×

HS swim: Heights, Northern Cambria split; Tigers drop two at home

NORTHERN CAMBRIA — The Cambria Heights boys posted a 95-19 victory over Northern Cambria in high school swimming action on Friday

Rocco Dzurko won the 200-yard individual medley and 100 butterfly for the Highlanders, and Brendon Tinker won the 200 freestyle and 100 breaststroke.

The Northern Cambria girls won, 80-72. McKenzie Watt won the 100 butterfly and 500 freestyle, Courteney Venesky won the 200 IM and 100 backstroke, and Natalya Cann won the 200 freestyle and 100 breaststroke for the Heights girls.

BOYS

C. HEIGHTS 95, N. CAMBRIA 19

200 medley relay: 1, Cambria Heights (Strunk, Snyder, Dzurko, Stolarski), 2:05.83; 2, Cambria Heights, 2:30.15. 200 freestyle: 1, Tinker, CH, 2:22.10; 2, Dotts, CH, 2:35.80. 200 IM: 1, Dzurko, CH, 2:29.85; 2, Strunk, CH, 2:31.60. 50 freestyle: 1, Miller, NC, 25.95; 2, Snyder, CH, 26.40; 3, Janosko, NC, 26.25. 100 butterfly: 1, Dzurko, CH, 1:15.54. 100 freestyle: 1, Miller, NC, 59.60; 2, Snyder, CH, 1:0.32; 2, Stolarski, CH, 1:02.25. 500 freestyle: 1, Dotts, CH, 7:22.10; 2, Glass, CH, 7:30.88. 200 free relay: 1, Cambria Heights (Snyder, Strunk, Ball, Dzurko), 1:50.63. 100 backstroke: 1, Strunk, CH, 1:06.90; 2, Janosko, NC, 1:11.91; 3, Stolarski, CH, 1;24.11. 100 breaststroke: 1, Tinker, CH, 1:25.45. 400 free relay: 1, Cambria Heights (Dotts, Ball, Glass, Tinker), 4:50.80.

GIRLS

N. CAMBRIA 80, C. HEIGHTS 72

200 medley relay: 1, Northern Cambria (Onkst, Onkst, Sheredy, Hassen), 2:20.70; 2, Cambria Heights, 2:28.64. 200 freestyle: 1, Cann, CH, 2:56.42; 2, Boring, NC, 2:57.58; 3, Hazlett, CH, 3:10.83. 200 IM: 1, Venesky, CH, 3:14.68; 2, Hassen, NC, 3:50.10. 50 freestyle: 1, Onkst, NC, 32.14; 2, Sheredy, NC, 32.14; 3, Cox, CH, 33.74. 100 butterfly: 1, Watt, CH, 1:10.80; 2, Hoover, CH, 1:28.52. 100 freestyle: 1, T. Onkst, NC, 1:09; 2, Sheredy, NC, 1:12.89; 3, Cox, CH, 1:16.58. 500 freestyle: 1, Watt, CH, 6:16.95; 2, Farabaugh, CH, 7:31.19; 3, Boring, NC, 8:42.60. 200 free relay: 1, Cambria Heights (Hoover, Cox, Cann, Watt), 2:07.68; 2, Northern Cambria, 2:17.46; 3, Northern Cambria, 2:37.75. 100 backstroke: 1, Venesky, CH, 1:19.33; 2, Moriconi, NC, 1:22.67; 3, T. Onkst, NC, 1:22.80. 100 breaststroke: 1, Cann, CH, 1:35.02; 2, Janosko, NC, 1:38.76; 3, M. Onkst, NC, 1:39.51. 400 free relay: 1, Northern Cambria (Janosko, T. Onkst, Boring, Sheredy), 5:17.80; 2, Northern Cambria, 6:19.45.

Records: Northern Cambria boys (0-8), girls (1-7).

Westmont tops Tigers

HOLLIDAYSBURG — The Hollidaysburg boys fell to Westmont Hilltop, 92-43, and the Lady Tigers also lost, 87-80.

BOYS

WESTMONT HILLTOP 92, HOLLIDAYSBURG 43

200 medley relay: 1, Westmont Hilltop (Miller, Long, Innis, Ostay), 1:49.94; 2, Hollidaysburg, 2:06.09; 3, Westmont Hilltop, 2:17.46. 200 freestyle: 1, Miller, WH, 2:09.34; 2, Flynn, H, 2:13.13; 3, Zitnay, WH, 2:24.84. 200 IM: 1, Long, WH, 2:10.48; 2, Rutledge, WH, 2:42.57; 3, Hemminger, H, 3:05.99. 50 freestyle: 1, Ostay, WH, 25.10; 2, Baronner, H, 26.18; 3, Costic, WH, 27.71. 100 butterfly: 1, Innis, WH, 55.54. 100 freestyle: 1, Ostay, WH, 55.89; 2, Baronner, H, 59.80; Zitnay, WH, 1:02.34. 500 freestyle: 1, Long, WH, 5:22.34; 2, Costic, WH, 7:26.51. 200 free relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Baronner, Ferris, Lowey, Flynn), 1:51.45; 2, Westmont Hilltop, 1:54.16. 100 backstroke: 1, Miller, WH, 1:06.09; 2, Flynn, H, 1:09.77; 3, Rutledge, WH, 1:11.23. 100 breaststroke: 1, Innis, WH, 1:09.13; 2, Lowey, H, 1:17.83; 3, Hemminger, H, 1:30.54. 400 free relay: 1, Westmont Hilltop (Ostay, Rutledge, Long, Innis), 3:42.48.

GIRLS

WESTMONT HILLTOP 87, HOLLIDAYSBURG 80

200 medley relay: 1, Westmont Hilltop (Pribozie, Kohan, Mock, Ursua), 2:05.71; 2, Hollidaysburg, 2:11.05; 3, Hollidaysburg, 2:23.46. 200 freestyle: 1, Mock, WH, 2:06.44; 2, Dinges, H, 2:15.29; 3, Dill, WH, 2:27.56. 200 IM: 1, Rutledge, WH, 2:34.92; 2, Kush, WH, 2:51.38; 3, Pope, H, 2:53.12. 50 freestyle: 1, Pribozie, WH, 28.08; 2, Black, H, 28.45; 3, Frazier, H, 29.37. 100 butterfly: 1, Dahal, H, 1:13.47; 2, Kush, WH, 1:16.64; 3, Fisher, H, 1:37.11. 100 freestyle: 1, Mock, WH, 59.01; 2, Black, H, 1:05.42; 3, Ursua, WH, 1:05.81. 500 freestyle: 1, Hoover, H, 6:16.87; 2, Dill, WH, 6:33.09; 3, Lenhart, H, 6:36.18. 200 free relay: 1, Westmont Hilltop (Kush, Kohan, Pribozie, Mock), 1:52.02; 2, Hollidaysburg, 1:55.08; 3, Hollidaysburg, 2:10.84. 100 backstroke: 1, Pribozie, WH, 1:07.98; 2, Hoover, H, 1:16.39; 3, Magdelinic, WH, 1:18.61. 100 breaststroke: 1, Kohan, WH, 1:17.24; 2, Lenhart, H, 1:19.66; 3, Rutledge, WH, 1:23.78. 400 free relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Black, Hoover, Dahal, Dinges), 4:19.14; 2, Westmont Hilltop, 4:28.03; 3, Hollidaysburg, 4:48.87.

Records: Hollidaysburg boys (6-3), girls (3-6).

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today