×

Hoenstine gets 2-star honor

PHILIPSBURG — Central High School sophomore Jeff Hoenstine earned a first-team spot on both offense and defense on the Mountain League Football All-Stars, which were announced on Wednesday.

Hoenstine, who led Central to an unbeaten regular season, was a first-team quarterback and first-team defensive back. He was joined on the first team by teammate Branson Dodson (center).

Tyrone placed three players on the first team — wide receiver Damon Gripp, running back Tommy Hicks and defensive lineman Matthew Clifton.

Philipsburg-Osceola’s Kaleb Stamm also made the first team twice, as a running back and linebacker. P-O’s Hunter Weitoish was the first-team punter.

FIRST TEAM

Offense: C–Branson Dodson, Central; OG–Trevor Mauk, Bellefonte; Zane Inguagiato, Clearfield; OT–John Aston, Penns Valley; JD Besch, Bellefonte. TE–Nicolas Domico, Clearfield; WR–Jake Lezzer, Clearfield; Damon Gripp, Tyrone; Owen Irvin, Bald Eagle Area; QB–Jeff Hoenstine, Central; RB–Kaleb Stamm, Philipsburg-Osceol; Tommy Hicks, Tyrone; ATH–Jalen Emel, Bellefonte; PK–Graeson Graves, Clearfield.

Defense: DL–Matthew Clifton, Tyrone; Ben Sharer, Penns Valley; Oliver Billotte, Clearfield; Trevor Mauk, Bellefonte; LB–Nicolas Domico, Clearfield; Ethan Rossman, Bellefonte; Kyler Cunningham, Bald Eagle Area; Kaleb Stamm, Philipsburg-Osceola; DB–Jeff Hoenstine, Central; Jalen Emel, Bellefonte; Jake Lezzer, Clearfield; Karson Kline, Clearfield; SP–Stephen Ripka, Penns Valley; P–Hunter Weitoish, Philipsburg-Osceola.

SECOND TEAM

Offense: C–Lucas Homan, Penns Valley; OG–Josk Lesko, Philipsburg-Osceola; Tyler Bumbarger, Bald Eagle Area; OT–Josh Steele, Clearfield; Nick Kreger, Bellefonte; TE–Mason Lieb, Penns Valley; WR–Stephen Ripka, Penns Valley; Hunter Klotz, Central; Karson Kline, Clearfield; QB–Oliver Billotte, Clearfield; Brandon Lucas, Tyrone; RB–Parker Gregg, Central; Seth Baney, Penns Valley; ATH–Logan Firanski, Clearfield; PK–Gage Ripka, Penns Valley.

Defense: DL–John Aston, Penns Valley; Hayden Kovalick, Clearfield; Mason Somers, Huntingdon; Austin Keith, Central; LB–Tyler Bumbarger, Bald Eagle Area; Aidan Brinker, Penns Valley; Hunter Smith, Central; Chris Paloskey, Bellefonte; DB–Brandon Lucas, Tyrone; Stephen Ripka, Penns Valley; Damon Gripp, Tyrone; Tyson Cook, Huntingdon; SP–Clifford Beck, Tyrone; P–Garrett Burns, Bald Eagle Area.

HONORABLE MENTION

OG–Trevor Dickson, Huntingdon; Nick Lewis, Tyrone; OT–Landon Williams, Central; DL–Hunter McCool, Bald Eagle Area; Max Barrier, Bellefonte; Connor Ryan, Penns Valley; LB–Matt Martin, Philipsburg-Osceola; DB–Ian Billotte, Clearfield.

Cross country

Tyrone’s Garin Hoy shared the boys cross country MVP honors with Penns Valley’s Thaddaeus Smith.

Philipsburg-Osceola’s Scott Frantz was a first-team selection.

On the girls side, Penns Valley’s Kelsey Hull was the MVP, and Tyrone’s Beth Pearson and P-O’s Manna Potter were first-teamers.

