×

Zimmerman gets fourth district title

Courtesy photo Northern Bedford’s Ian Zimmerman captured more hardware from the District 5 championships.

EVERETT — Northern Bedford County High School senior Ian Zimmerman made it 4-for-4 on Tuesday.

Zimmerman captured his fourth straight District 5 Class 1A boys cross country championship by blitzing the field at the Bedford County Technical Center course.

Zimmerman finished in a time of 16 minutes, 10 seconds, to win by 1 minute, 9 seconds over second-place finisher Calan Bollman, a Chestnut Ridge sophomore.

Zimmerman will now compete on Nov. 7 in the PIAA championships in Hershey, where he earned a fifth-place medal in 2019.

Ridge senior August Anderson finished fourth, and Northern Bedford senior Connor Laird was ninth.

The Northern boys, winners of the last two District 5 team titles, finished second to Windber, which also won the girls’ team title.

Ridge sophomore Ava Whysong won the girls’ individual race, also by more than one minute, finishing in 20:19. Windber’s Riley Brubaker was second in 21:49.

Top 10 girls finishers included Northern Bedford’s Emilee Sherlock (fourth) and Harley Socie (seventh), and Ridge’s Abby Emerick (sixth).

BOYS

TEAMS: 1, W–Windber 45; 2, NB–Northern Bedford 55; 3, M–Meyersdale 65; 4, CR–Chestnut Ridge 73; 5, SF–Southern Fulton 96.

INDIVIDUALS: 1, Zimmerman, NB, 16:10; 2, Bollman, CR, 17:19; 3, McKelvey, W, 17:51; 4, Anderson, CR, 18:04; 5, Page, W, 18:13; 6, Fitz, SF, 18:16; 7, G. Kretchman, M, 18:21; 8, Brubaker, W, 18:21; 9, Laird, NB, 18:23; 10, Moyer, Foundations Christian, 19:10; 11, Strayer, NB, 19:18; 12, N. Kretchman, M, 19:28; 13, H. Hersch, M, 19:28; 14, Butler, W, 19:33; 15, Taylor, Johnstown Christian, 19:34; 16, Boyd, Salisbury-Elk Lick, 19:35; 17, Burrows, SF, 19:36; 18, L. Hersch, M, 20:08; 19, Hanik, North Star, 20:09; 21, Page, W, 20:14; 21, Grine, NB, 20:21; 22, Reed, NB, 20:25; 23, Carnwath, CR, 20:43; 24, Campbell, M, 20:52; 25, Prince, W, 21:01.

GIRLS

TEAMS: 1, W–Windber 29; 2, M–Meyersdale 73; 3, CR–Chestnut Ridge 74; 4, SF–Southern Fulton 80; 5, JC–Johnstown Christian 109.

INDIVIDUALS: 1, Whysong, CR, 20:19; 2, Brubaker, W, 21:49; 3, Miller, JC, 21:52; 4, Sherlock, NB, 22:08; 5, Bennethum, W, 22:29; 6, Emerick, CR, 22:37; 7, Socie, NB, 22:51; 8, Allison, W, 23:03; 9, Saylor, M, 23:32; 10, Bean, W, 23:48; 11, Canary, W, 23:51; 12, Bechter, M, 24:06; 13, Earley, McConnellsburg, 24:08; 14, O. Buchheit, SF, 24:13; 15, Delgrande, W, 24:33; 16, Ashkettle, SF, 24:40; 17, York, W, 24:41; 18, Plowman, Foundations Christian, 24:55; 19, Faner, M, 25:10; 20, K. Buchheit, SF, 25:11; 21, Risbon, SF, 25:15; 22, Mack, JC, 25:30; 23, Bollman, NB, 25:38; 24, Bako, M, 25:43; 25, Linder, CR, 25:44.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today