×

Lady Mustang making history

Photo for the Mirror by Terri Henshaw-Kelley Portage’s Lauren Shaffer was ahead of the competition on Wednesday against visiting Saint Joseph’s.

PORTAGE — Lauren Shaffer broke her own course record at Maple Crest Golf Course with a time of 19:23 for the Portage girls in a cross country meet Wednesday afternoon against Saint Joseph’s.

The Mustangs’ Josh Canavan won the boys race in 17:44, but Saint Joseph’s topped Portage, 22-33.

BOYS

1, Canavan, P, 17:44; 2, Clark, SJ, 18:13; 3, Simander, SJ, 18:22; 4, Hyman, SJ, 18:28; 5, Reynolds, SJ, 18:31; 6, Macy, P, 18:38; 7, Corte, P, 19:49; 8, Woomer, SJ, 20:48; 9, Day, SJ, 21:48; 10, Schad, 23:03.

GIRLS

1, Shaffer, P, 19:23; 2, Fisher, SJ, 21:09; 3, Chobany, P, 21:14; 4, Reynolds, SJ, 21:22; 5, Simander, SJ, 21:38; 6, Eby, SJ, 21:41; 7, Youngmark, SJ, 22:02; 8, Burkett, P, 24:04; 9, Chappell, SJ, 24:16; 10, Hudak, P, 24:46.

Pirates sunk

ALEXANDRIA — Juniata Valley topped Southern Fulton (17-40) and Williamsburg (19-42) in girls cross country action, and Southern topped Williamsburg, 23-36.

In boys action, Juniata Valley topped Williamsburg, 16-39, but lost to Southern Fulton, 17-38. Southern also topped Williamsburg, 17-38.

Grier’s Edith Manfred won the girls race in 19:52, topping JV’s Morgan Hess (21:33) and Williamsburg’s Kelsie Butler (23:07).

BOYS

1, Fitz, SF, 19:13; 2 Musser, JV, 19:42; 3 Burrows, SF, 20:34; 4 Kern, JV, 20:45; 5 Simpson, JV, 21:15; 6 Golden, SF, 21:24; 7 Entriken, JV, 22:24; 8 Nicewonger, W, 23:28; 9 Purnell, SF, 23:55; 10 Morgan, SF, 24:14.

GIRLS

1, Manfred, Grier, 19:52; 2 Hess, JV, 21:33; 3 Butler, W, 23:07; 4 Dyreson, JV, 24:42; 5 McGargle, JV, 25:09; 6 Zurybida, JV, 25:26; 7 Ashkettle, SF, 25:28; 8 Buchheit, SF, 25:34; 9 Russell, JV, 25:58; 10 Brenneman, W, 26:08.

Records: Williamsburg boys (0-8), girls (5-3)

B-A, NBC split

LOYSBURG — Bellwood-Antis edged Northern Bedford, 27-29, in high school boys cross country thanks in part to a second-place finish by Kenny Robison in 18:19. The Black Panthers’ Ian Zimmerman won the race in 15:23.9.

Northern Bedford won the girls race, 26-29, with the help of Harley Socie’s winning time of 23:54. Olivia Kelly finished fourth for Bellwood.

BOYS

1, Zimmerman, NB,15:23.9; 2, Robison, BA, 18:19; 3, Laird, NB, 18:33; 4, Poe, BA, 18:48; 5, Sensibaugh, BA, 19:00.5; 6, Moyer, FCA, 19:20; 7, Grine NB, 20:15; 8, Miller, BA, 21.10; 9, Reed, NB, 21:27; 10, Rettig, BA, 22:46.

GIRLS

1, Socie, NB 23:54.3; 2,Sherlock, NB, 23:55; 3, Plowman, FCA, 24:55; 4, Kelly, BA, 27:50; 5, Bollman, NB, 29:23; 6, G. Musselman, BA, 29:33; 7, McCaulley, BA, 29:44; 8, Aiken, BA, 33:18; 9, C. Musselman, BA, 35:56

WH wins girls title

PATTON — Westmont Hilltop defeated Cambria Heights, 21-34, in boys and 18-40 in girls competition as the Lady Hilltoppers clinched the Laurel Highlands Athletic Conference Championship.

Rigel Voelker and Julia Dill won the races for Westmont. Brock Eckenrode (fourth, 20:41) and Maggie McMullen (third, 23:41) were the top finishers for Heights.

BOYS

1, Voelker, WH, 19:43; 2, George, WH, 20:02; 3, Zitnay, WH, 20:34; 4, Eckenrode, CH, 20:41; 5, Scott, CH, 21:43; 6, McCoy, WH, 21:58; 7, Hudak, CH, 22:06; 8, Hall, CH, 22:25; 9, Zolnosky, WH, 23:05; 10, Bender, CH, 23:26.

GIRLS

1, Dill, WH, 22:53; 2, E. Dorian, WH, 23:04; 3, M. McMullen, CH, 23:41; 4, Admire, WH, 23:51; 5, A. Dorian, WH, 25:19; 6, Mann, WH, 25:19+; 7, E. McMullen, CH, 25:21; 8, Brawley, WH, 28:21; 9, Wallen, CH, 33:22; 10, Shero, CH, 34:37.

Records: Westmont Hilltop boys (8-3), girls (11-0); Cambria Heights boys (5-6), girls (2-9).

BC swept

EVERETT — Bishop Carroll lost to Chestnut Ridge, 15-50, to Bedford, Richland and Chestnut Ridge in both boys and girls cross country competition.

Ridge’s Calan Bollman won the boys race in 17:21, and Ava Whysong won the girls race for the Lady Lions in 21:18.

Nathan Farabaugh (15th, 23:59) and Madeline Lauer (12th, 26:40) were the top finishers for Carroll.

BOYS

1, Bollman, CR, 17:21; 2, Scritchfield, B, 18:19; 3, Anderson, CR, 18:46; 4, Levander, R, 19:18; 5, Swope, B, 20:19; 6, Sigel, B, 20:42; 7, Rager, R, 20:45; 8, Carnwath, CR, 21:01; 9, Steele, B, 21:27; 10, Sherwood, B, 21:52.

GIRLS

1, Whysong, CR, 21:18; 2, Eshelman, B, 22:04; 3, Weaverling, B, 22:13; 4, Dibert, B, 22:57; 5, Stewart, R, 23:29; 6, Lang, B, 23:41; 7, Emerick, CR, 23:49; 8, Landerholc, 24:54; 9, Edwards, B, 25:27; 10, Rager, R, 25:58.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today