BOYS: Co-MVPs–Garin Hoy, Tyrone; Thaddaeus Smith, Penns Valley; First team–Austin Melius, Bellefonte; Ben Luzier, Clearfield; Chase Ebling, Bellefonte; Colton Sands, Penns Valley; Daniel Kelly, Penns Valley; Scott Frantz, Philipsburg-Osceola; Simon Smith, Penns Valley.

GIRLS: MVP–Kelsey Hull, Penns Valley; First team–Kate Rarrick, Bellefonte; Anna Stitzer, Penns Valley; Scarlett Singleton, Clearfield; Mia Elmore, Bellefonte; Beth Pearson, Tyrone; Alexis Durn, Penns Valley; Manna Potter, Philipsburg-Osceola; Dani Fetterolf, Penns Valley.

Golf

Tyrone’s Jake Taylor was the MVP of the boys golf all-stars. He was joined on the first team by Philipsburg-Osceola’s Chad Frank and Huntingdon’s Andon Suchan and Ryan Marshall.

Philipsburg-Osceola’s Abby Vaux made the girls golf first team.

BOYS: MVP–Jake Taylor, Tyrone; First team–Chad Frank, Philipsburg-Osceola; Issac Bloom, Bellefonte; Keith Hamilton, Bellefonte; Andon Suchan, Huntingdon; Ryan Marshall, Huntingdon.

GIRLS: MVP–Christina McGinnis, Clearfield; First team–Sam Shaw, Bellefonte; Riley Clute, Bellefonte; Sara Rados, Bellefonte; Abby Vaux, Philipsburg-Osceola; Bella Corman, Bellefonte.

Soccer

Tyrone’s Alex Taylor earned the most valuable player award for the boys soccer all-stars.

He was joined on the first team by Tyrone’s Kelton Raabe, Philipsburg-Osceola’s Nick Mostyn and Huntingdon’s Nathan Wiser.

Girls first-teamers included Tyrone’s Chloe LaRosa, Central’s Sarah Stern and Huntingdon’s Sydney Sellers.

BOYS

All-state–Connor Martz, Penns Valley; MVP–Alex Taylor, Tyrone; First team–Zach Copertino, Bellefonte; Graeson Graves, Clearfield; Michael Johnson, Penns Valley; Nick Mostyn, Philipsburg-Osceola; Caleb Narber, Penns Valley; Dan Persiko, Bellefonte; Kelton Raabe, Tyrone; Nicholas Ryan, Clearfield; Jake Saldana, Bald Eagle Area; Hayden Walker, Bellefonte; Nathan Wiser, Huntingdon.

Second team–Brendan Andrews, Tyrone; James Buonaccorsi, Huntingdon; Ashton Campbell, Central; Shea Champman, Bellefonte; Jacob Everhart, Huntingdon; Alex Godin, Philipsburg-Osceola; Ryan McFeely, Penns Valley; Cole Miller, Clearfield; Kyle Niewinski, Penns Valley; Carter Stere, Bald Eagle Area; Nate Taylor, Bellefonte.

GIRLS

All-state–Elle Smith, Clearfield; MVP–Falen McHenry, Bald Eagle Area. First team–Amanda Hazel, Clearfield; Emma Hipps, Clearfield; Sarah Holler, Bald Eagle Area; Maria Lovallo, Penns Valley; Chloe LaRosa, Tyrone; Katie Martell, Penns Valley; Leigha Schrader, Bellefonte; Sydney Sellers, Huntingdon; Elle Smith, Clearfield; Sarah Stern, Central; Autumn Tobias, Bald Eagle Area.

Second team–Kylie Auman, Penns Valley; Leah Beben, Penns Valley; Schenley Farrell, Philipsburg-Osceola; Amanda Gwinn, Huntingdon; Alexandria Hacker, Bald Eagle Area; Mia Johnson, Bellefonte; Kathryn Longenecker, Central; Megan Lynn, Huntingdon; Cara Turner, Clearfield; Eliza Vance, Tyrone; Cayleigh Walker, Clearfield.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today