×

Brooks, Battaglia win YMCA races

Local digest

HOLLIDAYSBURG — Brad Brooks won the men’s triathlon in 1:06:46.90, and Deborah Battaglia captured the women’s triathlon title in 1:19:02.20 at Canoe Creek State Park Saturday in the second race of the Blair Regional YMCA’s series this year.

Rich Love won the men’s duathlon in 1:15:36.80, and Mary Kowalski captured the women’s duathlon in 1:22:06.10.

A.J. Kelly came out on top in the men’s 5K in 16:38.90, and Morgan Hess was the women’s 5K winner in 20:18.10.

Donna Stoltz won the 2-mile walk in 24:13.70.

RESULTS

SATURDAY

5K

Name Time

1 AJ Kelly 16:38.90

2 Hayden Boutiller 16:42.50

3 Gabe Ebersole 17:57.90

4 Aydan Summers 18:04.50

5 August Anderson 18:57.50

6 Jonathan Makoczy 19:02.30

7 Tom Hallinan 20:10.40

8 Morgan Hess 20:18.10

9 Amber Knott 21:35.90

10 Brianna Davis 21:48.30

11 Randy Tarpey 22:38.80

12 Lawrence Knott 23:30.70

13 Danielle Wombacher 23:48.30

14 Shawn Kelly 23:48.80

15 Rachel Downs 24:48.80

16 Shawn Breslin 25:28.40

17 Amy Stong 26:17.90

18 Christy Huber 26:25.80

19 Scott Harding Jr 26:33.90

20 Carl Musselman 26:41.50

21 Jenn Brown 26:53.70

22 Megan Borlie 27:08.60

23 Amanda Myers 27:20.70

24 Tim Hallinan 27:37.20

25 Merrilee Anderson 27:49.00

26 Jessica Walter 27:59.60

27 Kristie Bauer 29:02.50

28 David S. Hess 29:13.40

29 Sandy Boob 29:16.00

30 Kelsey Randolph 29:16.90

2 MILE WALK

Name Time

1 Donna Stoltz 24:13.70

2 Michael Boytim 25:45.90

3 Lisa Appleby 28:03.10

4 Kathy Woods 29:14.80

5 Robert Conte Sr 32:48.40

6 Brooklyn Lambert 32:59.60

7 Sarah Weakland 33:45.90

8 Scott Harding 33:52.10

9 Nicole Barrett 34:07.30

10 Brittany Lytle 34:07.50

DUATHLON

Name Time

1 Rich Love 1:15:36.80

2 Mary Kowalski 1:22:06.10

3 Paul Hinkle, Jr. 1:31:23.10

4 Kelly Campagna 1:33:12.80

5 Ben Harader 1:35:24.00

6 Sarah Klawinski 1:36:22.50

7 Aaron Ritchey 1:41:30.20

8 Anna Kwanica 1:46:47.80

9 John Becker 1:49:17.20

10 Richard Parker 1:56:06.80

11 Monicalynn Susanin 2:07:31.30

12 Steve Beschler 2:07:37.50

13 Dave Despot 2:20:33.70

14 Chuck Susanin 2:24:34.20

TRIATHLON MEN

Name Time

1 Brad Brooks 1:06:46.90

2 Jacob Loverich 1:08:48.60

3 Josh Cone 1:12:09.80

4 Robert Furmanek 1:13:43.30

5 Wilhelm Kogelmann 1:14:13.10

6 Steve Keim 1:15:03.80

7 Samuel Mills 1:19:05.50

8 Christopher Sakmar 1:19:46.60

9 Carl Yerty 1:19:56.50

10 Jeremy King 1:21:10.40

11 Samuel Altland 1:22:35.60

12 Stuart Selber 1:23:32.90

13 Dallas Kephart 1:25:01.00

14 Michael DelGrosso 1:25:13.90

15 Leif Hoffman 1:25:58.20

16 Tim Morrison 1:27:20.50

17 Wes McCloskey 1:27:28.90

18 Jacob Morrison 1:27:59.10

19 Ben McConnell 1:29:17.90

20 Michael Remillard 1:29:24.00

21 Dean Mulherin 1:29:31.50

22 Adam Leech 1:30:40.50

23 Brian Pellmann 1:30:48.40

24 Harry Hann 1:32:34.60

25 David Kunkelmann 1:33:56.10

26 Taylor Ohara 1:35:19.00

27 Brian Susko 1:35:34.20

28 David Gorman 1:38:33.30

29 Chuck Kreger 1:43:19.00

30 Tim Bartholomew 1:48:22.80

31 Justin Delasko 1:48:30.20

32 Gene Hall 1:51:19.10

33 John Stump 1:59:41.80

34 Gary Rhodes 2:20:36.50

TRIATHLON WOMEN

Name Time

1 Deborah Battaglia 1:19:02.20

2 Tina Kunstbeck 1:20:51.70

3 Laura Cone 1:24:33.20

4 Grace Dangelo 1:28:01.70

5 Lori Rodeheaver 1:52:05.00

6 Jane Grassadonia 1:59:52.40

7 McKenna Martin 2:10:34.00

BASKETBALL

CBRC LAKEMONT PARK

