×

Portage girls beat Lions, Tigers

HOLLIDAYSBURG — The Altoona boys and Portage girls each went 2-0 in a tri-meet with Hollidaysburg in high school cross country on Tuesday.

The Altoona boys had finishers 3-4-5-6-7, led by Jack Hatch, to post a 25-31 win over Hollidaysburg and a 15-50 victory over Portage. Hollidaysburg’s Ben Love and Chris Love took the top two spots as the Tigers beat Portage, 15-45.

The Portage girls, led by Lauren Shaffer’s second-place finish, beat Altoona, 22-33, and Hollidaysburg, 21-34. The Altoona girls topped Hollidaysburg, 22-39.

Grier’s Edith Manfred won the girls race.

BOYS

1. B. Love, H, 17:16; 2. C. Love, H, 17:18; 3. Hatch, A, 18:01; 4. Ebersole, A, 18:11; 5. Kelly, A, 18:19; 6. Ai. Farabaugh, A, 18:22; 7. Ay. Farabaugh, A, 18:29; 8. Diflaviano, H, 18:36; 9. Jones, H, 18:44; 10. Ferguson, A, 18:58.

GIRLS

1. Manfred, Grier, 20:20; 2. Shaffer, P, 20:21; 3. Wilber, A, 21:54; 4. Hoover, H, 22:19; 5. Chobany, P, 22:26; 6. Kelley, A, 22:40; 7. Barlett, P, 23:54; 8. Clayton, H, 24:32; 9. Burkett, P, 24:52; 10. Hudak, P, 25:18.

Records: Altoona boys (2-0), girls (1-1), Portage boys (0-2), girls (2-0); Hollidaysburg boys (1-1), girls (0-2).

B-A boys win two

BELLWOOD — The Bellwood-Antis boys, with a 1-2-3 finish from Kenny Robison, Caedon Poe and Christian Sensibaugh, beat Moshannon Valley, 18-40, and Williamsburg, 15-46.

Mo Valley topped Williamsburg, 20-39.

On the girls side, with Kelsie Butler and Aliyah Ross taking the top two spots, Williamsburg beat Bellwood, 16-39, and Mo Valley, 18-40. The Bellwood girls topped Mo Valley, 14-22.

BOYS

1, Robison, BA, 19:08; 2, Poe, BA, 20:05; 3, Sensibaugh, BA, 20:18; 4, Faulds, MV, 20:27; 5, Miller, BA, 21:10; 6, Howard, MV, 22:39; 7, Rettig, BA, 22:49; 8, Leskovansky, MV, 23:03; 9, Nicewonger, W, 23:18; 10, Hoover, W, 24:36.

GIRLS

1, Butler, W, 22:50; 2, Ross, W, 24:41; 3, Leskovansky, MV, 26:59; 4, Brenneman, W, 27:39; 5, Mock, W, 27:55; 6, Kelley, BA, 28:14; 7, Mikesic, W, 29:25; 8, McCaulley, BA, 29:26; 9, Akien, BA, 31:24; 10, Corrado, BA, 32:34.

Tyrone falls

BELLEFONTE — The Tyrone boys fell to Bellefonte, 19-38, despite a second-place finish from Garin Hoy.

The Bellefonte girls also won, 21-37. Ella Pearson was third for Tyrone.

BOYS

1, Melius, B, 18:26; 2, Hoy, T, 18:30; 3, Ebling, B, 18:42; 5, Bennett, B, 19:35; 6, Carlin, B, 19:48; 7, Sette, B, 19:54; 8, Fink, T, 19:59; 9, Hoover, T, 20:02; 10, Mussett, B, 20:26.

GIRLS

1, Rarrick, B, 21:37; 2, Elmore, B, 23:05; 3, E. Pearson, T, 23:47; 4, B. Pearson, T, 25:00; 5, Cole, B, 25:06; 6, Ramsey, T, 25:22; 7, Lewis, T, 25:47; 8, Herr, B, 26:08; 9, Underwood, B, 27:38; 10, Hoffman, T, 28:15.

Records: Tyrone boys (1-2), girls (1-2).

Central beaten

MARTINSBURG — Penns Valley defeated Central, 15-50 in both boys and girls meets.

BOYS

1, Colwell, PV, 16:12; 2, T. Smith, PV, 17:13; 3, Kelly, PV, 18:00; 4, S. Smith, PV, 19:00; 5, Feldler, PV, 20:09; 6, Wagner, BEA, 21:40; 7, Knisley, C, 22:00; 8, Wright, C, 22:01; 9, Eckenrode, c, 22:25; 10, James, C, 23:07.

GIRLS

1, Hall, PV, 20:42; 2, Stitzer, PV, 20:43; 3, Durn, PV, 20:53; 4, Fetterolf, PV, 22:58; 5, Lapean, PV, 26:06; 6, Jeffries, C, 26:38; 7, Naviglia, PV, 26:56; 8, Duvall, PV, 28:01; 9, McGonigio, BEA, 28:53; 10, Bierlein, PV, 30:38.

Junior high: 1, Smith, PV, 14:12; 2, Kuster, C, 14:46.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today