×

Mountain Lion boys, girls take care of Richland

The Altoona Area High School swimming teams picked up victories over Richland at the AAHS Fieldhouse pool on Monday with the boys winning, 104-43, and the girls prevailing, 98-56.

Patryck Webster led the Altoona boys with wins in the 200-yard freestyle and 500 free. Jacob Steinbugl won the 100 backstroke.

The girls had three double winners — Gwyn Fox (200 free, 500 free), Alexis Fraundorfer (200 IM, 100 breaststroke) and Emma Fraundorfer (100 free, 100 back) — and Kylie Focht won the 50 free.

BOYS

ALTOONA 104, RICHLAND 43

200 medley relay: 1, Altoona (Steinbugl, Mayer, Dugna, Pacifico), 2:08.90; 2, Richland, 2:00.93; 3, Altoona, 2:23.02. 200 freestyle: 1, Webster, A, 2:16.65; 2, Pacifico, A, 2:19.80; 3; Weaver, A, 2:20.17. 200 IM: 1, Culp, R, 2:29.29; 2, Dugan, A, 2:39.24. 50 freestyle: 1, Schmouder, R, 26.16; 2, Hopkins, A, 27.15; 3, Parker, A, 29.13. 100 butterfly: 1, Culp, R, 1:08.80; 2, Steinbugl, A, 1:09.68. 100 freestyle: 1, Hooper, R, 59.62; 2, Dugan, A, 1:00.15; 3; Murray, A, 1:10.88. 500 freestyle: 1, Webster, A, 6:25.23; 2, Pacifico, A, 6:31.90; 3; Weaver, A, 6:36.56. 200 free relay: 1, Altoona (Hopkins, Mayer, Webster, Pacifico), 1:53.91; Altoona, 2:00.64. 100 backstroke: 1, Steinbugl, A, 1:12.09; 2, Gurganus, A, 1:27.59; 3, Serbin, A, 1:36.53. 100 breaststroke: 1, Hooper, R, 1:17.71; 2, Mayer, A, 1:18.55; 3, Hopkins, A, 1:23.45. 400 free relay: 1, Altoona (Steinbugl, Murray, Dugan, Webster), 4:14.23; 2, Richland, 4:16.18; 3, Altoona, 5:04.32.

GIRLS

ALTOONA 98, RICHLAND 56

200 medley relay: 1, Altoona (E. Fraundorfer, Focht, A. Fraundorfer, Fox), 2:09.62; 2, Richland, 2:21.65; 3, Altoona, 2:37.31. 200 freestyle: 1, Fox, A, 2:25.59; 2, Salamon, R, 2:31.22; 3, Yost, A, 2:42.32. 200 IM: 1, A. Fraundorfer, A, 2:33.39; 2, Slavick, R, 2:50.14; 3, Murphy, A, 3:20.58. 50 freestyle: 1, Focht, A, 28.06; 2, Appel, R, 30.40; 3, Murphy, A, 34.07. 100 butterfly: 1, Ringler, R, 1:39.85. 100 freestyle: 1, E. Fraundorfer, A, 1:00.82; 2, Slavick, R, 1:03.25; 3, Campagna, R, 1:06.03. 500 freestyle: 1, Fox, A, 6:46.21; Yost, A, 7:25.45; 3, Neil, A, 8:00.63. 200 free relay: 1, Altoona (A. Fraundorfer, Murphy, Focht, E. Fraundorfer), 1:53.88; 2, Altoona, 2:21.92; 3, Richland, 2:30.54. 100 backstroke: 1, E. Fraundorfer, A, 1:11.35; 2, Campagna, R, 1:15.79; 3, Appel, R, 1:21.15. 100 breaststroke: 1, A. Fraundorfer, A, 1:17.97; 2, Focht, A, 1:23.63; 3, Salamon, R, 1:39.36. 400 free relay: 1, Richland (Slavick, Salamon, Appel, Campagna), 4:40.46; 2, Altoona, 5:20; 3, Altoona, 5:37.19.

Records: Altoona boys (2-0), girls (1-1).

CC sweeps Tyrone

EBENSBURG — The Central Cambria boys and girls both improved to 2-0 with wins over Tyrone, with the boys winning, 117-32, and the girls prevailing, 93-77.

Jensen Westrick won the 200 IM and 100 butterfly for the Lady Red Devils.

BOYS

CENTRAL CAMBRIA 117, TYRONE 32

200 medley relay: 1, 1, Central Cambria (Roberts, Roberts, Soyka, Lasinsky), 1:52.65. 200 freestyle: 1, Gregg, T, 2:10.32. 200 IM: 1, Wandel, CC, 2:32.88. 50 freestyle: 1, Lasinsky, CC, 25.91. 100 butterfly: 1, Soyka, CC, 58.29. 100 freestyle: 1, Spencer, T, 59.08. 500 freestyle: 1, Dick, CC, 7:13.49. 200 free relay: 1, Central Cambria (Roberts, McGlynn, Wandel, Lasinsky), 1:46.79. 100 backstroke: 1, Roberts, CC, 1:09.71. 100 breaststroke: 1, Roberts, CC, 1:11.71. 400 free relay: 1, Central Cambria (Soyka, McMullen, McGlynn, Wandel), 4:10.50.