SUMMER LEAGUE

DIVISION 1 W-L

Superior Detailing & Accessories 5-0

Dairy Queen 5-1

MRB 4-2

Okonak, Dean & Lechner, PC 4-2

Penstan HVAC 2-3

Colledge Construction 2-4

Mayhue’s/Charlton Motors 1-5

IMS/R Beer House 0-6

DIVISION 2 W-L

Shamrock Electric 4-2

Snare & Associates 4-2

Schon Chiropractic 3-3

Sideline Cancer 1-5

DIVISION 3 W-L

Co”BRH”s Green 7-1

LB Trucking/Lacue’s 4-2

Fiore True Value/State Farm 5-3

Thompson Machine Co. 4-3

Those Guys Pizza 4-3

H. Dean Allison Insurance 4-4

Credit Control Collections 1-6

Rail Road City 0-7

DIVISION 4 W-L

Grace Bible Church 5-1

Primerica Financial Service 5-1

Mike’s Court 4-1

Comics Vault 5-2

John Hill Real Estate 3-3

Center City Church 3-4

Skyline Property Solutions 3-4

TM Pride 3-4

Minetech Engineers 2-6

Buccinese 0-7

DIVISION 5 W-L

Miller & Associates 5-1

Barton’s Plumbing & Heating 4-1

Imler’s Poultry 4-1

Nic’s Grab N Go 5-2

Beating the Odds 4-2

Sheetz 4-3

Postal Express 2-4

JP Mortgage Lending 1-4

New Life Worship 1-4

RC Print 1-5

Sheetz Shmonsters 1-5

HIGH SCHOOL BLUE W-L

New Balance Altoona (Tyrone) 8-0

L.S. Fiore/C.E. Wood (BG) 7-1

Johnstown High 6-2

Sway Lawn Care (Clearfield) 5-3

Altoona High 3-5

GT Ballers 3-5

Ebensburg JV (Bishop Carroll) 2-7

Ritchey’s/Leidy’s (Central) 2-7

Westmont Hilltop High 1-8

HIGH SCHOOL GREEN W-L

Panthers (Penn Cambria) 9-0

Teeter Group (Bedford) 8-2

YS Hardwood (Williamsburg) 6-3

Central PA Mounties (P-O) 5-3

Chestnut Ridge High 4-5

Clymer 3-6

Claysburg-Kimmel High 1-7

West Branch High 0-9

JUNIOR HIGH W-L

Tyrone Junior High 5-0

Hollidaysburg Junior High 5-1

Image Signs (Altoona Maroon) 3-2

Green. Meadows (Altoona White) 3-3

Bishop Guilfoyle Junior High 2-3

BM Excavating (Spring Cove) 1-5

Claysburg-Kimmel Junior High 0-5

MONDAY

Court 1

Shamrock Electric vs. Sideline Cancer, 5:30

Johnstown High vs. Sway Lawn Care (Clearfield), 6:20

Court 2

Snare & Associates vs. Schon Chiropractic, 5:30

L.S. Fiore/C.E. Wood Construction (BG) vs. GT Ballers, 6:20

Altoona High vs. New Balance Altoona (Tyrone), 7:10

Claysburg-Kimmel High vs. Central PA Mounties (Philipsburg-Osceola), 8

Court 3

Beating the Odds vs. Postal Express, 5:30

New Life Worship vs. Sheetz, 6:20

Miller & Associates vs. Imler’s Poultry, 7:10

Rail Road City vs. Credit Control Collections, 8

Court 4

Those Guys Pizza vs. LB Trucking/Lacue’s, 5:20

Grace Bible Church vs. Comics Vault, 6:20

JP Mortgage Lending vs. Barton’s Plumbing & Heating, 7:10

Mike’s Court vs. TM Pride, 8

TUESDAY

Court 1

High school playoffs, 5:30

High school playoffs, 6:20

Central PA Mounties (Philipsburg-Osceola) vs. Chestnut Ridge, 7:10

Yellow Springs Hardwood (Williamsburg) vs. Clymer, 8

Court 2

IMS/R Beer House vs. Colledge Construction, 5:30

MRB vs. Penstan HVAC, 6:20

Skyline Property Solutions vs. Primerica Financial Service, 7:10

Superior Detailing & Accessories vs. Dairy Queen, 8

Court 3

Postal Express vs. Sheetz Shmonsters, 5:30

Miller & Associates vs. RC Print, 6:20

Grace Bible Church vs. John Hill Real Estate, 7:10

Okonak, Dean & Lechner P.C. vs. Mayhue’s Garage/Charlton Motors, 8

Court 4

Beating the Odds vs. Imler’s Poultry, 5:30

JP Mortgage Lending vs. Sheetz, 6:20

Comics Vault vs. Buccinese, 7:10

Nic’s Grab N Go vs. Barton’s Plumbing & Heating, 8

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today