×

2020 Mirror Girls Tennis All-Stars

FIRST TEAM

Isabella Frank, sr., Altoona: Mirror honorable mention as a junior … Altoona’s No. 1 singles player, who helped the Lady Lions go unbeaten during the regular season and finish as the District 6 3A team runner-up … District 6 Class 3A singles tournament semifinalist … As a junior, won the No. 1 doubles match with Sophia Caputo to clinch Altoona’s District 6 3A team title over State College … As a sophomore, teamed with Eve Hogan to win the No. 1 doubles flight in the Altoona Invitational

Corinne Markovich, jr., Central Cambria: Mirror second-team selection as a junior … Central Cambria’s No. 2 singles player … District 6 Class 2A doubles champion with Olivia Ratchford … District 6 Class 2A singles semifinalist … As a sophomore, won the No. 3 singles match to lift Central Cambria to the D6 2A team title over Westmont Hilltop

Olivia Ratchford, sr., Central Cambria: Three-time Mirror first-team all-star and second-team all-star as a freshman … Central Cambria’s No. 1 singles player the last four seasons … Four-time District 6 2A doubles champion, winning with Liza Brady, Emma Ratchford twice and Corinne Markovich this year … Four-time District 6 2A singles runner-up … Instrumental in Central Cambria’s D6 2A team titles as a freshman and junior

Gretta Rhodes, soph., Hollidaysburg: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star … Hollidaysburg’s No. 1 singles player the last two seasons … District 6 Class 3A singles semifinalist and doubles finalist with Ella Jodon … Was a District 6 3A doubles semifinalist as a freshman with Rachel Gallagher … Won two USTA-sanctioned tournaments in the summer — Mercerized and IUP

Morgan Stevens, soph., Altoona: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star … 2020 District 6 Class 3A singles champ … Altoona’s No. 2 singles player the last two seasons, going undefeated in team matches this season … As a freshman, was the District 6 3A singles runner-up and doubles runner-up with Emma Skelley … Helped Altoona win the D6 3A team title as a freshman and finish runner-up this season

SECOND TEAM

Eve Hogan, sr., Altoona

Ella Jodon, jr., Hollidaysburg

Victoria Reese, jr., Tyrone

Emma Skelley, jr., Altoona

Erin Talko, jr., Bishop Guilfoyle

HONORABLE MENTION

Mya Crownover, sr., Altoona

Lydia Lieb, sr., Hollidaysburg

Tomi May, jr., Central

Emily Neil, sr., Altoona

Rachel Stricek, jr., Tyrone

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today