. C. Saltsgiver T 14-6. Triple jump: 1. Irons T 33-1, 2. C. Saltsgiver 31-6.5, 3. Sailors PV 30-11 Shot put: 1. Walls T 25-4, 2. Royer PV 24-7, 3. Martin PV 23-5 Discus: 1. Reeder PV 68-6, 2. Walls T 67-4, 3. Witmer PV 65-3; Javelin: 1. Walls T 62-2, 2. Reeder PV 59-5, 3. Witmer PV 55-6.

Records: Tyrone boys (1-0); girls (0-1)

Central swept

PHILIPSBURG — The Philipsburg-Osceola boys swept Huntingdon (95-55) and Central (107-43), and the Huntingdon girls swept P-O (75-75, tiebreaker of more first-place finishes) and Central (105-45).

Central lost to Huntingdon, 90-58, in boys and P-O, 101-49, in girls.

Elana Decker won two events for the Lady Dragons, the 300 hurdles in 57.06 and the 800-meter run in 2:55.90.

Leah Decker won the 100 hurdles in 18.84, and Jenna Croft captured the 400 dash in 1:09.96. On the boys side, Josh Biesinger won the high jump at 5 feet, 8 inches, Derek Negley won the 300 hurdles in 45.28, and Dominic Wagner won the shot put with a throw of 35 feet, 10 inches.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today