×

Lady Eagle defends her district title

Courtesy photo Cassidy Miksich displays her gold medal from districts on Thursday.

From Mirror reports

SALIX — Tyrone Area High School’s Cassidy Miksich made it two-for-two on Thursday.

Miksich, a sophomore, repeated as the District 6 Class 2A girls golf champion by shooting an 83 at Windber Country Club to win the individual title by eight strokes.

“The pressure of repeating is immense — especially for a sophomore,” Tyrone coach Mike Funicelli said. “But Cassidy had a number in her head and knew that a score in the low 80s would have a good chance to win. Her goal at the beginning of the year was to repeat and now a trip to states is a much earned bonus.”

Miksich earned a ticket straight to the state championships in York on Oct. 19, since the PIAA Western Regional in Blairsville was eliminated this year as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic.

“I felt a tremendous amount of pressure to repeat as district champion,” Miksich said, “especially since this year a trip to states was on the line.”

Miksich’s 83 dominated the field as Westmont Hilltop’s Alyssa Kush, the three-time District 6 2A singles tennis champion, finished second with a 91.

It was a big difference from a year ago when Miksich also shot an 83 at Windber, but had to win a playoff over Central Cambria’s Jaylee Sikora to earn the title as a freshman.

“I knew she was on her game today when she popped up her drive a little bit on No. 1 and hit a perfect 9-iron into the green to make a two-putt par,” Funicelli said. “Then she stuck a 9-iron to 10 feet on No. 2. I figure she had complete confidence in her swing at that point.”

Central Cambria’s Megan Stevens finished third with a 92 and qualified for states along with Miksich and Kush. Huntingdon’s Jordan Houck was fourth with a 95, and Central Cambria’s Kaitlyn Lauer finished fifth with a 99.

Westmont won the team championship by edging Central Cambria on the first hole of a playoff.

State College won the Class 3A team championship, and the Lady Little Lions’ Riley Kracaw won the individual title with an 80. Only Kracaw advanced to states, and the State College team moves on to the District 6-8-9-10 subregional at Treasure Lake in DuBois on Oct. 22.

Hollidaysburg finished second in the team race with Ashden Stitt placing fourth with a 102.

CLASS 2A

TEAMS: 1, Westmont Hilltop 298 (won on playoff); 2, Central Cambria 298; 3, Penn Cambria 321; 4, Philipsburg-Osceola 409.

INDIVIDUALS: 1, Miksich, Tyrone, 83; 2, Kush, Westmont Hilltop, 91; 3, Stevens, Central Cambria, 92; 4, Houck, Huntingdon, 95; 5, Lauer, Central Cambria, 99; 6, S. Mullen, Westmont Hilltop, 103; 7, (tie), Mostick, Penn Cambria, and N. Mullen, Westmont Hilltop, 104; 9, Krug, Penn Cambria, 105; 10, Forcellini, Central Cambria, 107; 11, Sisitki, Blairsville, 108; 12, McConnell, Penn Cambria, 112; 13, (tie), Scanlon, Saint Joseph’s, and Sikora, Central Cambria, 114; 15, Leiden, Westmont Hilltop, 117; 16, Sparh, Penn Cambria, 119; 17, Vaux, Philipsburg-Osceola, 122; 18, Dobson, Penns Valley, 128; 19, Griffith, Central Cambria, 129; 20, Krug, Forest Hills, 136; 21, Smith, Forest Hills, 158.

CLASS 3A

TEAMS: 1, State College 289; 2, Hollidaysburg 325; 3, Bellefonte 320.

INDIVIDUALS: 1, Kracaw, State College, 80; 2, Kopak, State College 99; 3, Clute, Bellefonte 100; 4, Stitt, Hollidaysburg, 102; 5, Shaw, Bellefonte, 108; 6, Kissinger, State College, 110; 7, Shoemaker, Hollidaysburg, 111; 8, (tie), P. Bihary, Hollidaysburg; Rados, Bellefonte; Wiley, State College, 112; 11, Sargent, Hollidaysburg, 113; 12, Kennedy, Hollidaysburg, 114; 13, M. Bihary, Hollidaysburg, 115; 14, Dinges, Hollidaysburg, 119; 15, Corman, Bellefonte, 120; 16, Shafranich, Mifflin County, 136.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today