×

Lots of Love at finish line for Hollidaysburg

HOLLIDAYSBURG — Led by Ben Love and Chris Love finishing first and second, the Hollidaysburg boys nipped DuBois 27-28 in high school boys cross country action on Thursday.

The Hollidaysburg girls fell to DuBois, 21-39, with Seddy Clapper placing third.

BOYS

1. B. Love, H, 17:30; 2. C. Love, H, 17:30; 3. Jaramillo, D, 17:46; 4. Deemer, D, 17:54; 5. Foradora, D, 18:22; 6. White, D, 18:31; 7. Diflaviano, H, 18:42; 8. Pohar, H, 18:44; 9. Jones, H, 18:49; 10. Yarus, D, 18:54.

GIRLS

1. Roemer, D, 20:57; 2. Rothrock, D, 22:36; 3. Clapper, H, 22:40; 4. Hoover, H, 22:42; 5. Beers, D, 22:48; 6. Wingard, D, 23:09; 7. King, D, 24:14; 8. Yarus, D, 24:18; 9. Clayton, H, 25:39; 10. Beer, D, 26:19.

Records: DuBois boys (1-1), girls (2-0); Hollidaysburg boys (2-1), girls (0-3).

B-A boys nip P-O

PHILIPSBURG — The Bellwood-Antis boys, behind Kenny Robison’s second-place finish, edged Philipsburg-Osceola, 27-28.

The P-O girls won, 15-50. P-O’s Chad Mackey and Manna Potter were the individual winners.

BOYS

1, Mackey, PO, 19:33; 2, Robison, BA, 20:38; 3, Frantz, PO, 21:09; 4, Sensibaugh, BA, 22;16; 5, Poe, BA, 22:47; 6, Miller, BA, 23:07; 7, Parish, PO, 23:47; 8, Fenton, PO, 25:39; 9, Carlheim, PO, 25:58; 10, Rettig, BA, 26:41.

GIRLS

1, Potter, PO, 27:43; 2, Williamson, PO, 27:54; 3, Timko, PO, 28:16; 4, Shur, PO, 28:38; 5, Trentham, PO, 29:19; 6, Smith, PO, 29:39; 7, Cook, PO, 29:57; 8, Kelley, BA, 30:31; 9, Butterworth, PO, 32:11; 10, Vroman, PO, 32:38.

JV: 1, Meyers, PO, 19:14.

Records: Philipsburg-Osceola boys (1-1), girls (2-0).

NB boys sweep

MORRISDALE — The Northern Bedford boys downed West Branch, 20-35, and Southern Fulton, 21-34, in a tri-meet.

Northern’s Ian Zimmerman won the boys race in 18:35. Southern beat West Branch, 25-30.

Northern’s Emilee Sherlock won the girls race in 24:03 as the Lady Panthers beat West Branch, 9-12, but lost to Southern, 26-33. Southern topped West Branch, 21-40.

BOYS

1, Zimmerman, NB,18:35; 2, Fitz, SF, 19:08; 3, Carr, WB, 19:15 ; 4, Laird, NB, 19:22; 5, Grine, NB, 20:24; 6, Burrows, SF, 20:37; 7, Strayer, NB, 21:05; 8, Trimpey, WB, 21:13; 9, O’Neal, NB, 21:29; 10, Golden, SF, 21:53.

GIRLS

1, Sherlock, NB 24:03; 2, Alexander, WB, 25:27; 3, Buckheit, SF, 25:49; 4, Socie, NB, 26:23; 5, Bone, WB, 26:30; 6, Bollman, NB, 27:10; 7, Risbon, SF, 27:28; 8, Buckheit, SF, 27:45; 9, Dudich, SF, 27:52; 10, Guerra, WB, 28:14.

Records: Northern Bedford boys (2-0), girls (1-1).

Altoona Invite

The Altoona High Cross Country Invitational will be held on Saturday morning at the Logan Elementary course. Parents and spectators will not be permitted to attend due to COVID-19 concerns.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today