×

CC ready to defend D6 titles

REEDSVILLE — Two area defending champions will compete in the District 6 Cross Country Championships on Saturday at the Indian Valley Elementary Center course.

Central Cambria junior Stella Kuntz won the last two Class 2A girls races, and Portage junior Lauren Shaffer won the 2019 Class 1A girls event.

Kuntz will be joined by Annaliese Niebauer and Abbie George, who finished second and third last year, to give the Lady Devils a solid chance at defending their Class 2A team title.

The Central Cambria boys will be seeking their seventh straight district team title in 2A with Toby Cree, Devon Morgan, Tyler Gibson, Adam Lechleitner and Eli Wandel leading the way. Cree was fourth last year, Wandel was sixth, and Morgan was eighth.

In Class 3A, Hollidaysburg will have returning state qualifiers Ben Love and Chris Love, while the Altoona girls will try and get Mackenzie Kelley and Reese Wilber through to states again.

The Class 3A girls race will begin the day at 9 a.m., followed by the 3A boys (9:45 a.m.), 2A girls (11:15 a.m.), 2A boys (noon), 1A girls (1:30 p.m.) and 1A boys (2:15 p.m.).

Kuntz, Brandis win

PORTAGE — Central Cambria’s Dom Kuntz and Morgan Brandis were the winners of the Portage Middle School Cross Country Championships recently.

KEY: CH–Cambria Heights; CC–Central Cambria; JV–Juniata Valley; P–Portage; U–United.

BOYS: 1, Kuntz, CC, 8:54; 2, Henning, U, 9:09; 3, Wilson, CC, 9:30; 4, Gouse, P, 9;46; 5, Krumenacker, CC, 10:05; 6, Beaver, U, 10:06; 7, Archangelo, CC, 10:08; 8, Smith, CC, 10:26; 9, Gentile, P, 10:29; 10, Bobolsky, P, 10:48.

GIRLS: 1, Brandis, CC, 9:40.0; 2, Ab. Sheehan, CC, 9:41.04; 3, Al. Sheehan, CC, 9:41.35; 4, Link, CC, 10:02; 5, Adams, CH, 10:09; 6, Long, CC, 10:29; 7, Ruddek, CC, 10:43; 8, Evans, CC, 10:58; 9, McCrum, JV, 11:01; 10, McMullen, CH, 11:03.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today