×

Altoona swimmers pick up virtual sweep

The Altoona boys and girls each picked up victories over Marion Center in a virtual high school swimming meet on Thursday.

The Altoona boys improved to 7-2 with an 81-80 win, and the Lady Lions moved to 5-4 with a 93-76 victory.

Patryck Webster led the Altoona boys with a win in the 200-yard freestyle event, and Emma Fraundorfer (100 free, 100 backstroke) and Alexis Fraundorfer (100 butterfly and 100 breaststoke) each won two events for the Altoona girls.

BOYS

ALTOONA 81, MARION CENTER 80

200 medley relay: 1, Marion Center (Johnston, Green, Vaglia, Lynn), 1:58.69; 2, Altoona, 2:06.25; 3, Altoona, 2:16.00. 200 freestyle: 1, Webster, A, 2:12.95; 2, Crooks, MC, 2:15.13; 3, Pacifico, A, 2:16.11. 200 IM: 1, Clark, MC, 2:22.87; 2, Dugan, A, 2:31.18; 3, Smith, MC, 2:55.81. 50 freestyle: 1, Lynn, MC, 24.21; 2, Parker, A, 27.59; 3, Murray, A, 28.07. 100 butterfly: 1, Clark, MC, 1:08.54; 2, Serbin, A, 1:25.19. 100 freestyle: 1, Baglia, MC, 54.08; 2, Dugan, A, 58.70; 3, Vaglia, MC, 58.88. 500 freestyle: 1, Scott, MC, 5:36.86; 2, Pacifico, A, 6:14.35; 3, Weaver, A, 6:15.95. 200 free relay: 1, Altoona (Parker, Mayer, Webster, Pacifico), 1:52.26; 2, Altoona, 1:55.05; 3, Marion Center, 1:55.16. 100 backstroke: 1, Vaglia, MC, 1:07.51; 2, MC, 1:07.75; 3, Steinbugl, A, 1:09.02. 100 breaststroke: 1, Smith, MC, 1:16.93; 2, Mayer, A, 1:19.24; 3, Hopkins, A, 1:20.25. 400 free relay: 1, Marion Center (Clark, Crooks, Vaglia, Scott), 3:53.80; 2, Altoona, 4:13.38; 3, Altoona, 4:37.54.

GIRLS

ALTOONA 93, MARION CENTER 76

200 medley relay: 1, Altoona (E. Fraundorfer, Focht, A. Fraundorfer, Fox), 2:12.47; 2, Marion Center, 2:16.95; 3, Altoona, 2:40.22. 200 freestyle: 1, Fox, A, 2:24.32; 2, Shadle, MC, 2:37.71; 3, Yost, A, 2:41.58. 200 IM: 1, DeHaven, MC, 2:45.95; 2, Smith, MC, 3:07.12; 3, Murphy, A, 3:09.63. 50 freestyle: 1, Ryer, MC, 28.31; 2, Focht, A, 28.36; 3, Ryen, MC, 29.20. 100 butterfly: 1, A. Fraundorfer, A, 1:12.04; 2, Krecota, MC, 1:12.57; 3, Fox, MC, 1:30.55. 100 freestyle: 1, E. Fraundorfer, A, 1:01.52; 2, Ryer, MC, 1:02.94; 3, Wells, MC, 1:04.20. 500 freestyle: 1, Fox, A, 6:26.96; 2, Shadle, MC, 6:59.38; 3, Neil, A, 7:24.05. 200 free relay: 1, Altoona (Focht, Murphy, A. Fraundorfer, E. Fraundorfer), 1:52.26; 2, Altoona, 1:55.05; 3, Marion Center, 1:55.16. 100 backstroke: 1, E. Fraundorfer, A, 1:11.31; 2, Krecota, MC, 1:14.76; 3, Murphy, A, 1:24.03. 100 breaststroke: 1, A. Fraundorfer, A, 1:19.62; 2, DeHaven, MC, 1:21.07; 3, Focht, A, 1:21.51. 400 free relay: 1, Marion Center (Ryen, Ryer, Krecota, Wells), 4:22.27; 2, Altoona, 4:53.98; 3, Altoona, 5:31.43.

Records: Altoona boys (7-2), girls (5-4).

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today