GIRLS

CENTRAL 93, TYRONE 77

200 medley relay: 1, Tyrone (Reese, Hoover,Coleman, Hoover) 2:07.59. 200 freestyle: 1, Forcellini, CC, 2:27.31. 200 IM: 1, Westrick, CC, 2:27.00. 50 freestyle: 1, Coleman, T, 26.71. 100 butterfly: 1, Westrick, CC, 1:04.76. 100 freestyle: 1, Monborne, CC, 1:04.25. 500 freestyle: 1, Hoover, T, 6:12.68; 200 free relay: 1, Tyrone (Coleman, Reese, Hoover, Hoover), 1:52.80. 100 backstroke: 1, Reese, T, 1:12.24 100 breaststroke: 1, Hoover, T, 1:17.57. 400 free relay: 1, Central Cambria (Kuntz, Monborne, Forcellini, Westrick), 4:19.95.

Records: Central Cambria boys (2-0), girls (2-0).

Tigers swept

STATE COLLEGE — State College swept Hollidaysburg, 126-40, in the boys meet, and 136-34 in the girls meet.

BOYS

STATE COLLEGE 126, HOLLIDAYSBURG 40

200 medley relay: 1. State College (Lambert, Erdley, Zheng, Brownstead) 1:40.32; 2. State College 1:46.79 3. Hollidaysburg 1:54.92. 200 freestyle: 1. Brownstead, SC, 1:50.36; 2. Witt, SC 1:54.31; 3. Siekman, SC 2:06.71; 200 IM: 1. Erdley, SC 2:03.73; 2. Uhlig, SC 2:06.54, 3. Martin, SC 2:21.64; 50 freestyle: 1. Lambert, SC 23.77; 2. Bayard, H, 24.88; 3.Willis, SC 25.08; 100 butterfly: 1. Zheng, SC 55.03; 2. Ulmer, SC 58.61; 3. Gnegy, H, 59.91; 100 freestyle: 1. Witt, SC 52.34; 2. Erdley, SC 52.74; 3. Grabill, H, 57.69; 500 freestyle: . Lambert, SC 5:14.18; 2. Martin, SC 5:19.87; 3. Gnegy, H, 5:55.95; 200 free relay: 1. State College 1:32.42; 2. Hollidaysburg 1:46.20; 100 backstroke: 1. Brownstead, SC 56.86; 2. Uhlig, SC 57.82; 3. Johnson, SC 1:01.22; 100 breaststroke: 1. Willis, SC 1:06.97; 2. Siekman, SC 1:16.10; 3. Abdelhameed, SC 1:16.75; 400 free relay: 1. State College (Witt, Lambert, Ulmer, Uhlig) 3:25.72; 2. State College,3:54.71 ; 3. Hollidaysburg, 3:58.08.

GIRLS

STATE COLLEGE 136, HOLLIDAYSBURG 34

200 medley relay: 1, 1. State College (Castro, Pagett, Koehle, Adams), 1:51.61; 2. State College, 2:04.00; 3. Hollidaysburg 2:13.83; 200 freestyle: 1.Doucette, SC 2:01.72; 2. Brownstead, SC 2:12.91; 3. Grello, SC 2:15.87; 200 IM: 1.Adams, SC 2:15.41; 2. Zuech, SC 2:33.41; 3. Hooper, SC 2:42.26; 50 freestyle: 1. Pagett, SC 26.99; 2. Dinges, H, 27.16; 3. Bang, SC 27.43; 100 butterfly: 1. Castro, SC 59.97; 2. Sulman, SC 1:08.63; 3. Ohlson, SC 1:12.51; 100 freestyle: 1. Zuech, SC 1:00.56; 2. Kowalik, SC 1:01.13; 3. Black, H, 1:03.54; 500 freestyle: 1. Koehle, SC 5:40.07; 2. Doucette, SC 5:53.91; 3. Hooper, SC 6:00.17; 200 free relay: 1.State College (Koehle, Castro, Langer, Ohlson) 1:48.17; 2. State College, 1:56.5; 100 backstroke: 1. Adams, SC 1:01.28; 2. Hein, SC 1:07.61; 3. Grello, SC 1:11.18; 100 breaststroke: 1. Pagett, SC 1:09.46; 2. Johnson, SC 1:13.91; 3. Dinges, H, 1:14.46; 400 free relay: State College (Castro, Adams, Koehle, Koehle) 3:50.52; 2. State College, 4:08.38; 3. Hollidaysburg, 4:28.00.

Records: Hollidaysburg boys (1-1), girls (0-2).

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today