×

2020 Mirror girls cross country all-stars

FIRST TEAM

Alex Chobany, fr., Portage: Placed 22nd at states in Class 1A with a time of 21:35 … Placed fifth in the District 6 Class 1A race with a time of 20:15 … Altoona Invitational eighth-place finisher … Finished 11th in the TSTCA Class 1A meet at White Oak Park with a time of 21:26

Abigail George, soph., Central Cambria: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star … Placed 14th in the District 6 Class 2A race (21:20), helping CC win its third straight team title … Ran 23:42 at states … Placed eighth in the Laurel Highlands Conference meet … Placed third at districts as a freshman

Mackenzie Kelley, jr., Altoona: Three-time Mirror first-team all-star … Finished 11th in District 6 Class 3A as a freshman, eighth as a sophomore and 11th this season with a time of 20:59 … Altoona Invitational 11th-place finisher … Ran 23:26 at states … Ran 21:47 at the TSTCA Class 3A meet and 21:33 at the Bald Eagle Invitational, both at White Oak Park … Blair/Huntingdon meet third-place finisher (21:44)

Stella Kuntz, jr., Central Cambria: Three-time Mirror first-team all-star … Placed 20th at states in Class 2A with a time of 20:52, helping CC finish runner-up as a team … Placed third in the District 6 2A race (19:52), helping CC win its third straight team title … Laurel Highlands Conference meet fourth-place finisher … Won districts as a freshman and sophomore … Placed ninth at states as a freshman, leading CC to the state team title, and was 22nd as a sophomore

Edie Manfred, soph., Grier: Altoona Invitational fourth-place finisher with a time of 20:22 … Blair/Huntingdon meet champion with a time of 20:19 … Ran 20:20 to win a race at Hollidaysburg with Portage and Altoona … Ran 19:52 to win a race at Juniata Valley with Williamsburg and Southern Fulton

Annaliese Niebauer, soph., Central Cambria: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star … Placed 16th at states in Class 2A, finishing in 20:42 and helping CC place second in the team standings … Placed fourth in the District 6 2A race (20:04), helping the Lady Devils win their third straight team title … Laurel Highlands Athletic Conference meet champion (20:14) … Finished runner-up at districts as a freshman … Was 45th at states as a freshman

Lauren Shaffer, jr., Portage: Three-time Mirror first-team all-star … District 6 Class 1A champion with a time of 18:56 … D6 champ as a sophomore and runner-up as a freshman … Finished second at states in Class 1A as a freshman, 50th as a sophomore and 42nd this year … Two-time Altoona Invitational champion and runner-up as a freshman

Marlow Soyka, jr., Central Cambria: Placed 10th in the District 6 Class 2A race with a time of 20:32, helping the Lady Devils claim their third straight team title … Ran 22:41 at states … Placed 14th in the Laurel Highlands Conference meet

Abby Walwro, jr., Central Cambria: Three-time Mirror first-team all-star … Placed eighth in the District 6 Class 2A race (20:24), helping CC win its third straight team title … Was 12th in the Laurel Highlands Conference meet … Finished 45th at states in 21:50, helping CC finish second in the team standings … Placed fourth at districts as a freshman, 19th as a sophomore … Helped CC win the state team title as a freshman

Faith Wilson, jr., Central Cambria: Three-time Mirror first-team all-star … Placed 18th in the District 6 2A race (21:51), helping the Lady Devils win their third straight team title … Was 17th in the Laurel Highlands Conference meet … Finished third at districts as a freshman and fifth as a sophomore … Helped CC win the state team title as a freshman

SECOND TEAM

Kelsie Butler, sr., Williamsburg

Aggie Hoover, sr., Hollidaysburg

Lilianna Janosko, fr., Central Cambria

Maggie McMullen, sr., Cambria Heights

Elizabeth Pearson, soph., Tyrone

Jaden Quinn, jr., Bishop Guilfoyle

Olivia Ratchford, sr., Central Cambria

Emilee Sherlock, soph., Northern Bedford

Harley Socie, soph., Northern Bedford

Reese Wilber, soph., Altoona

HONORABLE MENTION

Laila Ashurst, soph., Central Cambria

Jenna Burkett, fr., Portage

Seddy Clapper, soph., Hollidaysburg

Sydney Dignan, sr., Penn Cambria

Kasey Farabaugh, soph., Penn Cambria

Lydia Knarr, soph., Central Cambria

Marissa Lewis, jr., Tyrone

Ellie McMullen, fr., Cambria Heights

Abby Sheredy, soph., Central Cambria

Jenna Smith, sr., Central Cambria

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today